Current draft order as of September 1

North Ballarat Rebels midfielder Hugh McCluggage in action against Calder Cannons in the 2016 TAC Cup.
North Ballarat Rebels midfielder Hugh McCluggage is likely to come into consideration for pick one in November’s AFL National Draft.

INDICATIVE DRAFT ORDER (as at current ladder positions after round 23)

Round one
1 Essendon
2 Brisbane Lions
3 Fremantle
4 Gold Coast
5 Carlton
6 Richmond
7 Greater Western Sydney (received from Collingwood)
8 Gold Coast (received from Melbourne)
9 Port Adelaide
10 St Kilda
11 North Melbourne
12 Western Bulldogs
13 West Coast
14 Adelaide
15 Greater Western Sydney
16 Hawthorn
17 Greater Western Sydney (received from Geelong, via Carlton on trade)
18 Sydney Swans

Round two
19 Essendon
20 Brisbane Lions
21 Gold Coast (received from Fremantle)
22 Gold Coast
23 Carlton
24 Gold Coast (received from Richmond)
25 Collingwood
26 Melbourne
27 Gold Coast (received from Port Adelaide)
28 Brisbane Lions (received from St Kilda, via Collingwood on trade)
29 North Melbourne
30 Western Bulldogs
31 West Coast
32 Greater Western Sydney (received from Adelaide)
33 Greater Western Sydney
34 Hawthorn
35 Geelong
36 Sydney Swans

Round three
37 Essendon
38 Geelong (received from Brisbane Lions)
39 Fremantle
40 Gold Coast
41 Carlton
42 Richmond
43 Collingwood
44 Melbourne
45 Port Adelaide
46 St Kilda
47 Brisbane Lions (received from North Melbourne)
48 Carlton (received from Western Bulldogs)
49 West Coast
50 Adelaide
51 Greater Western Sydney
52 Hawthorn
53 Geelong
54 Sydney Swans

Round four
55 Essendon
56 Brisbane Lions
57 Fremantle
58 Gold Coast
59 Western Bulldogs (received from Carlton)
60 Richmond
61 Collingwood
62 Melbourne
63 Port Adelaide
64 St Kilda
65 North Melbourne
66 Western Bulldogs
67 West Coast
68 Adelaide
69 Greater Western Sydney
70 Hawthorn
71 Geelong
72 Western Bulldogs (received from Sydney Swans)

Round five
73 Essendon
74 Brisbane Lions
75 Fremantle
76 Gold Coast
77 Carlton
78 Richmond
79 Collingwood
80 Melbourne
81 Port Adelaide
82 St Kilda
83 North Melbourne
84 Western Bulldogs
85 West Coast
86 Adelaide
87 Geelong (received from Greater Western Sydney)
88 Hawthorn
89 Geelong
90 Sydney Swans

Round six
91 Essendon
92 Brisbane Lions
93 Fremantle
94 Gold Coast
95 Carlton
96 Richmond
97 Collingwood
98 Melbourne
99 Port Adelaide
100 St Kilda
101 North Melbourne
102 Western Bulldogs
103 West Coast
104 Adelaide
105 Greater Western Sydney
106 Hawthorn
107 Geelong
108 Sydney Swans

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *