Official 2016 AFL Rookie Draft

2016 AFL Rookie draft

Full list of selections:

Pick 1 Essendon

Sam Draper

South Adelaide

Pick 2 Brisbane Lions

Jake Barrett

GWS Giants

Pick 3 Fremantle

Taylin Duman

Oakleigh Chargers

Pick 4 Gold Coast Suns

Keegan Brooksby

Gold Coast Suns

Pick 5 Carlton

Kym LeBois

North Adelaide

Pick 6 Richmond

Tyson Stengle

Woodville West Torrens

Pick 7 Collingwood

Mitch McCarthy

Dandenong Stingrays

Pick 8 Melbourne

Lachlan Filipovic

Sandringham Dragons

Pick 9 Port Adelaide

Peter Ladhams

Norwood

Pick 10 St Kilda

Rowan Marshall

North Ballarat

Pick 11 North Melbourne

Cameron Zurhaar

East Fremantle

Pick 12 West Coast Eagles

Thomas Gorter

East Perth

Pick 13 Adelaide

Sam Shaw

Adelaide Football Club

Pick 14 Hawthorn

Oliver Hanrahan

St. Kevin’s College

Pick 15 GWS Giants

Tendai M’Zungu

Fremantle Football Club

Pick 16 Geelong Cats

Jack Henry

Geelong Falcons

Pick 17 Sydney Swans

Ben Ronke

Calder Cannons

Pick 18 Western Bulldogs

Nathan Mullenger-McHugh

Eastern Ranges

Pick 19 Essendon

Shaun McKernan

Essendon

Pick 20 Brisbane Lions

Mitchell Hinge

Glenelg

Pick 21 Fremantle

Luke Strnadica

East Fremantle

Pick 22 Gold Coast Suns

Cameron Loersch

Gold Coast Suns

Pick 23 Carlton

Alex Silvagni

Fremantle Football Club

Pick 24 Collingwood

Henry Schade

Gold Coast Suns

Pick 25 Melbourne

Tim Smith

Casey Scorpions

Pick 26 Port Adelaide

Brett Eddy

South Adelaide

Pick 27 St Kilda

Passed

Pick 28 North Melbourne

Oscar Junker

Western Jets

Pick 29 West Coast Eagles

Drew Petrie

North Melbourne Kangaroos

Pick 30 Adelaide

Passed

Pick 31 Hawthorn

Jack Fitzpatrick

Hawthorn Football Club

Pick 32 GWS Giants

Joel Patfull

Greater Western Sydney

Pick 33 Geelong Cats

Zach Guthrie

Calder Cannons

Pick 34 Sydney Swans

Robbie Fox

Coburg

Pick 35 Western Bulldogs

Joshua Prudden

Western Bulldogs

Pick 36 Essendon

Yestin Eades

Essendon FC

Pick 37 Brisbane Lions

Oscar McInerney

Casey Scorpions

Pick 38 Fremantle

Brady Grey

Fremantle Football Club

Pick 39 Carlton

Andrew Gallucci

Carlton FC

Pick 40 Collingwood

Liam Mackie

Glenelg Football club

Pick 41 Melbourne

Declan Keilty

Casey Scorpions

Pick 42 Port Adelaide

Jarrod Lienert

Sturt FC

Pick 43 North Melbourne

Matthew Taylor

Perth

Pick 44 West Coast Eagles

Fraser McInnes

West Coast Eagles

Pick 45 Adelaide

Ben Jarman

North Adelaide

Pick 46 Hawthorn

James Cousins

Murray Bushrangers

Pick 47 GWS Giants

Passed

Pick 48 Geelong Cats

Jamaine Jones

North Ballarat Rebels

Pick 49 Sydney Swans

Shaun Edwards

Essendon

Pick 50 Fremantle

Josh Deluca-Cardillo

Peel Thunder

Pick 51 Collingwood

Max Lynch

Murray Bushrangers

Pick 52 GWS Giants

Passed

Pick 53 Geelong Cats

Sam Simpson

Geelong Falcons

Pick 54 Sydney Swans

Toby Pink

Glenelg

Category B Selections:

Internationals:
Mark O’Connor, Ireland (Geelong)
Connor Nash, Ireland (Hawthorn)
Darragh Joyce, Ireland (St Kilda)
Ray Connellan, Ireland (St Kilda)

3-year non-registered players: 
Corey Maynard (Melbourne)
Jack Stein (GWS)

The Recruit winner: 
Matt Eagles (Brisbane Lions)

Academy:

Max Spencer (Gold Coast)

Zach Sproule (GWS Giants)

Blake Grewar (Brisbane Lions)

Sam Fisher (Sydney Swans)

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *