Star cricketer headlines Vic Metro U18 squad

DUAL-SPORTS athlete Will Sutherland headlines a strong Vic Metro U18 squad hunting for back-to-back titles at next month’s NAB AFL Under 18 Championships.

The Australian Under 19 cricket captain has trained with Metro on a handful of occasions and will be fast-tracked into the squad without playing TAC Cup football.

With nearly a dozen clubs watching on at Scotch College on Saturday, Sutherland clunked nine marks (five contested) and booted three goals in a strong first half performance. A number of scouts believe Sutherland is a potential top-five prospect at November’s NAB AFL Draft.


The Metro squad is chock full of tall timber including Eastern Ranges’ 2016 All-Australian Sam Hayes who will hold down the number one ruck spot whilst spending time deep up forward. Calder Cannons athletic tall Noah Balta was impressive as a key defender in Sunday’s Metro trial and is expected to play as a tall defender in the Championships.

U18 Trial: Vic Metro Scouting Notes

Sandringham Dragons bottom-age twins Max and Ben King will be two names to keep an eye on and the pair should excite as key posts at either ends of the ground.

Adam Cerra (Eastern Ranges) may be the first midfielder picked in the draft and will do the bulk of the work load through the midfield alongside Joel Garner. Teammate Jaidyn Stephenson has shown off his exceptional overhead marking this season and will be a tough match up for opposition defenders.

Western Jets dynamic duo Lachlan Fogarty and Cameron Rayner are two first round prospects that will run out for Metro, likely to spend time at the centre bounces and up forward.

Jack Higgins might be an early favourite for the Vic Metro MVP and could contend for the Larke Medal for the best player in Division One, able to play in the midfield and up forward using his good goal sense.

Jack Petruccelle’s elite speed should catch the eye and strong performances in the championships will continue to push his name up the rankings.

The squad will be coached by Martin Allison, who is taking over the reigns from David Flood. Allison is the new AFL Victoria Metro Talent Pathways Manager and previously coached the Vic Metro Academy back in 2013.

He will be joined by former Western Bulldogs player Steve Wallis and current Director of Coaching at Eastern Michael Rizio – who were part of last year’s assistant coaching set up, while Carlton AFL Women’s and Sandringham Dragons midfield coach Jackson Kornberg and Uni Blues (VAFA) senior coach Quinton Gleeson will join as Metro assistants.

Vic Metro have the bye in the opening round of the Under 18 Championships, before travelling to Western Australia for their first game at Domain Stadium on Sunday 18th June.

Northern Knights pair Marcus Lentini and Alex Federico have been named as emergencies.


1Dylan Moore4/8/199917566Eastern Ranges/Rowville/Caulfield Grammar
2Jack Higgins19/3/199917876Oakleigh Chargers/ East Malvern
3Ethan Penrith24/10/199917976Northern Knights/West Preston
4Lachlan Fogarty1/4/199917975Western Jets/Spotswood/St Kevins
5Patrick Naish15/1/199918069Northern Knights/ Ivanhoe Grammar
6Dylan Landt18/11/199918074Calder Cannons/Sunbury
7Rhylee West12/7/200018080Calder Cannons/Strathmore/St Kevins
8Joel Garner21/5/199918381Eastern Ranges/Wandin/ Scotch College
9Andrew Brayshaw8/11/199918380Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
10Max Dreher12/4/199918375Northern Knights/Ivanhoe Grammar
11Ryley Stoddart15/10/199918373Eastern Ranges/Blackburn/Yarra Valley
12Callum Searle12/10/199818581Oakleigh Chargers/Waverley Blues
13Trent Mynott4/10/199918573Eastern Ranges/Caulfield Grammar
14Jack Petruccelle12/4/199918473Northern Knights/Epping
15Angus Styles3/5/199918576Sandringham Dragons/Caulfield Grammar
16Thomas North14/2/199918687Eastern Ranges/Heathmont FC
17Adam Cerra7/10/199918685Eastern Ranges/Wesley Grammar
18Curtis Taylor6/4/200018674Calder Cannons/Keilor FC/ PEGS
19Cameron Rayner21/10/199918788Western Jets/Essendon Doutta Stars/ PEGS
20Jack Bytel14/3/200018879Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie FC
21Buku Khamis24/3/200018881Western Jets/St Albans
22Riley Jones5/4/199919179Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills FC
23Jaidyn Stephenson15/1/199918976Eastern Ranges/Ferntree Gully FC
24Charlie Constable18/5/199919083Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
25Nicholas Coffield23/10/199919083Northern Knights/Eltham FC
26Mitchell Podhajski4/1/199919082Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie FC
27Toby Wooller16/3/199919390Oakleigh Chargers/Old Scotch
28Noah Balta23/10/199919492Calder Cannons/Essendon/Doutta Stars/ St Bernards
29Harrison Nolan11/6/199919593Eastern Ranges/Mt Evelyn FC
30Hayden McLean20/1/199919793Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris/St Bedes
31Will Sutherland27/10/199919590Scotch College / East Malvern
32Joel Grace23/6/199919990Northern Knights/Sth Morang
33Ben King7/7/200020179Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
34Max King7/7/200020182Sandringham Dragons/Haileybury College
35Matthew Harman2/6/199820087Northern Knights/Marcellin O.C.
36Tristan Xerri15/3/199920193Western Jets/ Caroline Springs FC
37Sam Hayes9/6/199920393Eastern Ranges/Ferntree Gully FC
38Alex Federico26/9/199918477Northern Knights/Marcellin College
39Marcus Lentini5/6/199918374Northern Knights

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *