AFLW U18 Champs: Vic Country vs. Vic Metro

The NAB AFL Women’s U18 Championships begin this Saturday for Vic Country and Vic Metro, with the two Victorian teams to meet at Simonds Stadium at 2.30pm.

The match is the final game in Round 1, before all states travel to the Gold Coast for the completion of the Under 18W Championships from July 10 where Vic Country and Vic Metro will face Queensland, the Allies (Tasmania, South Australia & Northern Territory), NSW/ACT and Western Australia.

The game will be live video streamed via the AFLW YouTube account (link below) and Vic Country & Vic Metro U16 futures will clash as a curtain raiser at 12.30pm.

[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rkKgm_Lkyig[/embedyt]

The players selected in the squad of 24 for the Round 1 clash have been bolded, with the finals squads of 24 that will head to Gold Coast for the remaining of the carnival will be named next week.

Saturday 17th June, 2.30pm Simonds Stadium

VIC COUNTRY

1 Sophie PHILLIPS 30-Jul-99 163 Dandenong Stingrays
2 Julia HARVEY 28-Apr-00 163 Murray Bushrangers
3 Ada CHESSOR 15-May-00 166 Murray Bushrangers
4 Aisling TUPPER 10-Jun-99 157 Bendigo Pioneers
5 Georgia GEE 28-Oct-99 157 Dandenong Stingrays
6 Holly WHITFORD 11-Feb-99 163 Gippsland Power
7 Ruby CLAYTON 19-Oct-99 163 Dandenong Stingrays
8 Abby FAVARO 17-Feb-99 170 Murray Bushrangers
9 Iilish ROSS 21-Jun-99 168 Murray Bushrangers
10 Bridie KENNEDY 23-Sep-99 172 Dandenong Stingrays
11 Tyla HANKS 15-Feb-00 156 Gippsland Power
12 Denby TAYLOR 16-Feb-00 170 Geelong Falcons
13 Jordyn ALLEN 06-Jul-00 173 Dandenong Stingrays
14 Darcy GUTTRIDGE 30-Oct-99 169 Gippsland Power
15 Eden ZANKER 11-Nov-99 182 Bendigo Pioneers
16 Samantha RYAN 12-Mar-00 170 Dandenong Stingrays
17 Grace EGAN 01-Jun-00 157 Murray Bushrangers
18 Georgia CLARKE 23-Jun-00 176 GWV Rebels
19 Brooke STRUYLAART 04-Jul-00 164 Dandenong Stingrays
20 Lauren BUTLER 20-Nov-00 170 GWV Rebels
21 Amy DUNN 31-Oct-00 177 Gippsland Power
22 Sophie DAMON 02-Nov-00 173 Murray Bushrangers
23 Rebecca WEBSTER 22-Oct-00 164 Murray Bushrangers
24 Isabella SHANNON 30-Jun-01 175 Dandenong Stingrays
25 Jasmine KAWA 23-Oct-99 171 GWV Rebels
26 Olivia PURCELL 05-Sep-00 160 Geelong Falcons
27 Courtney JONES 10-Sep-00 164 Dandenong Stingrays
28 Kodi JACQUES 27-Sep-00 162 Bendigo Pioneers
29 Sophie VAN DE HUEVEL 10-Dec-00 171 GWV Rebels
30 Nina MORRISON 13-Dec-00 165 Geelong Falcons
31 Millie BROWN 15-Jan-01 160 Murray Bushrangers
32 Lucy McEVOY 13-May-01 172 Geelong Falcons
33 Rene CARIS 18-Mar-99 184 GWV Rebels
34 Chloe BRAIN 22-May-99 158 Murray Bushrangers
35 Eliza SHANNON 23-Oct-99 173 Geelong Falcons

 

VIC METRO 

1 Lily BRANCATISANO 28-Mar-99 162 Northern Knights
2 Georgia PATRIKIOS 30-Mar-01 165 Calder Cannons
3 Madeline BRANCATISANO 05-Sep-00 167 Northern Knights
4 Lauren CARUSO 19-Nov-99 161 Calder Cannons
5 Aleesha HOBBS 10-Mar-00 171 Western Jets
6 Molly WARBURTON 10-Aug-00 166 Calder Cannons
7 Chelsea JANSEN 16-Sep-00 161 Western Jets
8 Sarah DARGAN 03-Feb-99 162 Calder Cannons
9 Isabel QUINTAL 11-Mar-99 168 Sandringham Dragons
10 Olivia VESELY 06-Dec-99 165 Sandringham Dragons
11 Eleanor CORNISH 12-Jan-00 170  Calder Cannons
12 Eleanor BROWN 21-Jan-00 176 Sandringham Dragons
13 Emerson WOODS 12-Jul-00 171 Eastern Ranges 
14 Sarah KENDALL 08-Jan-00 181 Eastern Ranges
15 Georgia McPHERSON 21-Feb-00 173 Eastern Ranges
16 Carla RENDELMANN 04-Sep-00 182 Calder Cannons
17 Charlotte WILSON 29-Dec-00 177 Eastern Ranges
18 Sophia ROTHFIELD 20-Apr-01 170 Sandringham Dragons
19 Laura McCLELLAND 03-Jul-01 174 Eastern Ranges 
20 Cleo SAXON-JONES 04-Nov-01 176 Western Jets
21 Gabrielle NEWTON 31-Aug-01 175 Northern Knights
22 Charis ULU-PENIATA 28-May-99 161 Sandringham Dragons
23 Neve O’CONNOR 23-Apr-00 184 Northern Knights
24 Hannah McLAREN 10-May-00 175 Oakleigh Chargers
25 Nell MORRIS-DALTON 05-Apr-01 173 Northern Knights
26 Madison PRESPAKIS 02-Nov-00 160 Calder Cannons
27 Isabella GRANT 21-Sep-01 174 Western Jets
28 Olivia FLANAGAN 10-Mar-99 171 Eastern Ranges
29 Georgia RICARDO 09-Jul-99 166 Sandringham Dragons
30 Maddy GUERIN 25-Oct-99 170 Northern Knights
31 Monique CONTI 09-Dec-99 165 Calder Cannons
32 Ysabelle PRICE 28-Dec-99 172 Eastern Ranges

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *