U16 Championships Div I: Round 1 teams

THE NAB AFL Under 16 Championships Division One kicks off on the weekend. Vic Metro and Vic Country will clash post the Under 18 Round 3 game between Vic Metro and Vic Country U18s, while Western Australia and South Australia will play as a curtain raiser to the Under 18 clash on Sunday.

VIC METRO v VIC COUNTRY
Saturday June 24 at Punt Road Oval 2.30pm

Vic Metro 

Backs 19 Charlie Dean 24 Brodie Newman 20 Liam Witts
H Backs 11 Daniel Mott 22 Lachlan Rzanovski 18 Ethan Bentley
Centres 12 Lachlan Potter 6 Matthew Rowell 7 Sam Ramsay
H Fwds 4 Trent Bianco 29 Emerson Jeka 15 Dylan Williams
Fwds 21 Jamieson Rossiter 27 Fischer McAsey 2 Mitch Mellis
Followers 30 Andrew Courtney 17 Noah Anderson 5 Jack Mahony
Interchange 1 Jonte Duffy 3 Lucas Westwood 8 Sebastian Fernandez
  13 Finn Maginness 10 Darcy Cassar 14 James Ross
  25 Jeremy O’Sullivan

VIC COUNTRY 

Backs 1 Keidan Rayner 19 Jesse Clarke 11 Sam DeKoning
H Backs 18 Hayden Young 26 Brodie Kemp 15 Mitch Holt
Centres 6 Jaxon Stuart 14 Sam Flanders 2 Reece Orchard
H Fwds 9 Jarryd Barker 20 James Schischka 4 Jeremy Goddard
Fwds 5 Izaac Grant 16 Tom Richardson 24 Aaron Gundry
Followers 25 Patrick Glanford 23 Cooper Stephens 3 Riley Ironside
Interchange 12 Lachlan Ash 21 Hudson Kaak 13 Mitch Bentvelzen
  17 Brock Smith 7 Caleb Serong 10 Leo Connelly
  8 Thomson Dow

WESTERN AUSTRALIA v SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Sunday June 25 at Leederville Oval 10am, Perth

WESTERN AUSTRALIA:

Team to be announced

SOUTH AUSTRALIA:

F: Brodie Arriola, Daniel Sladojevic, Cameron Taheny

HF: Kysaiah Pickett, Damon Freitag, Anzac Lochowiak

C: Harrison Magor, Jackson Mead, Dylan Stephens

HB: Joshua Shute, Karl Finlay, Will Gould

B: Mitchell Carroll, Tex Dowdell, Aaron Douglass

R: Dyson Hilder, Jordan O’Brien, Jed McEntee

INT: Callum Park, Corey Durdin, Harry Schoenberg, Dale Pearce, Riley Davis

EMG: Skeet Manuell, Oliver Grivell

FULL SQUADS

VIC COUNTRY SQUAD

Riley Ironside Bendigo Pioneers
Thomson Dow Bendigo Pioneers
James Schischka Bendigo Pioneers
Aaron Gundry Bendigo Pioneers
Brodie Kemp Bendigo Pioneers
Ethan Roberts Bendigo Pioneers
Reece Orchard Dandenong Stingrays
Jaxon Stuart Dandenong Stingrays
Jarryd Barker Dandenong Stingrays
Sam De Koning Dandenong Stingrays
Hayden Young Dandenong Stingrays
Bigoa Nyuon Dandenong Stingrays
Keidan Rayner Geelong Falcons
Jeremy Goddard Geelong Falcons
Tom Richardson Geelong Falcons
Jesse Clark Geelong Falcons
Cooper Stephens Geelong Falcons
Caleb Serong Gippsland Power
Leo Connely Gippsland Power
Mitchell Bentvelzen Gippsland Power
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power
Brock Smith Gippsland Power
Izaac Grant GWV Rebels
Patrick Glanford GWV Rebels
Connor Giddings GWV Rebels
Lachlan Ash Murray Bushrangers
Mitchell Holt Murray Bushrangers
Hudson Kaak Murray Bushrangers

VIC METRO SQUAD

Sam Ramsay Calder Cannons
Daniel Mott Calder Cannons
Brodie Newman Calder Cannons
Jeremy O’Sullivan Calder Cannons
Jonte Duffy Eastern Ranges
Mitch Mellis Eastern Ranges
James Ross Eastern Ranges
Todd Garner Eastern Ranges
Jamieson Rossiter Eastern Ranges
Lachlan Potter Northern Knights
Lucas Westwood Oakleigh Chargers
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers
Matthew Rowell Oakleigh Chargers
Sebastian Fernandez Oakleigh Chargers
Dylan Williams Oakleigh Chargers
Noah Anderson Oakleigh Chargers
Harrison Shugg Oakleigh Chargers
Josh May Oakleigh Chargers
Daniel Romero Oakleigh Chargers
Jack Mahony Sandringham Dragons
Finn Maginness Sandringham Dragons
Charlie Dean Sandringham Dragons
Liam Witts Sandringham Dragons
Kyle Yorke Sandringham Dragons
Fischer McAsey Sandringham Dragons
Andrew Courtney Sandringham Dragons
Darcy Cassar Western Jets
Ethan Bentley Western Jets
Lachlan Rzanovski Western Jets
Emerson Jeka Western Jets

WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND SOUTH AUSTRALIA U16 SQUADS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *