Team Selection: VFLW – Round 2

ROUND two sees plenty of big AFLW names play their first game in the new-look Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition. We will also get to have a look at the Casey Demons this round, as they had the bye in round one. There are big matches across the board this week and the teams have brought in the big guns to give us another entertaining round of football. 

ESSENDON  v. MELBOURNE UNI

Saturday, April 12, 12:00pm
Windy Hill, Essendon

Essendon have selected Canadian, Kendra Heil for its round two encounter against Melbourne Uni. Heil was formerly on Collingwood’s AFLW list and previously played at Eastern Devils. GWS midfielder, Maddy Collier and West Australian, Courtney Ugle will also pull on the red and black at Windy Hill. 

AFLW best and fairest, Emma Kearney will suit up for Melbourne Uni for the first time this year, after a busy off-season for her. Rhiannon Green, Airlie Runnalls and Candice Adams are among the other ins to take on the Bombers. 

Essendon

B: 14. J. Barker, 16. L. Morecroft, 27. A. Morcom
HB: 26. A. Madden, 7. K. Hicks, 25. R. Neaves
C: 44. M.  Collier, 9. L.  Williams, 1. J.  Trend
HF: 35. V. Moreau, 6. A. Quigley, 43. D. Ponter
F: 3. M. DeMatteo, 30. S. Nalder, 4. N. Hardy
R: 12. B. Kearney, 8. H. Bullas, 32. T. Mackrill
Int: 20. J. Anwyl, 40. G. Golds, 18. K. Heil, 46. C. Ugle
Emg: 22. N. MacDonald, 37. I. Malliaras, 21. K. McFadyen, 10. D. Pedersen
23P: 15. L. Caruso

In: K. Heil, M. Collier, C. Ugle

Melbourne Uni

B: 25. S. De Bortoli, 29. K. Klatt, 24. S. Wilson
HB: 6. E. Keaney, 9. K. Price, 3. L. Walsh
C: 19. L.  Ahrens, 2. H.  Ibrahim, 45. M.  McDonald
HF: 1. S. Abbatangelo, 27. J. Anderson, 50. J. Stanton
F: 13. R. Green, 10. A. Price, 36. L. Watkin
R: 8. C. Fitzpatrick, 15. E. Kearney, 7. A. Riddell
Int: 12. M. Cantwell, 11. P. Cordes, 44. A. Runnalls, 18. A. Tupper
Emg: 33. C. Adams, 5. A. Gittings , 32. I. Milford, 43. L. Munday
23P: 35. M. Shone

In: R. Green, A. Runnalls, C. Adams, J. Stanton, L. Ahrens, E. Kearney
Out: L. Belza, D. Edward

 

RICHMOND  v. DAREBIN

Saturday, April 12, 1pm
Swinburne Centre, Richmond

Richmond have brought in GWS’ Louise Stephenson and Collingwood AFLW star, Lauren Tesoriero for the clash against the Falcons, Stephenson has been named in the forward line, alongside Tigers co vice-captain, Kate Dixon, who is fresh off a four-goal performance. Georgia Fisher and Grace Bibby are among the lucky ones to be included for the match at Swinburne Centre. 

Four AFLW powerhouses in Lauren Pearce, Karen Paxman, Nat Exon and Aasta O’Connor come into Darebin’s round two side. The Falcons have also listed forward, Hannah Mouncey in the back pocket in an interesting positional change.  

Richmond

B: 84. L. Bieniara, 77. J. Hocking, 69. E. Burry
HB: 73. L. Davie, 63. J. Graham, 70. E. Findlay
C: 60. K.  Dempsey, 76. E.  Ross, 58. C.  Musico
HF: 53. K. Dixon, 64. E. Gunn, 56. E. Hogan
F: 86. N. Clarke, 81. E. George, 71. L. Stephenson
R: 68. A. Edmonds, 61. J. Colwell, 52. J. Kennedy
Int: 83. J. Gardner, 62. T. Muller, 78. V. Tonin , 59. A. Woodward
Emg: 82. G. Bibby, 85. N. Clarke, 74. G. Fisher, 79. L. Tesoriero
23P: 75. B. Lynch

In: L. Stephenson, G. Fisher, G. Bibby, L. Tesoriero, N. Clarke
Out: J. Louttit

Darebin

B: 37. J. Bertoni, 32. G. Colvin, 43. H. Mouncey
HB: 9. M. Eastman, 34. S. Egan, 26. T. Olcorn
C: 8. N.  Exon, 31. E.  Gardner, 44. S.  Fairchild
HF: 20. M. Guerin, 22. G. Hammond, 29. S. Normington – Dickens
F: 49. R. Hibbert, 1. E. Honybun, 27. S. Hogan
R: 10. G. Lawson-Tavan, 15. A. Lister, 14. M. McDonald
Int: 48. L. Jacobs, 40. L. Pearce, 17. S. Simpson, 11. K. Tyndall
Emg: 5. K. McNiece, 28. A. Morrow, 41. A. O’Connor, 4. K. Paxman
23P: 35. L. Skipper

In: L. Pearce, K. McNiece, A. O’Connor, K. Paxman, N. Exon
Out: C. Byrne

 

CASEY DEMONS v. HAWTHORN

Sunday, May 13, 11.30am
Casey Fields, Cranbourne

The Casey Demons play their first game in the VFL Women’s competition, and have some exciting players lining up in red and blue. Melbourne AFLW players, Harriet Cordner, Jasmine Grierson, Kate Hore, Eden Zanker, Aliesha Newman, Laura Duryea and Katherine Smith will all line up for the Demons on Sunday. They will be joined by former Gippsland star, Darcy Guttridge, who has swapped the black and white in the AFLW for red and blue in the VFLW. 

After a big win against the Bombers, the Hawks have brought in four players in the hope of making it two from two in the competition. Chantella Perera, Dianna Haines, Jess Foster and Sarah McNamara all come into the side for the big clash at Casey Fields. 

Casey Demons

B: 12. G. McLean, 27. A. Harrison, 16. C. Sheriff
HB: 19. J. Grierson, 21. H. Cordner, 34. D. Guttridge
C: 4. C.  Emonson, 10. K.  Hore, 25. M.  Shevlin
HF: 22. K. Guttridge, 29. E. Zanker , 2. A. Newman
F: 1. R. Guglielmino, 11. L. Duryea, 15. S. Phillips
R: 14. T. Orgill, 6. A. McDonough, 13. K. Smith
Int: 18. K. Bentvelzen , 24. N. Garner, 9. A. Johnson, 5. S. Poke
Emg: 44. N. Fullwood, 48. S. Fyfield, 30. A. Marshall, 8. M. Tatham
23P: 3. R. Clayton

Hawthorn

B: 25. M. Hutchins, 21. P. Randall, 31. J. Sibley
HB: 9. M. Kuys, 13. E. Nixon, 36. J. Van Dyk
C: 15. S. Yule, 6. J.  Crockett-Grills, 12. T.  Nestor
HF: 24. R. Dillon, 22. T. Luke, 33. E. Gilder
F: 7. P. McWilliams, 14. O. Flanagan, 28. S. Perkins
R: 19. L. Wotton, 1. E. Mackie, 4. S. Carroll
Int: 17. S. David, 34. A. Dowler, 35. C. O’Donnell, 16. C. Papadopoulos
Emg: 18. J. Foster, 11. D. Haines, 39. S. McNamara, 5. C. Perera
23P: 26. C.  Dyett

In: C. Perera, D. Haines, J. Foster, S. McNamara

 

CARLTON  v. WESTERN BULLDOGS

Sunday, May 13, 12pm
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

Carlton have rotated their AFLW players for the clash against the Bulldogs, as Sarah Hosking and Madeline Keryk make way for Kate Shierlaw, Reni Hicks, Jess Hosking and Sarah Last. But all eyes will be on Rugby 7s gold medalist, Chloe Dalton, who will make her VFLW debut on Sunday. Dalton will start in the back line for the clash at RAMS Arena. 

The Western Bulldogs have matched Carlton’s long list of AFLW ins by bringing in Bailey Hunt, Kimberley Rennie and Bree White. Hunt and Rennie featured in the Bulldogs’ premiership-winning year while White announced her AFLW retirement at the end of last year after playing some great football with the Pies. Tara Morgan and Natalie Gills are among the other ins who will pull on the red, white and blue on Sunday. 

Carlton

B: 82. N. Burns, 12. S. Last, 24. R. Hicks
HB: 55. C. Dalton, 40. K. Harvey, 23. B. Kennedy
C: 17. T.  Lucas-Rodd, 11. J.  Hosking, 56. C.  Williams
HF: 45. R. King, 36. C. Moody, 35. S. Li
F: 20. C. Bromage, 42. C. Hardeman, 3. D. Vescio
R: 16. B. Moody, 37. B. Schultz, 32. N. Plane
Int: 27. K. Cox, 41. K. Cunico, 31. K. Shierlaw, 90. B. Walker
Emg: 8. M. Gay, 33. G. Green, 63. T. Plowman, 66. O. Vesely
23P: 50. J. Borg

In: K. Shierlaw, K. Cox, R. Hicks, S. Last, J. Hosking, K. Cunico
Out: S. Hosking,  M. Keryk,  L. McCarthy,  A. Chuot

Western Bulldogs

B: 9. T. Dinuccio, 30. A. Tessari, 26. T. Morgan
HB: 15. R. Ashley, 14. E. Gamble, 38. C. O’Brien
C: 20. R.  Gastin, 17. H.  Wildes, 34. E.  Mackay
HF: 11. A. Gunn, 12. J. Francke, 10. S. Jolly
F: 1. K. Clarke, 35. N. McMahon, 41. A. Scott
R: 24. K. Rennie, 21. B. Hunt, 33. B. White
Int: 40. N. Gills, 28. T. Hamilton, 46. T. Moss, 37. L. Murphy
Emg: 27. K. Nicolaci
23P: 43. A. Goldring

In: B. Hunt, K. Rennie, B. White, T. Hamilton, N. Gills, T. Morgan
Out: R. Martinuzzo, N. Paul, K. McLeod, E. McLaughlin, A. Rooth

 

WILLIAMSTOWN v. SOUTHERN SAINTS

Sunday, May 13, 2pm
Williamstown Football Ground, Williamstown

Williamstown come into the clash against the Southern Saints without Bulldogs AFLW midfielder, Jenna Bruton and Collingwood AFLW forward-turned-defender, Jasmine Garner. However, the Seagulls have brought in plenty of players in the hope of getting their first VFLW win. Sally Seabrook, Caitlyn Balshaw, Nikki Wallace, and Kaitlin Smith will all have the opportunity to run out for the Seagulls on Saturday. 

The Southern Saints have also welcomed in a host of changes as they also search for their first win in the competition. Megan Supple, Isabel Quintal, and Kelly Thompson have all been selected for the round two side. 

Williamstown

B: 8. C. Portelli, 24. A. Saxton, 32. B. Stevens
HB: 1. R. Dardengo, 10. B. Hateley, 3. S. Murphy-Burke
C: 44. I.  Porter, 17. S.  Chapman, 11. K.  Smith
HF: 4. E. Paterno, 12. G. Harris, 5. A. Walsh
F: 21. S. Dixon, 26. J. Heard, 22. M. Lowe
R: 9. R. Achampong, 13. N. Wallace, 2. J. Duffin
Int: 14. C. Balshaw, 19. E. Meade, 34. J. Reid, 20. S. Seabrook
Emg: 23. J. Bartolo, 28. J. Kile, 15. J. Malouf, 27. L. Suleiman
23P: 29. K. Koropeckyj

In: J. Bartolo, L. Suleiman, J. Kile, S. Seabrook, C. Balshaw, N. Wallace, K. Smith, J. Malouf
Out: A. Melnikas,  J. Bruton,  J. Garner,  A. Cameron

Southern Saints

B: 11. T. Annear, 14. I. Quintal, 26. A. Ryan
HB: 29. M. Macdonald, 38. S. Karlson, 17. L. Olsen
C: 16. K.  Thompson, 2. A.  Brown, 31. G.  Walker
HF: 12. J. Hull, 15. T. Bohanna, 21. D. Lawrence
F: 36. S. Bolding, 13. C. Munn, 27. K. Macqueen
R: 28. R. Watt, 8. A. Drennan, 32. S. Johnson
Int: 34. S. Casey, 40. M. Maitland, 24. K. Ripari, 23. J. Rolland
Emg: 45. S. Binder, 9. S. Long, 7. M. Supple, 6. J. Vissenjoux
23P: 22. D. Smith

In: M. Supple, J. Vissenjoux, I. Quintal, K. Thompson, S. Long
Out: A. Silver

 

COLLINGWOOD v. GEELONG CATS

Sunday, May 13, 2.30pm
Olympic Park Oval, Richmond

Collingwood go into the clash at Olympic Park Oval with a strong lineup, keeping all of their AFLW players in the round two side. The Pies have brought in Chloe Leighton to complement their AFLW stars in what should be a great contest against the Cats. 

Geelong has welcomed an exciting player from the Northern Territory, Evelyn Dhamarrandji, who will a player to watch throughout the VFLW season. She will be joined by Laura Taylor and Bianca Cheever in the round two side. 

Collingwood

B: 99. S. Marsh, 18. R. Schleicher, 28. H. Whitford
HB: 13. J. Lambert, 77. C. Leighton, 61. A. Malander
C: 52. N.  Hales, 11. E.  Hynes, 93. V.  Laloifi
HF: 5. E. Grant, 53. R. Grant, 54. H. Grubb
F: 56. P. Davey, 47. J. Edwards, 75. E. Fowler
R: 46. S. Dargan, 4. S. D’Arcy, 22. S. Casey
Int: 49. S. Alexander, 73. G. Biedenweg-Webster, 50. G. Buchan, 63. P. Nash
Emg: 81. B. Jones, 57. G. Knox, 51. G. Ploegsma, 68. S. Yoannidis
23P: 65. E. Browning

In: S. Yoannidis, C. Leighton, R. Grant
Out: L. French

Geelong Cats

B: 19. E. Ramsay, 44. R. Goring, 16. L. Williams
HB: 25. E. Coventry, 26. R. Pearce, 34. A. McDonald
C: 3. H.  Burchell, 12. R.  Garing, 7. M.  Clifford
HF: 17. H. Mangan, 2. D. Orr, 21. E. Oliver
F: 36. E. Dhamarrandji, 8. K. Darby, 32. A. Habib
R: 41. C. Stevens, 30. R. Cranston, 33. H. Trevean
Int: 22. B. Cheever, 13. M. Fogas, 15. M. Janssen, 10. L. Taylor
Emg: 29. M. Arthur, 23. I. Currenti, 28. M. Fedele, 35. K. Woodroffe
23P: 24. M. McMahon

In: L. Taylor, E. Dhamarrandji, M. Arthur, B. Cheever

BYE – NT THUNDER

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *