Team Selection: VFLW – Round 3

ROUND three of the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition sees two undefeated sides go head-to-head, a match in Darwin and very special individual milestone. Many teams have made some big changes to welcome in these special occasions. 

HAWTHORN  v. CARLTON

Round 3 

Saturday 11:30AM, Box Hill City Oval

THE two undefeated sides, Carlton and Hawthorn will go head-to-head to kick off round three. Hawthorn will go into the game without former Eastern Devil, Pepa Randall, however coming in is Melissa Kuys. She will be playing her 250th game for the Hawks in their first home game for the season. She comes in alongside Jess Foster, Cassandra Papadopoulos, Kara Henderson and Kim Ebb who have been named as part of the extended bench.

Carlton have made three changes to its side this week, including the addition of AFLW vice-captain Lauren Arnell. The Blues are yet to name who will be taking to the sidelines for round three, however Oakleigh Chargers forward, Isabella Gietzmann has been selected to play her first VFLW game for 2018. The Oakleigh Charger’s junior looks to provide something exciting for The Blues considering her premier cricket background.

Hawthorn

B: 31. J. Sibley, 22. T. Luke, 55. S. Yule
HB: 25. M. Hutchins, 36. J. Van Dyk, 9. M. Kuys
C: 4. S.  Carroll, 6. J.  Crockett-Grills, 14. O.  Flanagan
HF: 24. R. Dillon, 13. E. Nixon, 35. C. O’Donnell
F: 7. P. McWilliams, 33. E. Gilder, 28. S. Perkins
R: 19. L. Wotton, 1. E. Mackie, 5. C. Perera
Int: 17. S. David, 18. J. Foster, 11. D. Haines, 12. T. Nestor
Emg: 34. A. Dowler, 32. K. Ebb, 30. K. Henderson, 16. C. Papadopoulos
23P: 26. C. Dyett

In: J. Foster, M. Kuys, K. Henderson, K. Ebb, C. Papadopoulos
Out: P. Randall

Carlton

B: 24. R. Hicks, 12. S. Last, 32. N. Plane
HB: 82. N. Burns, 42. C. Hardeman, 90. B. Walker
C: 55. C.  Dalton, 35. S.  Li, 11. J.  Hosking
HF: 20. C. Bromage, 36. C. Moody, 45. R. King
F: 41. K. Cunico, 3. D. Vescio, 31. K. Shierlaw
R: 16. B. Moody, 2. M. Keryk, 38. L. Arnell
Int: 40. K. Harvey, 17. T. Lucas-Rodd, 37. B. Schultz, 56. C. Williams
Emg: 50. J. Borg, 34. A. Chuot, 27. K. Cox, 23. B. Kennedy
23P: 15. I. Gietzmann

In: I. Gietzmann, M. Keryk, L. Arnell, A. Chuot

 

SOUTHERN SAINTS v. CASEY DEMONS

Round 3 

Saturday 3:30PM, SkyBus Stadium, Frankston

The Casey Demons will look for their first win of the season at SkyBus Stadium this weekend. They are yet to name any outs, however Amanda McDonough and Naomi Fullwood have been selected to take the field. After a momentous win last weekend, the Southern Saints will be hoping to secure a second win when they come up against the Casey Demons on Saturday. Jas Rolland and Natarsha Rappos have been named out for this weekend, leaving room for the likes of Monique Maitland, Megan Supple, Steph Binder, Jennifer Vissenjoux and Sasha Long to fill their shoes.

Southern Saints

B: 11. T. Annear, 14. I. Quintal, 26. A. Ryan
HB: 29. M. Macdonald, 38. S. Karlson, 17. L. Olsen
C: 16. K.  Thompson, 2. A.  Brown, 31. G.  Walker
HF: 12. J. Hull, 15. T. Bohanna, 21. D. Lawrence
F: 36. S. Bolding, 13. C. Munn, 27. K. Macqueen
R: 28. R. Watt, 8. A. Drennan, 32. S. Johnson
Int: 49. A. Allsopp, 34. S. Casey, 40. M. Maitland, 24. K. Ripari
Emg: 45. S. Binder, 9. S. Long, 7. M. Supple, 6. J. Vissenjoux
23P: 22. D. Smith

In: M. Maitland, M. Supple, S. Binder, J. Vissenjoux, A. Allsopp, S. Long
Out: J. Rolland,  N. Rappos

Casey Demons

B: 24. N. Garner, 16. C. Sheriff, 27. A. Harrison
HB: 34. D. Guttridge, 21. H. Cordner, 12. G. McLean
C: 5. S.  Poke, 4. C.  Emonson, 25. M.  Shevlin
HF: 22. K. Guttridge, 29. E. Zanker , 8. M. Tatham
F: 18. K. Bentvelzen , 19. J. Grierson, 15. S. Phillips
R: 14. T. Orgill, 13. K. Smith, 10. K. Hore
Int: 44. N. Fullwood, 1. R. Guglielmino, 9. A. Johnson, 6. A. McDonough
Emg: 11. L. Duryea, 48. S. Fyfield, 30. A. Marshall, 2. A. Newman
23P: 3. R. Clayton

In: N. Fullwood, A. McDonough

 

NT THUNDER v. ESSENDON

Round 3 

Saturday 4:00PM, TIO Stadium, Darwin

The NT Thunder head into round three with no team changes. After their rest last week, the Thunder will have fresh legs against Essendon in Darwin this Saturday. However their opposition have trusted in some fresh talent to get themselves over the line. Irena Malliaris, Natalie MacDonald and Aysha Ward have each been selected for their first game with Essendon as well as the re-inclusion of Jenna Barker following concussion in round one.

NT Thunder

B: 10. S. Barnett, 37. S. Allan, 13. L. Roberts
HB: 18. T. Holtze, 35. T. Thorn, 44. M. Johnston
C: 2. E.  Jones, 26. C.  Randall, 40. D.  Varnhagen
HF: 11. J. Hickey, 30. R. Metcalfe, 17. E. Swanson
F: 24. G. Bevan, 20. J. Hewett, 5. M. Roberts
R: 25. J. Allan, 3. A. Foley, 28. R. Forth
Int: 1. L. Adam, 12. J. Anderson, 36. M. Ellis, 31. J. Sedunary
Emg: 43. K. Duggan, 23. S. Mauboy
23P: 39. J. Baird

Essendon

B: 14. J. Barker, 16. L. Morecroft, 26. A. Madden
HB: 27. A. Morcom, 7. K. Hicks, 25. R. Neaves
C: 44. M.  Collier, 9. L.  Williams, 46. C.  Ugle
HF: 43. D. Ponter, 18. K. Heil, 6. A. Quigley
F: 4. N. Hardy, 30. S. Nalder, 35. V. Moreau
R: 12. B. Kearney, 8. H. Bullas, 20. J. Anwyl
Int: 22. N. MacDonald, 37. I. Malliaras, 1. J. Trend, 49. A. Ward
Emg: 40. G. Golds, 21. K. McFadyen, 28. C. Portlock, 42. K. Waldie
23P: 15. L. Caruso

In: I. Malliaras, J. Barker, A. Ward, N. MacDonald, C. Portlock, K. Waldie
Out: M. DeMatteo, T. Mackrill

 

WILLIAMSTOWN v. GEELONG CATS

Round 3 

Sunday 2:00PM, Williamstown Football Ground

A winless Williamstown have made a number of changes heading into round three. This includes Amanda Walsh, Georgia Harris and Kayla Koropeckyj having to miss out. In their place are three debutants. Carisbrook junior, Jessica Kile and West Brunswick junior, Jessica Malouf will both pull on the yellow and blue guernsey after strong performances in their local league. The Seagulls have also named former Western Jet, Maddison James to be the 23rd player in her first game with the club. Geelong has also making numerous changes to their team line-up. While Hayley Trevean and Courtney Stevens have been named out, Madison Maguire and Greater Western Victoria Female Talent Manager, Krista Woodroffe will be welcomed back to the side.

Williamstown

B: 8. C. Portelli, 24. A. Saxton, 32. B. Stevens
HB: 1. R. Dardengo, 10. B. Hateley, 3. S. Murphy-Burke
C: 44. I.  Porter, 17. S.  Chapman, 11. K.  Smith
HF: 28. J. Kile, 20. S. Seabrook, 4. E. Paterno
F: 21. S. Dixon, 26. J. Heard, 22. M. Lowe
R: 9. R. Achampong, 13. N. Wallace, 2. J. Duffin
Int: 16. A. Cameron, 15. J. Malouf, 19. E. Meade, 34. J. Reid
Emg: 14. C. Balshaw, 30. A. Melnikas, 7. K. Raymundo, 27. L. Suleiman
23P: 37. M. James

In: M. James, L. Suleiman, A. Melnikas, J. Kile, A. Cameron, J. Malouf
Out: G. Harris,  K. Koropeckyj,  A. Walsh

Geelong Cats

B: 19. E. Ramsay, 44. R. Goring, 16. L. Williams
HB: 25. E. Coventry, 26. R. Pearce, 34. A. McDonald
C: 3. H.  Burchell, 12. R.  Garing, 10. L.  Taylor
HF: 17. H. Mangan, 2. D. Orr, 21. E. Oliver
F: 36. E. Dhamarrandji, 8. K. Darby, 32. A. Habib
R: 24. M. McMahon, 30. R. Cranston, 7. M. Clifford
Int: 23. I. Currenti, 28. M. Fedele, 13. M. Fogas, 15. M. Janssen
Emg: 20. L. Brancatisano, 18. M. Maguire, 35. K. Woodroffe
23P: 22. B. Cheever

In: M. Maguire, L. Brancatisano, I. Currenti, K. Woodroffe, M. Fedele
Out: H. Trevean, C. Stevens

 

COLLINGWOOD v. RICHMOND

Round 3

Sunday 02:00PM, Swinburne Centre

Collingwood and Richmond will face off on Sunday from the Swinburne Centre, each hoping to find their second win for the season. Erica Fowler and AFLW player, Emma Grant will take to the sidelines for the Pies, leaving opportunity for Katelyn Lee, Georgia Ploegsma and the young Ally Bild to join the field. Richmond have named an extended bench, still to decide their outs.

Collingwood

B: 22. S. Casey, 56. P. Davey, 47. J. Edwards
HB: 52. N. Hales, 93. V. Laloifi, 18. R. Schleicher
C: 99. S.  Marsh, 63. P.  Nash, 28. H.  Whitford
HF: 49. S. Alexander, 73. G. Biedenweg-Webster, 13. J. Lambert
F: 77. C. Leighton, 61. A. Malander, 51. G. Ploegsma
R: 11. E. Hynes, 46. S. Dargan, 4. S. D’Arcy
Int: 65. E. Browning, 50. G. Buchan, 53. R. Grant, 54. H. Grubb
Emg: 48. A. Bild , 88. M. Brown, 92. S. King, 57. G. Knox
23P: 72. K. Lee

In: A. Bild , K. Lee, G. Ploegsma
Out: E. Fowler,  E. Grant

Richmond

B: 84. L. Bieniara, 77. J. Hocking, 69. E. Burry
HB: 73. L. Davie, 63. J. Graham, 70. E. Findlay
C: 60. K.  Dempsey, 76. E.  Ross, 58. C.  Musico
HF: 53. K. Dixon, 64. E. Gunn, 56. E. Hogan
F: 86. N. Clarke, 79. L. Tesoriero, 71. L. Stephenson
R: 88. P. Monahan, 61. J. Colwell, 52. J. Kennedy
Int: 83. J. Gardner, 80. J. Louttit, 62. T. Muller, 59. A. Woodward
Emg: 85. N. Clarke, 74. G. Fisher, 81. E. George, 78. V. Tonin
23P: 75. B. Lynch

In: J. Louttit, G. Fisher, L. Tesoriero, P. Monahan

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *