Squads confirmed for Victoria and Allies trials

THERE is no shortage of talent on show for the Victorian and Allies trial matches at Ikon Park tomorrow. Whilst in the past many of the AFL Academy players have sat out, both Vic Country and Vic Metro have brought plenty of top-end talent to face the Allies ahead of the National Under 18 Championships. Vic Country will play the first game at 10am before Vic Metro face the Allies at 12.30pm.

Geelong Falcons star and top five hope Sam Walsh will line-up for Vic Country, joined in the midfield by Gippsland captain Xavier Duursma while the likes of Murray Bushrangers’ forwards Zane Barzen and Hudson Garoni and Dandenong Stingrays pair Bailey Williams and Bailey Schmidt provide the targets down forward. In defence, overagers Matthew McGannon and Laitham Vandermeer provide some experience in the Country colours, while Matty Lloyd will play just his second game of football this year.

Ben Kelly might find himself opposed to a Bushrangers teammate at times when he fronts up for the Allies, while others to watch include top 30 hope Chayce Jones, and Northern Territory excitement machine Michael Mummery. In game two, all eyes will be on North Melbourne Next Generation Academy member Tarryn Thomas, joined in the side by fellow AFL Academy member Matthew Green, and GWS GIANTS ruckman Kieren Briggs.

For Vic Metro, they have gone the traditional route with no top-age AFL Academy members, however tall forward Emerson Jeka will provide a target up forward – the bottom-age Academy member is a potential top 10 pick next year. Metro is yet to reduce its squad numbers down and will use the trial as an opportunity to do so. Among the top prospects to watch are Western Jets’ captain Xavier O’Halloran and Oakleigh Chargers’ Joseph Ayton-Delaney, with Eastern Ranges’ Jamieson Rossiter fresh off a six-goal haul in the TAC Cup last week.

GAME 1: SUNDAY MAY 27, 10AM

VIC COUNTRY

NO.SURNAMEFIRSTNAMEDOBHTWTRegion
2WalshSamuel2/07/200018374Geelong Falcons
5DuursmaXavier7/07/200018571Gippsland Power
6VandermeerLaitham3/02/199918076Murray Bushrangers
7TaylorJai3/02/200018771Dandenong Stingrays
10FootZac24/12/200018071Dandenong Stingrays
11KeighranZane19/10/200018279Bendigo Pioneers
14FlandersSam24/07/200118381Gippsland Power
15AshLachlan21/06/200118677Murray Bushrangers
16FrawleyJake3/08/199918781Dandenong Stingrays
19FletcherSam27/01/200018779Dandenong Stingrays
20StephensCooper17/01/200118770Geelong Falcons
24LloydMatty2/11/200018577GWV Rebels
25ReidKyle12/08/200019385Gippsland Power
26McGannonMatthew27/12/199918473Gippsland Power
27BarzenZane29/10/200019377Murray Bushrangers
28SchmidtBailey7/03/200019997Dandenong Stingrays
29WilliamsBailey17/04/200019895Dandenong Stingrays
30BrownlessOscar16/02/200018676Geelong Falcons
31SmithBrock13/03/200118878Gippsland Power
33SpragueCharlie8/05/200018779Geelong Falcons
34CarlinScott17/01/200018578GWV Rebels
35GaroniHudson25/08/200019591Murray Bushrangers
36BowmanRiley25/02/200019882Dandenong Stingrays
37HollenkampDane22/10/199920083Geelong Falcons
38SchlensogBlake25/09/200019890Geelong Falcons
39IdunConnor29/07/200019089Geelong Falcons

 

ALLIES 1

NO.NAMEDOBHTWTREGION
1Connor Budarick6/04/200117570Queensland/GC Suns
3Joshua Stern14/05/199917672NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
4Mitchel Anderton15/03/200017773Tasmania
9Blair Rubock7/01/200017973Tasmania
10Chayce Jones14/01/200018074Tasmania
11Keidean Coleman31/03/200018174Queensland/Brisbane Lions
12Mitchell O’Neill21/02/200118169Tasmania
13Ethan Jackson22/10/200018177Tasmania
14Jeromy Lucas29/06/200018481NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
16James Peatling21/08/200018471NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
17Thomas Matthews24/01/200018482Queensland/Brisbane Lions
20Fraser Turner26/12/200018675Tasmania
23Michael Mummery13/06/200018587Northern Territory
30Benjamin Sloan27/08/199919083Queensland/Brisbane Lions
31Connor McFayden4/12/200019088Queensland/Brisbane Lions
32Toara Marango6/03/200019094Queensland/Brisbane Lions
37Jacob Koschitzke11/07/200019694NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
42Rodney Baird1/03/199918977Northern Territory
43Nicholas Murray18/12/200019389NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
44Caleb Graham12/09/200019484Queensland/GC Suns
45Jack Tomkinson7/06/1999200100Queensland/Brisbane Lions
47Nicholas Baker10/11/200018981Tasmania
50Benjamin Kelly17/02/200020297NSW-ACT/GWS Giants

 

GAME 2: SUNDAY MAY 27, 12.30PM

VIC METRO

NO.SURNAMEFIRSTNAMEDOBHTWTRegion
6Ayton-DelaneyJoseph25/03/200018068Oakleigh Chargers
7AnswerthNoah6/08/199918282Oakleigh Chargers
8HanrahanAngus9/08/200018268Sandringham Dragons
9AndrewsDaly22/02/200018376Western Jets
10FryXavier8/08/200018368Eastern Ranges
11GardnerRyan22/03/200118472Northern Knights
12McKenzieTom23/06/200018476Northern Knights
13ShollLachlan7/03/200018577Calder Cannons
14RowbottomJames19/09/200018578Oakleigh Chargers
15RossJack3/09/200018685Oakleigh Chargers
16EvansJack21/03/200018683Calder Cannons
17O’HalloranXavier11/07/200018783Western Jets
18WilliamsDylan1/07/200118882Oakleigh Chargers
19RossiterJamieson17/11/200118977Eastern Ranges
20RadovanovicStefan7/09/200019285Western Jets
21Collier-DawkinsRiley3/02/200019388Oakleigh Chargers
22KellyWill16/08/200019383Oakleigh Chargers
23BlanckJames20/11/200019580Eastern Ranges
24BakerMark22/02/199919683Northern Knights
25JekaEmerson18/09/200119888Western Jets
26KennedyWill18/06/200019886Sandringham Dragons
27RendellJames9/05/200019890Sandringham Dragons
28HalleboneThomas19/07/200020183Northern Knights
29CaseyEthan13/4/1999202102Sandringham Dragons
30GriffithsJoe28/5/199920390Sandringham Dragons

ALLIES 2

NO.NAMEDOBHTWTREGION
2Timakoi Bowie4/04/199917582Queensland/GC Suns
5Darcy Marsh25/07/200017872Queensland/Brisbane Lions
7Jesse Quint14/09/200017973Queensland/Brisbane Lions
8Baxter Norton12/06/199917975Tasmania
15Guy Richardson12/07/200018475NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
18Lachlan McDonald2/03/200018575Queensland/GC Suns
22Izaak Wyatt17/03/200018772Northern Territory
24Kyle McKellar25/02/200018588NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
25Ryan Gilmore28/08/200018784Queensland/GC Suns
26Thomas Green23/01/200118885NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
27Emmanuel Baru2/07/199918881Queensland/GC Suns
28Matthew Green5/05/200018973Northern Territory
29Joey Reinhard1/12/199919084NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
33Liam Delahunty13/02/200119290NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
34Zachary Cameron5/01/200019291NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
35Joshua Rayner27/01/200119289NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
36Matthew McGuiness13/07/200019275Tasmania
38Riley Corbett24/05/2000196105NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
39Timothy Auckland16/01/200019788Tasmania
40Kieren Briggs6/10/199920098NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
46Tarryn Thomas25/03/200018973Tasmania
48Dirk Koenen1/01/200019487Queensland/GC Suns

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *