Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 9

ANOTHER round, another five games of TAC Cup action to take place, with the Sandringham Dragons and Eastern Ranges game postponed until June 30. The five games have plenty of changes as school football returns and the National Championships continue, over the weekend.

GEELONG FALCONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 9 – Saturday, June 16, 11am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

Both Geelong and Western have thrown the magnets around at the selection table due to Victorian commitments meaning many of their next tier players will be thrust into the spotlight. Dane Hollenkamp returns from Vic Country last weekend, and is among seven changes to the Falcons side, including Titit Nyak, Jack Grigsby and Charlie Harris. Among the omissions are Cooper Stephens (Vic Country), Bailey Scott, overager Ethan Floyd and potential Richmond father-son Zac Knights. For Western, they have named an extended bench heading into the weekend’s action, but have some huge outs due to Vic Metro duties. Buku Khamis, Zak Butters, Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews all come out to represent Vic Metro, while bottom-age star Emerson Jeka and last round’s match winner Malwal Maguang are also out. The Jets making the side include potential Carlton father-son Oskar Manton, Josh Jenkins, Blake Colley and 23rd player Jai Dodemaide.

Geelong Falcons

B: 37. B. Campi, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 23. T. Nyak
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 7. C.  Harris, 9. B.  Morton, 35. C.  Tanis
HF: 20. B. Ham, 42. H. Spiller, 32. F. Parish
F: 48. B. Schlensog, 45. T. Richardson, 2. S. Torpy
R: 50. J. Grigsby, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 40. J. Clark, 17. S. Ham, 18. Z. Mongelli, 27. N. Young
Emg: 5. W. Batson, 38. S. Bourke, 43. J. Jewell
23P: 19. B. Ritchie

In: N. Young, D. Hollenkamp, S. Ham, C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Mongelli, T. Nyak
Out: F. Wilson,  Z. Knights,  E. Floyd,  R. Hayden,  L. Taylor,  C. Stephens,  B. Scott

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 22. O. Manton, 41. L. Rzanovski, 6. L. Rocci
C: 48. A.  Britten, 7. J.  Watkins, 18. B.  Colley
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 2. T. Rudic
F: 4. J. Jenkins, 35. T. Warner, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 36. J. Rice, 12. C. Thar
Int: 5. M. Chak, 21. J. Crawford, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 15. M. Hearne, 24. J. Honey, 27. J. Klaromenos, 30. L. Pettigrove
23P: 9. J. Dodemaide

In: L. Pettigrove, O. Manton, J. Klaromenos, A. Britten, B. Colley, J. Jenkins, J. Papachatzakis, J. Dodemaide, M. Hearne
Out: E. Jeka, M. Maguang, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews , B. Khamis, Z. Butters

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 9 – Saturday, June 16, 2.15pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Both Dandenong and Oakleigh have named extended benches for their clashes, with the Stingrays making at least five changes to their line-ups. Bottom-age top prospect Hayden Young returns to the side, as does tall Bailey Schmidt and Will Hamill which will strengthen the team. They have however lost three players to Vic Country duties, with AFL Academy member Riley Bowman, Jai Taylor and Jake Frawley all having booked their plane tickets to Adelaide Oval on Sunday. As school football returns, Oakleigh finds itself digging deep into its list, with plenty of bottom-age players filling out the squad. Among the outs are Dylan Williams (Vic Metro), Trent Bianco and Jack Ross who were among the best last week, as well as talls Bailey Wraith and Matthew Warren. Coming into the line-up is Tom Hogan, Patrick Bohan and Matthew Fewings among others.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 20. S. De Koning, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 3. J. Plumridge, 56. M. Cumming, 2. H. Young
C: 49. M.  Cottrell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 27. L.  McDonnell
HF: 37. B. Angwin, 43. W. Geurts , 11. E. Cahill
F: 6. J. Barker, 5. A. Paterson, 8. J. Smith
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 33. J. Carosella, 57. R. Nanscawen
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 58. W. Hamill, 38. J. Harmes, 47. J. Hickey, 55. J. Ocaa, 35. F. Stellato, 48. J. Stuart, 50. L. Williams
23P: 24. B. Nyuon

In: B. Schmidt, H. Young, F. Stellato, W. Hamill, J. Stuart, L. Bellinvia, J. Smith, W. Geurts , B. Nyuon
Out: L. Goonan,  J. Frawley,  S. Cumming,  J. Taylor,  R. Bowman

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 56. M. Fewings, 43. P. Bohan, 76. H. Leonard
HB: 39. S. Fernandez, 71. T. Hogan, 50. V. Zagari
C: 24. S.  Harte, 35. X.  Fry, 27. J.  May
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 26. J. Gasper
F: 25. D. Scala, 6. M. Day, 42. K. Viccars
R: 79. B. Griffiths31, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 66. N. Dempsey, 20. F. Elliot, 62. T. Graham, 69. K. Jones, 75. J. Kreuzberger, 52. H. Stubbings, 77. M. Tighello
23P: 81. M. Emmett

In: H. Stubbings, T. Graham, M. Emmett, N. Dempsey, P. Bohan, M. Tighello, J. Kreuzberger, M. Fewings, S. Fernandez, K. Jones, T. Hogan, V. Zagari, H. Leonard
Out: D. Williams, L. Westwood, B. Wraith, W. Golds, T. Bianco, M. Warren, J. Ross, K. Schreiber, C. Beasley, Z. Hart

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 12pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the abnormality game of the round, both Bendigo and Murray have made minimal changes to their sides for Round 9. Bendigo have made three changes for the match after a close defeat against Western in Round 8, with Ben Worme and Brady Rowles named in the team which has one extra on the bench, but Josh Grace has been omitted from full back. The Pioneers outs are Bailey Waasdorp and Ethan Roberts. For Murray, the first loss since Round 1 has only resulted in minimal changes with Mathew Walker (Allies), Ajak Dang and Nick Murray omissions, while four players have come into the side, including Luke Whyte as 23rd man. Edward Dayman and Ky Williamson are others brought into the team.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 41. B. Vaz, , 2. J. Williams
HB: 3. L. Marciano, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 46. L. Tenace, 48. P. Moi Moi
F: 9. Z. Keighran, 36. A. Gundry, 28. C. Vick
R: 23. D. Keating, 43. H. Lawrence, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 15. L. Caccaviello, 33. J. McHale, 24. N. McHugh, 59. B. Rowles, 31. B. Worme
23P: 13. K. Brown

In: B. Rowles, B. Worme
Out: E. Roberts, B. Waasdorp, 11. J. Grace

Murray Bushrangers

B: 20. J. Bradshaw, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 10. P. Warner
C: 11. E.  Adams, 28. K.  Clarke, 15. R.  Quinn
HF: 26. R. Bice, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 14. J. Chalcraft, 3. B. Kelly, 13. B. Frauenfelder
R: 23. M. Marriott, 5. E. Smith, 38. D. Clarke
Int: 17. N. Amery, 32. E. Dayman, 52. J. Sanford, 46. K. Williamson
Emg: 30. L. Andrews, 57. R. Goodley, 31. W. Mack
23P: 44. L. Whyte

In: K. Williamson, E. Dayman, L. Whyte, L. Fiore
Out: M. Walker, A. Dang, N. Murray

GIPPSLAND POWER v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 1pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

Gippsland and Calder have gone with largely different approaches ahead of Round 9. The Power have made only the one definite change – with Will Broadbent out – while the Cannons have made a mix of forced and unforced changes for a minimum of eight for the clash. Brock Smith returns from Vic Country duty, while Irving Mosquito will liven up the Power after returning from a hamstring injury. For the Cannons, they lose a lot of talent with Curtis Taylor, Jack Bytel, Jack Evans and Lachlan Sholl all out to make the trip north with Vic Metro, while co-captain Mitch Podhajski is among a further four changes. Swingman Daniel Hanna, Harrison Minton-Connell and Sam Graham are among the ins for Calder as they hope to bounce back from their inaccurate showing against GWV Rebels last week.

Gippsland Power

B: 15. R. Sparkes, 14. T. Hourigan, 35. J. van der Pligt
HB: 13. N. Lowden, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 9. I.  Mosquito, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 23. N. Gown, 45. A. Young
F: 11. A. Hodge, 16. J. Smith, 19. F. Phillips
R: 22. R. Henkel, 12. B. Smith, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 10. L. Connolly, 1. T. Hayes, 3. M. McGannon, 21. M. McGarrity, 20. H. Neocleous, 37. H. Pepper, 43. Z. Skinner
23P: 31. B. Macfarlane

In: B. Smith, Z. Skinner, I. Mosquito, M. McGannon
Out: W. Broadbent

Calder Cannons

B: 17. N. Doyle, 38. B. Newman, 3. I. Moussa
HB: 9. C. Barton, 23. D. Hanna, 43. L. Cavallaro
C: 27. T.  Browning, 53. M.  Abou-Eid, 25. J.  Martin
HF: 19. B. Rigoni, 29. J. Riccardi, 47. J. Topham
F: 40. L. Johnson, 41. J. Roumeliotis, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 54. C. Lamb, 42. N. Croft, 35. S. Graham
Int: 4. K. Baker, 51. W. Jury, 1. D. Mott, 48. S. Ramsay, 52. B. Reddick, 55. A. Righele, 13. N. Walsh
23P: 21. H. Jones

In: D. Hanna, C. Lamb, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, J. Topham, S. Ramsay, L. Johnson, N. Walsh, J. Martin, A. Righele, S. Graham
Out: J. Evans, S. Callander, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, J. Bytel, C. Taylor, L. Sholl, J. Horo

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 1pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

Both GWV Rebels and Northern Knights have made minimal changes to their sides compared to others, with four and five changes respectively. Tom Berry and Matty Lloyd are out to represent Vic Country, while the exciting Josh Chatfield and Izaac Grant will light up the forward line for the Rebels. The Knights lose bottom-agers Lachlan Potter and Ryan Gardner who are among five outs, as well as key defender Joel Naylor. Coming into the team is Kye Agosta, Sam Philp and Nicholas Kitchell among eight inclusions, of which three will be named as emergencies.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 12. A. Gove
HB: 3. S. Carlin, 48. J. Cleaver, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 9. L.  Dawson, 32. M.  Burgess
HF: 39. J. Mawson, 20. T. Watts, 40. I. Thomas
F: 21. I. Grant, 11. J. Chatfield, 14. J. Hill
R: 29. P. Glanford, 2. M. Schnerring, 6. C. Wilson
Int: 28. C. Giddings, 35. C. Hinkley, 27. E. Lamb, 7. M. Martin
Emg: 36. M. Bidmade, 47. T. Mahony, 34. J. O’Connell
23P: 30. I. Wareham

In: B. Helyar, J. Chatfield, I. Grant, I. Thomas
Out: J. Ross,  J. Wright,  M. Lloyd,  T. Berry

Northern Knights

B: 48. E. Frawley, 28. S. Uzelac, 44. C. Wild
HB: 22. M. Wild, 33. J. Randall, 59. J. Zapantis
C: 37. K.  Brandt, 10. B.  Bell, 25. J.  Davies
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 20. P. Della Rocca, 7. H. Grace
F: 27. J. Lucente, 18. S. Brazier, 40. N. Mayne
R: 31. N. Barro, 11. R. Sturgess, 17. J. D’Intinosante
Int: 35. K. Agosta, 39. N. Kitchell, 13. S. Philp, 47. M. Sindrivanis, 14. E. Tsitsis, 58. R. Uwandu, 50. L. Waldron
23P: 54. Z. Costello

In: Z. Costello, K. Agosta, R. Uwandu, S. Philp, J. Zapantis , L. Waldron, M. Sindrivanis, E. Frawley
Out: L. Potter, R. Gardner, J. Hart, Z. Hudson, J. Naylor

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *