Team Selection: National U18 Championships – Round 5

AFTER four rounds of National Championships, the 2018 title comes down to final game with Vic Metro taking on South Australia in a battle of the two undefeated sides. Earlier tomorrow, the Allies will face Western Australia for third spot on the table. The interstate sides have made two changes each, with Western Australia forced to make three and in the process, flew Wil Hickmott to Victoria for the game. Vic Metro has named an extended bench for it’s clash with the Croweaters.

ALLIES V. WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Wednesday, July 4, 2.10pm
Etihad Stadium

The Allies and Western Australia head into this match with a win over Vic Country each, and looking to cement third spot for the carnival. Overall, the Allies have been in better form, going down to Vic Metro by just two points, and leading South Australia at half-time before being overrun in the second half. Western Australia was smashed by South Australia and had a competitive effort against Vic Metro, but will go into the clash as underdogs, especially considering star player Ian Hill is out through suspension. Joining him as the outs are Damon Greaves and Thomas Baldwin – both of whom are injured. The two carry-over players in the 25-man squad, Luke Moore and Ethan Hansen come into the side, as well as Wil Hickmott who performed strongly in the WAFL on the weekend and has been flown in as Hill’s replacement. For the Allies, Thomas Green and Dirk Koenen have been named as the two emergencies with Mathew McGuiness replacing Koenen in a key defensive post, while overager Michael Mummery comes into the forward line.

Allies:

B: 6. Rhyan Mansell – 37. Jacob Koschitzke – 11. Keidean Coleman
HB: 47. Nicholas Baker – 36. Matthew McGuiness – 15. Guy Richardson
C: 20. Fraser Turner – 10. Chayce Jones – 12. Mitchell O’Neill
HF: 19. Bailey Scott – 49. Nick Blakey – 1. Connor Budarick
F: 23. Michael Mummery – 41. Mathew Walker – 7. Jesse Quint
R: 40. Kieren Briggs – 31. Connor McFadyen – 46. Tarryn Thomas
INT: 17. Thomas Matthews – 3. Joshua Stern . 28. Matthew Green – 29. Joey Reinhard – 44. Caleb Graham
EMG: 48. Dirk Koenen – 26. Thomas Green

IN: M. McGuiness, M. Mummery
OUT: D. Koenen, T. Green

Western Australia:

B: 4. Graydon Wilson – 26. Jake Pasini – 23. Louis Miller
HB: 13. Jason Carter – 24. Regan Spooner – 15. Jordan Clark
C: 6. Wil Hickmott – 11. Luke English – 12. Jeremy Sharp
HF: 35. Mitchell Georgiades – 29. Dillon O’Reilly – 10. Rylie Morgan
F: 2. Jarrod Cameron – 21. Tyson Powell – 8. Luke Moore
R: 36. Jack Buller – 20. Luke Foley – 18. Deven Robertson
INT: 16. Ethan Hansen – 9. Tyron Smallwood – 14. Sydney Stack – 34. Brad Oldfield – 27. Tom Medhat

IN: W. Hickmott, L. Moore, E. Hansen
OUT: I. Hill (susp), T. Baldwin (inj), D. Greaves (inj)

 

VIC METRO V. SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Wednesday, July 4, 4.40pm
Etihad Stadium

In the game everyone has been waiting a month for, Vic Metro hosts South Australia in the title decider. Both sides head into the clash relatively fresh, with Isaac Quaynor and Ben Silvagni both returning from injury, while Joe Griffiths is the only forced change. Xavier Fry and Alastair Richards both played on the weekend as a sign they were omissions from the Metro side, while bottom-ager Ryan Gardner is also out of the team. Despite sustaining an injury in the last match at the MCG, Jack Bytel has been named on an extended bench, with bottom-agers Noah AndersonJack Mahony and Matt Rowell all named in the team with two to be cut. For South Australia, Jacob Collins and Mihail Lochowiak come in for their taste of action after sitting out the game last Friday, with Boyd Woodcock and Kai Pudney making way and named as emergencies.

Vic Metro:

B: 16. Noah Answerth – 29. James Blanck – 14. Isaac Quaynor
HB: 23. Buku Khamis – 27. Will Kelly – 12. Tom McKenzie
C: 3. Zak Butters – 15. Bailey Smith – 24. Noah Anderson
HF: 6. Curtis Taylor – 36. Ben King – 7. Angus Hanrahan
F: 18. Xavier O’Halloran – 28. Ben Silvagni – 1. Jack Mahony
R: 35. Thomas Hallebone – 26. Riley Collier-Dawkins – 8. James Rowbottom
INT: 4. Rhylee West – 2. Joe Ayton-Delaney – 19. Jack Bytel – 34. James Rendell – 5. Matthew Rowell – 25. Stefan Radovanovic – 13. Lachlan Sholl

IN: I. Quaynor, N. Anderson, J. Mahony, B. Silvagni, T. Hallebone, M. Rowell
OUT: J. Griffiths (inj), X. Fry, A. Richards, R. Gardner

South Australia:

B: 27. Jez McLennan – 33. Tyler Martin – 10. Martin Frederick
HB: 31. Mihail Lochowiak – 37. Riley Grundy – 43. Will Gould
C: 22. Jacob Kennerley – 32. Luke Valente – 35. Jacob Collins
HF: 34. Jackson Hately – 47. Hugo Munn – 2. Hayden Sampson
F: 13. Connor Rozee – 42. Jack Lukosius – 18. Oscar Chapman
R: 44. James Siviour – 14. Izak Rankine – 16. Tom Lewis
INT: 11. Finn Betterman – 30. Ben Jarvis – 25. Tom Sparrow – 23. Aaron Nietschke – 4. Kade Chander
EMG: 9. Kai Pudney – 3. Boyd Woodcock

IN: J. Collins, M. Lochowiak
OUT: K. Pudney, B. Woodcock

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *