Dragons dominate Under 17 All Stars squads

AN eight-player contingent from Sandringham Dragons headlines the Under 17 All Stars match on AFL Grand Final day, which looks at the top young 2019-eligible draftees from across the country. The players are split into two sides – Team Riewoldt and Team Bartel – in an exhibition match on the MCG which will be broadcast from 10am on Grand Final day.

The Dragons have double the amount of players from any other side, with Oakleigh Chargers the next highest with four. Gippsland Power (three) is the most prominent country side, while Bendigo Pioneers, Dandenong Stingrays, Murray Bushrangers, Northern Knights and Western Jets all have two players each. Geelong Falcons had one player selected each, while Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels will not have a representative on the day.

For the other states, Western Australia has the most representatives with eight, while South Australia has six. Queensland and New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT) have the most of the Division 2 states with three apiece, while Northern Territory and Tasmania have one representative respectively.

AFL Academy coach Luke Power will lead Team Riewoldt, while South Australian National Under 18 Championships title winning coach, Tony Bamford will call the shots for Team Bartel. Among the number one pick contenders are Victorians Noah Anderson and Hayden Young, South Australian Cameron Taheny and Western Australian Luke Jackson.

Under 17 Futures All-Stars match:

Victoria:

Bendigo Pioneers [2]: Brodie Kemp, Flynn Perez
Calder Cannons [0]: Nil.
Dandenong Stingrays [2]: Bigoa Nyuon, Hayden Young
Eastern Ranges [0]: Nil.
Geelong Falcons [1]: Cooper Stephens
Gippsland Power [3]: Sam Flanders, Caleb Serong, Brock Smith
GWV Rebels [0]: Nil.
Murray Bushrangers [2]: Will Chandler, Lachlan Ash
Oakleigh Chargers [4]: Noah Anderson, Trent Bianco, Matthew Rowell, Dylan Williams
Northern Knights [2]: Ryan Gardner, Lachlan Potter
Sandringham Dragons [8]: Jack Bell, Darcey Chirgwin, Andrew Courtney, Charlie Dean, Jack Mahony, Fischer McAsey, Hugo Ralphsmith, Joshua Worrell
Western Jets [2]: Darcy Cassar, Emerson Jeka

INTERSTATE:

Western Australia [8]: Jack Buller, Rhai Arn Cox, Mitchell Georgiades, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers, Deven Robertson, Jeremy Sharp, Elijah Taylor
South Australia [6]: Karl Finlay, Will Gould, Jackson Mead, Kysaiah Pickett, Dylan Stephens, Cameron Taheny
Queensland [3]: Connor Budarick, Will Martin, Hewago Paul Oea
NSW/ACT [3]: Liam Delahunty, Tom Green, Josh Rayner
NT [1]: Malcolm Rosas
Tasmania [1]: Mitch O’Neill

Team Riewoldt:

#1 Kysaiah Pickett (Woodville West Torrens) 
#2 Rhai Arn Cox (East Perth) 
#3 Malcolm Rosas (Darwin) 
#4 Connor Budarick (Gold Coast Academy) 
#5 Jack Mahony (Sandringham Dragons) 
#6 Trent Bianco (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#7 Dylan Stephens (Norwood) 
#8 Mitch O’Neill (North Hobart) 
#16 Jackson Mead (Woodville-West Torrens) 
#17 Deven Robertson (Perth) 
#18 Sam Flanders (Gippsland Power) 
#19 Dylan Williams (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#20 Lachlan Ash (Murray Bushrangers) 
#21 Brock Smith (Gippsland Power) 
#22 Tom Green (Marist) 
#24 Noah Anderson (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#25 Darcy Chirgwin (Geelong Falcons) 
#26 Brodie Kemp (Bendigo Pioneers) 
#31 Liam Delahunty (Giants Academy) 
#32 Joshua Rayner (Swans Academy) 
#33 Joshua Worrell (Sandringham Dragons) 
#34 Charlie Dean (Sandringham Dragons) 
#35 Luke Jackson (East Fremantle) 
#36 Andrew Courtney (Sandringham Dragons)

Team Bartel:

#1 Hewago Paul Oea (Gold Coast Academy) 
#2 Caleb Serong (Gippsland Power) 
#3 Matt Rowell (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#4 Will Chandler (Murray Bushrangers) 
#5 Flynn Perez (Bendigo Pioneers) 
#6 Will Martyn (Brisbane Academy) 
#7 Ryan Gardner (Northern Knights) 
#8 Cameron Taheny (Norwood) 
#9 Darcy Cassar (Western Jets) 
#16 Lachlan Potter (Northern Knights) 
#17 Elijah Taylor (Perth) 
#18 Jeremy Sharp (East Fremantle) 
#19 Hugo Ralphsmith (Sandringham Dragons) 
#20 Hayden Young (Dandenong Stingrays) 
#21 Trent Rivers (East Fremantle) 
#22 Cooper Stephens (Geelong Falcons) 
#23 Mitchell Georgiades (Subiaco) 
#24 Karl Finlay (North Adelaide) 
#31 Will Gould (Glenelg) 
#32 Fischer McAsey (Sandringham Dragons) 
#33 Bigoa Nyuon (Dandenong Stingrays) 
#34 Jack Buller (Claremont) 
#35 Emerson Jeka (Western Jets) 
#36 Jack Bell (Sandringham Dragons)

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *