Tag: brodie newman

Dragons dominate revamped state-based AFL Academy

SIXTY-two of the most promising young stars in the TAC Cup will have the chance to undertake high performance coaching and training camps thanks to the revamped AFL Academy program. Previously, the program was limited in number to include players from across the country. Now the AFL Academy will focus on state-based academies instead, to widen the talent pool and provide access to more players across the TAC Cup competition.

Thirty players from both Vic Country and Vic Metro, as well as an additional two from New South Wales – Charlie Byrne and Will Chandler tied to the Murray Bushrangers in the competition – have made the squads, that were published on the TAC Cup website today.

Sandringham Dragons have a whopping 11 players making the 62-player academy – including Country-based Darcey Chirgwin – three ahead of Gippsland Power, who have one more than Oakleigh Chargers. Bendigo Pioneers have six players included in the academy,  while Geelong Falcons, Murray Bushrangers and Northern Knights have five players each. Reigning premiers, Dandenong Stingrays have four, as do the Western Jets, while the Calder Cannons and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels have three – including Rebels’ forward, Jamarra Ugle-Hagan who is boarding at Scotch College.  Eastern Ranges have the one player in Jamieson Rossiter.

According to the TAC Cup website, Vic Country will come together for its first camp from December 9-14 under its new academy coach Leigh Brown (former Gippsland Power head coach), while Vic Metro will first meet for a November 19-December 3 camp under its new coach Brett Allison (former AFL Victoria Talent Pathways Manager – Metro).

VIC COUNTRY

NAMEDOBHTWTTAC CUP REGIONLOCAL CLUBSCHOOL
AaronGundry17-Feb-0119978Bendigo PioneersSouth BendigoCatholic College Bendigo
BrodieKemp01-May-0119376Bendigo PioneersEchucaGeelong Grammar School
JamesSchischka24-Feb-0119079Bendigo PioneersStrathfieldsayeBendigo Senior SC
FlynnPerez25-Aug-0118371Bendigo PioneersSandhurstCatholic College Bendigo
ThomsonDow16-Oct-0118271Bendigo PioneersSwan HillGeelong Grammar School
SamConforti15-Mar-0217165Bendigo PioneersSandhurstCatholic College Bendigo
SamDe Koning26-Feb-0119678Dandenong StingraysMornington Junior FCPadua College
BigoaNyuon18-May-0119584Dandenong StingraysRowville Junior FCRowville SC
HaydenYoung11-Apr-0118679Dandenong StingraysSomerville Junior FCMornington SC
NedCahill11-Jan-0117777Dandenong StingraysMt Eliza Senior FCPadua College
HenryWalsh27-Jun-0219977Geelong FalconsSt Joseph’sSt Joseph’s College
CooperStephens17-Jan-0118770Geelong FalconsColacTrinity College
JesseClark23-Feb-0118776Geelong FalconsSt Joseph’sSt Joseph’s College
NoahGadsby12-Mar-0218070Geelong FalconsTorquayGeelong Grammar School
TannerBruhn27-May-0218071Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellGeelong Grammar School
DarceyChirgwin25-Jul-0119078Geelong/SandringhamSt Mary’s FCMelbourne Grammar
ZachReid02-Mar-0219668Gippsland PowerLeongathaWonthaggi SC
MarcusToussaint14-Jun-0119984Gippsland PowerInverloch-KongwakWonthaggi SC
BrockSmith13-Mar-0118878Gippsland PowerMoeLowanna SC
FraserPhillips15-May-0118466Gippsland PowerWarragulSt Paul’s Anglican Grammar
SamFlanders24-Jul-0118381Gippsland PowerMoeLowanna SC
LeoConnolly07-Aug-0118070Gippsland PowerMoeLowanna SC
CalebSerong09-Feb-0117982Gippsland PowerWarragulGeelong Grammar School
RileyBaldi20-Feb-0117875Gippsland PowerMoeLowanna SC
NickStevens23-Mar-0219076GWV RebelsEast PointGeelong Grammar School
IsaacWareham24-Dec-0118576GWV RebelsTerang-MortlakeSt Patrick’s College
JamarraUgle-Hagan04-Apr-0219380GWV/OakleighSouth WarrnamboolScotch College
EthanBaxter31-Jan-0219277Murray BushrangersShepparton NotreNotre Dame College
ElijahHollands25-Apr-0218771Murray BushrangersWodonga BulldogsCaulfield Grammar
LachlanAsh21-Jun-0118677Murray BushrangersShepparton BearsNotre Dame College

 

VIC METRO

NAMEDOBHTWTTAC CUP REGIONLOCAL CLUBSCHOOL
CampbellEdwardes07-Oct-0219377Calder CannonsKeilorPEGS
BrodieNewman14-Jan-0119188Calder CannonsAberfeldieSt Bernard’s Grammar
DanielMott01-May-0118273Calder CannonsBrunswickMaribyrnong SC
JamiesonRossiter17-Nov-0119077Eastern RangesRowville FCRowville Sports Academy
BenMajor11-Oct-0219287Northern KnightsDiamond Creek JFCParade College
RyanSturgess16-Nov-0118778Northern KnightsSt Mary’s JFCLoyola College
RyanGardner22-Mar-0118472Northern KnightsMontmorency JFCMontmorency SC
LachlanPotter26-Jan-0118470Northern KnightsSouth Morang JFCMill Park SC
AdamCarafa22-Feb-0118176Northern KnightsBanyule JFCMarcellin College
SamuelTucker07-Jan-0219684Oakleigh ChargersKew RoversSt Kevin’s College
NoahAnderson17-Feb-0118886Oakleigh ChargersBooroondara Hawks FCCarey Grammar
DylanWilliams01-Jul-0118579Oakleigh ChargersWhitefriars Old BoysWhitefriars Grammar
WillPhillips22-May-0218176Oakleigh ChargersBeverley HillsCaulfield Grammar
FinlayMacrae13-Mar-0218164Oakleigh ChargersKew RoversXavier College
TrentBianco20-Jan-0117870Oakleigh ChargersDoncasterMarcellin College
MatthewRowell01-Jul-0117874Oakleigh ChargersBooroondara HawksCarey Grammar
JackBell26-Jan-0120073Sandringham DragonsOld Haileybury FCHaileybury College
AndrewCourtney06-Jun-0119981Sandringham DragonsBeaumaris FCSt Bede’s College
FischerMcAsey08-Mar-0119586Sandringham DragonsEast Brighton FCCaulfield Grammar
JoshuaWorrell11-Apr-0119574Sandringham DragonsBentleigh FCHaileybury College
CharlieDean19-Jun-0119486Sandringham DragonsCollegians FCWesley College
HugoRalphsmith09-Nov-0118670Sandringham DragonsEast Brighton FCHaileybury College
MilesBergman18-Oct-0118675Sandringham DragonsHampton Rovers FCSt Bede’s College
RomanAnastasios09-Jun-0218570Sandringham DragonsCaulfield GrammarCaulfield Grammar
JackMahony12-Nov-0117670Sandringham DragonsSt Kevin’s FCSt Kevin’s College
JakeBowey12-Sep-0217560Sandringham DragonsCheltenham SCCheltenham SC
EmersonJeka18-Sep-0119787Western JetsAltonaMaribyrnong SC
EddieFord21-Jun-0218473Western JetsYarraville-SeddonMaribyrnong SC
JoshHoney17-Oct-0118479Western JetsKeilorMaribyrnong SC
DarcyCassar31-Jul-0118375Western JetsKeilorEssendon Keilor College

 

ALLIES

NAMETAC CUP REGIONLOCAL CLUB
CharlieByrneMurray BushrangersAlbury
WillChandlerMurray BushrangersCorowa-Rutherglen

Weekend Wash-up: TAC Cup – Wildcard Round

WILDCARD Round is done and won, and four sides are out of the premiership race. While Geelong Falcons, Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels, Murray Bushrangers and Western Jets advance to the finals, Calder Cannons, Northern Knights, Eastern Ranges and Bendigo Pioneers seasons are over.

 

Calder Cannons 8.7 (55) defeated by Geelong Falcons 8.8 (56)

By: Brandon Hutchinson

In one of the games of the year, and for a second week in a row, the Geelong Falcons snare a come from behind victory against the Calder Cannons to eliminate them from the finals race. Struggling to capitalise with their scoring shots in the third, the Falcons turned the tables in the final term, kicking three goals to one and winning from an 11-point deficit at the break. The Cannons’ big third quarter effort put them ahead and gave them the largest lead of the game. Neither team was ever out of the race, but in the end, it was a behind and the Falcons’ defensive pressure that snatched away the victory.

Cooper Stephens was instrumental with three rebounds, four inside 50s, five clearances, a game-high 27 disposals and a final quarter goal. Co-captain Sam Walsh finished similarly with four rebounds, three inside 50s, five clearances and 26 disposals racking up an impressive 16 contested possessions. Sam Conway dominated in the ruck with 27 hit outs, beating the Cannons’ total hit outs of 25 on his own. Jay Dahlhaus (16 disposals, five marks, five inside 50s and two goals), Oscar Brownless (18 disposals, four clearances and two goals) and Ned McHenry (20 disposals and two goals) impressed in front of goals, with Doyle Madigan (23 disposals, 15 contested, four clearances and two inside 50) also proving very dominating.

Will Jury had a strong performance with a game high 16 contested possessions (19 disposals), three marks (one contested), five clearances and six inside 50s. Lachlan Sholl (23 disposals, six marks, two inside 50s and one clearance), Brodie Newman (13 disposals, six marks and four rebounds) and Daniel Hanna (16 disposals and seven marks) all presented strong overhead. Curtis Taylor (11 disposals and five marks) and Jake Riccardi (12 disposals, three marks, six hitouts, three clearances and four inside 50s) kicked two goals each, while Jacob Martin (17 disposals, four clearances and six inside 50s) and Rhylee West (12 disposals, six clearances, five inside 50s and one goal) were among the best for the Cannons. 

 

Northern Knights (3.4.22) defeated by Greater Western Victoria Rebels (14.7.91)

By: Brandon Hutchinson

Finals are now well and truly over for the Northern Knights after being handed a smashing by the GWV Rebels at MARS Stadium. Though only a point between them come the second quarter, the GWV lifted to produce a 37-point second quarter, with seven shots on goal to two. The third proved just as disappointing for the Knights with just the one point scored for the quarter, summing up a rather dismal performance with 21 scoring shots to seven.

Riely Ranieri’s work in the Rebels’ defensive half was extremely pivotal in their win, racking up 19 disposals (11 contested), four clearances, and seven rebounds. Matt Schnerring boasted a team-high 22 disposals, moving the ball well with three inside 50s and two rebounds, and contributed to their big second quarter with a late goal. Matty Lloyd capped off a solid game with 20 disposals and kicked two big goals, with Scott Carlin close behind on 19 disposals, five clearances and two goals of his own. Jed Hill and Harrison Butler also put two each on the board, while Patrick Glanford (11 disposals, 27 hit outs, four clearances and three inside 50s) performed well in the ruck alongside Darcy McEldrew (18 hitouts).

Despite their poor showing, the Northern Knights still had plenty of strong performers on the day. Sam Philp had a game-high 23 disposals and dominated out of the stoppages with 9 clearances. Philp moved the ball well to collect six inside 50s for the match. Similarly, Tom McKenzie delivered well with his seven inside 50s, showcased his strong hands (six marks) and got a bit of footy with 20 disposals. Adam Carafa (four clearances, two inside 50s, three rebounds), Josh D’Intinosante (three clearances, three inside 50s, two rebounds), Jackson Davies (four clearances, four inside 50s and three inside 50s) and Braedyn Gillard (10 contested possessions, three clearances and three inside 50s) also had considerable impacts.

 

Western Jets 12.12 (84) defeated Eastern Ranges 7.4 (46)

By: Michael Alvaro

Western Jets survived an early Eastern Ranges onslaught to claim a 38-point win and earn their spot in the TAC Cup final eight. The sixth-place Jets had every reason to be nervous coming into the game against second-last Eastern given both sides outside of the top eight beat their more fancied counterparts in the previous day’s play, and that fear would have been heightened as the Ranges stormed out to a first half lead. Three first half majors to bottom ager Ben Hickleton put Eastern in good stead, as they put on five straight goals to open the game and kept Western goalless in the second term to hold a 16-point buffer at the main break.

Their run came to a grinding halt once the ball went down to start the third term, as key Western ball-winners Xavier O’Halloran and Morrish Medal runner-up Connor Thar came into the game, with Stefan Radovanovic solid down back and Emerson Jeka providing a target forward of centre. Western jetted into the lead with four goals to none in the third term, and kept their form in the last as they piled on another five to Eastern’s one.

For the winners, O’Halloran (17 disposals, four tackles) stepped up when it counted, while Thar (32 disposals, six tackles, four marks nd one goal) was arguably their best. The Western forward line was dangerous as ever too, with Daniel Pantalleresco and Jeka claiming three majors each, while 23rd man Cassius White was also dangerous, booting two.

In one of Eastern’s better displays, Kye Quirk continued to rack up the possessions with 24 touches, 10 handball receives and six marks, while Joel Burleigh and Xavier Fry were their main ball-winners with 32 touches each. Bottom ager Hickleton also impressed with his three goals, finding himself in good areas inside 50.

The Jets now face an in-form Oakleigh side full of stars in the first week of finals, while Eastern’s season ends on the back of a fighting effort.

 

Murray Bushrangers 9.18 (72) defeated Bendigo Pioneers 6.9 (45)

By: Michael Alvaro

Murray Bushrangers rounded out the TAC Cup wildcard round with a comfortable, yet wasteful 27-point win over Bendigo Pioneers. Having been booted out of the top four in the last two rounds, the Bushies looked to have learned a lesson from the previous wildcard games as the favourites broke out to a 22-point lead to open the game, keeping the Pio’s goalless.

To Bendigo’s credit, they didn’t give in and hit back with three goals of their own in the second term to reduce the margin to 12 points at the main break. Neither side could really snatch a good run of momentum, as the buffer stayed at a steady three-four goals going into the final break – with Bendigo’s accuracy (6.4) keeping them within reach in quarters two and three as Murray complied a wasteful 5.8 in comparison.

But the class of Murray proved too much as they held on with a further 1.5 in the fourth quarter to shut out the trying contest and their nagging opposition. Ely Smith continued his good form in the midfield to be named Murray’s best with 29 disposals and six tackles, while Mathew Walker (21 disposals, nine tackles, six marks and three goals) was not far behind. Zane Barzen and Lachlan Ash were the Bushranger’s other multiple goal kickers with two each, with the latter also gathering 20 disposals in a more advanced role.

For Bendigo, Jacob Atley was the clear standout up forward as he collected 21 disposals and marked well while claiming half of his side’s six goals. Liam Marciano was also industrious with his 27 disposals, six tackles and five marks and one goal, while Bailey Henderson (22 disposals and six marks) was also solid. Jye Caldwell also showed some brilliant glimpses before unfortunately injuring his hamstring.

Murray will go on to face the Sandringham side which snatched their top-four spot in what looks like being a tantalising contest.

Weekend Previews: TAC Cup – Wild Card Round

FOR players of four TAC Cup sides, they will run out for the final time this weekend with the new concept of a Wild Card Round giving every team the chance of winning a premiership, regardless of finishing position during the season. The four games will be played across two days, with a Double Header at MARS Stadium on Saturday, before a Double Header takes place at Ikon Park on Sunday.

 

CALDER CANNONS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 11:30am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

It will be a case of déjà vu for fans who make the trip to MARS Stadium tomorrow. The Calder Cannons take on the Geelong Falcons at 11.30am, an identical match, time and place of their Round 16 clash a week ago. In that game, the Falcons proved too good, coming from behind at quarter time to run away with the game before the Cannons kicked back to go down by just 15 points. Arguably the Falcons should have won by more, as despite having 29 scoring shots to 19, they ended the match with an inaccurate 11.18 for the match. Co-captain Sam Walsh was a clear best on ground. Brayden Ham, while inaccurate in front of goal with 1.4, was exciting in the forward half, as was Connor Idun. Cooper Stephens and Ned McHenry were tough on the inside, while Cooper Cartledge and Charlie Sprague played their roles up their respective ends. For the Cannons, Rhylee West was sensational drifting forward to boot three goals, while Daniel Mott and Mitch Podhajski were strong through the midfield, with Podhajski getting forward to finish with two goals. Harrison Jones enjoyed a great game in the ruck, while Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman continue to impress behind the ball. Daniel Hanna has been named in the Cannons’ extended team, and will be a crucial inclusion to take a tall in the Falcons forward line, allowing the smaller rebounders to create more run out of defence. Geelong rightfully hold favouritism after last week, and pushing the minor premiers the week before, but both these teams are sleepers in the premiership race, and it is somewhat disappointing one has to go.

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 2:00pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

The second game marks the third time that the Northern Knights will travel to MARS Stadium for the season to tackle the Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels. The venue holds no fears for the Knights, who have been victorious twice, once with a come-from-behind victory in Round 9 by four points, and then again in Round 12 when they won by 22 points. In the first encounter, it took until the 21st minute of the final term for the Northern Knights to hit the front for just the second time that day, with a Patrik Della Rocca goal. That was also the breakout game for bottom-ager Izaac Grant, who booted seven of the Rebels’ nine goals for the day. Elliott Lamb, Scott Carlin and Lochie Dawson were named the Rebels best on the day with Grant, while for the Knights, James Lucente‘s five majors saw him named the best, along with Della Rocca and Stefan Uzelac. In the second encounter, Sunny Brazier and Charlie Wilson booted three goals for their respective sides, while Cooper Craig-Peters and Patrick Glanford were the Rebels’ best. Adam Carafa had a day out with 37 disposals, while speedster Lachlan Potter was also impressive. On form, the Knights will head in as favourites, but some crucial inclusions for the Rebels in Carlin, Grant and Craig-Peters should be equally as important as Lucente and Ryan Sturgess for Northern.

 

WESTERN JETS v. EASTERN RANGES

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 11:00am
Ikon Park, Carlton North

On Sunday, the Western Jets will take on the Eastern Ranges in a game that is one of two that should be fairly straight forward. As we have seen with finals or pre-finals however, anything can happen and regular season form means nothing now that we are at the knockout stage of the season. Eastern had just the two wins, but pushed Western all the way back in the only encounter between the sides this season. In blustery Williamstown, the Ranges led throughout the match and only trailed by a goal at the final break – mostly due to the Jets inaccuracy, booting 2.12. The home side found its kicking boots in the final term however, booting five goals to one and ran away with the 31-point win. Steven Kyriazis booted two goals that day, while Zak Butters earned best on ground honours (he will not be out there this weekend) and Connor Thar and Stefan Radovanovic were also impressive. Billy McCormack was the multiple goalkicker for Eastern, while Jarrod Gilbee, James Ross and Mitch Mellis were the top Ranges. Mellis will be the only one of the trio playing on Sunday, with Eastern hoping to cause an upset. The winner will face Oakleigh Chargers in the elimination final, so will want to hit the game with some great form.

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 1:30pm
Ikon Park, Carlton North

Murray Bushrangers were the side unlucky to drop out of the top four race, but by being the top-seeded team in the Wild Card Round, they take on the bottom-placed Bendigo Pioneers. The Pioneers have just had the two wins so far this season, while the Bushrangers won both their previous encounters against Bendigo. Murray won by 57 points in Round 2 up in Shepparton, before claiming a 40-point win at Queen Elizabeth Oval in Round 9. In the first game, Laitham Vandermeer was named best on ground, with the injured speedster not able to be out there on the weekend, but his partner in crime that day, Lachlan Ash will be, as will Nick Murray who was impressive in defence. Noah Wheeler was unsurprisingly named best for the Pioneers with another top performance, while Jye Caldwell amassed 24 disposals and laid seven tackles in his only TAC Cup game until last weekend. He will be crucial for the Pioneers this weekend if they are to get the upset, however the Bushrangers look to be too strong on season form. In the second encounter, Ely Smith was best on ground with 28 disposals and nine tackles, while Jordon Butts slotted six goals in a terrific effort up forward. Oscar Perez and Zane Keighran booted two goals each, while ruck Daniel Keating was named the Pioneers’ top player. With no Wheeler, Keighran or Keating this weekend, it will be a big ask for the Pioneers to get up, but there is no coming back. 

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 16

AFTER a long and exciting season of TAC Cup action, the final round of the competition is here, and there are some huge inclusions. It appears a number of players racing against time to be back for finals are returning, with Jye Caldwell, Charlie Sprague and Mitch Riordan all back into their respective teams in what is a finals-defining round of action from the first game.

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 10.30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

The first game of the round sets in motion the rest of the finals-defining clashes, with the third placed Sandringham Dragons looking to lock up a top four spot. They have made at least two changes, with bottom-agers Finn Maginness and Miles Bergman heading out of the 22, while forward Jack Denborough and midfielder Samuel Forbes are among five inclusions in an extended team, however captain Bailey Smith is still on the sidelines. For the Stingrays, they welcome back Mitch Riordan, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison to an extended bench, in what is arguably just Riley Bowman away from being full strength.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 23. A. Hanrahan
R: 28. J. Rendell, 7. L. Stocker, 66. R. Byrnes
Int: 64. L. Butler, 3. T. Fogarty, 41. J. Goddard, 35. G. Grey, 12. C. Jones, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: J. Denborough, C. Jones, S. Forbes, J. Goddard, O. McMaster
Out: F. Maginness,  M. Bergman

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 27. L.  McDonnell
HF: 49. M. Cottrell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 17. F. Bayne, 59. S. Sturt, 15. T. Bedford
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 2. H. Young, 16. J. Frawley
Int: 31. H. Briggs, 36. S. Cumming, 52. C. Ellison, 1. S. Fletcher, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 18. M. Riordan, 44. C. Weightman
23P: 39. J. Toner

In: J. Frawley, M. Riordan, L. Stenning, C. Ellison, J. Toner

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 11.30am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

It has been a long time coming, but Charlie Sprague is back in Geelong colours after a long lay-off due to injury. He returns to the side along with four others on an extended bench, while the injured Jay Dahlhaus, and Bailey Scott are both out of the side. Impressive 16 year-old Tanner Bruhn holds his spot as the 23rd player after a solid debut last week. For the Cannons, a number of St Bernard’s players return back to the side, with best on ground in the Herald Sun Shield decider, Brodie Newman, among a number of key ins, with Lachlan Sholl, Daniel Hanna and Will Jury all back, while Jake Firebrace and Ben Rigoni are among five confirmed outs for the match.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh
HF: 9. B. Morton, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 11. C. Karpala, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Sprague, C. Karpala, L. Smith, B. Campi, H. Spiller
Out: J. Dahlhaus,  B. Scott

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 48. S.  Ramsay
HF: 51. W. Jury, 29. J. Riccardi, 57. J. Kemp
F: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 36. P. Mahoney, 5. C. Taylor
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 40. L. Johnson, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa , 12. J. O’Sullivan, 52. B. Reddick, 14. J. Taylor
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, L. Johnson, J. O’Sullivan, D. Hanna, J. Taylor, L. Sholl, B. Newman
Out: T. Cartwright, S. Shorten, L. Sultana, B. Rigoni, J. Firebrace

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 2pm
Morwell Recreation Reserve, Morwell

Over in Morwell, Gippsland has welcomed back a couple of big inclusions, as AFL Academy members and Vic Country representatives, Caleb Serong and Sam Flanders return to the side. They are among six inclusions, along with ruck Rylan Henkel, who are added to an extended team. Meanwhile the injured Fraser Phillips heads out along with Luke Williams and Zac Skinner. Eastern has also rolled the dice at the selection table, with Tyler Edwards and Riley Clausen among seven inclusions, while Lachlan Gawel and Chayce Black are two of four confirmed outs.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 25. K. Reid, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 14. T. Hourigan, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 9. I. Mosquito, 23. N. Gown, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 4. S. Flanders, 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge
R: 22. R. Henkel, 2. C. Serong, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 10. L. Connolly, 13. N. Lowden, 24. B. Maslen, 37. H. Pepper, 39. M. Ryan, 35. J. van der Pligt
23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: M. Ryan, R. Henkel, B. Maslen, C. Serong, H. Neocleous, S. Flanders
Out: F. Phillips,  L. Williams,  Z. Skinner

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 59. J. Nathan, 19. J. Kritopoulos
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 45. M. Zalac, 46. B. White
F: 4. R. Clausen, 65. B. Hickleton, 9. J. Duffy
R: 18. B. McCormack, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 3. H. Chinn, 43. K. Crosby, 30. T. Edwards, 27. J. Jaworski, 64. Z. Pretty, 22. C. Quirk, 58. R. Smith
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: M. Zalac, R. Clausen, T. Edwards, B. White, B. Hickleton, K. Crosby, Z. Pretty
Out: J. Sullivan, T. Hallett-Tauali’i, L. Gawel, C. Black

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 2pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at MARS Stadium, the GWV Rebels have brought in 11 players to an extended side after the return of the St Patrick’s contingent. Elliott Lamb, Matty Lloyd, Lochie Dawson and Josh Chatfield are back into the side, while bottom-agers Ben Dodd, Isaac Wareham and Patrick Glanford also return, as Under 16s talent Jamarra Ugle-Hagan makes his debut. For Oakleigh, they have just brought two players into the team, with Charlie Beasley and Zac Hart returning, and are yet to decide on the 23rd player.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 18. B. Helyar, 26. R. Ranieri
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 19. J.  Henderson, 6. C.  Wilson, 24. M.  Lloyd
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 27. E. Lamb
F: 14. J. Hill, 45. D. McEldrew, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 47. T. Mahony, 7. M. Martin
Int: 11. J. Chatfield, 9. L. Dawson, 41. B. Dodd, 16. E. Harvey, 49. L. Herbert, 44. R. Polkinghorne, 30. I. Wareham
23P: 50. J. Ugle-Hagan

In: E. Lamb, B. Dodd, L. Herbert, J. Ugle-Hagan, R. Polkinghorne, M. Lloyd, L. Dawson, I. Wareham, J. Chatfield, J. Lohmann, P. Glanford
Out: H. Butler,  T. Shannon,  M. Burgess,  I. Ewing,  M. Clarke,  B. Annett,  C. Heard,  C. Hinkley

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 16. L. Westwood
HB: 17. T. Bianco, 4. W. Kelly, 23. I. Quaynor
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 26. J. Gasper
F: 8. N. Anderson, 33. M. Warren, 22. D. Williams
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill, 44. W. Phillips, 10. C. Whitehead
23P:

In: C. Beasley, Z. Hart

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 16 – Sunday, August 26, 1pm
Norm Minns Oval, Wangaratta

By the time their game rolls around, Murray Bushrangers will know if a top four spot is on the line. Expect them to hit the ground running with Ely Smith returning back to the team after a successful run with Collingwood’s Victorian Football League (VFL) side. Ben Kelly is also in, replacing Floyd Bollinghaus, while agile bottom-ager Jye Chalcraft will miss the remainder of the season due to injury. For the Knights, they welcome back Mitch and Cam Wild, Harrison Grace and Kobe Brandt among eight players on an extended bench, while Ryan Sturgess, Sam Philp and James Lucente are among five outs from their Round 15 side.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 12. L. Ash, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 45. D.  Harrington
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 6. W. Chandler, 18. H. Garoni, 53. C. Wilson
R: 3. B. Kelly, 9. M. Walker, 19. J. Boyer
Int: 1. W. Christie, 38. D. Clarke, 33. F. Ellis, 36. L. Walker
23P: 58. E. Hollands

In: E. Hollands, B. Kelly, L. Walker, E. Smith
Out: F. Bollinghaus,  N. Amery,  J. Chalcraft,  W. Mack

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 30. J.  McInerney, 36. K.  Yodgee, 38. B.  Nikolovski
HF: 1. R. Gardner, 12. J. Naylor, 3. B. Gillard
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 21. M. Baker, 7. H. Grace
R: 19. N. Howard, 18. S. Brazier, 8. A. Carafa
Int: 10. B. Bell, 24. R. Bowkett, 37. K. Brandt, 20. P. Della Rocca, 46. J. House, 32. I. Rossi, 44. C. Wild
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: M. Wild, C. Wild, H. Grace, B. Bell, I. Rossi, J. House, K. Brandt, B. Nikolovski
Out: R. Sturgess, S. Philp, J. Davies, J. Lucente, J. Trudgeon

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 16 – Sunday, August 26, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

Depending on other results, this might be a dead rubber by the time it rolls around, but both Bendigo Pioneers and Western Jets will be keen to finish off the regular season with a victory. Jye Caldwell is a massive inclusion for the home team, playing just his second game of the season having returned from concussion sustained at school football and a hamstring injury this year. He returns along with five others players, including Lucas Caccaviello and Deklan Loveridge, while Riley Ironside and Daniel Clohesy are among four outs for the match. For the Jets, captain Xavier O’Halloran returns from winning the Herald Sun Shield with St Bernard’s, while Lachlan Pettigrove and Nathan Ellis are among the six players named in the extended team. Josh Kellett, Will Smyth and Eddie Ford are the three confirmed outs from Western’s loss to Northern last weekend.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 41. B. Vaz, 24. N. McHugh, 2. J. Williams
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 49. O. Perez
C: 3. L.  Marciano, 8. B.  Kemp, 25. F.  Perez
HF: 50. N. Kay, 20. J. Schischka, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 36. A. Gundry, 43. H. Lawrence
R: 54. M. Christensen, 4. J. Caldwell, 5. N. Wheeler
Int: 15. L. Caccaviello, 1. M. Goodwin, 21. D. Loveridge, 33. J. McHale, 28. C. Vick, 31. B. Worme
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: L. Caccaviello, J. Caldwell, N. Kay, D. Loveridge, C. Vick, B. Worme
Out: R. Ironside,  D. Clohesy,  J. Treacy,  S. O’Farrell

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 25. S. Johnson
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 6. L. Rocci
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 33. X.  O’Halloran, 20. D.  Cassar
HF: 24. J. Honey, 31. E. Jeka, 12. C. Thar
F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 39. S. Radovanovic, 36. J. Rice
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 1. L. Failli, 22. O. Manton, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 30. L. Pettigrove, 2. T. Rudic, 7. J. Watkins
23P: 26. C. Raak

In: L. Pettigrove, X. O’Halloran, N. Ellis, C. Raak, L. Failli, A. Britten
Out: E. Ford, J. Kellett, W. Smyth

St Bernard’s claim back-to-back Herald Sun Shields

A FIVE-goal first term to St Bernard’s has seen the school claim their second consecutive Herald Sun Shield against a persistent St Patrick’s outfit on Saturday afternoon at the MCG, winning 10.10 (70) to 5.9 (39).

In a rematch of last year’s Shield Grand Final, St Bernard’s lead from the first bounce and did not look back, recording a 41-point victory. It was a five goals to none first quarter that blew St Patrick’s completely out of the water, with St Bernard’s intensity and ability to hit targets under opposing pressure first class.

St Patrick’s had plenty of opportunities to register on the scoresheet, but it was not until the 17-minute mark of the second term that they converted a major, courtesy of Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels forward Josh Chatfield.

Calder Cannons’ Brodie Newman was everywhere for St Bernard’s, taking some very strong grabs and disposing of the ball in an efficient manner, while Oliver Liberatore managed to excite with every touch. Cannons’ Lachlan Sholl continued his good form that earned him a National Combine invitation, amassing plenty of the ball, while Vic Metro captain, Xavier O’Halloran had a slow start but eventually worked his way into the game and displayed his class.

Josh Docking goaled in the first minute of the final term to seal victory before O’Brien, Chatfield and Lamb all slotted consolation goals to give St Pat’s coach Howard Clark a friendlier send-off. After 18 years and 10 consecutive Herald Sun Shield Grand Finals, Saturday was Clark’s final game as head coach.

Newman and Chatfield were named best-on-ground for their respective sides before St Bernard’s coach Simon Atkins and his charges lifted the shield, the fourth time the school has won it.

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 15

THE final countdown is on as the TAC Cup enters its penultimate round of the season in 2018. With school football over the likes of Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons can return to full strength, while Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels and Calder Cannons are affected by the Herald Sun Shield Senior Boys Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 10am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the first of the Country Triple Headers at MARS Stadium, second placed Gippsland Power takes on top-of-the-table Murray Bushrangers. The Power have brought in some crucial players for the clash, as over-ager Austin Hodge returns along with bottom-ager Jake Van Der Pligt. Ryan Henkel is one of three listed outs from the side which has named an extended bench. Murray has made some big changes at the selection table, with consistent inside midfielder Ely Smith out of the side to play for Collingwood’s VFL team, along with ruckman Mark Marriott and Ben Kelly. Key position swingman Jacob Koschitzke is also among the six confirmed outs for the Bushrangers. Among the ins are Jordon Butts – who returns from Victorian Football League (VFL) duties with Werribee – Patrick Warner, Floyd Bollinghaus and Will Christie.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen, 23. N. Gown, 19. F. Phillips
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 4. S. Flanders, 37. H. Pepper
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 26. W. Broadbent, 10. L. Connolly, 34. J. Hume, 13. N. Lowden, 43. Z. Skinner, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams 23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: N. Lowden, A. Hodge, W. Anderson, Z. Skinner, J. van der Pligt, W. Broadbent
Out: R. Henkel,  H. Neocleous,  B. Thorson

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 13. B.  Frauenfelder, 38. D.  Clarke, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 12. L. Ash Int: 17. N. Amery, 1. W. Christie, 33. F. Ellis, 42. J. Smart 23P: 31. W. Mack

In: W. Christie, F. Bollinghaus, F. Ellis, J. Butts, P. Warner, E. Adams
Out: T. Boyd, K. Clarke, B. Kelly, E. Smith, M. Marriott, J. Koschitzke

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 12.30pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at Ballarat, Geelong has named at least three confirmed changes with Lachlan Smith, Hayden Spiller and Declan Fenton all out of the side. Potential top 30 pick Ned McHenry returns to the side following the end of school football, along with the likes of Nicholas Conway and Tanner Bruhn. For the Stingrays, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison are out, with the latter named as an emergency, while Toby Bedford, Heath Briggs and Jarryd Barker are back into the side which hopes to continue its great form heading towards finals.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 22. S. Walsh
C: 10. B.  Mensch, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 20. B. Ham
F: 8. E. McHenry, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 51. N. Conway, 9. B. Morton, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 47. L. Peck, 16. B. Scott
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Page, E. McHenry, T. Bruhn, B. Campi, H. Whyte, N. Conway
Out: D. Fenton,  L. Smith,  H. Spiller

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 58. W. Hamill
HB: 2. H. Young, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 15. T. Bedford, 36. S. Cumming, 59. S. Sturt
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne
Int: 6. J. Barker, 13. R. Bowman, 31. H. Briggs, 19. J. Burton, 49. M. Cottrell, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
23P: 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, T. Bedford, H. Briggs, J. Barker, C. Weightman
Out: J. Frawley, C. Ellison

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 3pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

While school football is back for most sides, the GWV Rebels are impacted by it for the first time this year, with Ballarat Grammar making the Grand Final of the Herald Sun Shield. In doing so, they have lost almost half their team that played in the previous round, with Matty Lloyd, Isaac Wareham, Josh Chatfield, Scott Carlin and Patrick Glanford among 10 confirmed outs from the Rebels side. Returning to the side are the likes of Tylar Watts, Ben Annett, Toby Mahony and Connor Hinkley in what will prove to be a challenge for team cohesion ahead of the wide-scale changes. For the Pioneers, they have confirmed five outs from their side last round, including Lewin Davis and Lucas Caccaviello, while crucial inclusions such as Brodie Kemp, Oscar and Flynn Perez, and overager, Bailey Henderson have been named in the squad.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 6. C.  Wilson, 47. T.  Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard

In: T. Watts, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb,  R. Polkinghorne,  M. Lloyd,  L. Dawson,  I. Wareham,  C. Craig-Peters,  J. Chatfield,  J. Lohmann,  S. Carlin,  P. Glanford

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 43. H.  Lawrence, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O’Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O’Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O’Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 10am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

On Sunday, the six metro teams head to Werribee for another Triple Header. Western Jets lose captain, Xavier O’Halloran who will face the Rebels contingent on the MCG instead, while Jaden Rice will slot straight into his captain’s role on the inside as the Jets hope to overcome the Northern Knights in a crucial game. The Knights have welcomed back Braedyn Gillard who returns from injury, joined in the team by Oscar White, Patrik Della Rocca, Lachlan Potter and Josh D’Intinosante in beefing up the Knights’ team. They have however lost Mitch Wild, Harrison Grace and Tom Hallebone for the match.

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 22. O. Manton
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 49. D. Pantalleresco, 45. A. Clarke, 6. L. Rocci
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 36. J. Rice, 26. W. Smyth, 16. C. White
23P: 50. E. Ford

In: N. Ellis, E. Ford, D. Fruscalzo, C. White, J. Rice
Out: X. O’Halloran,  L. Rzanovski

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 25. J.  Davies, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 27. J. Lucente
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
R: 19. N. Howard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 37. K. Brandt, 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 52. J. Trudgeon, 44. C. Wild, 36. K. Yodgee, 59. J. Zapantis
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: L. Potter, P. Della Rocca, B. Gillard, O. White, J. D’Intinosante, J. Boyd, J. Zapantis , M. Baker, N. Howard, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: M. Wild, H. Grace, N. Barro, K. Agosta, E. Macpherson, T. Hallebone, B. Major, J. Collins

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 12.30pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the second game on Sunday, the Eastern Ranges take on Calder Cannons, the latter of which have been equally impacted by the Herald Sun Shield Grand Final. The Ranges have made at least four changes, with Mihaele Zalac and Jayden Weichard among four outs, while Caleb Quirk, Jordan Jaworski and Lachlan Stapleton have been named in the extended side. Calder has had to shuffle the magnets due to the Grand Final, with Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman out and among the 10 changes, while Jack Evans, Rhylee West, Josh Kemp and Sam Graham are some crucial inclusions into the team.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 59. J. Nathan
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 22. C. Quirk, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 9. J. Duffy, 18. B. McCormack, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 10. C. Black, 3. H. Chinn, 4. R. Clausen, 53. J. Drake, 14. L. Gawel, 12. J. Gilbee, 54. J. Sullivan
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: C. Leon, R. Clausen, L. Stapleton, L. Gawel, W. Parker, J. Jaworski, C. Quirk
Out: M. Zalac,  B. Willis,  J. Weichard,  B. White

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 43. L. Cavallaro, 18. S. Shorten
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 24. T. Cartwright, 5. C. Taylor
F: 57. J. Kemp, 29. J. Riccardi, 25. J. Martin
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 11. J. Firebrace, 52. B. Reddick, 19. B. Rigoni
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: J. Evans, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, T. Cartwright, C. Brown, J. Martin, J. Firebrace, R. West, J. Kemp, S. Graham
Out: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, M. Simpson, J. Taylor, O. Liberatore, J. Middleton, S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, L. Sholl, B. Newman

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 3pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, the blockbuster rivalry between Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons will ensure all those in attendance hang around to check out the action. Oakleigh has brought back the likes of James Rowbottom, Will Kelly, James Ross and Joe Ayton-Delaney, as well as Will James after some good school football form, and a number of talented bottom-agers including Noah Anderson and Matt Rowell. Sandringham have also loaded up now school football is finished, with potential number one pick Ben King back at full-forward and potentially setting up a duel with Kelly again – the pair faced off in the APS competition. Along with King, Liam Stocker, Alastair Richards and Angus Hanrahan return to the team, while Harry Reynolds will make his debut after sensational form in the APS. Bottom-agers Hugo Ralphsmith and Fischer McAsey are also back into the side.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 17. T. Bianco
HB: 23. I. Quaynor, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 78. W. James
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 14. K. Dunkley, 65. L. Harry, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill
23P: W. Phillips

In: J. Rowbottom, N. Anderson, K. Dunkley, B. Wraith, W. Golds, J. Robertson, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, C. Beasley, M. Rowell, J. Jordon, Z. Hart, J. Ayton-Delaney
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  M. Fewings,  D. Scala,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  M. Bowman,  H. Leonard,  J. May,  X. Fry,  K. Viccars,  F. Elliot,  L. Jenkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 23. A. Hanrahan, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 35. G. Grey
R: 28. J. Rendell, 66. R. Byrnes, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 64. L. Butler, 59. A. Courtney, 3. T. Fogarty, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: H. Ralphsmith, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, A. Richards, W. Kennedy, S. Forbes, J. Bell, J. Worrell, D. Chirgwin, L. Butler, B. King, H. Reynolds, A. Hanrahan, J. Le Grice
Out: T. Brimble, T. Long, J. Cowden, K. Owens, T. Deane-Johns, H. Ferdinand, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, S. Sofronidis, J. Brazionis, H. Houlahan, K. Yorke

Fantastic Five: Memorable moments from the weekend

TALENTED teenagers, thrilling wins and unforgettable moments were the highlights from the weekend in a fantastic round of football.

Next year’s draft crop shines

While most of the AFL Academy Level One members sat out the games at Ikon Park on Sunday, spectators got a glimpse into the talent of the 2019 National Draft crop when Vic Country and Vic Metro took on Queensland and New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT). Both the Victorian sides triumphed, but the likes of Thomas Green (NSW/ACT) and Ashton Crossley (Queensland) impressed for the Division Two sides. The depth of Victorian talent was on show, with Flynn Perez (Bendigo Pioneers), Mitch Martin (GWV Rebels), Riley Baldi (Gippsland Power), Mitch Mellis (Eastern Ranges), Josh D’Intinosante (Northern Knights) and Brodie Newman (Calder Cannons) some of the top performers.

Worpedo’s pick-up

If you have not seen the one-on-one contest between James Worpel and Joel Selwood, it is one not to be missed. At half-forward, both bulls stormed towards the ball, with the young talent bouncing off his more experienced opponent and giving the ball off to Jack Gunston, who finished with a goal. His performance on the weekend in Hawthorn’s close win over the Cats earned the Geelong Falcons premiership co-captain a Rising Star nomination, with Worpel picking up 23 disposals, five marks, four clearances and laying eight tackles.

Williamstown’s thrilling win

The Seagulls and Tigers have not had the greatest of seasons this year in the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition, but the sides played out a thrilling contest on the weekend, with Williamstown triumphing by the smallest of margins. Western Jets’ tall Sharnie Whiting kicked what would be the winning goal late in the game to deliver the Seagulls a huge victory in context, and while neither side will play finals, it will give them plenty of confidence going into the final fortnight of the season.

Adelaide University books grand final berth

Heading away to face the minor premiers, Morphettville Park was always going to be a challenge. The second placed Adelaide University knew the going would be tough, and it took all four quarters to get the job done, recording a two-point win. The victory saw The Blacks move into the grand final, while the Roos will have to win their preliminary final to earn a rematch. Christies Beach came to an end at the hands of Salisbury, with the latter now with an opportunity to move through to the decider if they can upset Morphettville Park.

VFLW a perfect development ground for talented teens

It was impressive to see so many potential top picks running around in the VFLW on the weekend, with Madison Prespakis (Melbourne Uni), Nina Morrison and Olivia Purcell (Geelong), Emerson Woods (Hawthorn), Jordyn Allen (Casey Demons) and Sophie Van De Heuvel (Williamstown) among a plethora of potential AFL Women’s stars next season playing their trade at state level. With some likely to play finals, it will be great to see them on the big stage in the final month of the season.

The run home: Calder Cannons

IF there was a sleeping giant in the pack of the potential finalists, it is the Calder Cannons. A side which has benefited from a number of top-agers missing during the AFL National Under 18 Championships, it is now ready to make a serious play at the pointy end of the season. They will likely be tested against the best of the best, but have shown throughout the season that they can match it with the best. Understrength the Cannons rallied against Gippsland Power to secure a huge uplifting win, showing the depth they have, and putting opposition sides on notice. 

Wins: 6
Losses: 7
Draws: 1
Position: 7th
Points For: 958 (5th)
Points Against: 944 (5th)
Percentage: 102
Points: 26

Fixtures:

R15: vs. Eastern Ranges – Avalon Airport Oval
R16: vs. Geelong Falcons – MARS Stadium

National Combine Invitations: [4] Jack Bytel, Lachlan Sholl, Curtis Taylor, Rhylee West

State Combine Invitations: [4] Mason Fletcher, Sam Graham, Josh Kemp, Mitchell Podhajski

Rookie Me Combine Invitations: [2] Tye Browning, Daniel Hanna

Calder Cannons face two bottom four sides in the last two rounds, and while they cannot make top four, can position themselves as best as possible ahead of the Wildcard Round. They take on Eastern Ranges in Werribee this weekend, before meeting Geelong Falcons in Ballarat for what should be a fantastic clash between two sides that are so much fire power when at full-strength. Realistically they will face one of GWV Rebels, Geelong Falcons or Eastern Ranges in the Wildcard Round. Led by Mitchell Podhajski and Jack Bytel, with the top-end talent of Curtis Taylor and Rhylee West, Calder has a number of talented players who have shown they can stand up when required such as Lachlan ShollTye Browning and latecomer Josh Kemp. The likes of Brodie Newman and Daniel Mott have also impressed as bottom-agers in the 2018 season.

Top Fives:

Disposals:

1 – Lachlan Sholl – 294 (7th overall)
2 – Tye Browning – 261
3 – Mitchell Podhajski – 251
4 – Daniel Mott – 233
5 – Lucas Cavallaro – 218

Marks:

1 – Lachlan Sholl – 81 (1st overall)
2 – Tye Browning – 78 (2nd overall)
3 – Mitchell Podhajski – 63
3 – Brodie Newman – 63
3 – Jake Riccardi – 63

Contested Possessions:

1 – Mitchell Podhajski – 109 (eq. 21st overall)
2 – Daniel Mott – 97
3 – Nathan Croft – 85
4 – Lucas Cavallaro – 83
5 – Tye Browning – 81

Tackles:

1 – Mitchell Podhajski – 74 (7th overall)
2 – Nathan Croft – 72
3 – Ismail Moussa – 46
4 – Daniel Mott – 42
5 – Jack Bytel – 37

Hitouts:

1 – Jeremy O’Sullivan – 108 (18th overall)
2 – Harrison Jones – 55
3 – Cooper Lamb – 44
4 – Daniel Hanna – 37
5 – Jack Middleton – 35

Clearances:

1 – Daniel Mott – 44 (15th overall)
2 – Mitchell Podhajski – 33
3 – Will Jury – 32
3 – Curtis Taylor – 32
5 – Jack Bytel – 27

Inside 50s:

1 – Daniel Mott – 43 (eq. 22nd overall)
2 – Tye Browning – 42
3 – Nathan Croft – 37
4 – Mitchell Podhajski – 35
4 – Will Jury – 35

Rebounds:

1 – Lucas Cavallaro – 73 (1st overall)
2 – Brodie Newman – 36
3 – Lachlan Sholl – 33
4 – Tye Browning – 30
5 – Ismail Moussa – 26

Goals:

1 – Mitchell Podhajski – 19 (eq. 5th overall)
2 – Jake Riccardi – 11
3 – Curtis Taylor – 10
4 – Tye Browning – 6
4 – Sam Ramsay – 6
4 – Josh Kemp – 6

Scouting notes: Vic Metro vs. NSW/ACT

IN the second game at Ikon Park yesterday, Vic Metro defeated NSW/ACT in the Under 17s Futures game. We took a look at all the players from both sides.

Vic Metro:

By: Michael Alvaro & Ed Pascoe

#2 Mitch Mellis

It was the kind of performance that TAC Cup followers have come to expect from Mellis, working hard to impact the contest from half-back. He started in a more advanced position and was able to push the ball inside 50 on the back of some solid marks on the wing, matched with his dash. Mellis was effective by foot and hurt Queensland as he accumulated a decent amount of possessions in the first half. The nuggety Eastern product’s rebounding became more of a feature in the second half and he managed to do all of the defensive things right, too with a few important tackles and ground level efforts.

#3 Chayce Black

Black crashed in from the get-go and worked hard to set the tone for his side from the wing. While he struggled to get a handle on it early, Black later found more of the ball – flicking it out while standing in tackles and bursting through at stoppages. He laid a great tackle where he almost jumped on the back of his opponent and clung on, highlighting his desire for the contest and good presence.

#4 Lucas Rocci

Rocci didn’t find a heap of the ball during his midfield minutes, but managed to bag two goals at a crucial stage of the game in the third term. Both were set shots deep in the 50, but Rocci’s best moments were when he was seen reigning the ball in and keeping composed under pressure with vision and good hands.

#5 Josh D’Intinosante

‘JD’ was one of the stars of the show, owning his half-forward role while contributing well at stoppages forward of centre. The Northern Knight was perennially on the move, whether while applying pressure to the opposition or looking to move the ball on quickly. His best traits suit the role he played but he has shown an aptitude to play midfield, and this game was no different as his extraction was very good. D’Intinosante’s end product was also enjoyable to watch as he converted his two chances at goal, while also playing a key role in Brodie Newman’s two last quarter majors which sealed the game. His final term was exceptional, having a part in almost every contest that came towards Metro’s attacking 50 late on with strong one-on-one work to protect the drop of the ball.

#6 Lachlan Johnson

The son of Brisbane Lions champion, Chris is a handy prospect and will attract attention given he is also tied to Essendon’s Next Generation Academy. Playing forward and through the middle, Johnson showed off his good spring early on as he leapt for marks and pulled in a couple. He has the handles, but also showed a hard edge as he crashed through would-be tackles in the second term. Later on, he had a nice passage where he willed the ball forward, wanting it more than his opponents with the scoreboard close to level.

#7 Harrison Minton-Connell

While he rushed his kicks at times when looking to send it long under pressure, Minton-Connell stood out with his hardness at the ball. He did find Emerson Jeka with a composed short pass early on, but the Calder product’s highlights came when standing in tackles and taking solid marks with heat coming the other way.

#8 Sam Ramsay

Ramsay seemed to have played in a few positions, but mostly from half-back. Yet another Calder product in the line-up, Ramsay used the ball really well when going forward, highlighted by his assist for one of Josh D’Intinosante’s goals, and a bullet pass to Daniel Mott. Ramsay was strong enough in congestion and managed to burst away on occasion, with one of them being for his snap goal out of nothing in the final term.

#9 Lachlan Stapleton

The Eastern Ranges mid started well with a brave smother leading to Darcy Cassar’s early goal. He provided a cool head in the clinches and flicked some good handballs out to release teammates. Stapleton did have a couple of shaky moments after a big hit in the third term though; missing a good chance to seal the game after that.

#10 Steven Kyriazis

Kyriazis started forward with good effect, booting Metro’s first goal of the game from a mark deep in the 50. After a move to defence in the second half, the Western Jet provided some good composure and often kicked forward as a good link out of defensive 50. His hands were clean at pace and he collected some sharp balls to set his side forward.

#11 Adam Carafa

Carafa is a natural midfielder, but had a role to play at half-back and did a good job of it. While he provided a laser pass to Daniel Mott for his goal, it was Carafa’s ability to effect the first kick from the stoppage that really stood out. His smothers and spoiling were important, and he willed himself to most often be first to the contest. He is normally a good long kick, and would be hoping to add rebound to his game should he spend more time in defence.

#12 Daniel Mott

The smooth-moving Calder Cannon played mostly forward and looked lively around the 50. His best work was done early as he spread well, provided a dangerous inside 50, and slotted a nice set shot goal. He also had a nice moment in the third quarter as he burnt an opponent and sent the ball forward.

#13 Lachlan Potter

It was a real eye-catching performance from Potter, working his magic from the wing with daring run and blistering pace. He showed his opponents a clean pair of heals time and time again, and everyone at the ground could tell what was about to happen when the ball was in his hands. The Northern Knight was damaging as ever going forward with his line-breaking allowing him to deliver short passes inside 50, and while he may not have always found a direct target, it more often than not led to a goal. A particular highlight was his drive to the arc in the last quarter, where he absolutely ruined an opponent and finished off by hitting Knights teammate Josh D’Intinosante on the chest.

#14 Darcy Cassar

Cassar showed plenty of run throughout the game mostly playing on the wing and going forward on occasion. His only goal came in the first quarter on the last line, he had another shot at goal on the run in the second quarter but missed. His second half was mostly spent on the wing where he showed good run and kicked well.

#15 Josh Honey

Honey got better as the game went on, he started forward kicking a classy dribble goal in the second quarter before getting to play up the ground in the second half using his good skills and speed to his advantage. Honey’s second goal came in the third quarter through good positioning and snapping truly.

#16 Hugo Ralphsmith

Ralphsmith showed a lot of class mostly on the wing with his clean ball use and run for all four quarters. He managed to get dangerous running forward of the ball especially in the third quarter where he moved through traffic and kicked a long snap goal on the run. Ralphsmith was one of the better users of the ball for Metro with his work by hand and kicking a real standout.

#17 Miles Bergman

The Sandringham player showed plenty of dash early playing down back in the first half, he managed to take some nice intercept marks and was also taking the game on. In the second half he was able to get up the ground where he delivered the ball inside 50 with precision. His run was the real standout, often getting past the opposition with ease.

#18 Ryan Sturgess

Sturgess was all class in defence in the first half with plenty of intercept marks while also showing composure with ball in hand and rebounding effectively. Sturgess showed great movement in traffic and he even showed some nice desperation with a big chase to try and stop an opponent running into open goal. Sturgess would later move up the ground although he was not as effective as he was down back, but still managed some nice bits of play with some good roves at stoppages and clean ball use.

#19 Mihaele Zalac

Zalac had a quiet day but he did the small things well, his best highlight was a great spoil in defence showing his good timing and leap.

#20 Billy McCormack

The tall started the game down back taking some nice intercept marks and showing good ball use, he also did it at ground level with some nice tackles. McCormack was later moved forward where he looked dangerous, and had a long shot at goal that just faded short and a snap behind.

#21 Brodie Newman

Newman was a standout in defence in the first half taking some nice intercept marks and spoiling well. His standout quarter in defence was in the second where he took countless intercept marks. His kicking was good at times although he had a few direct turnovers as the game went on. He was moved forward in the last quarter and managed two goals on the last line in the dying minutes to win the game for Metro.

#22 Josh May

May was played everywhere, he rucked for parts where he had some nice taps, he showed good athleticism for a taller player with some nice pickups at ground level and a nice chase in the second quarter. He looked settled in the defence in the second half taking some nice intercept marks and using the ball very well by hand and foot.

#23 Nathan Howard

Like May, Howard was moved around a bit, he had some nice taps in the ruck and often followed up his work. He also had a nice handball in the first quarter showing that he has some skill to go with his size.

#24 Emerson Jeka

Jeka took plenty of lead up marks playing as a key forward, he used his long kicking for countless inside 50 entries. He did not kick any goals but he gave a few off with some nice short passes and his two shots on goal where a behind and a kick that dropped short. Jeka was moved into the midfield in the last quarter and he had a nice gather at ground level in the centre showing he could have an impact not just overhead but at ground level.

#25 Nick Bryan

Bryan rucked well throughout the game using his body well and working to be involved in open play. Some of his work by hand was very good for a ruckman and he was not afraid to tackle either.

NSW/ACT:

By: Craig Byrnes & Peter Williams

#1 Harry Grant

Grant is a busy small forward who stands 169cms, spending most of his time inside 50 and at the stoppages. He produced moments of good intent and defensive pressure, laying six tackles. although he did not kick a goal, he has some nice skills though and was clean when the opportunity presented.

#2 Samuel Thorne

A 174cm zippy and at times bustling midfielder who provided a good balance of offensive and defensive play throughout the day. He ran in both directions and tackled with aggression, hitting his opponent hard to ensure they earned their possessions. He provided some nice attacking disposals too, highlighted by a lovely exiting kick from his defensive arc in the third term and he hit a target inside 50 shortly after.

#4 Cameron Edwards

The small forward was a bit of a livewire for NSW/ACT inside 50, constantly raising the anxiety levels of the Vic Country defenders. He was dangerous at ground level and presented on the lead, taking a ball out in front, before centring brilliantly to Green in the better scoring position. He exploded in the second term, kicking two smart goals out the back to give his side momentum. Although he left his best to the final term, kicking an outstanding left foot banana goal to get his side up and about. Unfortunately he suffered a nasty looking injury late and was stretchered off the ground.

#5 Max D’Agostino

The Sydney Academy might only stand 178cm, but showed at times that he possesses extremely strong hands and is aerially relevant. He provided one of the highlights of the match, jumping into a pack on the opposition goal line to stick a huge contested mark before landing awkwardly on his back. He nearly dragged down another great mark later on, proving he will fly for the ball consistently. He smartly snapped a ball inside 50 to a teammate’s advantage during the third term, but didn’t win mountains of the footy overall.

#9 Aidan Watling

Watling had some good moments with ball in hand from the wing and through the midfield. He hit a dangerous pass inside 50 early in the first, but his teammates couldn’t take advantage. In the second term he provided an effective fend off on an opponent to create space and almost finished a brilliant piece of play by missing a difficult target by only centimetres which ultimately and unluckily floated out of bounds on the full. He has a bit of talent and will be looking to provide it on a more regular basis.

#10 Max Geddes

Playing behind the ball, Geddes started getting into it in the second half and took the game on. He provided an excellent long handball in the third term that created a fast foray forward for NSW/ACT and later produced an excellent spoil one on one against Rocci deep in defensive 50. He read the play well and despite making some errors, got more confident as the game went on.

#12 Harrison Parker

Parker was in and around the stoppages for a majority of the game and was pretty tidy inside. He hit an excellent kick to advantage early in the game and looked to have solid all-round skills throughout the afternoon. Not overly flashy, but did the job through the midfield and competed in the contests.

#14 Will Chandler

As the youngest player on the ground (does not turn 17 until December), the GWS Academy prospect may well possess the greatest scope of the NSW/ACT kids from Sunday. Playing mostly in the forward half, Chandler looked most threatening on the lead before swinging onto an at times lethal looking left boot. He didn’t hit all his balls perfectly, but was stylish and potentially damaging. Like Cameron Edwards he left his best to last, kicking another left foot banana from almost exactly the same position as his teammate to claim the lead late in the game. Unfortunately it wasn’t enough to get his team across the line.

#15 Thomas Tyson

Tyson was another of the NSW/ACT players who had quiet periods as the side relied on too few for a majority of the day. He mostly found himself forward and while he possessed a nice left foot, he didn’t win enough of it to impact the game consistently. He did produce a stylish shimmy and side step in traffic during the second half, so there is something there to look out for in future outings.

#19 Ky McGrath

McGrath spend a majority of his time in the midfield and may turn out to be a decent prospect for the Swans who have first rights. He won a brilliantly clean clearance in the first term and provided stoppage nous throughout the match. He went when it was his turn too, laying a big tackle in the second term and putting his body on the line when the game was there to be won. He is a good size at 184cm and is one I’m keen to have another look at.

#21 Jackson Barling

Set the tone early with two first quarter goals. He delivered with a great set shot from 35m out, and then pounced on an opportunistic ground ball in the goal square. He could have had a third goal – arguably his easiest attempt, but missed the set shot from 30m out when it cannoned into the woodwork. Handed off a goal once he won the ball inside 50 in the second term, giving it to Cameron Edwards in the goalsquare. Caught an opponent high in the third term, but showed real character to go over and check on his welfare. One of the better Rams on the day.

#23 Luke Parks

Had a few good moments, winning the ball in contested situations. He laid a strong tackle in the second term to stop and opponent in his tracks, and took an important contested mark outside 50 in the third term. He is a long kick, and gained good distance on his disposal.

#24 Adam Whyte

Whyte showed good agility, side-stepping an opponent in the second term to move well out of defence, and while he had the odd mistake by foot, including an out-on-the-full kick, he was good by hand. He opted to kick long most of the time.

#25 Thomas Green

The star on the day and just showed his class at every opportunity. His hands in close and ability to extract the ball from the inside to the outside was superb. He directed traffic, handed out goals with great precision inside 50 and nailed a couple of majors from long range with a great kicking technique. Honestly did not do much wrong and looked a class above at times, while also doing all the defensive things right. Best on ground for mine despite the loss.

#29 Liam Delahunty

If Green was best on ground, Delahunty was not far behind him. His kicking at times was a little inconsistent, but as a whole, Delahunty looked dangerous whenever he went near it. Opposed to Emerson Jeka for three quarters, he not only managed to do well one-on-one, he provided run and carry out of the back half, taking a number of crucial intercept marks. He gets to the right positions and is clean by hand under pressure. He went forward in the last quarter and had a couple of chances, including an impressive shot on the run storming through congestion, but just missed.

#31 Hamish Ellem

The big man was busy early, winning a few touches and kicking low inside 50, but was chopped off. He took a big contested grab late in the game at half-forward, was awarded a 50m penalty for a mark encroachment and then nailed the set shot. Had another chance not long after with a good mark inside 50 but his shot missed to the left on the siren.

#32 Lachlan Bayliss

Played a solid role in defence early with a big jump to punch a ball clear of an opponent. Moved up the ground and kicked a long goal from 50m in the final term as the Rams’ comeback was on.

#33 Luke Gallen

Nailed a set shot goal from 40m out in the second term after a good mark, and had another chance but his kick went wide. Managed to collect 14 disposals and five marks in a solid outing

#36 Ben Gibbeson

Remarkable that a 197cm player lined up on the wing, but that is exactly what happened with Gibbeson. While he did not win a lot of the football, he showed off his athleticism and his long kicking prowess at times. Had a snap in the final term, but it went a mile in the air and straight back to him and the contest.

#37 Oscar Bird

Had a lovely early pass inside 50 to set up Jackson Barling on the lead. He had his own shot on goal, but missed to the left. In the third term, Bird had a running shot at the goal, but missed again, then pushed up the ground and moved well along the wing.

#38 Reed Van Huisstede

Played in defence, and while he did not win a heap of the ball, played a strong brand of football, registering a number of rebounds out of the back 50, including a clearance to space out of the danger zone.

#41 Willson Mack

Had a huge opening term, and then bobbed up with some good highlights in the second half. Mack showed good vision after a mark on the boundary to kick inboard to Thomas Green in space. He attacked the contest hard and handballed clear to teammates in space, then got reward for effort with a big grab in the third term and converted a long-range set shot from 45m out on a 45 degree angle. He won an outnumber at a contest in the fourth term, handballed behind his head to the running Thomas Green who kicked the goal and gave the Rams some real fighting spirit.

#45 Kye Wilson

Took a good intercept mark at half-forward in the first term and passed well to Wilson Mack inside 50. He looked composed while being tackled, and late in the game, copped a knock via an “accidental” smother, with the opponents kick hitting him in a place that had him incapacitated for a bit of time.

Vic Country, Metro defeat Queensland and NSW/ACT in close contests

VIC Country and Vic Metro have come away with wins against Queensland and New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT) in a double header of Under 17 Futures action at Ikon Park yesterday. Both games ended up being close contests, with Country narrowly winning by 10 points, and Metro booting the last two goals of the game to foil a NSW/ACT comeback in the final term to win by 11 points.

In the first of the double headers, Gippsland Power’s Josh Smith (seven disposals and three marks) seemed to be far too strong for his opponents, booting four goals in what was a low-scoring affair. Country lead by three points at the first break, but three goals to zero in the second term saw Queensland flip the game on its head and lead by 16 at the main break. Country dominated the early part of the second half, but failed to capitalise on some serious forward thrusts, booting 2.7 to 0.0. in a complete one-sided affair. They held a narrow three-point lead at the break, and looked good going into the last, but two goals to William Martyn in the final term gave the home side something to think about. Despite their inaccuracy, they extended the margin to 10 points by the final siren.

The Gippsland contingent in Vic Country was superb, with Riley Baldi (15 disposals, six marks and five tackles) winning the football with ease in the first half playing midfield, before playing at either end in the second half. Along with Smith’s four majors, Fraser Phillips (10 disposals, five marks and three inside 50s) was also impressive with some low bullets inside 50, and booting an early major in the first term. GWV Rebels’ duo Mitch Martin (17 disposals, three marks, three clearances and three inside 50s) and Izaac Grant (12 disposals, two marks and four tackles) were clean and concise with their ball use in transition. Meanwhile James Schischka (18 disposals, six marks, three tackles and five rebounds) was impressive off half-back as was Darcy Chirgwin (18 disposals, two marks, three clearances and four inside 50s) through midfield and Flynn Perez (19 disposals, five marks, four inside 50s and a goal) all around the ground.

For Queensland, Ashton Crossley (26 disposals, seven marks, five tackles, four clearances, three inside 50s and seven rebounds) – brother of Gold Coast’s Braydon – was very busy in the midfield, teaming up with Allies Under-18 representative Connor Budarick (14 disposals, three marks, eight tackles and three rebounds). Martyn proved clutch in the final term with his two goals, while the likes of Thomas Jeffrey (11 disposals and four marks) and Bruce Reville (13 disposals, two clearances and three inside 50s) were impressive. Sampson Ryan (nine disposals and 18 hitouts) showed some promising signs for a taller player, while Josh Gore booted a goal from 14 disposals, six marks and four tackles. Joshua Hammond had a relatively quiet game, with only the three touches, but had a multitude of spoils.

VIC COUNTRY 2.3 | 2.4 | 4.11 | 7.14 (56)
QUEENSLAND 2.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 7.4 (46)

GOALS:

Vic Country: Josh Smith 4, Fraser Phillips, Flynn Perez, Jye Chalcraft.
Queensland: Matthew Conroy 2, William Martyn 2, Thomas Wischnat, Josh Gore, Gracen Sproule.

ADC BEST:

Vic Country: Riley Baldi, Fraser Phillips, Josh Smith, Mitch Martin, Izaac Grant, James Schischka, Darcey Chirgwin
Queensland: Ashton Crossley, William Martyn, Connor Budarick, Thomas Jeffrey, Bruce Reville, Sampson Ryan, Joshua Hammond

In the other game, Vic Metro got the job done against NSW/ACT despite a last quarter scare. Metro was on top of their opponent in the first term, booting four goals to two, leading by 14 points at quarter time. The Rams hit back in the second quarter with a four goals to one term to lead by five points at half-time, before Metro regained the ascendancy. Booting five goals to one, the home side lead by 25 points and looked likely to run away with the game. But a five goals to three final term saw NSW/ACT come within a kick in the final quarter, before Brodie Newman booted two late goals to seal the game for Metro, 13.13 (91) to 12.8 (80).

Both sides had plenty of goal scoring options, with six players booting multiple goals across both sides. Western Jets duo Josh Honey and Lucas Rocci both booted two majors, as did Newman and Northern Knights’ prospect Josh D’Intinosante. For NSW/ACT, Cameron Edwards finished with three goals, including one brilliant snap in the final term to bend around the post for a major, while Jackson Barling booted two goals in the first term, and Thomas Green launched two goals from almost the exact same spot just inside 50.

D’Intinosante was ultra-impressive up forward, providing a marking target for his teammates and handing off a goal or two while booting two of his own to finish with 18 disposals, six marks, three inside 50s and three tackles. Knights’ teammate Lachlan Potter opened up the opponents with some amazing acceleration down the field and registered 16 disposals, four marks, five tackles and three inside 50s, while Mitch Mellis (20 disposals, eight marks, three inside 50s and five rebounds) and Ryan Sturgess (20 disposals, six marks, four tackles, two inside 50s and two rebounds) ran all day and covered some great ground on the outside. Sandringham Dragons duo Hugo Ralphsmith (19 disposals, two marks, five tackles and a goal) and Miles Bergman (14 disposals, six marks and six inside 50s) were equally important, particularly in the second half, while Brodie Newman‘s last quarter ensured Metro got the job done.

For NSW/ACT, Green (27 disposals, seven marks, 10 tackles, five clearances, four inside 50s, three rebounds and two goals) looked a class above, with he and Liam Delahunty (23 disposals, seven marks, two clearances and seven rebounds) living up to the high expectations as some of the state’s best prospects next year. Delahunty predominantly played back but went forward in the final term and had a couple of chances which just missed. Edwards was the most dangerous small up forward, but had what looked to be a bad hamstring injury in the dying minutes of the game. Hamish Ellem (11 disposals, three marks, nine hitouts, four clearances, four inside 50s and a goal) and Adam Whyte (12 disposals, six marks and four rebounds) were really good around the ground, while Barling’s two first quarter goals, and Will Chandler‘s (10 disposals, five marks and two inside 50s) work in the forward half was appreciated.

VIC METRO 4.3 | 5.4 | 10.11 | 13.13 (91)
NSW/ACT 2.1 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 12.8 (80)

GOALS:

Vic Metro: Josh Honey 2, Josh D’Intinosante 2, Lucas Rocci 2, Brodie Newman 2, Steven Kyriazis, Darcy Cassar, Daniel Mott, Hugo Ralphsmith, Sam Ramsay.
NSW/ACT: Cameron Edwards 3, Jackson Barling 2, Thomas Green 2, Luke Gallen, Willson Mack, Hamish Ellem, Lachlan Bayliss, Will Chandler.

ADC BEST:

Vic Metro: Josh D’Intinosante, Lachlan Potter, Mitch Mellis, Hugo Ralphsmith, Miles Bergman, Brodie Newman, Ryan Sturgess
NSW/ACT: Thomas Green, Liam Delahunty, Cameron Edwards, Hamish Ellem, Adam Whyte, Jackson Barling, Will Chandler