Tag: Jaimee Lambert

Season reviews: VFLW – Collingwood

THE Magpies took the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition by storm, winning 13 straight excluding the draw in Round 2. Unfortunately, they fell short when it counted, which was in the finals. The Magpies would be happy with their season but so too disappointed they could not take home the silverware.

 

Position: 1st
Win-loss: 12-1-1
Percentage: 185%

Results:

Round 1: Defeated Williamstown by 18 points
Round 2: Drew with Geelong
Round 3: Defeated Richmond by 43 points
Round 4: Defeated Bulldogs by eight points
Round 5: Defeated Hawthorn by seven points
Round 6: Bye
Round 7: Defeated Carlton by 36 points
Round 8: Defeated Northern Territory by 16 points
Round 9: Defeated Darebin by 29 points
Round 10: Bye
Round 11: Defeated Carlton by 17 points
Round 12: Defeated Melbourne Uni by 19 points
Round 13: Defeated Essendon by 26 points
Round 14: Lost against Northern Territory by 10 points
Round 15: Defeated Southern Saints by 38 points
Round 16: Defeated Casey by 32 points

 

Key players:

#2 Chloe Molloy

Molloy proved to be one of Collingwood’s greatest assets throughout the VFLW season. In the AFLW, the youngster claimed the Rising Star Award, made the All-Australian team and won Collingwood’s best and fairest credit to her class, skill and high footy IQ. Molloy carried on in the VFLW, and was an absolute machine on the footy field, going in hard at the contest. She offered great run and carry and more importantly a safe set of hands across the ground. Unfortunately, she is set for a long stint on the sidelines next season after getting injured in the preliminary final, which will be a huge loss for the Pies.

#4 Sarah D’Arcy 

D’Arcy was one of Collingwood’s most consistent players across the board. She was able to play her role without fail in many games across the season and she was hard to stop when she did. D’Arcy was one of the Pies’ most solid performers in the finals, and was a key reason why the side experienced so much success during the home and away season. Against Hawthorn in the first week of finals, D’Arcy gathered 20 disposals, took six marks and laid five tackles in a great all-round game.

#13 Jaimee Lambert

Lambert’s experience and class around the contest was a focal point of her game. She proved to be a real play-maker and goal sneak for the Magpies, ending the season with 10 goals from her 12 matches. The new recruit slotted right into the Collingwood line-up and was a real bull around the contest, applying plenty of forward pressure. Round 16 was a standout for the 24 year-old, who had the footy on a string. She racked up 15 touches, laid four tackles and bagged three goals, causing havoc across the ground.

#21 Iilish Ross

Ross had a consistent season for the Pies, attacking the ball hard and hitting the packs strongly. She starred in Round 13, laying a whopping 12 tackles, amassing 18 touches and nailing a goal to prove her versatility and skill. Throughout the VFLW season, Ross was clean with ball in hand and showed good composure to think her way through tricky situations. The youngster provided plenty of run and carry and showed a strong pair of hands while under pressure. Her ball use was clean and precise, drawing her teammates to the space and the footy.

#47 Jessica Edwards

Captained the side after crossing from South Australia and did a terrific job. Often coming off half-back or along the wing, Edwards was able to impact the contest regularly and gain her team serious ground. She put her body on the line and brought her teammates into the game. A strong leader and one that would be looked at by AFL Women’s clubs for her impact on and off the field.

#49 Sophie Alexander

Alexander’s tackling pressure was intense, showing she was not afraid to put her body on the line. Her intent was fierce and she consistently helped to lock the ball in the Pies’ attacking half. She also displayed good bursts of speed to help open up space across the ground and provide overlap run for her teammates to get into damaging positions. More importantly though she proved to be a handful in the forward line with her accuracy in front of goal causing havoc for her opponents. She was the club’s leading goal kicker managing 14 goals from her 14 games.

 

Season summary:

After an impressive start to the season, Collingwood was left ruing its early exit from the finals series, bowing out in the preliminary final. The Pies finished on top of the ladder with only one loss to their name, but they failed to make the most of their position in the finals. They proved to be the benchmark of the VFLW competition with their fierce intent and willingness to take the game on but will be wanting to go one match better next season and take home the premiership. The Magpies showed great composure with ball in hand and showcased their ability to pick sides apart, credit to their patience and solid structure.

Number Crunching: VFLW – Week 2 Finals

LAST week’s Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s preliminary final proved to be a shock as minor premier, Collingwood was overpowered by a fierce Geelong side. From finishing in fourth place, Geelong has climbed its way into the Grand Final with a successful series so far, beating Northern Territory (NT) in the semis and now claiming victory over the Pies.

Geelong dominated the whole game, even keeping Collingwood to a single goal until the third quarter. The Pies were not without their stripes though, kicking three goals in the fourth quarter. Collingwood’s attempt at a late comeback was in vain though with Geelong prevailing 42-28.

Geelong’s ability to work as a team is highlighted by the game-day skill of their best players. Key forward, Maddie Boyd was essential to the Cats’ game, kicking two goals as well as taking seven marks. Olivia Purcell was able to control Collingwood’s midfielders with a game-high 14 tackles, and Madeline Keryk was also fantastic with 24 disposals well as getting 10 clearances. Other top players on the ground for Geelong included Maddy McMahon, whose consistent game led to 16 disposals and a goal for her team. Richelle Cranston also notably laid seven tackles and got six clearances.

Despite losing, the Pies had their moments with good performances from players like Jaimee Lambert. Lambert was able to make 11 tackles as well as kick the final goal in the game. Lambert was a key player for the Pies, gathering 23 disposals and utilising her position as a midfielder.

Top Player Stats – VFLW Week 2 Finals 

PLAYERTEAMGBHDKEKIEHEHIEHRCMUMMKSTKS
Maddie BoydGeelong21440202572
Olivia PurcellGeelong001743102214
Madeline KerykGeelong009102360114
Maddy McMahonGeelong11562341454
Richelle CranstonGeelong00474040007
Jaimee LambertCollingwood116836101111

Scouting notes: VFLW – Collingwood vs. Geelong

GEELONG has booked its place in the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s decider, after knocking Collingwood out in straight sets with an impressive 14-point win. We took a look at some of the top players from both sides on the day.

Collingwood:

#3 Nicole Hildebrand

Did some nice things throughout the game, playing as the loose player in defence. Often she came across to help teammate, Jazz Ferguson who the Cats tried to isolate one-on-one inside 50. She also had a big moment punching a ball across the ground later in the game when Richelle Cranston had a shot on goal.

#4 Sarah D’Arcy

Was really good intercepting, but did miss a few kicks going forward. Had a forgettable moment in the third term dropping a mark in the back pocket, but worked hard to mop up. Got amongst it throughout the four quarters and never stopped trying.

#11 Eliza Hynes

Too tall for her opponents in the ruck and often punched it clear of the contest to keep the ball moving on the outside. Not overly mobile at ground level given her height, but laid tackles and put defensive pressure on opponents.

#13 Jaimee Lambert

One of, if not Collingwood’s best on the day. She worked hard at both ends, dropping back into the defensive 50 to take some good marks, laid great tackles on the wing, and kicked a consolation goal running hard to the goal square and quickly getting boot-to-ball. Her tackling pressure and intensity on the ball carrier was definitely the highlight.

#47 Jess Edwards

Stood tall against the flow and was one of the key reasons Collingwood was still in the contest early. She was composed in defence and able to use the ball well under pressure. Edwards had plenty of defensive efforts and then kicked a goal in the final term, four and a half minutes in to cut the deficit to 20 and give them a glimmer of hope.

#49 Sophie Alexander

Another player who kept trying throughout and had a few good moments, spreading to the wings and taking some good marks. She kicked Collingwood’s first major after making a half-lead inside 50, taking the grab and nailing the all-important set shot.

#70 Jasmine Ferguson

Superb in defence, along with Lambert was one of Collingwood’s best. She continually got to the right position one-on-one and ensured her opponents could not get a clean run at the ball. The opposition tried to isolate her one-on-one inside 50 against stronger bodies, but Ferguson held her own. She also ran off her opponent on a number of occasions trying to create drive off half-back. Took a strong mark on the wing late in the game, using her body well to outmark an opponent.

#75 Erica Fowler

Provided an aerial target when she flew for her marks, and did cause some headaches for the opposition when up forward. Won a free kick for being held in the last quarter, but her shot from 35m out just drifted in the breeze and narrowly missed.

#99 Shayla Marsh

Did not win a heap of it, but had some classy moments. One example was a clean pick-up off the deck and quick handball to a teammate who kicked long inside 50 late in the game.

 

Geelong:

#1 Jaime Woollett

Played in defence and laid a number of strong tackles. She provided a good run-down tackle on Jaimee Lambert in the third term, forcing Lambert’s kick to sail out on the full instead of hitting a target inside 50.

#3 Hannah Burchell

Set the tone early with a big tackle at half-forward to lock the ball up. Had a shot on goal after receiving a 50m penalty but just missed to the left. Her best work was done in close.

#6 Maddie Boyd

One of the most impressive players, she was so strong in the air, taking a ton of marks inside 50 and giving her team scoring opportunities. She could not quite capitalise on the set shots, but one-on-one she was fantastic and she positions herself so well.

#8 Kate Darby

Another player who impressed me with some good hands in the air to take a few important grabs. She also did the defensive things right with her highlight coming in the third term. With the time ticking down she laid a huge tackle on Hannah McLaren to win a free kick just inside 50 and then launched from long range to hand the Cats a 21-point lead.

#13 Maighan Fogas

Had a couple of eye-catching moments when she tried to burst away and break the lines, did not always come off but was still noticeable. she had a shot on goal in the third term which just missed.

#16 Olivia Purcell

The youngster stood up in the finals intensity and put her body on the line when she needed to. Her stoppage work is superb and she is not afraid to fend-off an opponent and give herself an extra few seconds to clear the ball out of congestion.

#24 Maddy McMahon

Very impressive in both attack and defence and one of the main reasons why Geelong strangled Collingwood in the first three quarters. Ran hard to receive the handball in the opening term and then kicked the first goal of the game. Dropped back into defence in the second quarter to mark well, then had an attempt from long range in the third term that just missed. In the fourth term she went back into defence and took a courageous mark at half-back between two opponents.

#30 Richelle Cranston

Thought she had a quiet game to start, but then turned it on in the third term when she seemed to be everywhere. Geelong needed a statement to stop the Pies coming, and Cranston did just that. Her combination of power, acceleration and penetrating kick really turned the game in the third term, fending off a number of players and just bombing long to give her teammates the best chance of scoring.

#44 Rebecca Goring

Defenders do not often get much love, but Goring was absolutely spectacular. Along with Maddy McMahon and a number of others who refused to let their opponents beat them, Goring just worked incredibly hard over four quarters to stand in front of her opponents and rebound well, taking a number of intercept marks. Goring also pushed up to the wing when required to chop off any quick kicks going forward for the Magpies.

Weekend wash-up: VFLW – Week 2 Finals

GEELONG has had a dream finals run, knocking off the formidable Northern Territory (NT) Thunder and minor premiers, Collingwood. The Pies could not combat the Cats’ ferocity at Stannards Stadium on Sunday, and ultimately fell short. Geelong now goes through to the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s Grand Final against Hawthorn on Sunday.

 

Collingwood 4.4 (28) defeated by Geelong 5.12 (42)

Geelong came out of the blocks firing, but could not capitalise on the scoreboard, matching their intense tackling pressure with just 1.5. This was largely affected by an injury to Magpies star, Chloe Molloy, who sat out three quarters of the match on crutches. Collingwood evened up the scoring in the second term, with both teams kicking one goal a piece. But in the third quarter, the Pies really felt the absence of Molloy while the Cats put the foot down, kicking two goals in the dying minutes to set up a convincing victory. Despite the Pies owning the fourth term with three junk goals, it was the Cats who prevailed by 14 points.

Maddie Boyd was pivotal for the Cats, as she was the only multiple goal kicker on the day. She kicked two majors and clunked plenty of contested marks, ending up with seven marks for the day. Madeline Keryk dominated in the midfield, gathering 24 disposals to go along with her four tackles. She was complemented by Geelong Falcons premiership player, Olivia Purcell, who laid a whopping 14 tackles to go along with her 15 disposals. Maddy McMahon was also a key player for the Cats, with a good all-round game. She racked up 16 disposals, five marks and four tackles.

For the Pies, it was Jaimee Lambert who was the shining light. Lambert kicked a goal to go along with her 23 disposals and 11 tackles. Emma Grant also played her role across the back line, with 19 disposals, two marks and eight tackles. AFL Women’s teammate, Sarah D’Arcy was also solid with 17 touches, four marks and three tackles. She was complemented by captain, Jess Edwards, who kicked a goal to go along with her 12 disposals, two marks and three tackles.

Team of the Week: VFLW – Round 16

COLLINGWOOD, Hawthorn and Carlton all have three players each in the Team of the Week after their big wins on the weekend. On the other hand, every loser from the weekend only has one player in this week’s best 22, headlined by Kelly Thompson making her debut in the line-up.

The final home and away round gave fans plenty to smile about. Darcy Vescio kicking a season-high nine goals for Carlton to win the leading goal kicking award was a major highlight. She cemented her spot in the full forward position after her dominant performance against the Bombers. Hannah Scott was also tremendous for the Western Bulldogs, gathering 17 touches while pushing forward and kicking two goals, which proved pivotal in the Dogs’ four-point win over Darebin.

Gabriella Pound and Olivia Vesely both gained a spot in this week’s back line after both being instrumental in Carlton’s demolishing of Essendon. Bombers defender, Courtney Ugle has regained her spot after a two-week hiatus while Hawthorn’s Jayde Van Dyk is once again named at full back after a tidy match where she gathered 18 disposals.

Madeline Keryk starts in the midfield this week after an impressive 24 touches and a goal. A pattern that this week’s midfield has is that all players got forward and delivered with important goals, highlighted by Collingwood’s Jaimee Lambert kicking three and Hannah Scott kicking two for the red, white and blue.

Key forwards, Sarah Perkins (Hawthorn) and Kate Dixon (Richmond) helped get their team over the line with two goals apiece, and therefore earned a spot in the best 22 this week. Williamstown pair, Jasmine Garner and Jess Duffin also made their way into the side thanks to their sublime performances. In a change, Duffin was sent forward and delivered, kicking three goals, while Garner was also important with two goals. 

Round 16 was the final chance for some to gain a spot in the Team of the Week and there were many who staked their claim to come up short in the end. Collingwood’s Stacey Livingstone is one who is unlucky, as she kicked two goals from four scoring shots. Richelle Cranston is in the same boat as she was vital for Geelong in the midfield, collecting 25 disposals.

Scouting notes- VFLW- Round 16

IT was a big final round of Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s football. Williamstown got a big win against Melbourne University while Collingwood continued its remarkable season. We watched the Seagulls take on the Mugars as well as the Pies take on the Demons in an entertaining weekend of football.

 

Casey Demons vs. Collingwood 

By: Carly McClen

Casey:

#7 Bianca Jakobsson

Dominant in her role for the Demons. She had 10 kicks and seven marks. Took strong marks and kicked to targets and also scored from a 50 metre penalty. She was strong in defence, particularly in the first half.

#15 Sophie Phillips

Booted a much-needed goal in the third quarter. Had nine kicks and played her role well for four quarters.

#17 Shelley Scott

Kicked a goal from a 50 metre penalty early and presented well as a forward target in the first half.

#25 Madelaine Shevlin

Likes to get off the blocks first and create, she’s an exciting forward. Kicked the first goal of the game for the third week in a row.

#28 Maddison Gay

Had 15 kicks. Ran hard for all four quarters and was often first to the ball. Was pivotal in the first half at absorbing Collingwood’s pressure and sending the ball back into attack.

#29 Eden Zanker

Dominant in her role with six kicks and seven handballs, she ran hard all day and was pivotal in the Dees’ first-half dream start.

 

Collingwood:

#2 Chloe Molloy

Molloy had the usual class-above performance, particularly in the second half. After Eliza Hynes began controlling the clearances, Molloy swarmed, creating bursts from the centre and delivering the ball into the forward 50 directly for scoring opportunities. She even just missed a goal from 55 metres out with an unlucky bounce. Had 15 kicks for the game and converted from a 50 metre penalty. Molloy was pivotal in securing the win and the minor premiership.

#3 Nicole Hildebrand

Was an ominous presence on the half-back line and continued to send the ball back into Collingwood’s forward half. She intercepted an early burst in the third quarter from the centre clearance, and the ball rarely made into the Demons’ attacking zone for the quarter. Hildebrand was lethal at pushing up and getting to the ball first with five strong marks (the most in her team) and strong defensive kicking. It showed her versatility and her capacity to play multiple vital roles for her team.

#12 Stacey Livingstone

For a tall forward, she moved around the danger area like a small; hunting, gathering and snapping. With some bad luck and a couple of close misses, she was able to nail two goals for her side and prove herself as a reliable forward resource.

#13 Jaimee Lambert

Hunted in the forward line consistently and was rewarded with three opportunities she was never going to miss. She had 10 kicks for her side. In one instance, Lambert relished in the space provided when Eliza Hynes moved out into the ruck in the second half.

#18 Ruby Schleicher

Loved the forward line and used it to chase and create space, providing a solid target and securing two goals for her team. She also moved cleverly with Lambert and Molloy in the forward line to make space and get goals on the scoreboard.

#21 Iilish Ross

Coming back into the side, Ross resumed impressively with 10 kicks.

#58 Eliza Hynes

Hynes was really strong in the ruck. In the third quarter when it really counted, she was able to bring the Demons’ attack to a halt, with the ball rarely entering Casey’s forward line after the first bounce.

 

Melbourne University vs. Williamstown 

By: Taylah Melki

Melbourne University:

#3 Kaitlyn Ashmore

She used her speed and agility to get into damaging positions and worked tirelessly all game to try and keep her side in the game. Ashmore showed her impressive skills to keep the ball alive and juggle it around the boundary line. Executed a beautiful pick-up off her toes late in the fourth, highlighting her silky skills and ability to shake off an opponent.

#12 Martha Cantwell

Cantwell had a really good first quarter, hitting targets and showcasing her pin-point accuracy to create a scoring opportunity for her teammate. She went in hard at the stoppages and put her body on the line to win the footy at the coal-face. She showed good vision to lower her eyes and hit a leading target in the forward half of the ground.

#26 Caitlin Greiser

Greiser showed good hustle throughout the game to try and keep the ball in play in the Mugars’ attacking 50. Slotted a nice goal in the first quarter, showing good composure for a youngster. She was forced into the ruck late in the third term and proved her versatility. She showed good awareness to sneak out the back and bag another goal in the last few minutes of the fourth quarter, highlighting her ability to read the play and impact the contest.

#41 Katherine Gillespie-Jones

She was in everything in the opening quarter, making an impact around the stoppages and getting her hands to the ball. Her hands were strong throughout the game, taking a heap of marks and working tirelessly across the ground to win the ball and use it effectively. Continued to find the footy and used good speed to break away from stoppages and propel her team forward. Gillespie-Jones used the ball well and opened up space across the ground with her clever kicks, allowing teammates to create overlap run.

#50 Chloe Haines

Haines covered the ground with ease and proved that she is a force to be reckoned with, winning a lot of the footy and going in hard at the contests. She was not afraid to back herself in one-on-one situations and showed good footy awareness to keep her feet and hit up teammates. She was relatively effective by hand and foot, and took a heap of strong contested and uncontested marks, showing good composure under pressure. Haines also applied a lot of physical pressure, laying solid tackles to bring down her opponents.

 

Williamstown:

#1 Rebecca Dardengo

Really built into the game and used the footy effectively and efficiently. Dardengo’s beautiful kicking style was on display with long bombs into the middle of the ground to try and open up the space for her teammates. She was clean around the stoppages and was able to flick the ball out of congestion. Dardengo racked up a heap of the footy and showed her strength, taking a few good grabs.

#2 Jess Duffin

Duffin looked damaging in the forward 50, reading the flight of the ball well and positioning cleverly to protect the drop of the ball to take a good grab in the first quarter. Missed a relatively easy shot on goal in the first minute of the game, but made up for her misfortune by nailing three majors for the game. She was not afraid to get involved, body-lining the footy to win the hard ball. She found some really good space in the forward 50 and took a heap of strong marks. Duffin was a real play-maker, creating half chances for her teammates.

#8 Chloe Portelli

She started to accumulate the touches in the second term and used the footy cleverly to hit targets while under pressure. Portelli fought hard all game to win the footy and showcased her strong hands, taking a strong mark in the third. Led into space and created a good option across the ground. She showed great awareness to burn off her opponent and then check-side her kick to bag a major.

#25 Jasmine Garner

Hit the packs hard, applying heaps of pressure to trap the ball inside the Seagulls’ attacking 50. Garner read the play well and took a strong intercept mark about 20 metres out in front of goal. She showcased her strong kicking action by nailing a good goal in the opening quarter. She worked hard up the ground to win the footy and make an impact on the contest throughout the match. Her solid hands were on display, clunking a few big grabs and racking up a lot touches, highlighting her effectiveness and efficiency by hand and foot.

#30 Ashlee Melnikas

She was influential throughout the game, nullifying the impact of ball magnet, Emma Kearney. Melnikas showcased her running ability, going step for step with Kearney and applying plenty of physical pressure. She took a really strong mark in the defensive 50 and demonstrated her footy smarts with a clearing kick to a one-on-one in the middle of the ground in the second term. She was a tackling machine, proving that she is not afraid to put her body on the line to win the ball.

Weekend wash-up: VFLW – Round 16

MANY teams had pride on the line this week and were able to end their seasons in style, with struggling teams, Williamstown and Richmond getting victories. Meanwhile at Box Hill, a huge clash between traditional rivals, Hawthorn and Geelong saw the Hawks claim a coveted top-two spot, and a valuable double chance.

 

Southern Saints 3.4 (22) defeated by Richmond 4.1 (25)

This game was a tight one throughout with the biggest margin being nine points. At the first break, the scores were even with both sides kicking a goal each to open up the match. Only a point was scored in the second quarter, which gave the Southern Saints the slim one-point margin at halftime. The closeness continued in the third term, with both teams kicking a goal each. In the last quarter, the Saints and the Tigers both upped the ante, but it was Richmond who did it better, outscoring the Saints two goals to one to win the quarter, and the game.

The Tigers managed to win their first game in six rounds with just two goal kickers on the day. Kate Dixon and Christina Bernardi managed to each get two majors on the board, with Dixon’s second goal giving her side the biggest lead of the game. Bernardi also found a lot of the footy with 24 disposals, seven marks and eight tackles. It is no surprise to see that her teammate, Phoebe Monahan topped the disposal count for the Tigers, as she has been doing so for most of the season. In her side’s last game of the year, she racked up 28 disposals and laid six tackles, capping off an excellent year.

The Saints too had a multiple goal kicker, with Courtney Munn kicking two goals from her 12 disposals. Vic Metro representative, Gabriella De Angelis was the other goal kicker with one goal from her seven disposals. In the midfield, it was the Alisons who dominated with Alison Brown and Alison Drennan each racking up 28 disposals. Brown also took five marks and laid three tackles while Drennan laid four. TAC Cup Girls trio, Eleanor Brown (19 disposals, four marks and four tackles), Ashleigh Allsopp (16 disposals, four marks and four tackles) and Shelley Heath (15 disposals, two marks and seven tackles) were also prominent contributors in this game.

 

Hawthorn 6.5 (41) defeated Geelong 3.7 (25)

In the biggest match of the round, it was Hawthorn who got the early breakaway after an even first quarter. The Hawks kicked three goals to Geelong’s one in the second quarter, giving them a 14-point lead at the main break. They were able to extend their lead in the third with one goal, while keeping Geelong goalless. The Cats had a chance to fight back in the last quarter, but kicked 1.4, which gave Hawthorn the win.

AFLW duo, Sarah Perkins and Rebecca Beeson each kicked two majors on the day while Claire Dyett and Rosie Dillon booted through one each. Beeson had a dominant game with 22 disposals, five marks and six tackles and was complemented by fellow goal kicker, Rosie Dillon, who racked up 17 disposals and eight tackles. Skipper, Emma Mackie was huge on the day with 20 disposals and five tackles while Jayde Van Dyk was as resilient as ever down back with 18 disposals, four marks and five tackles.

Despite her side’s loss, Richelle Cranston was the leading disposal-getter on the ground with 25 touches as well as three marks and five tackles. Maddy Keryk wasn’t far off though with one goal, 24 disposals and nine tackles in another great game in the blue and white hoops. Kate Darby and Mia-Rae Clifford also got on the scoreboard with one major each. Darby gathered 12 disposals, three marks and eight tackles while Clifford was kept quiet with six disposals.

 

Casey Demons 4.5 (29) defeated by Collingwood 9.7 (61)

By: Carly McClen

In a blizzard of sun at Casey Fields, the combination of the return of captain, Jessica Edwards, the Nicole Hildebrand factor on the half-back line, a hungry-for-goals Jaimee Lambert, Ruby Schleicher loving the forward line, and the usual class-above performance by Chloe Molloy was more than enough to seal the minor premiership for the Collingwood Magpies. In its inaugural 2018 VFLW season the Pies have dropped just one game against NT Thunder. They have consistently held off growing-in-stature sides such as the Demons and Saturday was no different.  

The Demons were gallantly effective until half-time with the backline displaying a strong collective effort, absorbing the Pies’ forward attacking. For the third week in a row, the Demons’ first goal kicker was Maddie Shevlin. With solid forward pressure, she was able to snap an early goal, keeping the chase within eight points at quarter time.

In the second quarter, the Demons outscored Collingwood with goals to Bianca Jakobsson and Shelley Scott. But the game’s momentum changed in the second half when Pies coach, Penny Cula-Reid made a game-changing move which the Demons were simply unable to respond to. Eliza Hynes came out of the forward half and into the ruck. The Pies then quickly began dominating clearances and the move created crucial space for Lambert and Molloy to do their thing. The Pies comfortably played their style of game from that point on, keeping the Demons to just one major score.

Hildebrand was an ominous presence on the half-back line and continued to send the ball back into Collingwood’s forward half. Hildebrand intercepted an early burst in the third quarter from the centre clearance and the ball rarely made into the Demons’ attacking zone for the quarter. Hildebrand was lethal at pushing up and getting to the ball first with strong marks and defensive kicking. It showed her versatility and multiple vital roles she can play for her team. Cula-Reid’s message to the Magpies was ‘it’s there if you want it’ and they took it, booting 3.4 in the final term to seal another clinical victory.

 

Darebin 6.6 (42) defeated by Western Bulldogs 6.10 (46)

After being held goalless in the second quarter, the Bulldogs came from behind and ended their season on a high against Darebin. They were down by 18 points at the main break before kicking two goals to one in the third quarter to reduce the deficit. The Bulldogs then managed to clinch the lead for the first time in remarkable fashion, with premiership hero, Hannah Scott kicking the sealer after the siren to end the Bulldogs’ season on a high note.

Scott also booted a goal earlier in the game and was sensational throughout with 17 disposals, three marks and ten tackles. She was complemented by Ashleigh Guest, who was the leading disposal-getter on the ground with 23 touches to go with her six marks and four tackles. Sarah Jolly, Brittany Wunhym, Mary Sandral and Kirsten McLeod each got a major on the board for the Bulldogs. Jolly was the pick of the bunch with 12 disposals and five tackles while McLeod was not far off with 10 disposals and five tackles.

Melbourne AFLW duo, Lauren Pearce and Lily Mithen led the way for the Falcons, continuing to play consistent football for their side. Pearce gathered 14 disposals and took seven marks while Mithen led the way in disposals for Darebin with 18 touches to go with her six marks and six tackles. She also kicked a goal for the Falcons and was joined on the scoreboard by Kate Shierlaw, Kate Tyndall, Lauren Szigeti, Cherelle Byrne and Hannah Mouncey. Annalyse Lister led the way in tackles for Darebin with seven for the game to go with her 11 disposals.

 

Essendon 2.5 (17) defeated by Carlton 14.8 (92)

Carlton saved its best until last in this game, storming out of the blocks early to kick four first-quarter goals, giving Essendon a minimal chance to fight back. The onslaught continued in the second quarter with the Blues piling on another four majors to take their halftime lead to 49 points. Carlton’s eight goals all came off the boot of Darcy Vescio, who also saved her best until last. She ended up with nine goals for the day while the Bombers themselves could only manage two in the 75-point loss.

Not only did Darcy Vescio kick nine goals, but she also gathered 18 touches and seven marks in a dominant all-round game. She wasn’t alone inside 50, with Vic Metro’s Abbie McKay, Vic Country’s Rene Caris, Oakleigh’s Isabella Gietzmann, skipper, Kristi Harvey and former Williamstown player, Jess Malouf all kicking a goal at Windy Hill. Caris was the shining light with 20 disposals while Harvey racked up 10 touches to go with her six marks and four tackles. Gabriella Pound was the leading disposal-getter on the ground with 25 disposals to go with her four marks.

Although it was a miserable day for the Bombers, Kendra Heil and Alex Quigley both kicked a goal for their side. Quigley was also named in the best with 13 disposals, six marks and five tackles. She was not too far behind Essendon’s leading disposal-getter, Courtney Ugle, who gathered 19 disposals, four marks and four tackles. Hayley Bullas also racked up the disposals with 17 touches to go with her four tackles, which is a stat that she has been dominating in this season.

 

Melbourne Uni 4.5 (29) defeated by Williamstown 10.7 (67)

By: Taylah Melki

In what was a one-way affair after quarter time, Williamstown dominated against Melbourne University. The Seagulls made the most of their scoring opportunities with their crisp ball movement and two-way running. Melbourne University started off hot, showing good intent but struggled to combat both the offensive and defensive pressure that Williamstown applied after the first quarter.

For Williamstown, Jess Duffin had a day out, bagging three goals and gathering plenty of the footy. Her hands in close were second to none, dishing off handballs into space and running hard to create forward play for the Seagulls. Jasmine Garner was also among the Seagulls’ best, amassing a heap of touches and hitting the scoreboard. Rebecca Dardengo backed up her impressive performance from last week, applying plenty of pressure, while Emily Gardner was also busy across the ground imposing herself on the contest.

Gardner’s Western Jets teammate, Caitlin Greiser starred for Melbourne University, positioning well and booting two majors for the game. Teammates, Emma Humphries and Kaitlyn Ashmore were also instrumental for the Mugars, winning plenty of the ball and using the footy effectively and efficiently. In her first game of the season, Tasmanian Under 18 representative, Chloe Haines impressed with her ability to impact the contest and hit targets while under pressure.

Weekend previews: VFLW – Round 16

THE home and away season comes to an end with a number of teams jostling for positions both within the top four and outside the top four. Despite Collingwood, Hawthorn, NT Thunder and Geelong being secure in the top four and thus having a finals position, there is still plenty to play for as the teams fight for home finals. Teams outside the top four look to end the season on a high and build, moving forward into next season.

 

Southern Saints vs Richmond

Saturday August 25, 11am, SkyBus Stadium

Two sides that have disappointed in season 2018 battle in what will be their season finale. The Saints can finish as high as sixth with a win and other results going their way while a loss could see them drop as low as tenth. The Tigers on the other hand can secure 11th position with a win, however a loss accompanied by a Williamstown victory could see them fall to twelfth (second last). The Saints were held goalless against the ladder-leading Pies last week, despite winning plenty of the footy around the contest. Alison Brown continued her strong stretch of play with a 24-possession performance. Tara Bohanna will have another opportunity to work her way up the goal kicking leader board, and will be looking to bounce back after a poor performance last week. Richmond should be well-prepared for the contest after it enjoyed a bye last week. The Tigers put together a strong performance in the last outing, unfortunately falling to Williamstown by one point. Many of their season-long issues seemed to be resolved in the contest, with their forward line functioning extremely well, kicking five goals, which was their highest score in quite some time. Expect a big game from Phoebe Monahan, who will look to put the finishing touches on a superb season.

 

Casey Demons vs Collingwood

Saturday August 25, 11:30am, Casey Fields

Collingwood enter the final round with an opportunity to clinch top spot and a home final in the first week of September. The Pies limp into the final round, with a number of key players missing the home and away finale, including Sophie Alexander, who has been a pivotal part of their success so far this season. Jaimee Lambert will return to the line-up this week as she looks to pick up right where she left off. An impressive outing last week saw Vic Metro representative, Katie Lynch put together her best game of the season with a 24-possession game, adding to what is a huge list of contributors for the side throughout the year. Casey burst out the blocks last week, taking a quarter-time lead against the flag-fancies, Geelong in what looked to be a looming upset. Unfortunately for the Demons, they only managed one behind for the next three quarters as Geelong ran out 37-point winners. The Demons will be hoping to end the season on a high note, with the potential to move up to sixth position with a win. Despite not playing finals, the biggest success of Casey’s season without a doubt has been the development of youngster, Eden Zanker. Zanker showed plenty of promise over the summer in the AFLW season and has continued to progress nicely, showing she will be a force to be reckoned with in the coming years.

 

Hawthorn vs Geelong

Saturday August 25, 11:30am, Box Hill City Oval

The game of the round takes place on Saturday morning with the Hawks playing host to the Cats in Box Hill. There is plenty at stake for both teams, with the winner assuring themselves at least second place and potentially the minor premiership if Collingwood was to lose. Hawthorn recorded its biggest victory of the year last week, defeating the Thunder and ending its win streak, which in turn secured the Hawks a finals spot and the opportunity to leap-frog the Thunder once all is said and done. Phoebe McWilliams was damaging in front of goal, kicking three goals from her five opportunities to go along with 12 possessions. Emma Mackie also continued her run of form with 24 possessions and two goals, while Rebecca Beeson was a ball magnet through the middle of the ground, with game-high 30 possessions. The Cats took care of business against the Demons last week and will need to bring the same intensity they showed after quarter time if they are to beat the in form Hawthorn. The win should fill the Cats with confidence as star player, Richelle Cranston had a quiet game by her lofty standards, but it was the role players who stepped up and led the side to victory. Mia-Rae Clifford produced her second consecutive strong performance, kicking two goals and leading the Geelong forward line. This is a huge game which will shape the entire finals series and give both teams a taste of finals-type pressure.

 

Darebin vs Western Bulldogs

Saturday August 25, 12pm, Bill Lawry Oval

The Falcons are locked into fifth place, whilst the Bulldogs can secure sixth with a victory and ensure they do not drop down the ladder. After starting the season with no wins and four losses, the Bulldogs put together six incredible weeks of footy to put themselves at six wins and four losses, entering the final three games of the season. Two poor performances have resulted in two losses and the Dogs now find themselves eliminated from the finals. The Bulldogs have proven their best footy can match up with the best of the best and the champions of AFLW will be looking to end on a high and show the rest of the competition they will be a force next season and beyond. For Darebin, its loss last week ended any faint hopes the side had of playing a part in September. The absence of three key players, Elise O’Dea, Jessica Dal Pos and Hannah Mouncey, was ultimately too much to overcome. O’Dea and Dal Pos return to the line-up this week and should provide a huge lift for the Falcons. Melbourne AFLW teammates, Lauren Pearce and Lily Mithen were unbelievable last week and will once again be key if the side is able to pull off the victory.

 

Essendon vs Carlton

Saturday August 25, 3pm, Windy Hill

The Bombers secured the dreaded wooden spoon last week after their loss to Williamstown. A win against the Blues would end their inaugural season on a high, as the club continues to build their list. With only one win to date, on paper, the Bombers’ season has been a disappointment. However, looking beyond the results it can be viewed as a positive. Hayley Bullas has proven herself to be relentless in and around the contest and has truly emerged as a star. Simone Nalder had an impressive performance in the ruck last week and showed she can be an integral part of the line-up in the future. Carlton’s season began with so much promise but much like its AFLW campaign, it will end in disappointment. The Blues have put together a good patch of footy, winning three of their past five games, including a dominant win over Darebin last week. The Blues’ accuracy in front of goal continues to be an issue however, kicking eight behinds to half-time before finally kicking their first goal. Darcy Vescio will have an opportunity to win the goalkicking title this week with a strong performance to cap off another strong campaign. Gabriella Pound has been a shining light for the Blues over the past month, cementing her spot in the side and putting together some nice games in the back half of the season.

 

Melbourne Uni vs Williamstown

Sunday August 25, 2:30pm, Melbourne Uni Main Oval

The final game of the home and away season takes place on Sunday afternoon when Melbourne University battles Williamstown. The Seagulls have won their previous two contests after only having won one game prior. The big three starred for the Seagulls, as Jasmine Garner kicked two goals from her five shots on goal, Jess Duffin had another dominating performance with 28 possessions, and Jenna Bruton gathered 22 possessions. The three have starred all year for the side and will be lining up against a number of teammates for the next AFLW season, as they will be playing for North Melbourne. Melbourne University dominated against the Western Bulldogs last week to record its fifth win of the season and continue its late season resurgence up the ladder. Having won their past two games, the Mugars now have the opportunity to move up to as high as sixth with a win. Madison Prespakis and Ashleigh Riddell starred in the side’s win last week, with both amassing over 25 possessions. They’ll once again be key in Melbourne Uni’s quest to end the season with three consecutive victories. North Melbourne recruit and reigning AFLW Best and Fairest, Emma Kearney will be also be a key inclusion into the line-up.

Team Selection: VFLW – Round 16

ROUND 16 marks the final round of the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s home and away season. While the top four might be locked in, teams will still be looking to finish strongly. Two debutants look to take to the field this week alongside an array of changes. The last round of the 2018 season opens with the Southern Saints taking on the Tigers.

 

SOUTHERN SAINTS v. RICHMOND

Round 16 – 25/08/2018

11:00AM

SkyBus Stadium

Both out of the finals race, the Southern Saints and Richmond will be lining up for the last game of the season to kick off Round 16. The Saints have made five changes ahead of the match, featuring the inclusion of AFLW star, Lauren Arnell. They have also called upon TAC Cup Girls leading goal kicker, Holly Bate to join the field, alongside Sandringham midfielder, Eleanor Brown, Amy Silver and Eastern Ranges defender, Charlotte Wilson. Missing out this week are Alice Ryan and Sasha Long.

The Tigers will be returning from their Round 15 bye this weekend and have made four changes to their line-up. Nuala Clarke, Niamh Clarke, Gabrielle Deller and Ellie George have all been named to take to the field. On the other hand, AFLW duo, Emma King and Lauren Tesoriero have both been named out which is sure to leave room for younger players to stand up one last time in the 2018 season.

Southern Saints

B: 16. K. Thompson, 23. J. Rolland, 30. C. Wilson
HB: 29. M. Macdonald, 17. L. Olsen, 4. G. Ricardo
C: 39. E.  Brown, 2. A.  Brown, 43. S.  Heath
HF: 49. A. Allsopp, 15. T. Bohanna, 24. K. Ripari
F: 10. L. Arnell, 13. C. Munn, 35. G. De Angelis
R: 28. R. Watt, 8. A. Drennan, 32. S. Johnson
Int: 45. S. Binder, 42. C. Jones, 40. M. Maitland, 19. A. Silver
23P: 3. H. Bate

In: E. Brown, A. Silver, H. Bate, L. Arnell, C. Wilson
Out: A. Ryan,  S. Long

Richmond

B: 84. L. Bieniara, 63. J. Graham, 69. E. Burry
HB: 54. L. Bailey, 73. L. Davie, 83. J. Gardner
C: 75. B.  Lynch, 85. N.  Clarke, 88. P.  Monahan
HF: 61. J. Colwell, 89. G. Deller, 76. E. Ross
F: 93. C. Bernardi, 81. E. George, 53. K. Dixon
R: 68. A. Edmonds, 60. K. Dempsey, 52. J. Kennedy
Int: 86. N. Clarke, 71. R. Edmeades, 72. J. Radnell, 59. A. Woodward
23P: 92. T. Smith

 

HAWTHORN  v. GEELONG CATS

Round 16 – 25/08/2018

11:30AM

Box Hill City Oval

After its impressive interstate win over the NT Thunder last weekend, Hawthorn will be needing a repeat effort when it comes up against the Cats on Saturday. A win this weekend could cement the Hawks a top two finish. They have made three changes ahead of the clash, bringing in Claire Dyett and Jess Sibley. Nicky Cormack has also been named as the 23rd player.

Following suit, Geelong has also made three changes this week. Hayley Trevean and Hannah Mangan have both been named in while Geelong Falcons’ Tarryn Love has been selected as the 23rd player. Vic Country representatives, Georgia Clarke, Nina Morrison and Olivia Purcell have all been named out.

Hawthorn

B: 32. K. Ebb, 5. C. Perera, 11. D. Haines
HB: 25. M. Hutchins, 36. J. Van Dyk, 21. P. Randall
C: 12. T.  Nestor, 1. E.  Mackie, 13. E.  Nixon
HF: 33. E. Gilder, 8. R. Beeson, 35. C. O’Donnell
F: 22. T. Luke, 28. S. Perkins, 7. P. McWilliams
R: 19. L. Wotton, 24. R. Dillon, 6. J. Crockett-Grills
Int: 45. M. Cann, 26. C. Dyett, 40. E. Macdonald, 31. J. Sibley
23P: 53. N. Cormack

In: C. Dyett, N. Cormack, S. Carroll, J. Sibley
Out: O. Flanagan,  E. Woods

Geelong Cats

B: 44. R. Goring, 40. A. Teague, 26. R. Pearce
HB: 25. E. Coventry, 1. J. Woollett, 34. A. McDonald
C: 4. C.  Blakeway, 45. M.  Keryk, 3. H.  Burchell
HF: 2. D. Orr, 5. J. Ivey, 33. H. Trevean
F: 7. M. Clifford, 6. M. Boyd, 8. K. Darby
R: 41. C. Stevens, 30. R. Cranston, 13. M. Fogas
Int: 23. I. Currenti, 11. M. Klingbeil , 17. H. Mangan, 10. L. Taylor
Emg: 27. R. Benham, 28. M. Fedele, 15. M. Janssen
23P: 53. T. Love

In: T. Love, H. Trevean, H. Mangan
Out: G. Clarke, N. Morrison, O. Purcell

 

CASEY DEMONS v. COLLINGWOOD

Round 16 – 25/08/2018

11:30AM

Casey Fields

The Casey Demons will face the current ladder leaders this week for their final game of the 2018 season. They have selected five inclusions for the match, highlighted by AFLW players, Harriet Cordner and Catherine Phillips, who can hopefully steer the team to a win to end the season. They will take to the field alongside Gippsland Power defender, Emily Haeusler, Lorianne Lowerson and Jasmine Garner. Taking to the sidelines will be former Vic Country skipper, Darcy Guttridge and Dandenong Stingrays skipper, Jordyn Allen.

With a guaranteed top two finish, the Pies have made an array of changes this week in order to keep legs fresh. AFLW players, Illish Ross and Jamiee Lambert are sure to see the Pies’ strong form continue when they take to the field this week. Similarly, Julia Halaseh-Russo, Carle Rooks, Jessica Edwards and Sarah King have also been selected to play. Named out this week are Sophie Alexander, Daisy Bateman, Erica Fowler, Elise Korteman, Hillary Grubb and Hannah McLaren.

Casey Demons

B: 18. K. Bentvelzen , 27. A. Harrison, 37. L. Lowerson
HB: 3. R. Clayton, 41. T. Mesiti, 23. G. Gourlay
C: 7. B.  Jakobsson, 28. M.  Gay, 35. C.  Phillips
HF: 9. A. Johnson, 12. G. McLean, 26. S. Sloane
F: 24. N. Garner, 46. E. Haeusler , 22. K. Guttridge
R: 29. E. Zanker , 21. H. Cordner, 17. S. Scott
Int: 47. M. Hogg, 14. T. Orgill, 25. M. Shevlin, 8. M. Tatham
23P: 50. A. Dunn

In: E. Haeusler , L. Lowerson, H. Cordner, N. Garner, S. Phillips, C. Phillips
Out: D. Guttridge,  J. Allen

Collingwood

B: 72. K. Lee, 18. R. Schleicher, 21. I. Ross
HB: 22. S. Casey, 12. S. Livingstone, 52. N. Hales
C: 50. G.  Buchan, 13. J.  Lambert, 99. S.  Marsh
HF: 77. C. Leighton, 73. G. Biedenweg-Webster, 28. H. Whitford
F: 3. N. Hildebrand, 93. S. King, 2. C. Molloy
R: 11. E. Hynes, 47. J. Edwards, 41. K. Stratton
Int: 70. J. Ferguson, 60. J. Halaseh-Russo, 61. A. Malander, 90. C. Rooks
23P: 59. K. Lynch

In: J. Halaseh-Russo , I. Ross, C. Rooks, A. Bild , J. Edwards, S. King, J. Lambert
Out: S. Alexander, D. Bateman, E. Fowler, H. Grubb, E. Korteman, H. McLaren

 

DAREBIN  v. WESTERN BULLDOGS

Round 16 – 25/08/2018

12:00PM

Bill Lawry Oval

Falling just short of the top four, Darebin will still be looking to finish the 2018 season strongly in Round 16 when it comes up against the Dogs. They have named six inclusions for the occasion, starring AFLW midfielder, Elise O’Dea, alongside Cherelle Byrne, Esther Honybun, Jessica Dal Pos and Northern Knights midfielder, Marnie Jarvis. Chelsea Delbridge has been named as the 23rd player.

After last week’s loss, the Western Bulldogs will be wanting to finish the season on a high note in Round 16. Ahead of the match, they have made multiple changes, bringing in Elise Muller, Rachael Gastin, Brittany Wunhym, Tiarna Ernst and Alicia Rooth. Mary Spurs has been named as the 23rd player.

Darebin

B: 31. E. Gardner, 10. G. Lawson-Tavan, 21. K. Roe
HB: 32. G. Colvin, 14. M. McDonald, 24. B. Patterson
C: 15. A.  Lister, 9. M.  Eastman, 11. K.  Tyndall
HF: 36. C. Byrne, 45. N. Deiter, 13. K. Shierlaw
F: 39. M. Jarvis, 17. S. Simpson, 46. L. Szigeti
R: 40. L. Pearce, 20. M. Guerin, 30. E. O’Dea
Int: 12. J. Dal pos, 44. S. Fairchild, 22. G. Hammond, 1. E. Honybun
23P: 50. C. Delbridge

In: E. O’Dea, C. Byrne, E. Honybun, J. Dal pos, M. Jarvis, C. Delbridge
Out: A. Morrow,  L. Jacobs,  R. Hibbert,  A. Pronesti,  M. Wilson

Western Bulldogs

B: 5. R. Martinuzzo, 40. N. Gills, 42. N. Paul
HB: 15. R. Ashley, 19. T. Ernst, 35. S. Ruedin
C: 29. J.  Davies, 20. A.  Guest, 27. E.  Muller
HF: 10. S. Jolly, 32. A. Mifsud, 4. D. Teasdale
F: 41. A. Scott, 6. K. McLeod, 37. B. Wunhym
R: 47. N. McMahon, 22. H. Scott, 9. T. Dinuccio
Int: 12. J. Francke, 25. R. Gastin, 31. A. Gunn, 30. A. Tessari
23P: 38. M. Sandral

In: E. Muller, R. Gastin, B. Wunhym, T. Ernst, M. Sandral
Out: L. Spark, B. Toogood, A. Goldring

 

ESSENDON  v. CARLTON

Round 16 – 25/08/2018

03:00PM

Windy Hill

The 2018 season has resulted in only one win for Essendon, so it will be hungry to finish with a victory in the final game of the season. The Bombers have brought Natasha Hardy into the forward line while Calder Cannons ruck, Eleanor Cornish has been named out.

Coming up against the Dons, Carlton has made three changes. The Blues’ skipper, Kristi Harvey has been brought back into the side to lead her side out for the final time in the home and away season. Another exciting inclusion this week for Carlton is father-daughter prospect, Abbie McKay, daughter of premiership player, Andrew McKay. The Vic Metro representative will debut this weekend, named as the 23rd player. Jess Malouf has also been added to the mix, while AFLW listed players, Reni Hicks and Alison Downie will take to the sidelines.

Essendon

B: 20. J. Anwyl, 17. T. Hetherington, 41. M. Warburton
HB: 7. K. Hicks, 25. R. Neaves, 27. A. Morcom
C: 18. K.  Heil, 8. H.  Bullas, 9. L.  Williams
HF: 16. L. Morecroft, 35. V. Moreau, 1. J. Trend
F: 3. M. DeMatteo, 4. N. Hardy, 6. A. Quigley
R: 30. S. Nalder, 44. M. Collier, 22. N. MacDonald
Int: 15. L. Caruso, 26. A. Madden, 46. C. Ugle, 19. B. Winbanks
23P: 23. A. Nichols

In: N. Hardy, A. Nichols
Out: E. Cornish

Carlton

B: 50. J. Borg, 25. T. Morgan, 6. G. Pound
HB: 34. A. Chuot, 5. D. Pedersen, 66. O. Vesely
C: 55. C.  Dalton, 19. G.  Gee, 90. B.  Walker
HF: 40. K. Harvey, 36. C. Moody, 18. T. Lucas-Rodd
F: 20. C. Bromage, 3. D. Vescio, 15. I. Gietzmann
R: 31. R. Caris, 8. M. Brancatisano, 27. K. Cox
Int: 82. N. Burns, 7. S. Last, 17. J. Malouf, 37. B. Schultz
23P: 2. A. McKay

In: K. Harvey, A. McKay, J. Malouf
Out: A. Downie, M. Suzuki, R. Hicks

 

MELBOURNE UNI  v. WILLIAMSTOWN

Round 16 – 26/08/2018

02:30PM

Melbourne University Main Oval

Melbourne Uni has brought in a mix of its new North Melbourne AFLW recruits to play out their last game of the season. This includes Emma Kearney, Katherine Gillespie-Jones, Emma Humphries and Danielle Hardiman. Airlie Runnalls has also been named in alongside Tasmanian Under 18 representative, Chloe Haines, who has been named as the 23rd player in her debut. Haines comes from the Burnie Dockers and is the twin sister of Libby Haines, who also plays for Melbourne University.

Williamstown go into its final game of the season unchanged. Coming off back-to-back wins, the Seagulls will be hoping to finish off the season with another victory.

Melbourne Uni

B: 12. M. Cantwell, 29. K. Klatt, 6. E. Keaney
HB: 20. L. Belza, 31. D. Hardiman, 17. E. Hay
C: 19. L.  Ahrens, 15. E.  Kearney, 47. E.  Humphries
HF: 1. S. Abbatangelo, 41. K. Gillespie-Jones, 21. R. Webster
F: 38. K. Angelis, 26. C. Greiser, 9. K. Price
R: 8. C. Fitzpatrick, 3. K. Ashmore, 7. A. Riddell
Int: 22. D. Edward, 2. H. Ibrahim, 44. A. Runnalls, 18. A. Tupper
23P: 52. C. Haines

In: A. Runnalls, C. Haines, E. Kearney, K. Gillespie-Jones, L. Munday, D. Hardiman, E. Humphries
Out: M. Smith,  J. Anderson,  M. McDonald,  J. Limbrick,  A. Saundry,  M. Prespakis

Williamstown

B: 19. E. Meade, 20. S. Seabrook, 8. C. Portelli
HB: 1. R. Dardengo, 24. A. Saxton, 34. J. Reid
C: 22. M.  Lowe, 30. A.  Melnikas, 11. K.  Smith
HF: 4. E. Paterno, 25. J. Garner, 33. S. Van De Heuvel
F: 17. S. Chapman, 39. S. Whiting, 2. J. Duffin
R: 9. R. Achampong, 35. J. Bruton, 16. A. Cameron
Int: 12. G. Harris, 44. I. Porter, 13. N. Wallace, 36. M. Williamson
23P: 15. E. Gardner

Weekend previews: VFLW – Round 14

ROUND 14 is another huge round of footy with several teams battling for positions as we head towards September action. In perhaps the game of the season, Collingwood battle the Thunder at Victoria Park in a game with huge implications at the top of the ladder. Important games for both Hawthorn and Geelong will also take place, as they look to lock up a top four position before they both face tough challenges in their final two games. 

 

Casey vs Melbourne Uni

Saturday August 11th, 11:30am
Casey Fields, Cranbourne

Round 14 action kicks off with Casey hosting Melbourne Uni. The Demons come off a solid victory over Carlton, as they improved their record to five wins from 11 matches. Sitting two and a half games out of fourth place, the Demons will be looking to continue their momentum against a struggling Melbourne University side. Eden Zanker starred again last week, as she continues to be a huge positive in an otherwise disappointing season for the side overall. Kate Hore also turned out another strong game as she continues to build some good form. Melbourne University, who is fresh off the bye, is looking to close the season on a high and move its way up the ladder. Vic Metro midfielder, Madison Prespakis has been in great form for the Mugars, consistently racking up over 20 possessions. She will be joined in the side this week with fellow state representatives, Rebecca Webster (Vic Country) and Libby Haines (Tasmania and Eastern Allies), who could cause some headaches for their opponents. 

 

Collingwood vs NT Thunder

Saturday August 11th, 12pm
Victoria Park, Collingwood

A massive encounter takes centre stage on Saturday as the ladder-leading Collingwood takes on the second-placed NT Thunder at Victoria Park. The teams met in Round 8, with the Pies getting the better of the Thunder in a blowout. The Thunder has since gone on to win its next five matches following the defeat and has kept pace with the Magpies, who have continued their undefeated season. Chloe Molloy will miss the game again this week in what could be a huge out for Collingwood, as well as Jaimee Lambert, who has been an impact player for them this season. Steph Chiocci played herself back into form last week with a strong 13-possession, two-goal performance in just her second game back from injury. The Thunder has been unbelievable in the past month and registered another blowout win last week against Williamstown. With dominant performances across the board, NT comes into the game in as good of form as anyone in the competition. Anne Hatchard kicked four goals and was extremely effective inside the forward 50 with five marks to go along with 15 possessions. She was complemented by fellow AFLW player, Emma Swanson, who was a ball magnet through the midfield with 27 touches. This is a huge game which will shape the entire season, as the winner will move into top spot with just two games remaining.

 

Darebin vs Southern Saints

Saturday August 11th, 12pm
Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote

Darebin appears to be hitting its stride at the right time of year, but it may be too little, too late. Following a huge win over premiership fancies, Hawthorn, the Falcons take on the Southern Saints at home. A huge midfield match-up this week could see Falcons star, Elise O’Dea go head-to-head with Saints gun, Alison Drennan in one of the best individual match-ups of the season. O’Dea was prolific last week with 26 possessions, and continued what has been an incredibly strong stretch of play. Lily Mithen also continues to develop nicely and is playing a big part in the Falcons’ late season surge. The Saints enter the game with extreme confidence, having beaten the Bulldogs comprehensively last week to end their six-game winning streak. Alison Brown was dominant through the middle of the ground with 28 possessions, and Tara Bohanna also had an impressive outing up forward. Her three-goal haul last week pushes her into the top five goal kickers for the season. Although finals are out of the question for the Saints, they have the opportunity to play the spoiler role and end the Falcons’ season.

 

Geelong vs Essendon

Saturday August 11th, 4:30pm
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong

The Cats host the Bombers in the final game of Saturday action as they look to continue their premiership quest. Geelong sits in fourth position and will be looking to move up the ladder in the final three rounds, with this round especially looming as important. The Cats find themselves in a game they should be able to take care of business in, while the sides above them face tough competition as the Hawks take on the in-form Bulldogs and Collingwood battles the Thunder in a head-to-head match-up. A win for the Cats allows them to close the gap on those above them and push towards a home final. Essendon continues to struggle with just one win to its name at this point in the season. A strong second half against Collingwood last week should give the Bombers the belief that they can hang with the best teams in the competition, with it just being a matter of putting together a full four quarter effort. Tanya Hetherington has been fantastic for the Bombers in recent weeks and will once again be a key performer if the Bombers are able to pull off one of the upsets of the season.

 

Richmond vs Williamstown

Sunday August 12th, 12pm
Swinburne Centre, Richmond

Sunday action kicks off with Richmond taking on Williamstown down at Tigerland. In a game with no impact on finals, both sides will be hoping to end their respective losing streaks and build some momentum heading into next season. The Tigers come in on a six-game losing streak and will need to bounce back following their worst loss of the season last week in a 10-goal loss to Geelong. Richmond’s forward line continues to be an issue, kicking just one goal last week, in what has been a poor stretch offensively for the team. Two big ins should boost the Tigers’ chances with Lauren Tesoriero and Christina Bernardi making their return to the line-up. Williamstown has just one win to date, with that being in Round 4 against Richmond. The Seagulls are also coming off a poor performance last week, losing by 45 points against the Thunder. The consistency from their middle to low-end players continues to be an issue with Jess Duffin and Jenna Bruton continuing to carry the load, with more help required from their depth. With games against Essendon and Melbourne University to follow, the Seagulls have an opportunity to close the season out strong and put some wins together heading into the off-season.

 

Western Bulldogs vs Hawthorn

Sunday August 12th, 2pm
Box Hill City Oval, Box Hill

The Bulldogs saw their magical winning streak come to an end last week in a poor performance against the Saints. The Dogs were simply noncompetitive after the first term and have put themselves in a vulnerable position with only three games remaining. Needing to win their remaining games, as well as have results go their way, finals now look unlikely for the champions of the AFLW. The Dogs will need a number of big outings across the board and will hope that their inclusions this week, lead by Deanna Berry and Bonnie Toogood, will have an immediate impact in their entry to the side. The Hawks find themselves firmly entrenched within the top four and have the opportunity to officially clinch their finals berth with a win this week. They will be looking to bounce back following just their third loss of the season last week in a thriller against the Falcons. Emma Mackie returns to the line-up in what should be a boost to the team and help cover the loss of Melissa Kuys, who will be a key out.