Tag: nicholas burke

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Elimination finals

THERE is no turning back now for the eight remaining TAC Cup sides as regular season form is thrown out the window in the first week of finals. The eight teams have made minimal changes to their sides, with no more than three confirmed outs from sides heading into the elimination finals.

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 12pm IKON Park, Carlton North

Dandenong has a luxury of talls at its disposal and have recalled Riley Bowman to the side, who will slot into full-forward replacing Bailey Schmidt for the first elimination final. Also recalled to an extended bench are Reid Nanscawen, Corey Ellison, Luca Goonan and Ned Cahill, while Jack Toner is the other out from the Stingrays side. For the eighth placed GWV Rebels, they also have an extended bench with Elliott Lamb, Tynan Shannon, Joel O’Connell, Mitchell Burgess and Lochie Dawson named in the side. Harrison Butler and Ben Dodd are the two confirmed outs for the Rebels.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning HB: 58. W. Hamill, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young C: 49. M.  Cottrell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 9. Z.  Foot HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor F: 15. T. Bedford, 13. R. Bowman, 59. S. Sturt R: 36. S. Cumming, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne Int: 52. C. Ellison, 16. J. Frawley, 45. L. Goonan, 57. R. Nanscawen, 3. J. Plumridge, 18. M. Riordan, 2. H. Young 23P: 11. E. Cahill

In: L. Goonan, E. Cahill, R. Nanscawen, C. Ellison, R. Bowman Out: B. Schmidt,  J. Toner

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 43. J. Wright, 26. R. Ranieri HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 18. B. Helyar, 5. H. Jennings C: 24. M.  Lloyd, 3. S.  Carlin, 30. I.  Wareham HF: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 20. T. Watts, 14. J. Hill F: 21. I. Grant, 6. C. Wilson, 7. M. Martin R: 29. P. Glanford, 27. E. Lamb, 2. M. Schnerring Int: 32. M. Burgess, 9. L. Dawson, 47. T. Mahony, 45. D. McEldrew, 34. J. O’Connell, 44. R. Polkinghorne, 25. T. Shannon 23P: 50. J. Ugle-Hagan

In: E. Lamb, T. Shannon, J. O’Connell, M. Burgess, L. Dawson Out: H. Butler, B. Dodd

GIPPSLAND POWER v. GEELONG FALCONS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 2.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the second all-Country elimination final, Gippsland has made at least three changes to the team that defeated Eastern Ranges a fortnight ago. Matt Ryan, Ben Maslen and Wade Anderson have been confirmed as out, while Harrison Pepper, Boadie Motton, Austin Hodge, Josh Wykes, Aaron Young and Luke Williams are all back into the side. For the Falcons, they have gone in unchanged showing faith in the side that got the job done in the Wild Card Round against the Cannons. Geelong have added Brady Campi, Baxter Mensch and Harrison Whyte to an extended bench.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson C: 8. B.  Beck, 5. X.  Duursma, 29. B.  Motton HF: 9. I. Mosquito, 23. N. Gown, 20. H. Neocleous F: 4. S. Flanders, 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge R: 22. R. Henkel, 6. R. Baldi, 2. C. Serong Int: 10. L. Connolly, 13. N. Lowden, 37. H. Pepper, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams, 38. J. Wykes, 45. A. Young 23P: 36. M. Bentvelzen

In: H. Pepper, B. Motton, A. Hodge, J. Wykes, A. Young, L. Williams Out: M. Ryan,  B. Maslen,  W. Anderson

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 39. C. Idun, 9. B. Morton F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens Int: 37. B. Campi, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller, 13. H. Whyte 23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: B. Campi, B. Mensch, H. Whyte

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. WESTERN JETS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September, 9, 11am IKON Park, Carlton North

On Sunday, Oakleigh Chargers have made just the two confirmed changes from the side that belted the GWV Rebels by 15 goals in the final round. Will James and Daniel Scala are out, while overager Noah Answerth, Xavier O’Neill, Charlie Beasley, Matthew Day and Will Golds are back into the side to beef up the Chargers’ best 22. For the Jets, they have not made a change to their winning formula against Eastern Ranges last week, as Blake Colley, Jake Hazik and David Fruscalzo were named in an extended team.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood HB: 17. T. Bianco, 36. C. Beasley, 23. I. Quaynor C: 31. W.  Golds, 9. J.  Rowbottom, 11. M.  Rowell HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 13. A. Bosenavulagi R: 30. B. Wraith, 32. J. Ross, 12. N. Answerth Int: 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 6. M. Day, 20. F. Elliot, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill, 33. M. Warren 23P: 44. W. Phillips

In: N. Answerth , X. O’Neill, C. Beasley, M. Day, W. Golds Out: W. James,  D. Scala

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 15. M. Hearne HB: 25. S. Johnson, 38. B. Khamis, 39. S. Radovanovic C: 17. D.  Andrews , 7. J.  Watkins, 20. D.  Cassar HF: 3. L. Failli, 31. E. Jeka, 24. J. Honey F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco R: 47. D. Walters, 12. C. Thar, 33. X. O’Halloran Int: 18. B. Colley, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 1. J. Hazik, 22. O. Manton, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 6. L. Rocci, 2. T. Rudic 23P: 16. C. White

In: B. Colley, J. Hazik, D. Fruscalzo

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September 9, 1.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the last elimination final of the weekend, both Sandringham Dragons and Murray Bushrangers have made at least three changes for Sunday’s match. Callum Jones, Nicholas Burke, Troy Brimble, Finn Maginness, Kai Owens and Jack Mahony have all been included in the extended side, while Jack Bell, Jeremy Goddard and Oscar McMaster are the three confirmed outs. For the Bushrangers, they are the only side to have named just 23 players this weekend, with Robert Paradzayi, Ben Kelly and Kai Davies all into the side for Rory Quinn, Cameron Wilson and Will Christie.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell HB: 53. H. Ralphsmith, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards C: 19. S.  Forbes, 8. K.  Owens, 12. C.  Jones HF: 66. R. Byrnes, 29. B. King, 23. A. Hanrahan F: 72. D. Chirgwin, 33. W. Kennedy, 27. J. Mahony R: 28. J. Rendell, 7. L. Stocker, 74. H. Reynolds Int: 13. T. Brimble, 51. N. Burke, 17. J. Denborough, 38. J. Le Grice , 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 11. N. Stamatis 23P: 35. G. Grey

In: C. Jones, N. Burke, T. Brimble, F. Maginness, K. Owens, J. Mahony Out: J. Bell,  J. Goddard,  O. McMaster

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi HB: 34. T. Boyd, 16. N. Murray, 19. J. Boyer C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 10. P.  Warner HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler F: 12. L. Ash, 18. H. Garoni, 13. B. Frauenfelder R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 38. D. Clarke Int: 20. J. Bradshaw, 58. E. Hollands, 40. N. Irvine, 3. B. Kelly 23P: 50. K. Davies

In: R. Paradzayi, B. Kelly, K. Davies Out: R. Quinn, C. Wilson, W. Christie

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 11

WITH the National Under 18 Championships done, a number of Victorian players return to their TAC Cup clubs as teams enter the last two months of competition.

CALDER CANNONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 10:45am
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

In the first game of the round, Calder Cannons host Western Jets at RAMS Arena. The Cannons welcome back co-captain Mitch Podhajski and skilful defender Lachlan Sholl among five inclusions, while the horribly unlucky John Roumeliotis is out after sustaining a fourth ACL injury in as many years – best wishes with recovery – as well as Cooper Lamb, Ben Rigoni and Sam Graham. For the Jets, they have two huge inclusions to add serious speed to their line-up with Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews added to the side with an extended bench, as Jack Papachatzakis is the only confirmed out at this stage.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 51. W.  Jury, 55. A.  Righele
HF: 40. L. Johnson, 29. J. Riccardi, 7. S. Skidmore
F: 57. J. Kemp, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 21. H. Jones, 30. M. Podhajski, 1. D. Mott
Int: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 42. N. Croft, 44. N. Gentile, 36. P. Mahoney, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa
Emg: 4. K. Baker, 59. J. Middleton, 14. J. Taylor

In: P. Mahoney, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, L. Sholl, N. Croft
Out: C. Lamb, B. Rigoni, J. Roumeliotis, S. Graham

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 22. O. Manton
HB: 48. A. Britten, 36. J. Rice, 25. S. Johnson
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 27. J. Klaromenos
F: 8. J. Kellett, 49. D. Pantalleresco, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 3. K. Bharathi, 13. D. Bolkas, 1. J. Hazik, 24. J. Honey, 4. J. Jenkins, 19. T. Kolyniuk, 30. L. Pettigrove, 46. A. Tanner, 16. C. White

In: J. Hazik, T. Kolyniuk, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews
Out: J. Papachatzakis

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 11:30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

Both Sandringham and Northern have brought in a host of players to name extended benches ahead of their clash on Saturday morning. The only confirmed out for the Dragons is Finn Maginness, while Ryan Byrnes, Nicholas Burke and Joshua Le Grice are among five inclusions. The Knights have swung the axe with seven confirmed outs, including Cameron Wild, Nicholas Mayne and Brody Bell, but they welcome back some big ins. Ryan Gardner, James Lucente, Joel Naylor and Nicholas Barrow are among those who return to the Northern team.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 46. L. Witts
HB: 11. N. Stamatis, 33. W. Kennedy, 45. J. Voss
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 6. H.  Houlahan, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 48. J. Worrell, 35. G. Grey
F: 13. T. Brimble, 70. J. Bell, 52. C. Dean
R: 59. A. Courtney, 7. L. Stocker, 2. A. Richards
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 51. N. Burke, 66. R. Byrnes, 72. D. Chirgwin, 39. J. Florent, 38. J. Le Grice , 61. F. McAsey, 21. D. McNeish, 14. R. O’Meara

In: R. Byrnes, N. Burke, J. Bell, M. Bergman, J. Le Grice
Out: F. Maginness

Northern Knights

B: 6. X. Naish, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 11. R. Sturgess, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 8. A.  Carafa, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 7. H. Grace
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 18. S. Brazier, 27. J. Lucente
R: 19. N. Howard, 36. K. Yodgee, 13. S. Philp
Int: 31. N. Barro, 37. K. Brandt, 42. A. Castagna, 51. J. Collins, 20. P. Della Rocca, 38. B. Nikolovski, 32. I. Rossi, 57. R. Seakins, 52. J. Trudgeon

In: K. Yodgee, N. Barro, R. Seakins, R. Gardner, J. Lucente, A. Castagna, J. Collins, J. Trudgeon, I. Rossi, J. Naylor
Out: C. Wild, C. Simonsen, N. Mayne, J. Watson, J. Davies, J. Boyd, B. Bell

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh

In an afternoon game at Warrawee Park, the Oakleigh Chargers face the Eastern Ranges with a number of changes for both sides. Oakleigh have lost Matt Rowell who played for Vic Metro yesterday, as well as Zac Hart and Daniel Scala, but welcome back a host of important players including Dylan Williams, Lachlan Bugeja and Xavier O’Neill. Eastern has made at least five changes with Brent Bredin, Riley Clausen and Steven Kapahnke among the outs, while tackling machine Lachlan Stapleton, Callum Norris and Cooper Leon are among the inclusions.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 74. H. Mastras, 36. C. Beasley, 15. K. Schreiber
HB: 81. M. Emmett, 30. B. Wraith, 16. L. Westwood
C: 35. X.  Fry, 32. J.  Ross, 31. W.  Golds
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 33. M. Warren, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 22. D. Williams
R: 49. N. Bryan, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 17. T. Bianco, 48. M. Bowman, 20. F. Elliot, 39. S. Fernandez, 62. T. Graham, 64. J. Jordon, 19. D. Romero, 28. O. Simpson, 50. V. Zagari

In: L. Bugeja, T. Graham, D. Williams, S. Fernandez, V. Zagari, M. Bowman, H. Mastras, X. Fry, X. O’Neill
Out: C. Oglethorpe,  W. James,  M. Rowell,  H. Shugg,  Z. Hart,  D. Scala

Eastern Ranges

B: 10. C. Black, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 16. T. Garner
HB: 23. X. Fry, 45. M. Zalac, 19. J. Kritopoulos
C: 57. C.  Leon, 20. B.  Cardamone, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 24. K. Quirk, 51. D. Reynolds, 46. B. White
F: 14. L. Gawel, 18. B. McCormack, 32. F. Smith
R: 58. R. Smith, 8. J. Burleigh, 7. L. Stapleton
Int: 15. T. Amarant, 30. T. Edwards, 5. R. Einsporn, 27. J. Jaworski, 2. A. Kalcovski, 28. L. Kruger, 42. T. Lockman, 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk

In: M. Zalac, F. Smith, T. Amarant, C. Leon, L. Stapleton, T. Edwards, L. Gawel, C. Norris, B. White
Out: L. Vassis, S. Kapahnke, R. Clausen, K. Crosby, B. Bredin

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Down the highway, Dandenong Stingrays will look to increase their lead at the top-of-the-table against Geelong Falcons. Four massive inclusions outline an impressive looking Dandenong side. AFL Academy ruck Riley Bowman headlines the ins, with Toby Bedford and Will Hamill returning from Vic Country duty as well, while key defender Sam De Koning also returns. Bailey Schmidt is out of the side, as is Heath Briggs. For the Falcons, they have made some massive changes to the side that failed to kick a goal a fortnight ago. Brayden Ham, Zac Knights, Nicholas Conway and Charlie Harris are among seven confirmed outs, while some important inclusions are key defenders Dane Hollenkamp and Connor Idun, as well as Blake Schlensog who will straighten the Falcons up in attack.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 25. J. Triep
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 20. S. De Koning, 48. J. Stuart
C: 27. L.  McDonnell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 7. J.  Taylor
HF: 6. J. Barker, 21. J. Johnson, 49. M. Cottrell
F: 11. E. Cahill, 36. S. Cumming, 8. J. Smith
R: 13. R. Bowman, 17. F. Bayne, 15. T. Bedford
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 19. J. Burton, 32. D. Frampton, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 35. F. Stellato, 39. J. Toner, 44. C. Weightman

In: T. Bedford, W. Hamill, R. Bowman, S. De Koning
Out: H. Briggs,  B. Schmidt

Geelong Falcons

B: 31. C. Cartledge, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 40. J. Clark
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 39. C. Idun, 21. L. Smith
C: 5. W.  Batson, 9. B.  Morton, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 19. B. Ritchie
F: 17. S. Ham, 45. T. Richardson, 42. H. Spiller
R: 44. S. Conway, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 43. J. Jewell, 11. C. Karpala, 29. B. Miller, 23. T. Nyak, 32. F. Parish, 14. P. Smith

In: D. Hollenkamp, T. Richardson, C. Idun, C. Karpala, P. Smith, B. Schlensog, B. Miller, S. Conway
Out: C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Knights, C. Tanis, B. Ham, J. Muhor, N. Conway

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 12pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

In the first Sunday game, Gippsland and Murray have made minimal changes, opting to keep their line-ups relatively settled. Caleb Serong is a huge inclusion for the home side, joining Harvey Neocleous and Mason McGarrity among the ins, while Harrison Pepper and Trent Baldi are the confirmed outs for the game. For the Bushrangers, Ben Kelly and Wilson Mack are the two confirmed outs, while Jake Bradshaw and Nick Murray are back into the Murray team to assist the defence.

Gippsland Power

B: 14. T. Hourigan, 23. N. Gown, 12. B. Smith
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 2. C.  Serong, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 34. J. Hume, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 16. J. Smith, 33. B. Thorson
R: 22. R. Henkel, 11. A. Hodge, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 28. H. Hood, 42. T. Howard, 21. M. McGarrity, 19. F. Phillips, 43. Z. Skinner, 15. R. Sparkes, 44. M. Toussaint, 35. J. van der Pligt, 45. A. Young

In: C. Serong, H. Hood, H. Neocleous, F. Phillips, M. McGarrity
Out: H. Pepper,  T. Baldi

Murray Bushrangers

B: 7. Z. Barzen, 16. N. Murray, 20. J. Bradshaw
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 28. K. Clarke
C: 52. J.  Sanford, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 6. W. Chandler, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 23. M. Marriott, 38. D. Clarke, 12. L. Ash
Int: 30. L. Andrews, 35. F. Bollinghaus, 41. J. Crawford, 39. M. Holt, 10. P. Warner, 44. L. Whyte

In: F. Bollinghaus, J. Bradshaw, M. Holt, N. Murray, J. Crawford
Out: B. Kelly, W. Mack

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the final game of the round, Bendigo Pioneers host the GWV Rebels in a clash of bottom four sides. The Grace brothers are back in with Daine and Josh Grace returning for the Pioneers on an extended bench, along with overager Bailey Henderson, Hunter Lawrence and Liam Marciano, while Daniel Keating is among three outs for the team. For the Rebels, Tom Berry and Scott Carlin are two huge inclusions, while Isaac Wareham and Josh Chatfield are among four outs for the visitors.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 31. B. Worme, 2. J. Williams
HB: 59. B. Rowles, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 26. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 41. B. Vaz, 17. R. Ironside
F: 14. T. Dow, 8. B. Kemp, 29. E. Roberts
R: 54. M. Christensen, 6. J. Rodi, 33. J. McHale
Int: 13. K. Brown, 34. R. Clarke, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 11. J. Grace, 10. D. Grace, 18. B. Henderson, 43. H. Lawrence, 3. L. Marciano, 58. J. Tillig, 28. C. Vick

In: D. Grace, R. Clarke, H. Lawrence, J. Grace, B. Henderson, M. Christensen, L. Marciano
Out: D. Keating,  Z. Shelton,  M. Johnson

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 35. C. Hinkley
HB: 24. M. Lloyd, 8. H. Butler, 44. R. Polkinghorne
C: 41. B.  Dodd, 13. T.  Berry, 5. H.  Jennings
HF: 21. I. Grant, 40. I. Thomas, 14. J. Hill
F: 7. M. Martin, 6. C. Wilson, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 3. S. Carlin, 27. E. Lamb
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 48. J. Cleaver, 9. L. Dawson, 28. C. Giddings, 16. E. Harvey, 10. J. Lohmann, 47. T. Mahony, 20. T. Watts

In: C. Giddings, R. Polkinghorne, E. Harvey, S. Carlin, J. Lohmann, T. Berry
Out: J. Mawson, I. Wareham, D. McEldrew, J. Chatfield