Tag: nicholas conway

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 15

THE final countdown is on as the TAC Cup enters its penultimate round of the season in 2018. With school football over the likes of Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons can return to full strength, while Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels and Calder Cannons are affected by the Herald Sun Shield Senior Boys Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 10am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the first of the Country Triple Headers at MARS Stadium, second placed Gippsland Power takes on top-of-the-table Murray Bushrangers. The Power have brought in some crucial players for the clash, as over-ager Austin Hodge returns along with bottom-ager Jake Van Der Pligt. Ryan Henkel is one of three listed outs from the side which has named an extended bench. Murray has made some big changes at the selection table, with consistent inside midfielder Ely Smith out of the side to play for Collingwood’s VFL team, along with ruckman Mark Marriott and Ben Kelly. Key position swingman Jacob Koschitzke is also among the six confirmed outs for the Bushrangers. Among the ins are Jordon Butts – who returns from Victorian Football League (VFL) duties with Werribee – Patrick Warner, Floyd Bollinghaus and Will Christie.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen, 23. N. Gown, 19. F. Phillips
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 4. S. Flanders, 37. H. Pepper
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 26. W. Broadbent, 10. L. Connolly, 34. J. Hume, 13. N. Lowden, 43. Z. Skinner, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams 23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: N. Lowden, A. Hodge, W. Anderson, Z. Skinner, J. van der Pligt, W. Broadbent
Out: R. Henkel,  H. Neocleous,  B. Thorson

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 13. B.  Frauenfelder, 38. D.  Clarke, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 12. L. Ash Int: 17. N. Amery, 1. W. Christie, 33. F. Ellis, 42. J. Smart 23P: 31. W. Mack

In: W. Christie, F. Bollinghaus, F. Ellis, J. Butts, P. Warner, E. Adams
Out: T. Boyd, K. Clarke, B. Kelly, E. Smith, M. Marriott, J. Koschitzke

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 12.30pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at Ballarat, Geelong has named at least three confirmed changes with Lachlan Smith, Hayden Spiller and Declan Fenton all out of the side. Potential top 30 pick Ned McHenry returns to the side following the end of school football, along with the likes of Nicholas Conway and Tanner Bruhn. For the Stingrays, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison are out, with the latter named as an emergency, while Toby Bedford, Heath Briggs and Jarryd Barker are back into the side which hopes to continue its great form heading towards finals.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 22. S. Walsh
C: 10. B.  Mensch, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 20. B. Ham
F: 8. E. McHenry, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 51. N. Conway, 9. B. Morton, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 47. L. Peck, 16. B. Scott
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Page, E. McHenry, T. Bruhn, B. Campi, H. Whyte, N. Conway
Out: D. Fenton,  L. Smith,  H. Spiller

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 58. W. Hamill
HB: 2. H. Young, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 15. T. Bedford, 36. S. Cumming, 59. S. Sturt
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne
Int: 6. J. Barker, 13. R. Bowman, 31. H. Briggs, 19. J. Burton, 49. M. Cottrell, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
23P: 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, T. Bedford, H. Briggs, J. Barker, C. Weightman
Out: J. Frawley, C. Ellison

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 3pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

While school football is back for most sides, the GWV Rebels are impacted by it for the first time this year, with Ballarat Grammar making the Grand Final of the Herald Sun Shield. In doing so, they have lost almost half their team that played in the previous round, with Matty Lloyd, Isaac Wareham, Josh Chatfield, Scott Carlin and Patrick Glanford among 10 confirmed outs from the Rebels side. Returning to the side are the likes of Tylar Watts, Ben Annett, Toby Mahony and Connor Hinkley in what will prove to be a challenge for team cohesion ahead of the wide-scale changes. For the Pioneers, they have confirmed five outs from their side last round, including Lewin Davis and Lucas Caccaviello, while crucial inclusions such as Brodie Kemp, Oscar and Flynn Perez, and overager, Bailey Henderson have been named in the squad.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 6. C.  Wilson, 47. T.  Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard

In: T. Watts, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb,  R. Polkinghorne,  M. Lloyd,  L. Dawson,  I. Wareham,  C. Craig-Peters,  J. Chatfield,  J. Lohmann,  S. Carlin,  P. Glanford

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 43. H.  Lawrence, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O’Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O’Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O’Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 10am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

On Sunday, the six metro teams head to Werribee for another Triple Header. Western Jets lose captain, Xavier O’Halloran who will face the Rebels contingent on the MCG instead, while Jaden Rice will slot straight into his captain’s role on the inside as the Jets hope to overcome the Northern Knights in a crucial game. The Knights have welcomed back Braedyn Gillard who returns from injury, joined in the team by Oscar White, Patrik Della Rocca, Lachlan Potter and Josh D’Intinosante in beefing up the Knights’ team. They have however lost Mitch Wild, Harrison Grace and Tom Hallebone for the match.

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 22. O. Manton
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 49. D. Pantalleresco, 45. A. Clarke, 6. L. Rocci
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 36. J. Rice, 26. W. Smyth, 16. C. White
23P: 50. E. Ford

In: N. Ellis, E. Ford, D. Fruscalzo, C. White, J. Rice
Out: X. O’Halloran,  L. Rzanovski

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 25. J.  Davies, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 27. J. Lucente
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
R: 19. N. Howard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 37. K. Brandt, 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 52. J. Trudgeon, 44. C. Wild, 36. K. Yodgee, 59. J. Zapantis
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: L. Potter, P. Della Rocca, B. Gillard, O. White, J. D’Intinosante, J. Boyd, J. Zapantis , M. Baker, N. Howard, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: M. Wild, H. Grace, N. Barro, K. Agosta, E. Macpherson, T. Hallebone, B. Major, J. Collins

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 12.30pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the second game on Sunday, the Eastern Ranges take on Calder Cannons, the latter of which have been equally impacted by the Herald Sun Shield Grand Final. The Ranges have made at least four changes, with Mihaele Zalac and Jayden Weichard among four outs, while Caleb Quirk, Jordan Jaworski and Lachlan Stapleton have been named in the extended side. Calder has had to shuffle the magnets due to the Grand Final, with Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman out and among the 10 changes, while Jack Evans, Rhylee West, Josh Kemp and Sam Graham are some crucial inclusions into the team.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 59. J. Nathan
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 22. C. Quirk, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 9. J. Duffy, 18. B. McCormack, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 10. C. Black, 3. H. Chinn, 4. R. Clausen, 53. J. Drake, 14. L. Gawel, 12. J. Gilbee, 54. J. Sullivan
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: C. Leon, R. Clausen, L. Stapleton, L. Gawel, W. Parker, J. Jaworski, C. Quirk
Out: M. Zalac,  B. Willis,  J. Weichard,  B. White

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 43. L. Cavallaro, 18. S. Shorten
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 24. T. Cartwright, 5. C. Taylor
F: 57. J. Kemp, 29. J. Riccardi, 25. J. Martin
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 11. J. Firebrace, 52. B. Reddick, 19. B. Rigoni
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: J. Evans, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, T. Cartwright, C. Brown, J. Martin, J. Firebrace, R. West, J. Kemp, S. Graham
Out: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, M. Simpson, J. Taylor, O. Liberatore, J. Middleton, S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, L. Sholl, B. Newman

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 3pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, the blockbuster rivalry between Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons will ensure all those in attendance hang around to check out the action. Oakleigh has brought back the likes of James Rowbottom, Will Kelly, James Ross and Joe Ayton-Delaney, as well as Will James after some good school football form, and a number of talented bottom-agers including Noah Anderson and Matt Rowell. Sandringham have also loaded up now school football is finished, with potential number one pick Ben King back at full-forward and potentially setting up a duel with Kelly again – the pair faced off in the APS competition. Along with King, Liam Stocker, Alastair Richards and Angus Hanrahan return to the team, while Harry Reynolds will make his debut after sensational form in the APS. Bottom-agers Hugo Ralphsmith and Fischer McAsey are also back into the side.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 17. T. Bianco
HB: 23. I. Quaynor, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 78. W. James
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 14. K. Dunkley, 65. L. Harry, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill
23P: W. Phillips

In: J. Rowbottom, N. Anderson, K. Dunkley, B. Wraith, W. Golds, J. Robertson, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, C. Beasley, M. Rowell, J. Jordon, Z. Hart, J. Ayton-Delaney
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  M. Fewings,  D. Scala,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  M. Bowman,  H. Leonard,  J. May,  X. Fry,  K. Viccars,  F. Elliot,  L. Jenkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 23. A. Hanrahan, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 35. G. Grey
R: 28. J. Rendell, 66. R. Byrnes, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 64. L. Butler, 59. A. Courtney, 3. T. Fogarty, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: H. Ralphsmith, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, A. Richards, W. Kennedy, S. Forbes, J. Bell, J. Worrell, D. Chirgwin, L. Butler, B. King, H. Reynolds, A. Hanrahan, J. Le Grice
Out: T. Brimble, T. Long, J. Cowden, K. Owens, T. Deane-Johns, H. Ferdinand, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, S. Sofronidis, J. Brazionis, H. Houlahan, K. Yorke

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 11

WITH the National Under 18 Championships done, a number of Victorian players return to their TAC Cup clubs as teams enter the last two months of competition.

CALDER CANNONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 10:45am
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

In the first game of the round, Calder Cannons host Western Jets at RAMS Arena. The Cannons welcome back co-captain Mitch Podhajski and skilful defender Lachlan Sholl among five inclusions, while the horribly unlucky John Roumeliotis is out after sustaining a fourth ACL injury in as many years – best wishes with recovery – as well as Cooper Lamb, Ben Rigoni and Sam Graham. For the Jets, they have two huge inclusions to add serious speed to their line-up with Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews added to the side with an extended bench, as Jack Papachatzakis is the only confirmed out at this stage.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 51. W.  Jury, 55. A.  Righele
HF: 40. L. Johnson, 29. J. Riccardi, 7. S. Skidmore
F: 57. J. Kemp, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 21. H. Jones, 30. M. Podhajski, 1. D. Mott
Int: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 42. N. Croft, 44. N. Gentile, 36. P. Mahoney, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa
Emg: 4. K. Baker, 59. J. Middleton, 14. J. Taylor

In: P. Mahoney, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, L. Sholl, N. Croft
Out: C. Lamb, B. Rigoni, J. Roumeliotis, S. Graham

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 22. O. Manton
HB: 48. A. Britten, 36. J. Rice, 25. S. Johnson
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 27. J. Klaromenos
F: 8. J. Kellett, 49. D. Pantalleresco, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 3. K. Bharathi, 13. D. Bolkas, 1. J. Hazik, 24. J. Honey, 4. J. Jenkins, 19. T. Kolyniuk, 30. L. Pettigrove, 46. A. Tanner, 16. C. White

In: J. Hazik, T. Kolyniuk, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews
Out: J. Papachatzakis

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 11:30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

Both Sandringham and Northern have brought in a host of players to name extended benches ahead of their clash on Saturday morning. The only confirmed out for the Dragons is Finn Maginness, while Ryan Byrnes, Nicholas Burke and Joshua Le Grice are among five inclusions. The Knights have swung the axe with seven confirmed outs, including Cameron Wild, Nicholas Mayne and Brody Bell, but they welcome back some big ins. Ryan Gardner, James Lucente, Joel Naylor and Nicholas Barrow are among those who return to the Northern team.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 46. L. Witts
HB: 11. N. Stamatis, 33. W. Kennedy, 45. J. Voss
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 6. H.  Houlahan, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 48. J. Worrell, 35. G. Grey
F: 13. T. Brimble, 70. J. Bell, 52. C. Dean
R: 59. A. Courtney, 7. L. Stocker, 2. A. Richards
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 51. N. Burke, 66. R. Byrnes, 72. D. Chirgwin, 39. J. Florent, 38. J. Le Grice , 61. F. McAsey, 21. D. McNeish, 14. R. O’Meara

In: R. Byrnes, N. Burke, J. Bell, M. Bergman, J. Le Grice
Out: F. Maginness

Northern Knights

B: 6. X. Naish, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 11. R. Sturgess, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 8. A.  Carafa, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 7. H. Grace
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 18. S. Brazier, 27. J. Lucente
R: 19. N. Howard, 36. K. Yodgee, 13. S. Philp
Int: 31. N. Barro, 37. K. Brandt, 42. A. Castagna, 51. J. Collins, 20. P. Della Rocca, 38. B. Nikolovski, 32. I. Rossi, 57. R. Seakins, 52. J. Trudgeon

In: K. Yodgee, N. Barro, R. Seakins, R. Gardner, J. Lucente, A. Castagna, J. Collins, J. Trudgeon, I. Rossi, J. Naylor
Out: C. Wild, C. Simonsen, N. Mayne, J. Watson, J. Davies, J. Boyd, B. Bell

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh

In an afternoon game at Warrawee Park, the Oakleigh Chargers face the Eastern Ranges with a number of changes for both sides. Oakleigh have lost Matt Rowell who played for Vic Metro yesterday, as well as Zac Hart and Daniel Scala, but welcome back a host of important players including Dylan Williams, Lachlan Bugeja and Xavier O’Neill. Eastern has made at least five changes with Brent Bredin, Riley Clausen and Steven Kapahnke among the outs, while tackling machine Lachlan Stapleton, Callum Norris and Cooper Leon are among the inclusions.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 74. H. Mastras, 36. C. Beasley, 15. K. Schreiber
HB: 81. M. Emmett, 30. B. Wraith, 16. L. Westwood
C: 35. X.  Fry, 32. J.  Ross, 31. W.  Golds
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 33. M. Warren, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 22. D. Williams
R: 49. N. Bryan, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 17. T. Bianco, 48. M. Bowman, 20. F. Elliot, 39. S. Fernandez, 62. T. Graham, 64. J. Jordon, 19. D. Romero, 28. O. Simpson, 50. V. Zagari

In: L. Bugeja, T. Graham, D. Williams, S. Fernandez, V. Zagari, M. Bowman, H. Mastras, X. Fry, X. O’Neill
Out: C. Oglethorpe,  W. James,  M. Rowell,  H. Shugg,  Z. Hart,  D. Scala

Eastern Ranges

B: 10. C. Black, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 16. T. Garner
HB: 23. X. Fry, 45. M. Zalac, 19. J. Kritopoulos
C: 57. C.  Leon, 20. B.  Cardamone, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 24. K. Quirk, 51. D. Reynolds, 46. B. White
F: 14. L. Gawel, 18. B. McCormack, 32. F. Smith
R: 58. R. Smith, 8. J. Burleigh, 7. L. Stapleton
Int: 15. T. Amarant, 30. T. Edwards, 5. R. Einsporn, 27. J. Jaworski, 2. A. Kalcovski, 28. L. Kruger, 42. T. Lockman, 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk

In: M. Zalac, F. Smith, T. Amarant, C. Leon, L. Stapleton, T. Edwards, L. Gawel, C. Norris, B. White
Out: L. Vassis, S. Kapahnke, R. Clausen, K. Crosby, B. Bredin

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Down the highway, Dandenong Stingrays will look to increase their lead at the top-of-the-table against Geelong Falcons. Four massive inclusions outline an impressive looking Dandenong side. AFL Academy ruck Riley Bowman headlines the ins, with Toby Bedford and Will Hamill returning from Vic Country duty as well, while key defender Sam De Koning also returns. Bailey Schmidt is out of the side, as is Heath Briggs. For the Falcons, they have made some massive changes to the side that failed to kick a goal a fortnight ago. Brayden Ham, Zac Knights, Nicholas Conway and Charlie Harris are among seven confirmed outs, while some important inclusions are key defenders Dane Hollenkamp and Connor Idun, as well as Blake Schlensog who will straighten the Falcons up in attack.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 25. J. Triep
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 20. S. De Koning, 48. J. Stuart
C: 27. L.  McDonnell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 7. J.  Taylor
HF: 6. J. Barker, 21. J. Johnson, 49. M. Cottrell
F: 11. E. Cahill, 36. S. Cumming, 8. J. Smith
R: 13. R. Bowman, 17. F. Bayne, 15. T. Bedford
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 19. J. Burton, 32. D. Frampton, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 35. F. Stellato, 39. J. Toner, 44. C. Weightman

In: T. Bedford, W. Hamill, R. Bowman, S. De Koning
Out: H. Briggs,  B. Schmidt

Geelong Falcons

B: 31. C. Cartledge, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 40. J. Clark
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 39. C. Idun, 21. L. Smith
C: 5. W.  Batson, 9. B.  Morton, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 19. B. Ritchie
F: 17. S. Ham, 45. T. Richardson, 42. H. Spiller
R: 44. S. Conway, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 43. J. Jewell, 11. C. Karpala, 29. B. Miller, 23. T. Nyak, 32. F. Parish, 14. P. Smith

In: D. Hollenkamp, T. Richardson, C. Idun, C. Karpala, P. Smith, B. Schlensog, B. Miller, S. Conway
Out: C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Knights, C. Tanis, B. Ham, J. Muhor, N. Conway

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 12pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

In the first Sunday game, Gippsland and Murray have made minimal changes, opting to keep their line-ups relatively settled. Caleb Serong is a huge inclusion for the home side, joining Harvey Neocleous and Mason McGarrity among the ins, while Harrison Pepper and Trent Baldi are the confirmed outs for the game. For the Bushrangers, Ben Kelly and Wilson Mack are the two confirmed outs, while Jake Bradshaw and Nick Murray are back into the Murray team to assist the defence.

Gippsland Power

B: 14. T. Hourigan, 23. N. Gown, 12. B. Smith
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 2. C.  Serong, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 34. J. Hume, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 16. J. Smith, 33. B. Thorson
R: 22. R. Henkel, 11. A. Hodge, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 28. H. Hood, 42. T. Howard, 21. M. McGarrity, 19. F. Phillips, 43. Z. Skinner, 15. R. Sparkes, 44. M. Toussaint, 35. J. van der Pligt, 45. A. Young

In: C. Serong, H. Hood, H. Neocleous, F. Phillips, M. McGarrity
Out: H. Pepper,  T. Baldi

Murray Bushrangers

B: 7. Z. Barzen, 16. N. Murray, 20. J. Bradshaw
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 28. K. Clarke
C: 52. J.  Sanford, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 6. W. Chandler, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 23. M. Marriott, 38. D. Clarke, 12. L. Ash
Int: 30. L. Andrews, 35. F. Bollinghaus, 41. J. Crawford, 39. M. Holt, 10. P. Warner, 44. L. Whyte

In: F. Bollinghaus, J. Bradshaw, M. Holt, N. Murray, J. Crawford
Out: B. Kelly, W. Mack

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the final game of the round, Bendigo Pioneers host the GWV Rebels in a clash of bottom four sides. The Grace brothers are back in with Daine and Josh Grace returning for the Pioneers on an extended bench, along with overager Bailey Henderson, Hunter Lawrence and Liam Marciano, while Daniel Keating is among three outs for the team. For the Rebels, Tom Berry and Scott Carlin are two huge inclusions, while Isaac Wareham and Josh Chatfield are among four outs for the visitors.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 31. B. Worme, 2. J. Williams
HB: 59. B. Rowles, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 26. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 41. B. Vaz, 17. R. Ironside
F: 14. T. Dow, 8. B. Kemp, 29. E. Roberts
R: 54. M. Christensen, 6. J. Rodi, 33. J. McHale
Int: 13. K. Brown, 34. R. Clarke, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 11. J. Grace, 10. D. Grace, 18. B. Henderson, 43. H. Lawrence, 3. L. Marciano, 58. J. Tillig, 28. C. Vick

In: D. Grace, R. Clarke, H. Lawrence, J. Grace, B. Henderson, M. Christensen, L. Marciano
Out: D. Keating,  Z. Shelton,  M. Johnson

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 35. C. Hinkley
HB: 24. M. Lloyd, 8. H. Butler, 44. R. Polkinghorne
C: 41. B.  Dodd, 13. T.  Berry, 5. H.  Jennings
HF: 21. I. Grant, 40. I. Thomas, 14. J. Hill
F: 7. M. Martin, 6. C. Wilson, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 3. S. Carlin, 27. E. Lamb
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 48. J. Cleaver, 9. L. Dawson, 28. C. Giddings, 16. E. Harvey, 10. J. Lohmann, 47. T. Mahony, 20. T. Watts

In: C. Giddings, R. Polkinghorne, E. Harvey, S. Carlin, J. Lohmann, T. Berry
Out: J. Mawson, I. Wareham, D. McEldrew, J. Chatfield

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 10

IN the first of two Futures rounds, TAC Cup sides are able to play 24 players and show off mostly bottom-age talent in what is a round for recruiters to look to 2019 and beyond. There is still plenty of good top-age talent on show despite the Victorian sides facing off at the MCG, with Murray Bushrangers having some massive inclusions to their side.

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 10.30am
Box Hill City Oval, Box Hill

In one of three morning games, the Eastern Ranges will look to make it three consecutive wins when it hosts Calder Cannons at Box Hill on Saturday. The Ranges have lost Xavier Fry and James Blanck to Vic Metro duties, preferring to grace the hallowed turf at the MCG on Sunday. Eastern has named an extended bench with Todd Garner (brother of Port’s Joel), Cooper Leon and James Ross brought into the team. For the Cannons, Shane Skidmore returns to the side, joined in the squad of 24 with Jeremy O’Sullivan, Cooper Lamb and Anthony Righele.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 21. J. Ross, 20. B. Cardamone
HB: 57. C. Leon, 18. B. McCormack, 25. L. Vassis
C: 4. R.  Clausen, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 3. H. Chinn, 14. L. Gawel, 28. L. Kruger
F: 5. R. Einsporn, 58. R. Smith, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 36. S. Kapahnke, 8. J. Burleigh, 24. K. Quirk
Int: 10. C. Black, 43. K. Crosby, 53. J. Drake, 16. T. Garner, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 2. A. Kalcovski, 52. L. Munro, 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk

In: C. Leon, T. Garner, L. Munro, T. Hallett-Tauali’i, J. Ross, C. Black
Out: J. Blanck,  X. Fry

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 53. M.  Abou-Eid, 7. S.  Skidmore
HF: 1. D. Mott, 29. J. Riccardi, 12. J. O’Sullivan
F: 40. L. Johnson, 41. J. Roumeliotis, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 54. C. Lamb, 25. J. Martin, 42. N. Croft
Int: 21. H. Jones, 51. W. Jury, 3. I. Moussa , 55. A. Righele, 19. B. Rigoni, 14. J. Taylor

In: S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, J. Taylor, C. Lamb, A. Righele
Out: N. Walsh, J. Middleton, N. Doyle, B. Reddick

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 10.30am
Williamstown Football Ground, Williamstown

Down the western side of the bay, Western Jets will look to bounce back against a Northern Knights side that moved up to sixth with an important win over GWV Rebels last week. Both sides have named extended interchanges, with Carlton father-son prospect Oskar Manton and Western Bulldogs’ father-son prospect Tyler Kolyniuk among the nine possible inclusions for Futures Round. Tom Warner, Tristan Rudic and Jack Crawford are among the outs for the Jets. For the Knights, Oscar White and Justin McInerney are a couple of important inclusions to the side, joined by Adam Carafa and Richmond father-son prospect Xavier Naish in the side. Nicholas Kitchell is among five confirmed outs for the visitors.

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 30. L. Pettigrove
HB: 48. A. Britten, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 25. S. Johnson
C: 20. D.  Cassar, 36. J.  Rice, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 27. J. Klaromenos, 45. A. Clarke, 22. O. Manton
F: 8. J. Kellett, 49. D. Pantalleresco, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 12. C. Thar, 7. J. Watkins
Int: 3. K. Bharathi, 13. D. Bolkas, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 24. J. Honey, 4. J. Jenkins, 19. T. Kolyniuk, 26. W. Smyth, 46. A. Tanner, 16. C. White

In: D. Bolkas, K. Bharathi, D. Pantalleresco, J. Kellett, A. Tanner, T. Kolyniuk, O. Manton, C. White, W. Smyth
Out: T. Warner,  E. Bentley,  J. Crawford,  J. Dodemaide,  T. Rudic

Northern Knights

B: 25. J. Davies, 28. S. Uzelac, 6. X. Naish
HB: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
C: 30. J.  McInerney, 8. A.  Carafa, 15. O.  White
HF: 7. H. Grace, 9. C. Simonsen, 27. J. Lucente
F: 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 38. B. Nikolovski
R: 19. N. Howard, 11. R. Sturgess, 13. S. Philp
Int: 31. N. Barro, 10. B. Bell, 24. R. Bowkett, 55. J. Boyd, 37. K. Brandt, 54. Z. Costello, 40. N. Mayne, 53. J. Watson, 44. C. Wild

In: J. Watson, A. Carafa, X. Naish, O. White, J. Boyd, C. Simonsen, N. Howard, J. McInerney, B. Nikolovski
Out: L. Waldron, J. Zapantis , N. Kitchell, M. Sindrivanis, E. Frawley

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 10.30am
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh

Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons face off in a match that will see nearly the entire team change with at least 15 confirmed changes to the home side, and 13 confirmed changes for the visitors. With no school football on this week, the likes of Matt Rowell, Jack Ross, Oliver Simpson, Charlie Beasley and Bailey Wraith return to the Chargers outfit, while over-age prospects Bailey Griffiths and Matthew Day – the latter booting seven goals last week – as well as midfielders Sam Harte, Lachlan Bugeja and Xavier O’Neill are all out of the team. For the Dragons, Liam Stocker returns from injury, joined in the side along with Will Kennedy and Harry Houlahan, and bottom-agers Fischer McAsey, Jai Florent and Finn Maginness. Dawit McNeish, Nicholas Stamatis and St Kilda father-son prospect Tyson Milne are among the omissions from the team.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 36. C. Beasley, 30. B. Wraith, 37. C. Oglethorpe
HB: 64. J. Jordon, 81. M. Emmett, 15. K. Schreiber
C: 17. T.  Bianco, 16. L.  Westwood, 31. W.  Golds
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 26. J. Gasper, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 11. M. Rowell, 7. J. Robertson, 21. H. Shugg
R: 49. N. Bryan, 32. J. Ross, 20. F. Elliot
Int: 48. M. Bowman, 35. X. Fry, 62. T. Graham, 38. Z. Hart, 78. W. James, 19. D. Romero, 25. D. Scala, 28. O. Simpson, 33. M. Warren

In: H. Shugg, D. Romero, W. Golds, T. Bianco, M. Warren, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, O. Simpson, N. Bryan, L. Westwood, C. Oglethorpe, B. Wraith, M. Bowman, J. Jordon, M. Rowell, K. Schreiber, C. Beasley, Z. Hart
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  B. Griffiths,  P. Bohan,  M. Tighello,  M. Day,  J. Kreuzberger,  M. Fewings,  K. Jones,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  V. Zagari,  J. May,  X. O’Neill,  K. Viccars

Sandringham Dragons

B: 12. C. Jones, 69. C. Watts, 18. A. Seaton
HB: 45. J. Voss, 33. W. Kennedy, 48. J. Worrell
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 6. H.  Houlahan, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 13. T. Brimble, 20. H. Bede, 17. J. Denborough
F: 39. J. Florent, 52. C. Dean, 10. S. Sofronidis
R: 59. A. Courtney, 8. K. Owens, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 51. N. Burke, 64. L. Butler, 66. R. Byrnes, 72. D. Chirgwin, 41. J. Goddard, 43. C. Langford, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 46. L. Witts

In: H. Ralphsmith, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, W. Kennedy, C. Jones, L. Witts, S. Sofronidis, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, J. Florent, J. Denborough, S. Forbes, N. Burke, J. Worrell, C. Dean, L. Butler, H. Houlahan
Out: J. Mifsud, N. Bufalo, T. Milne, J. Cowden, J. Griffiths, T. Deane-Johns, M. Butera, D. McNeish, N. Stamatis, X. Verdnik, R. O’Meara, J. Rendell, K. Yorke

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 1pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Dandenong are four points and percentage clear of second place on top of the table, and will look to maintain their advantage against the GWV Rebels at Shepley Oval on Saturday. The Rebels could almost be on a two-game winning streak had they not faded late against the Northern Knights in challenging conditions at MARS Stadium. The Stingrays have named an extended bench with Jai Taylor returning from Vic Country duty, while Stephen Cumming, Finlay Bayne and Daniel Frampton are among other important inclusions. Top bottom-ager Hayden Young will have a chance to run around on the MCG, as does Will Hamill, while Jack Harmes is another omission from the side. For the Rebels, Scott Carlin will pull on the Big V this Saturday, and his half-back spot will be taken by fellow Vic Country member Matty Lloyd. Angus Gove and Connor Giddings are the other outs, while Toby Mahony and Harrison Butler are among the five inclusions.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 25. J. Triep
HB: 35. F. Stellato, 32. D. Frampton, 7. J. Taylor
C: 27. L.  McDonnell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 6. J. Barker, 21. J. Johnson, 49. M. Cottrell
F: 17. F. Bayne, 28. B. Schmidt, 8. J. Smith
R: 36. S. Cumming, 11. E. Cahill, 31. H. Briggs
Int: 19. J. Burton, 20. S. De Koning, 45. L. Goonan, 57. R. Nanscawen, 24. B. Nyuon, 5. A. Paterson, 48. J. Stuart, 39. J. Toner, 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, J. Johnson, C. Weightman, J. Burton, F. Stellato, J. Stuart, J. Toner, H. Briggs, J. Triep, D. Frampton, J. Taylor, S. Cumming, F. Bayne
Out: L. Stenning,  H. Young,  J. Ocaa,  W. Hamill,  J. Harmes,  W. Geurts,  J. Carosella,  B. Angwin,  L. Williams

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 48. J. Cleaver, 18. B. Helyar, 1. C. Craig-Peters
HB: 5. H. Jennings, 8. H. Butler, 24. M. Lloyd
C: 32. M.  Burgess, 9. L.  Dawson, 30. I.  Wareham
HF: 14. J. Hill, 11. J. Chatfield, 40. I. Thomas
F: 21. I. Grant, 45. D. McEldrew, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 6. C. Wilson, 27. E. Lamb
Int: 41. B. Dodd, 35. C. Hinkley, 47. T. Mahony, 7. M. Martin, 39. J. Mawson, 20. T. Watts

In: H. Butler, D. McEldrew, B. Dodd, M. Lloyd, T. Mahony
Out: C. Giddings, A. Gove, S. Carlin

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 2pm
Windy Hill, Essendon

Gippsland Power and Bendigo Pioneers will make the trip to Windy Hill on Saturday with the game broadcast via the TAC Cup website and TAC Cup Radio. Gippsland welcomes back Irving Mosquito from a hamstring injury after the live-wire just missed out on getting up for last week’s game. Brett Thorson and Zac Skinner are among five other inclusions for the Power, while Nick Lowden and Mason McGarrity are the two confirmed outs. For the Pioneers, they have made a raft of changes with Zane Keighran getting his chance to strut his stuff on the MCG – at the Pioneers loss – while they also lose Josh Grace, Phil Moi Moi, Liam Marciano and Lucas Caccaviello who are all out from the game. Coming in are Thomson Dow (brother of Carlton’s Paddy), Lewis Fitzgerald and AFL Academy member Brodie Kemp.

Gippsland Power

B: 15. R. Sparkes, 14. T. Hourigan, 35. J. van der Pligt
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 9. I.  Mosquito, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 30. T. Baldi, 23. N. Gown, 34. J. Hume
F: 11. A. Hodge, 16. J. Smith, 37. H. Pepper
R: 22. R. Henkel, 12. B. Smith, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 10. L. Connolly, 42. T. Howard, 31. B. Macfarlane, 19. F. Phillips, 43. Z. Skinner, 33. B. Thorson, 44. M. Toussaint, 45. A. Young

In: T. Howard, B. Thorson, M. Toussaint, Z. Skinner, J. Hume, I. Mosquito
Out: N. Lowden,  M. McGarrity

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 2. J. Williams, 31. B. Worme, 21. D.  Loveridge
HB: 59. B. Rowles, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 41. B. Vaz, 17. R. Ironside
F: 14. T. Dow, 23. D. Keating, 8. B. Kemp
R: 22. M. Johnson, 43. H. Lawrence, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 13. K. Brown, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 29. E. Roberts, 42. Z. Shelton, 28. C. Vick, 58. Tillig

In: R. Ironside, B. Kemp, E. Roberts, T. Dow, L. Fitzgerald, Z. Shelton, J. Tillig, D. Loveridge
Out: L. Caccaviello, Z. Keighran, J. Grace, P. Moi Moi, J. McHale, N. McHugh, L. Marciano

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 10 – Saturday, June 23, 2.15pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, Geelong Falcons host Murray Bushrangers at Werribee, with Geelong losing Blake Schlensog to Vic Country duty and Dane Hollenkamp is also out, while Richmond father-son prospect Zac Knights, as well as Nicholas Conway and Jay Dahlhaus are among the inclusions. The young Falcons side will have a massive challenge on its hands facing the Murray Bushrangers who remarkably have three Vic Country inclusions. Key forward Hudson Garoni, the classy Zane Barzen and the bottom-age revelation Lachlan Ash are among the inclusions. Interestingly, Barzen has been named at half-back, with Ash named in a forward pocket. Jake Bradshaw, Noah Amery and Edward Adams are among the outs.

Geelong Falcons

B: 23. T. Nyak, 40. J. Clark, 3. K. Rayner
HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 7. C.  Harris, 9. B.  Morton, 35. C.  Tanis
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 42. H. Spiller, 32. F. Parish
F: 17. S. Ham, 51. N. Conway, 2. S. Torpy
R: 50. J. Grigsby, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 5. W. Batson, 38. S. Bourke, 43. J. Jewell, 33. Z. Knights, 12. J. Muhor, 19. B. Ritchie

In: J. Jewell, W. Batson, Z. Knights, N. Conway, J. Dahlhaus, J. Muhor, S. Bourke
Out: C. O’Connor,  N. Young,  D. Hollenkamp,  Z. Mongelli,  B. Campi,  B. Schlensog

Murray Bushrangers

B: 30. L. Andrews, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 7. Z. Barzen, 34. T. Boyd, 19. J. Boyer
C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 6. W. Chandler, 2. J. Butts, 10. P. Warner
F: 12. L. Ash, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 23. M. Marriott, 38. D. Clarke, 28. K. Clarke
Int: 13. B. Frauenfelder, 3. B. Kelly, 31. W. Mack, 52. J. Sanford, 44. L. Whyte, 46. K. Williamson

In: H. Garoni, L. Andrews, L. Ash, C. Wilson, Z. Barzen, W. Mack
Out: N. Amery, J. Bradshaw, R. Quinn, E. Adams