Tag: number crunching

Number Crunching: VFLW – Grand Final

THE 2018 Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s finals series concluded with a nail-biting final between Hawthorn and Geelong. In a tight, low-scoring game, Hawthorn claimed the premiership over Geelong 4.6 (30) to 2.5 (17). The Cats were simply not able to break through Hawthorn’s tight defence. The Hawks were able to keep Geelong to only one goal until early in the fourth quarter, when Kate Darby finally broke through. Overall possession throughout the game was tight and reflected the opportunities both teams had, with 52 per cent in the Hawks’ favour and 48 per cent with the Cats.

Hawthorn’s season-defining defence proved to be too much for an otherwise strong Geelong side. Chantella Perera became the well-deserved Lisa Hardeman Medal winner, leading her defence with 13 disposals and four marks. Perera’s command in the back line was assisted by veteran player, Meg Hutchins. Hutchins, who gathered 17 disposals and a game-high seven marks, finally got her first premiership after 16 years of football. Additionally, Hawthorn key forward, Phoebe McWilliams had an explosive game. McWilliams took a game-high four contested marks to lead to a total of six marks.

Geelong still was able to perform despite facing a superior Hawthorn side. Young gun, Nina Morrison had an excellent game with 20 disposals and five tackles. Morrison is certain to get drafted into Geelong’s 2019 AFLW side and continued to solidify that notion with her performance in the Grand Final. Her Falcons teammate, Olivia Purcell was able to shine through with 19 disposals and a game-high eight clearances. Madeline Keryk also continued her blistering finals form with 18 disposals and nine tackles.

Totaled team stats- VFLW Grand Final

TEAMGBHDKHMKSTKSFFFAHODI50s
Hawthorn4515176598615124522724
Geelong2512185248512152920634

 

Top player stats- VFLW Grand Final

PLAYERTEAMGBHDKEKIEHEHIEHRCMUMMKSTKS
Chantella PereraHawthorn00516112245
Meg HutchinsHawthorn011033151672
Phoebe McWilliamsHawthorn02344214262
Nina MorrisonGeelong00549270005
Olivia PurcellGeelong004285101111
Madeline KerykGeelong00485130229

 

Number Crunching: VFLW – Week 2 Finals

LAST week’s Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s preliminary final proved to be a shock as minor premier, Collingwood was overpowered by a fierce Geelong side. From finishing in fourth place, Geelong has climbed its way into the Grand Final with a successful series so far, beating Northern Territory (NT) in the semis and now claiming victory over the Pies.

Geelong dominated the whole game, even keeping Collingwood to a single goal until the third quarter. The Pies were not without their stripes though, kicking three goals in the fourth quarter. Collingwood’s attempt at a late comeback was in vain though with Geelong prevailing 42-28.

Geelong’s ability to work as a team is highlighted by the game-day skill of their best players. Key forward, Maddie Boyd was essential to the Cats’ game, kicking two goals as well as taking seven marks. Olivia Purcell was able to control Collingwood’s midfielders with a game-high 14 tackles, and Madeline Keryk was also fantastic with 24 disposals well as getting 10 clearances. Other top players on the ground for Geelong included Maddy McMahon, whose consistent game led to 16 disposals and a goal for her team. Richelle Cranston also notably laid seven tackles and got six clearances.

Despite losing, the Pies had their moments with good performances from players like Jaimee Lambert. Lambert was able to make 11 tackles as well as kick the final goal in the game. Lambert was a key player for the Pies, gathering 23 disposals and utilising her position as a midfielder.

Top Player Stats – VFLW Week 2 Finals 

PLAYERTEAMGBHDKEKIEHEHIEHRCMUMMKSTKS
Maddie BoydGeelong21440202572
Olivia PurcellGeelong001743102214
Madeline KerykGeelong009102360114
Maddy McMahonGeelong11562341454
Richelle CranstonGeelong00474040007
Jaimee LambertCollingwood116836101111

Number Crunching: VFLW – Round 15

WITH only one home and away round left, it is time to look into the players who are leading in goals kicked for the 2018 Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s season. 

With 18 goals, Darebin’s Hannah Mouncey has consistently been in the top spot. Mouncey’s debut season in the VFLW has been important for lifting her team, famously kicking five goals in her side’s pummelling of Casey Demons earlier in the season. Mouncey’s versatile nature as a half-forward has been able to guide Darebin’s wins, week-in and week-out.

Second on the list is Carlton’s Darcy Vesico. Vescio has made a big impact this season, despite only playing eight of the 13 games so far. With 17 goals, the full-forward leads for the goals for the club and at this rate can still take top position by the season’s end. Vescio is ranked second overall for average goals kicked per game with a consistent 2.12.

And finally, Jessica Sedunary takes third place. Sedunary has been a key part in NT’s dominance this season, with 15 goals in only 10 matches for her team. With NT certain to make finals, the half-forward’s ability to convert in front of goal is something that could lead to her team’s debut season being a premiership one too.

Top 10 Most Goals Kicked (As of Round 15)

Player

Team

Matches

Goals

Average Goals

Hannah Mouncey

Darebin

11

18

1.64

Darcy Vescio

Carlton

8

17

2.12

Jessica Sedunary

NT Thunder

10

15

1.50

Tara Bohanna

Southern Saints

13

15

1.15

Jordann Hickey

NT Thunder

13

14

1.08

Kate Darby

Geelong Cats

12

14

1.17

Danielle Orr

Geelong Cats

13

13

1.00

Mia-Rae Clifford

Geelong Cats

13

13

1.00

Sarah Perkins

Hawthorn

10

12

1.20

Sophie Alexander

Collingwood

12

12

1.00

 

Top 10 Highest Goal Averages Per Game (As of Round 15)

Player

Team

Matches

Goals

Average Goals

Anne Hatchard

NT Thunder

3

9

2.67

Darcy Vescio

Carlton

8

17

2.12

Daisy Bateman

Collingwood

5

10

2.00

Katelyn Rosenzweig

NT Thunder

1

2

2.00

Lauren Butler

Western Bulldogs

2

4

2.00

Mickayla Ward

Western Bulldogs

3

5

1.67

Stacy Livingstone

Collingwood

3

5

1.67

Hannah Mouncey

Darebin

11

18

1.64

Jessica Sedunary

NT Thunder

10

15

1.50

Marijana Rajcic

NT Thunder

6

8

1.33

Number Crunching: VFLW – Round 14

AS the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition begins to wrap up, patterns are clearly seen as powerful players dominate in the round-leading stats. In this week’s edition of Number Crunching, we look into those players who lead in goals, disposals, handballs, tackles and marks in Round 14.

Hawthorn has had a fantastic debut season, currently sitting third on the ladder on 40 points. This can be mainly due to great performances from players like Sarah Perkins. Perkins was the leading goal kicker for Round 14 with three in Hawthorn’s big win against the Dogs.

NT Thunder’s Jenna McCormick lead the round in disposals. McCormick’s key role in the blockbuster match-up between first and second was a vital and match-winning one. With 31 disposals in total, the half-back’s presence in NT’s comeback and eventual win in the tight 38-28 game against Collingwood was one to remember.

Saints midfielder, Alison Drennan led the way in handballs. For Round 14, Drennan recorded 22 handballs in the Saints’ clash against Darebin. The Falcons have had a great season thus far, despite her team’s below-average ranking at seventh on the ladder.

Hayley Bullas of Essendon leads this round in tackles. Bullas laid a whopping 17 tackles in the match, but Essendon still conceded to the stronger Geelong side. Bullas continues to be a strong player for Essendon, constantly being top ranked in tackles for her team.

Finally for most marks, two players take out the top position. Hawthorn’s Ebony Nixon as well as previously mentioned round leader, McCormick lead with an equal seven marks. Nixon’s command as a half-back for Hawthorn allowed her to have plenty of space to get six out of seven marks uncontested, assisting her team in another vital win. McCormick’s ability to do the same in difficult conditions against her team’s major competition proved to be also exactly what NT needed.

Round 14: Most individual disposals

Player

Team

Disposals

Jenna McCormick

NT Thunder

31

Jess Duffin

Williamstown

30

Alison Drennan

Southern Saints

30

Angela Foley

NT Thunder

29

Ebony Marinoff

NT Thunder

28

 

Round 14: Most individual handballs

Player

Team

Handballs

Alison Drennan

Southern Saints

22

Eleanor Brown

Southern Saints

15

Maighan Fogas

Geelong Cats

14

Sophie Alexander

Collingwood

13

Hayley Trevean

Geelong Cats

13

 

Round 14: Most individual marks 

Player

Team

Marks

Jenna McCormick

NT Thunder

7

Ebony Nixon

Hawthorn

7

Lauren Spark

Western Bulldogs

6

Meghan McDonald

Darebin Falcons

6

Nicole Callinan

Darebin Falcons

6

 

Number Crunching: VFLW – Round 10

WHEN it comes to Australian Rules, if kicks are the bread, then surely handballs are the butter. In keeping with last weeks’ theme, we are continuing with taking a deeper look into disposal stats in the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s competition. This time we specifically are looking at most handballs in round ten and all throughout the season. Round ten saw a outstanding effort from all teams, proving that despite the season drawing to a close, no team has the dream of finals out of its sight.

Alison Drennan of the Southern Saints topped with 69 per cent handball efficiency as well as having the most handballs in the league with 115 in eight games. Bulldog’s Naomi Ferres and Sarah Jolly both made the top 10 with their win over Essendon (35-2), with 80 per cent and 83 per cent efficiency respectfully. Geelong also saw three of its team making the list. Midfielder Richelle Cranston showed a dominant performance against the Saints with 79 per cent efficiency and topping disposals for that game. Following Cranston was Madaleine McMahon with 62 per cent and Kate Darby 80 per cent efficiency.

In the season so far, Drennan once again has shown clear command as far as individual handballs go. Drennan has three separate positions in the top 10, taking out both the first, second and seventh spots. Other honourable mentions include Renee Garing who feature three times on the list too, as well as keen utility player Kate Gillespie-Jones with two spots also. There is a clear distribution among the list where players of teams that are high and low on the ladder are presented, which really shows how spectacular the talent in the VFL Women’s really is.

Most Handballs: Round Ten

PlayerTeamHandballs in Round 10
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints16
Naomi FerresWestern Bulldogs15
Richelle Cranston Geelong 14
Madaleine McMahonGeelong 13
Tahni NestorHawthorn13
Sarah JollyWestern Bulldogs12
Lauren TesorieroRichmond11
Emily PaternoWilliamstown11
Clara FitzpatrickMelbourne Uni11
Kate DarbyGeelong10

Most Individual Handballs: Season so Far

PlayerTeamNumber of HandballsRound
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints224
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints202
Renee GaringGeelong185
Lily MithenDarebin174
Renee GaringGeelong161
Kate Gillespie-JonesMelbourne Uni165
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints1610
Renee GaringGeelong152
Kate Gillespie-JonesMelbourne Uni154
Bianca JakobssonCasey Demons159
Emma MackieHawthorn159
Naomi FerresWestern Bulldogs1510

Number crunching: VFLW – Round 8

IN the round eight edition of number crunching, we look at the marks leaders for the season to date. We look into which key position forwards are making life difficult on their defenders, the midfielders who are able to move up and down the ground taking marks, and the intercept specialists down in defence. We acknowledge the outstanding performances from the past weekend, the top 10 mark performances thus far as well as those who have done it consistently across the board and presented a huge target for their team.

Round eight saw some dominant performances through the air across the board. League leaders Collingwood had several players in the top 10 including Chloe Molloy. Molloy spent the majority of the AFLW season in defence but has made the move to the forward half of the ground for the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s season. Her football intelligence allows her to read the play about as well as anyone in the game, which allows her to create separation from her opponents and mark on the lead. Her teammate, Sophie Alexander also impressed as the equal leader for the week with seven marks. Alexander was unbelievable up forward, marking anything that came her way en route to a four goal performance. Other notables included Carlton’s Kristi Harvey; a leader amongst the competition in this department, Casey defender, Bianca Jakobsson who played a great all-round game which included six marks and Darebin’s Aasta O’ Connor who was the equal leader alongside Sophie Alexander (seven marks).

As we analyse the best single-game performances for the season, we see a few familiar names that have been featured in several other categories. Most notably is Jess Duffin, who is not only second in the league for disposals, amongst the leaders in goals scored, but has shown the ability to use her speed to move up the ground and create marking opportunities. A true standout of the competition, Duffin has been able to show great versatility throughout the season, as the one shining light for a struggling Williamstown. Meghan McDonald of the Darebin Falcons started the season out in blitzing fashion, racking up 19 marks through her first two games (nine in round one and 10 in round two), making her our best individual game performer thus far.

 

Most marks: Round eight

Player TeamMarks in round eight
Sophie AlexanderCollingwood7
Sarah D’ ArcyCollingwood7
Aasta O’ ConnorDarebin7
Chloe MolloyCollingwood6
Bianca JakobssonCasey6
Kristi HarveyCarlton6
Jayde Van DykHawthorn6
Kate DempseyRichmond5
Mikayla WardWestern Bulldogs5
Ellie BlackburnWestern Bulldogs5

 

Most individual marks: Season so far 

Player TeamMarks
Meghan McDonaldDarebin10
Meghan McDonaldDarebin9
Marijana RajcicNT Thunder8
Jess DuffinWilliamstown8
Jess DuffinWilliamstown8
Jess DuffinWilliamstown8
Emma MackayWestern Bulldogs8
Tamara LukeHawthorn8
Kate Gillespie- JonesMelbourne Uni8
Mia-Rae CliffordGeelong8

Number crunching: VFLW – Round 7

WITH seven rounds of Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s football completed, AFL Draft Central looks at the top disposal-getters across the competition throughout the first half of the season. We take a look at outstanding individual game performances from the past weekend, the best single game performances from players thus far, as well as the top possession-getters by average.

Round seven saw some outstanding individual performances, led by the AFLW Best and Fairest winner, Emma Kearney, who was terrific with 30 disposals in a best on ground performance for the Mugars. Kearney has dominated all season long for Melbourne Uni and has continued her unbelievable 2018 on the back of the second AFLW season. Other standouts included the Thunder’s Angela Foley, who had 26 possessions and used the ball extremely well to set the Thunder up in attack (20 kicks). Saints superstar, Alison Drennan was her usual reliable self with 21 possessions, rounded out by Bulldogs forward, Brooke Lochland who had a sensational game with 25 possessions and a major.

As well as the great individual performances, a number of players have been able to show unbelievable consistency in their games and this is outlined by their average disposals per game. Geelong’s Renee Garing leads the way with a total of 135 possessions from her five games at an average of 27 per game. The usual suspects such as Emma Kearney, Jess Duffin, Angela Foley and Alison Drennan have also been fantastic, averaging well over 20 possessions per game. While Kearney leads the competition for most 30 possession games this season, it has been Garing’s consistency which has seen her record the most average disposals per game, having had over 20 disposals in each of her five games. Jess Duffin’s numbers are particularly impressive given the fact that she’s been able to hit the scoreboard consistently as well as rack up high numbers of possessions in a side that hasn’t been performing particularly well.

Average disposals per game: Minimum five games played

PlayerTeamAvg disposals per game
Renee GaringGeelong27
Jess DuffinWilliamstown25
Emma KearneyMelbourne Uni24.2
Angela FoleyNT Thunder22.8
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints22

Most Disposals: Round seven

PlayerTeamDisposals in round seven
Emma KearneyMelbourne Uni30
Maddy PrespakisMelbourne Uni27
Katherine SmithCasey Demons26
Angela FoleyNT Thunder26
Brooke LochlandWestern Bulldogs25
Hayley WildesWestern Bulldogs24
Rebecca BeesonHawthorn24
Jessica EdwardsCollingwood23
Alison BrownSouthern Saints22
Katie StreaderNT Thunder22

Most individual disposals: Season so far 

PlayerTeamDisposalsRound
Alison DrennanSouthern Saints352
Jess DuffinWilliamstown334
Emma KearneyMelbourne Uni325
Lily MithenDarebin324
Emma SwansonNT Thunder311
Emma KearneyMelbourne Uni307
Renee GaringGeelong Cats301
Angela FoleyNT Thunder301
Jenna BrutonWilliamstown291 & 5
Emma MackayWestern Bulldogs293

 

Crunching the numbers: VFLW – Round 4

WITH so many talented TAC Cup Girls making the transition to the Victorian Football League (VFL) Women’s, this week’s number crunching will look at 10 top-age prospects who had an impact for their sides at senior level.

1 Madison Prespakis (Calder Cannons -> Melbourne University)
23 disposals (70 per cent efficiency), five marks, five tackles

It is no surprise to see Prespakis up the top of the list, notching up 23 disposals at 70 per cent efficiency, while also taking five marks and five tackles. The former Cannons captain did not miss a beat in stepping up to the senior level and it is to easy to see why she will be considered with the top pick in the AFL Women’s National Draft.

2 Eleanor Brown (Sandringham Dragons -> Southern Saints)
25 disposals (52 per cent efficiency), three marks, seven tackles, one goal

Brown had a habit of just finding the ball at TAC Cup Girls level, and it appears her methods have worked at senior level as well. Not only did she pick up 25 disposals – the most of any top-age prospect this round – but she also took three marks and laid seven tackles. Her debut with the Southern Saints was capped off with a goal.

3 Megan Williamson (Bendigo Pioneers -> Williamstown)
15 disposals (60 per cent efficiency), five marks, nine tackles, one goal

The hardworking midfielder loves the contested work and that was clear when she was named the Seagulls best from 15 disposals. Laying nine tackles and taking five marks while also getting forward to boot a goal, Williamson is one who is ready for the senior football and it showed on the weekend with a top performance.

4 Daisy Bateman (Oakleigh Chargers -> Collingwood)
11 disposals (36 per cent efficiency), two marks, two tackles, three goals

While the permanent forward just had the 11 touches, Bateman booted three goals in a game where goals were a premium, and for an 18 year-old to do that against more experienced opponents is important. She also laid two tackles and took two marks.

5 Tyla Hanks (Gippsland Power -> Carlton)
20 disposals (45 per cent efficiency), five tackles, one goal

No surprises to see Hanks make the list as well, notching up 20 disposals and laying five tackles in her debut in the Navy Blue. She also booted a goal and showed she was not overwhelmed by the more experienced opposition, and will be another who is selected in the top handful of picks.

6 Sophie Van De Heuvel (GWV Rebels -> Wiliamstown)
21 disposals (33 per cent efficiency), three marks, eight tackles

Van De Heuvel really stepped up for the Seagulls in their first win, amassing 21 disposals, taking three marks and laying eight tackles. The GWV Rebels product is often not as big of a ball winner as others in the TAC Cup Girls competition, but usually uses it well. She did record just the 33 per cent efficiency, but in challenging conditions it was good to see her get her hands on it – also booting two behinds.

7 Georgia Clarke (GWV Rebels -> Geelong)
Eight disposals (88 per cent efficiency), two tackles

A really promising display coming in as the 23rd player for Geelong. The GWV Rebels AFLW Academy member racked up eight disposals and seven of them found a target, while also laying two tackles in the blue and white hoops.

8 Lauren Butler (GWV Rebels -> Western Bulldogs)
Six disposals (50 per cent efficiency), one mark, six tackles, one goal

The GWV Rebels captain got a good taste of VFL Women’s action in her limited time, picking up six disposals and applying her trademark hard-nosed attitude to lay six tackles and get on the scoreboard for her first goal in the competition.

9 Gabriella De Angelis (Eastern Ranges -> Southern Saints)
Eight disposals (50 per cent efficiency), two tackles, one goal

One of those impact players at TAC Cup Girls level, De Angelis played forward and picked up eight disposals and booted a goal, while also laying two tackles to not be overawed by the occasion.

10 Jordyn Allen (Dandenong Stingrays -> Casey Demons)
Nine disposals (44 per cent efficiency), four marks, two tackles

A player who will only get better as the season goes on once she camps back in her usual half-back position, Allen notched up nine disposals, four marks and laid two tackles for Casey and will be a vital player for them throughout the year.

Others:

Eastern Ranges’ defender Lauren Szigeti was super effective through limited touches, having five disposals at 80 per cent efficiency, while also taking a mark and laying two tackles. Sandringham Dragons’ captain Jemma Owen notched up 10 disposals for the Southern Saints in her debut, while Oakleigh Chargers captain Hannah McLaren was strong for Collingwood with six disposals and four tackles. McLaren’s teammate Bridie Winbanks had nine hitouts and four tackles against more experienced opposition, while Isabella Gietzmann finished with three touches and a tackle for Carlton.