Tag: Rory Quinn

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Elimination finals

THERE is no turning back now for the eight remaining TAC Cup sides as regular season form is thrown out the window in the first week of finals. The eight teams have made minimal changes to their sides, with no more than three confirmed outs from sides heading into the elimination finals.

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 12pm IKON Park, Carlton North

Dandenong has a luxury of talls at its disposal and have recalled Riley Bowman to the side, who will slot into full-forward replacing Bailey Schmidt for the first elimination final. Also recalled to an extended bench are Reid Nanscawen, Corey Ellison, Luca Goonan and Ned Cahill, while Jack Toner is the other out from the Stingrays side. For the eighth placed GWV Rebels, they also have an extended bench with Elliott Lamb, Tynan Shannon, Joel O’Connell, Mitchell Burgess and Lochie Dawson named in the side. Harrison Butler and Ben Dodd are the two confirmed outs for the Rebels.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning HB: 58. W. Hamill, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young C: 49. M.  Cottrell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 9. Z.  Foot HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor F: 15. T. Bedford, 13. R. Bowman, 59. S. Sturt R: 36. S. Cumming, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne Int: 52. C. Ellison, 16. J. Frawley, 45. L. Goonan, 57. R. Nanscawen, 3. J. Plumridge, 18. M. Riordan, 2. H. Young 23P: 11. E. Cahill

In: L. Goonan, E. Cahill, R. Nanscawen, C. Ellison, R. Bowman Out: B. Schmidt,  J. Toner

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 43. J. Wright, 26. R. Ranieri HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 18. B. Helyar, 5. H. Jennings C: 24. M.  Lloyd, 3. S.  Carlin, 30. I.  Wareham HF: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 20. T. Watts, 14. J. Hill F: 21. I. Grant, 6. C. Wilson, 7. M. Martin R: 29. P. Glanford, 27. E. Lamb, 2. M. Schnerring Int: 32. M. Burgess, 9. L. Dawson, 47. T. Mahony, 45. D. McEldrew, 34. J. O’Connell, 44. R. Polkinghorne, 25. T. Shannon 23P: 50. J. Ugle-Hagan

In: E. Lamb, T. Shannon, J. O’Connell, M. Burgess, L. Dawson Out: H. Butler, B. Dodd

GIPPSLAND POWER v. GEELONG FALCONS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 2.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the second all-Country elimination final, Gippsland has made at least three changes to the team that defeated Eastern Ranges a fortnight ago. Matt Ryan, Ben Maslen and Wade Anderson have been confirmed as out, while Harrison Pepper, Boadie Motton, Austin Hodge, Josh Wykes, Aaron Young and Luke Williams are all back into the side. For the Falcons, they have gone in unchanged showing faith in the side that got the job done in the Wild Card Round against the Cannons. Geelong have added Brady Campi, Baxter Mensch and Harrison Whyte to an extended bench.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson C: 8. B.  Beck, 5. X.  Duursma, 29. B.  Motton HF: 9. I. Mosquito, 23. N. Gown, 20. H. Neocleous F: 4. S. Flanders, 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge R: 22. R. Henkel, 6. R. Baldi, 2. C. Serong Int: 10. L. Connolly, 13. N. Lowden, 37. H. Pepper, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams, 38. J. Wykes, 45. A. Young 23P: 36. M. Bentvelzen

In: H. Pepper, B. Motton, A. Hodge, J. Wykes, A. Young, L. Williams Out: M. Ryan,  B. Maslen,  W. Anderson

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 39. C. Idun, 9. B. Morton F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens Int: 37. B. Campi, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller, 13. H. Whyte 23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: B. Campi, B. Mensch, H. Whyte

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. WESTERN JETS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September, 9, 11am IKON Park, Carlton North

On Sunday, Oakleigh Chargers have made just the two confirmed changes from the side that belted the GWV Rebels by 15 goals in the final round. Will James and Daniel Scala are out, while overager Noah Answerth, Xavier O’Neill, Charlie Beasley, Matthew Day and Will Golds are back into the side to beef up the Chargers’ best 22. For the Jets, they have not made a change to their winning formula against Eastern Ranges last week, as Blake Colley, Jake Hazik and David Fruscalzo were named in an extended team.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood HB: 17. T. Bianco, 36. C. Beasley, 23. I. Quaynor C: 31. W.  Golds, 9. J.  Rowbottom, 11. M.  Rowell HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 13. A. Bosenavulagi R: 30. B. Wraith, 32. J. Ross, 12. N. Answerth Int: 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 6. M. Day, 20. F. Elliot, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill, 33. M. Warren 23P: 44. W. Phillips

In: N. Answerth , X. O’Neill, C. Beasley, M. Day, W. Golds Out: W. James,  D. Scala

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 15. M. Hearne HB: 25. S. Johnson, 38. B. Khamis, 39. S. Radovanovic C: 17. D.  Andrews , 7. J.  Watkins, 20. D.  Cassar HF: 3. L. Failli, 31. E. Jeka, 24. J. Honey F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco R: 47. D. Walters, 12. C. Thar, 33. X. O’Halloran Int: 18. B. Colley, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 1. J. Hazik, 22. O. Manton, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 6. L. Rocci, 2. T. Rudic 23P: 16. C. White

In: B. Colley, J. Hazik, D. Fruscalzo

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September 9, 1.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the last elimination final of the weekend, both Sandringham Dragons and Murray Bushrangers have made at least three changes for Sunday’s match. Callum Jones, Nicholas Burke, Troy Brimble, Finn Maginness, Kai Owens and Jack Mahony have all been included in the extended side, while Jack Bell, Jeremy Goddard and Oscar McMaster are the three confirmed outs. For the Bushrangers, they are the only side to have named just 23 players this weekend, with Robert Paradzayi, Ben Kelly and Kai Davies all into the side for Rory Quinn, Cameron Wilson and Will Christie.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell HB: 53. H. Ralphsmith, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards C: 19. S.  Forbes, 8. K.  Owens, 12. C.  Jones HF: 66. R. Byrnes, 29. B. King, 23. A. Hanrahan F: 72. D. Chirgwin, 33. W. Kennedy, 27. J. Mahony R: 28. J. Rendell, 7. L. Stocker, 74. H. Reynolds Int: 13. T. Brimble, 51. N. Burke, 17. J. Denborough, 38. J. Le Grice , 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 11. N. Stamatis 23P: 35. G. Grey

In: C. Jones, N. Burke, T. Brimble, F. Maginness, K. Owens, J. Mahony Out: J. Bell,  J. Goddard,  O. McMaster

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi HB: 34. T. Boyd, 16. N. Murray, 19. J. Boyer C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 10. P.  Warner HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler F: 12. L. Ash, 18. H. Garoni, 13. B. Frauenfelder R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 38. D. Clarke Int: 20. J. Bradshaw, 58. E. Hollands, 40. N. Irvine, 3. B. Kelly 23P: 50. K. Davies

In: R. Paradzayi, B. Kelly, K. Davies Out: R. Quinn, C. Wilson, W. Christie

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Wild Card Round

THE finals are all but upon us and with most sides fielding arguably their best line-ups for the year in this week’s inaugural Wildcard Round, we should be set for some absolute belters. 

CALDER CANNONS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 11:30am

MARS Stadium, Ballarat

Calder take on the Falcons in the first match-up of the round, with recent additions to the Geelong line-up meaning they pose a serious threat to both the Cannons, and all finals contenders – despite finishing the regular season in a disappointing tenth.

Calder have bolstered a couple of areas with Jesse Taylor and Jacob Martin set to line up in the forward 50, while in-form versatile tall Daniel Hanna will slot straight back into the defensive six after outings with Essendon’s VFL team.

For Geelong, small bottom-age forward Jay Dahlhaus could be a handy inclusion, while Finlay Parish is back to provide some added depth to the midfield. Both are named on an extended bench alongside Chas Karpala, with talented 16-year-old Tanner Bruhn the 23rd man.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 35. S.  Graham
HF: 57. J. Kemp, 36. P. Mahoney, 14. J. Taylor
F: 33. J. Evans, 5. C. Taylor, 25. J. Martin
R: 29. J. Riccardi, 20. R. West, 1. D. Mott
Int: 44. N. Gentile, 40. L. Johnson, 51. W. Jury, 10. H. Minton-Connell, 3. I. Moussa, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 52. B. Reddick
23P: 21. H. Jones

In: N. Gentile, D. Hanna, J. Taylor, J. Martin
Out: C. Brown

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh
HF: 9. B. Morton, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 11. C. Karpala, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: F. Parish, C. Karpala, J. Dahlhaus

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 2:00pm

MARS Stadium, Ballarat

The Knights and Rebels were destined to face each other in this eighth vs ninth fixture no matter the results of Round 16. Northern are in good form having knocked off top-eight competition in the last two weeks, and will be looking to gain their third win over Greater Western Victoria (GWV) for the year.

They have some serious bottom-age talent to sure up each line, with Ryan Sturgess and Jackson Davies slotting in at half-back, Sam Philp coming into the midfield and forward James Lucente named on an extended bench alongside Charlie Simonsen. They lose the leadership of Mitch Wild and Harrison Grace though, with last round’s debutant Jack House also omitted.

Meanwhile, the Rebels have plenty of changes of their own, with the key one being Scott Carlin replacing Josh Chatfield in the midfield. Plenty of bottom-agers also make up their extended bench, while Cooper Craig-PetersRiley Polkinghorne and Izaac Grant fill spots in the forward and back halves. Also keep an eye on 16-year old key forward Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, who is an exciting mover.

Northern Knights

B: 25. J. Davies, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
HB: 5. L. Potter, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
C: 30. J.  McInerney, 13. S.  Philp, 4. T.  McKenzie
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
F: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 36. K. Yodgee
R: 19. N. Howard, 18. S. Brazier, 8. A. Carafa
Int: 10. B. Bell, 37. K. Brandt, 1. R. Gardner, 27. J. Lucente, 32. I. Rossi, 9. C. Simonsen, 44. C. Wild
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: R. Sturgess, C. Simonsen, S. Philp, M. Baker, J. Davies, R. Bowkett, J. Lucente
Out: M. Wild, B. Leonard,  H. Grace,  J. House

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 18. B. Helyar, 44. R. Polkinghorne
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 24. M.  Lloyd, 3. S.  Carlin, 30. I.  Wareham
HF: 21. I. Grant, 20. T. Watts, 14. J. Hill
F: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 50. J. Ugle-Hagan, 6. C. Wilson
R: 29. P. Glanford, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 8. H. Butler, 9. L. Dawson, 41. B. Dodd, 38. I. Ewing, 27. E. Lamb, 47. T. Mahony, 45. D. McEldrew
23P: 26. R. Ranieri

In: H. Butler, C. Craig-Peters, B. Dodd, I. Grant, I. Ewing, R. Polkinghorne, S. Carlin
Out: L. Herbert, J. Chatfield, A. Gove, J. Henderson

 

WESTERN JETS v. EASTERN RANGES

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 11:00am

IKON Park, Carlton North

Eastern will be coming into this clash with a spring in their step, having pushed top-four side Gippsland hard in the previous round. They showed some good moments of footy and will hoping to bring that same intensity against the Jets. Still, Western have stars on every line in their side and will be hard to beat.

The Jets have brought over-ager Jack Papachatzakis into the starting line-up to replace Jaden Rice in defence, while bottom-ager Cassius White has been named as their 23rd man. The remaining ins make up an extended bench featuring Jack Watkins, with depth the key to their inclusions.

The Ranges look to have included some exciting bottom-age prospects, with Chayce Black and Lucas Vassis named on the bench, while Jayden Weichard slots into defence and bite-sized Kyle Crosby is in as their 23rd player.

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 48. A. Britten, 38. B. Khamis, 6. L. Rocci
C: 17. D.  Andrews, 12. C.  Thar, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 39. S. Radovanovic, 33. X. O’Halloran
Int: 13. D. Bolkas, 18. B. Colley, 1. L. Failli, 25. S. Johnson, 22. O. Manton, 26. W. Smyth, 7. J. Watkins
23P: 16. C. White

In: D. Bolkas, B. Colley, J. Papachatzakis, C. White, W. Smyth
Out: N. Ellis, C. Raak, J. Rice

Eastern Ranges

B: 37. J. Weichard, 59. J. Nathan, 45. M. Zalac
HB: 23. X. Fry, 31. J. Blanck, 24. K. Quirk
C: 30. T.  Edwards, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 2. A. Kalcovski, 18. B. McCormack, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 40. D. Brereton, 65. B. Hickleton, 9. J. Duffy
R: 58. R. Smith, 57. C. Leon, 8. J. Burleigh
Int: 10. C. Black, 1. B. Bredin, 27. J. Jaworski, 64. Z. Pretty, 22. C. Quirk, 25. L. Vassis, 46. B. White
23P: 43. K. Crosby

In: L. Vassis, J. Weichard, J. Jaworski, K. Crosby, C. Black
Out: R. Clausen, W. Parker

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 1:30pm

IKON Park, Carlton North

The final game of the round pits fifth placed Murray against bottom-placed Bendigo in an all-Country clash, with both sides coming off losses in the final round of the regular season.

The Bushrangers have brought in Floyd Bollinghaus to replace ruck giant Ben Kelly, while also solidifying their defence with Rory Quinn and Tom Boyd slotting into the 22. Star forward Zane Barzen also returns, and will look to continue his dangerous partnership with Hudson Garoni.

For Bendigo, Connor O’Shea comes in on the wing, with the likes of bottom-ager Logan Fitzgerald making up an extended bench alongside Alex Smith-Ralph and Will Allen. The Pioneers have also been dealt a couple of untimely blows, with Noah Wheeler out of the side, joined by Braydon Vaz. Many will be keen to see if star midfielder Jye Caldwell can impress and push for top-25 selection, having returned to competition in the last couple of weeks.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 15. R. Quinn
HB: 12. L. Ash, 16. N. Murray, 34. T. Boyd
C: 55. R.  Paradzayi, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 13. B. Frauenfelder
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 38. D. Clarke
Int: 19. J. Boyer, 20. J. Bradshaw, 1. W. Christie, 10. P. Warner
Emg: 50. K. Davies, 33. F. Ellis, 40. N. Irvine
23P: 58. E. Hollands

In: F. Bollinghaus, T. Boyd, J. Bradshaw, R. Quinn, Z. Barzen
Out: B. Kelly, H. Kaak, D. Harrington, L. Walker

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 24. N. McHugh, 49. O. Perez
HB: 25. F. Perez, 18. B. Henderson, 58. J. Tillig
C: 26. C.  O’Shea, 8. B.  Kemp, 51. B.  Waasdorp
HF: 55. C. Fisher, 20. J. Schischka, 3. L. Marciano
F: 16. J. Atley, 54. M. Christensen, 1. M. Goodwin
R: 36. A. Gundry, 4. J. Caldwell, 43. H. Lawrence
Int: 53. W. Allen, 52. L. Bond, 15. L. Caccaviello, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 57. A. Smith-Ralph
23P: 50. N. Kay

In: A. Smith-Ralph, W. Allen, C. O’Shea, L. Fitzgerald, J. Tillig, L. Bond
Out: S. Conforti, N. Wheeler, J. Williams, J. McHale, B. Vaz