Tag: sam graham

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 15

THE final countdown is on as the TAC Cup enters its penultimate round of the season in 2018. With school football over the likes of Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons can return to full strength, while Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels and Calder Cannons are affected by the Herald Sun Shield Senior Boys Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 10am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the first of the Country Triple Headers at MARS Stadium, second placed Gippsland Power takes on top-of-the-table Murray Bushrangers. The Power have brought in some crucial players for the clash, as over-ager Austin Hodge returns along with bottom-ager Jake Van Der Pligt. Ryan Henkel is one of three listed outs from the side which has named an extended bench. Murray has made some big changes at the selection table, with consistent inside midfielder Ely Smith out of the side to play for Collingwood’s VFL team, along with ruckman Mark Marriott and Ben Kelly. Key position swingman Jacob Koschitzke is also among the six confirmed outs for the Bushrangers. Among the ins are Jordon Butts – who returns from Victorian Football League (VFL) duties with Werribee – Patrick Warner, Floyd Bollinghaus and Will Christie.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen, 23. N. Gown, 19. F. Phillips
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 4. S. Flanders, 37. H. Pepper
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 26. W. Broadbent, 10. L. Connolly, 34. J. Hume, 13. N. Lowden, 43. Z. Skinner, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams 23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: N. Lowden, A. Hodge, W. Anderson, Z. Skinner, J. van der Pligt, W. Broadbent
Out: R. Henkel,  H. Neocleous,  B. Thorson

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 13. B.  Frauenfelder, 38. D.  Clarke, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 12. L. Ash Int: 17. N. Amery, 1. W. Christie, 33. F. Ellis, 42. J. Smart 23P: 31. W. Mack

In: W. Christie, F. Bollinghaus, F. Ellis, J. Butts, P. Warner, E. Adams
Out: T. Boyd, K. Clarke, B. Kelly, E. Smith, M. Marriott, J. Koschitzke

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 12.30pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at Ballarat, Geelong has named at least three confirmed changes with Lachlan Smith, Hayden Spiller and Declan Fenton all out of the side. Potential top 30 pick Ned McHenry returns to the side following the end of school football, along with the likes of Nicholas Conway and Tanner Bruhn. For the Stingrays, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison are out, with the latter named as an emergency, while Toby Bedford, Heath Briggs and Jarryd Barker are back into the side which hopes to continue its great form heading towards finals.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 22. S. Walsh
C: 10. B.  Mensch, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 20. B. Ham
F: 8. E. McHenry, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 51. N. Conway, 9. B. Morton, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 47. L. Peck, 16. B. Scott
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Page, E. McHenry, T. Bruhn, B. Campi, H. Whyte, N. Conway
Out: D. Fenton,  L. Smith,  H. Spiller

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 58. W. Hamill
HB: 2. H. Young, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 15. T. Bedford, 36. S. Cumming, 59. S. Sturt
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne
Int: 6. J. Barker, 13. R. Bowman, 31. H. Briggs, 19. J. Burton, 49. M. Cottrell, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
23P: 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, T. Bedford, H. Briggs, J. Barker, C. Weightman
Out: J. Frawley, C. Ellison

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 3pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

While school football is back for most sides, the GWV Rebels are impacted by it for the first time this year, with Ballarat Grammar making the Grand Final of the Herald Sun Shield. In doing so, they have lost almost half their team that played in the previous round, with Matty Lloyd, Isaac Wareham, Josh Chatfield, Scott Carlin and Patrick Glanford among 10 confirmed outs from the Rebels side. Returning to the side are the likes of Tylar Watts, Ben Annett, Toby Mahony and Connor Hinkley in what will prove to be a challenge for team cohesion ahead of the wide-scale changes. For the Pioneers, they have confirmed five outs from their side last round, including Lewin Davis and Lucas Caccaviello, while crucial inclusions such as Brodie Kemp, Oscar and Flynn Perez, and overager, Bailey Henderson have been named in the squad.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 6. C.  Wilson, 47. T.  Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard

In: T. Watts, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb,  R. Polkinghorne,  M. Lloyd,  L. Dawson,  I. Wareham,  C. Craig-Peters,  J. Chatfield,  J. Lohmann,  S. Carlin,  P. Glanford

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 43. H.  Lawrence, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O’Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O’Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O’Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 10am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

On Sunday, the six metro teams head to Werribee for another Triple Header. Western Jets lose captain, Xavier O’Halloran who will face the Rebels contingent on the MCG instead, while Jaden Rice will slot straight into his captain’s role on the inside as the Jets hope to overcome the Northern Knights in a crucial game. The Knights have welcomed back Braedyn Gillard who returns from injury, joined in the team by Oscar White, Patrik Della Rocca, Lachlan Potter and Josh D’Intinosante in beefing up the Knights’ team. They have however lost Mitch Wild, Harrison Grace and Tom Hallebone for the match.

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 22. O. Manton
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 49. D. Pantalleresco, 45. A. Clarke, 6. L. Rocci
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 36. J. Rice, 26. W. Smyth, 16. C. White
23P: 50. E. Ford

In: N. Ellis, E. Ford, D. Fruscalzo, C. White, J. Rice
Out: X. O’Halloran,  L. Rzanovski

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 25. J.  Davies, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 27. J. Lucente
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
R: 19. N. Howard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 37. K. Brandt, 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 52. J. Trudgeon, 44. C. Wild, 36. K. Yodgee, 59. J. Zapantis
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: L. Potter, P. Della Rocca, B. Gillard, O. White, J. D’Intinosante, J. Boyd, J. Zapantis , M. Baker, N. Howard, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: M. Wild, H. Grace, N. Barro, K. Agosta, E. Macpherson, T. Hallebone, B. Major, J. Collins

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 12.30pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the second game on Sunday, the Eastern Ranges take on Calder Cannons, the latter of which have been equally impacted by the Herald Sun Shield Grand Final. The Ranges have made at least four changes, with Mihaele Zalac and Jayden Weichard among four outs, while Caleb Quirk, Jordan Jaworski and Lachlan Stapleton have been named in the extended side. Calder has had to shuffle the magnets due to the Grand Final, with Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman out and among the 10 changes, while Jack Evans, Rhylee West, Josh Kemp and Sam Graham are some crucial inclusions into the team.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 59. J. Nathan
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 22. C. Quirk, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 9. J. Duffy, 18. B. McCormack, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 10. C. Black, 3. H. Chinn, 4. R. Clausen, 53. J. Drake, 14. L. Gawel, 12. J. Gilbee, 54. J. Sullivan
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: C. Leon, R. Clausen, L. Stapleton, L. Gawel, W. Parker, J. Jaworski, C. Quirk
Out: M. Zalac,  B. Willis,  J. Weichard,  B. White

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 43. L. Cavallaro, 18. S. Shorten
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 24. T. Cartwright, 5. C. Taylor
F: 57. J. Kemp, 29. J. Riccardi, 25. J. Martin
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 11. J. Firebrace, 52. B. Reddick, 19. B. Rigoni
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: J. Evans, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, T. Cartwright, C. Brown, J. Martin, J. Firebrace, R. West, J. Kemp, S. Graham
Out: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, M. Simpson, J. Taylor, O. Liberatore, J. Middleton, S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, L. Sholl, B. Newman

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 3pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, the blockbuster rivalry between Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons will ensure all those in attendance hang around to check out the action. Oakleigh has brought back the likes of James Rowbottom, Will Kelly, James Ross and Joe Ayton-Delaney, as well as Will James after some good school football form, and a number of talented bottom-agers including Noah Anderson and Matt Rowell. Sandringham have also loaded up now school football is finished, with potential number one pick Ben King back at full-forward and potentially setting up a duel with Kelly again – the pair faced off in the APS competition. Along with King, Liam Stocker, Alastair Richards and Angus Hanrahan return to the team, while Harry Reynolds will make his debut after sensational form in the APS. Bottom-agers Hugo Ralphsmith and Fischer McAsey are also back into the side.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 17. T. Bianco
HB: 23. I. Quaynor, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 78. W. James
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 14. K. Dunkley, 65. L. Harry, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill
23P: W. Phillips

In: J. Rowbottom, N. Anderson, K. Dunkley, B. Wraith, W. Golds, J. Robertson, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, C. Beasley, M. Rowell, J. Jordon, Z. Hart, J. Ayton-Delaney
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  M. Fewings,  D. Scala,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  M. Bowman,  H. Leonard,  J. May,  X. Fry,  K. Viccars,  F. Elliot,  L. Jenkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 23. A. Hanrahan, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 35. G. Grey
R: 28. J. Rendell, 66. R. Byrnes, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 64. L. Butler, 59. A. Courtney, 3. T. Fogarty, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: H. Ralphsmith, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, A. Richards, W. Kennedy, S. Forbes, J. Bell, J. Worrell, D. Chirgwin, L. Butler, B. King, H. Reynolds, A. Hanrahan, J. Le Grice
Out: T. Brimble, T. Long, J. Cowden, K. Owens, T. Deane-Johns, H. Ferdinand, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, S. Sofronidis, J. Brazionis, H. Houlahan, K. Yorke

Scouting notes: APS vs. AGSV

ON the weekend, Associated Public Schools (APS) defeated Associated Grammar Schools of Victoria (AGSV) for the ninth consecutive time in their annual clash between the prominent school football competitions. In what was a close encounter, James Goller was there at the ground to note down some of the prominent performers.

APS:

#10 Will James

The medium forward had a good day kicking four goals. James did not get a lot of the ball but with every possession he did get, he made real impact with. He’s really hard to beat one on one, and also leads strongly at the ball. James kicked 37 goals at St. Kevins this season and has played one TAC Cup game for Oakleigh Chargers. If he regains a spot in that team and plays strong football, he could come into late contention come November.

#12 Jack Bell

The Haileybury bottom-ager was very impressive. The ruckman moves around the ground well for a big man, and one of his key strengths is his kicking. Not only that, he took some really strong pack marks. Definitely one to track in 2019.

#14 Harry Reynolds

Reynolds is in a similar position as Jordan. Tied to the Sandringham Dragons, he worked hard all day and used the ball okay. He and James Jordan are two to keep a eye on if they line up for Oakleigh or Sandringham respectively.

#17 Alistair Richards

Richards played across half-back. Did not have much impact in the first half, but in the second half had more run and carry which is his real strength. He hit up a couple of forwards well.

#22 Heath Briggs

Playing through the midfield, Briggs was in and under the packs for most of the day while showing some line-breaking capabilities.

#20 Jack Ross

Ross showed he is a inside mid, gaining a number of strong clearances and working hard all day. The impressive thing with Ross is his hardness in the contest – he is one of those players that will bleed for the team. Ross also showed some speed when exiting stoppages.

#23 Josh Worrell

Was really impressive early, playing mostly in the backline. Worrell was the mop-up man for APS. He showed real composure when making decisions in defence.

#26 James Jordan

An interesting prospect who made the State Combine off school football performances for Caulfield Grammar. Jordan has real penetration in his kicking. He was solid all day working hard, and took a couple of nice intercept marks and using the ball in a solid fashion all day.

 

AGSV:

#9 Sam Graham

Graham played across half-back and was a clear standout for the AGS team. He used the ball exceptionally well, only having one turnover for the day. What also was impressive was his run and carry – he was the real play maker off half-back that set up play for AGS and made good decisions with the footy.

#17 Trent Bianco

Plain and simple, Trent Bianco was a star in the APS/AGS game. The Oakleigh bottom-ager was clearly best on ground. Bianco is all class and has really fantastic agility. Not only that, but his kicking is elite and made even better by his decisions with ball in hand. Another positive was that Bianco stood up when the game was on the line in the last quarter.

#19 Jake Sticca

Playing up forward, Sticca was really prominent early. Sticca has some skill and his kicking was really good all day. He also has some pace in his game. Sticca made solid decisions with ball in hand and was dangerous in the last quarter.

#24 Justin Mclnerney

He took some nice intercept marks throughout the day. Another player that broke the lines, really opening up the game with his run and carry especially in the last quarter. McInerney also used the ball well throughout the day.

#25 Xavier Fry

Did not have a big day, but when the game was on the line in the last quarter he really stood up. He was fairly composed when making his decisions. Not only that, but he took the game on.

#39 Sam Mason

Big man Sam Mason played as a key forward. Laid a strong tackle which resulted in him kicking a goal. He’s a good mark and leads at the footy with pace.

APS eyes off eight straight as AGSV looks to break drought

IT is a rivalry stretching into its nineteenth year, but everything will be on the line for the football match between the Associated Public Schools (APS) and Associated Grammar Schools of Victoria (AGSV) at Trinity College on Saturday. The game kicks off at 12.30pm in Bulleen, with plenty of TAC Cup talent on show. The APS are gunning for an eighth straight victory, and have the clear advantage over AGSV, having won 15 of the 18 meetings between the competitions.

For AGSV, they have a number of talented players who will be hoping to make the difference, including Oakleigh Chargers’ bottom-agers Trent Bianco and Lucas Westwood and top-age teammates Jake Sticca and Charlie Beasley, Calder Cannons’ quartlet Sam Graham, Harry Jones, Joshua Kemp and Shane Skidmore, Dandenong Stingray’s contingent Finlay Bayne, Samuel Sturt and Daniel Frampton, Northern Knights’ pair Kye Yodgee and Justin McInerney, and Eastern Ranges’ slick defender Xavier Fry. Of the schools, Trinity has five representatives in the best 22, with Marcellin, Peninsula, and Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School (PEGS) next with four. Yarra Valley (two), Assumption (one), Ivanhoe (one) and Camberwell (one) round out the team. There are 10 emergencies named for the clash including Northern Knights’ bottom-ager and Marcellin student Adam Carafa, and Eastern Ranges’ and Yarra Valley tall, Joel Nathan. Northern Knights’ Tom McKenzie and Sandringham Dragons’ Harry Houlahan were both unavailable for the clash.

AGSV:

#1 Alex Emery (Trinity)
#2 Lincoln Siebel (Assumption)
#9 Sam Graham (PEGS)
#11 Kye Yodgee (Marcellin)
#13 Finlay Bayne (Peninsula)
#14 Joshua Kemp (PEGS)
#17 Trent Bianco (Marcellin)
#18 Shane Skidmore (Assumption)
#19 Jake Sticca (Marcellin)
#24 Justin McInerney (Marcellin)
#25 Xavier Fry (Yarra Valley)
#26 Harry Jones (PEGS)
#27 Ryan Walsh (Camberwell)
#28 Kane Veliou (Ivanhoe)
#29 Riley Macdonald (PEGS)
#30 Samuel Sturt (Peninsula)
#31 Ben Curtain (Trinity)
#32 Charlie Beasley (Trinity)
#33 Max Mourney (Peninsula)
#34 Lucas Westwood (Yarra Valley)
#37 Daniel Frampton (Peninsula)
#39 Sam Mason (Trinity)

EMG: Logan Fitzgerald, Jesse Taylor (Assumption); Harry McLeod (Camberwell); Bailey Leonard (Ivanhoe); Adam Carafa (Marcellin); Braden Nelmes (Peninsula); Henry Burke, Oliver Scott (Trinity); and Joel Nathan (Yarra Valley).

As for the APS side, St Kevin’s College has the most players in the best 22, with five selected in the representative team. Premiers, Haileybury College and Caulfield Grammar have four players each, and Brighton Grammar and Carey Grammar both have three. Melbourne Grammar and Wesley College have one player each in the side, while the two remaining schools – Xavier College and Scotch College are represented through an emergency each. The top player in the side is Dandenong Stingrays’ Toby Bedford who shone at the National Under 18 Championships for Vic Country, joined in the side by Vic Metro representatives Alastair Richards and Fischer McAsey – the latter who did not play, but was named in the side as a bottom-ager. Oakleigh’s Jack Ross has been named as captain of the side, joined in the team by fellow Chargers Bailey Wraith, Kaden Schreiber, Cooper Leon and Oliver Simpson. Other TAC Cup listed players are Charlie Dean, Anthony Seaton and Josh Worrell (Sandringham Dragons), and Heath Briggs (Dandenong Stingrays). James Jordan (Caulfield – Oakleigh zone) and Harry Reynolds (Brighton – Sandringham zone) are school-based players who have done enough to earn State Combine invitations.

APS:

#2 Peter Gentile (Haileybury)
#3 Oliver Simpson (Carey)
#4 Toby Bedford (Melbourne)
#5 Matthew Presutto (St Kevin’s)
#6 Cooper Leon (Carey)
#7 Will Agius (Brighton)
#9 Charlie Dean (Wesley)
#10 William James (St Kevin’s)
#11 Fischer McAsey (Caulfield)
#12 Jack Bell (Haileybury)
#14 Harry Reynolds (Brighton)
#15 William Barron (St Kevin’s)
#16 Kaden Schreiber (Caulfield)
#17 Alastair Richards (St Kevin’s)
#18 Anthony Seaton (St Kevin’s)
#20 Jack Ross (Caulfield)
#22 Heath Briggs (Haileybury)
#23 Josh Worrell (Haileybury)
#24 Bailey Wraith (Carey)
#25 Liam Scott (Haileybury)
#26 James Jordan (Caulfield)
#27 Nick Phillips (Brighton)

EMG: Sammy Stynes (Xavier), Finn Maginness (Scotch)

Last year: APS 18.12 (120) defeated AGSV 12.10 (82)

History:

Head to Head: APS 15 – 3 AGSV

1999: APS
2000: APS
2001: AGSV
2002: AGSV
2003: APS
2004: APS
2005: APS
2006: APS
2007: APS
2008: AGSV
2009: APS
2010: AGSV
2011: APS
2012: APS
2013: APS
2014: APS
2015: APS
2016: APS
2017: APS
2018: ???

Draft dream not over for 2018 state combine nominees

MORE than one hundred draft hopefuls will test themselves under the watchful eye of AFL club recruiters at the various State Combine’s around the country. After the list of National Combine invitations was released last week – indicating those players with the most draft interest – last night the full list of State Combine, and Rookie Me Combine lists were released.

EIGHTY INVITED TO NATIONAL DRAFT COMBINE

A total of 126 players were nominated for the combines, with Vic Country having 26 players nominated, ahead of South Australia with 24, and Western Australia and Vic Metro with 21 each. It has also proved a bumper year for the Victorian Football League (VFL) with 13 players nominated to test, behind the four Division One states. New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT) has eight players nominated, the highest of the Division Two states, while Queensland has seven, and Northern Territory three and Tasmania three.

In terms of individual clubs, Dandenong Stingrays trumps all others, having 12 nominees, making it 17 players heading to testing in 2018. Murray Bushrangers is next with seven, followed by Calder Cannons and Oakleigh Chargers (six), as well as South Australian club Norwood. Fellow South Australian club South Adelaide, West Australian clubs Peel Thunder and Swan Districts, and Sandringham Dragons, all have four nominees. Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels, Glenelg, North Adelaide, Sturt, South Fremantle and Claremont have three apiece. In terms of Academies, the GWS Academy had six players nominated, Gold Coast and Brisbane Lions Academies both had three, and Sydney Swans Academy had one.

 

Full list of State Combine nominations:

NSW/ACT: [6]

Riley Bice (Murray Bushrangers/GWS Academy)
Jeromy Lucas (GWS Giants Academy)
Nick Murray (Murray Bushrangers/GWS Academy)
James Peatling (GWS Giants Academy)
Guy Richardson (GWS Giants Academy)
Mathew Walker (Murray Bushrangers/GWS Academy)

Northern Territory: [2]

Michael Mummery (NT Thunder)
Izaak Wyatt (Southern Districts)

Queensland: [4]

Caleb Graham (GC Suns Academy) 
Darcy Marsh (Brisbane Lions Academy)
Tom Matthews (Brisbane Lions Academy)
Lachlan McDonald (GC Suns Academy)

South Australia: [24]

Finn Betterman (Glenelg)
Connor Bristow (Norwood)
Chris Burgess (West Adelaide)
Declan Carmody (Glenelg)
Kade Chandler (Norwood)
Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide)
Tate Coleman (South Adelaide)
Jacob Collins (Norwood)
Job Colwell (South Adelaide)
Tobin Cox (Glenelg)
Darcy Fort (Central District)
Martin Frederick (Woodville-West Torrens)
Nathan Kreuger (South Adelaide)
Tom Lewis (Sturt)
Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt)
Tyler Martin (Norwood)
Aaron Nietschke (Central District)
Matthew Nunn (Norwood)
Kai Pudney (Woodville West Torrens)
Isaac Saywell (Norwood)
Jake Tarca (South Adelaide)
Casey Voss (Sturt)
Callum Wilkie (North Adelaide)
Boyd Woodcock (North Adelaide)

Tasmania: [1]

Rhyan Mansell (North Launceston)

VFL: [8]

Jake Aarts (Richmond VFL)
Brett Bewley (Williamstown)
Sam Collins (Werribee)
Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)
Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)
Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL)
Ethan Phillips (Port Melbourne)
Corey Rich (Frankston)

Vic Country: [21]

Jacob Atley (Bendigo Pioneers)
Stephen Cumming (Dandenong Stingrays)
Sam Fletcher (Dandenong Stingrays)
Matthew Gahan (Dandenong Stingrays)
Hudson Garoni (Murray Bushrangers)
Noah Gown (Gippsland Power)
Brayden Ham (Geelong Falcons)
Jed Hill (GWV Rebels)
Austin Hodge (Gippsland Power)
Zane Keighran (Bendigo Pioneers)
Matty Lloyd (GWV Rebels)
Lachlan McDonnell (Dandenong Stingrays)
Jai Nanscawen (Dandenong Stingrays)
Finbar O’Dwyer (Murray Bushrangers)
Jamie Plumridge (Dandenong Stingrays)
Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays)
Bailey Schmidt (Dandenong Stingrays)
Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays)
Jai Taylor (Dandenong Stingrays)
Charlie Wilson (GWV Rebels)
Lachlan Young (Dandenong Stingrays)

Vic Metro: [18]

Frank Anderson (South Croydon)
Joseph Ayton-Delaney (Oakleigh Chargers)
Atu Bosenavulagi (Oakleigh Chargers)
Kyle Dunkley (Oakleigh Chargers)
Mason Fletcher (Calder Cannons)
Xavier Fry (Eastern Ranges)
Jake Gaspar (Oakleigh Chargers)
Sam Graham (Calder Cannons)
Harry Houlahan (Sandringham Dragons)
James Jordan (Oakleigh Chargers)
Josh Kemp (Calder Cannons)
Justin McInerney (Northern Knights)
Mitchell Podhajski (Calder Cannons)
Stefan Radovanovic (Western Jets)
James Rendell (Sandringham Dragons)
Harry Reynolds (Sandringham Dragons)
Alistair Richards (Sandringham Dragons)
Jack Ross (Oakleigh Chargers)

Western Australia: [21]

Jason Carter (Peel Thunder)
Dylan Curley (East Fremantle)
Oliver Eastland (Claremont)
Kody Eaton (East Fremantle) 
Harry Edwards (Swan Districts) 
Patrick Farrant (Swan Districts) 
Ethan Hansen (Perth) 
Wil Hickmott (Subiaco) 
Corey Hitchcock (Claremont)
Jack Mayo (Subiaco) 
Tom Medhat (West Perth)
Louis Miller (East Perth) 
Luke Moore (South Fremantle) 
Rylie Morgan (Claremont)
Matthew Parker (South Fremantle) 
Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder)
Tyson Powell (Peel Thunder)
Regan Spooner (South Fremantle)
James Sturrock (Peel Thunder)
Tobe Watson (Swan Districts)
Graydon Wilson (Swan Districts)

Rookie Me Combine: [21]

Ryan Hebron (Sydney University)
Joey Reinhard (Sydney Swans Academy)
Adam Tipungwuti (Western Magpies)
Matthew Green (NT Thunder)
Ryan Gilmore (GC Suns Academy)
Jack Tomkinson (Brisbane Lions Academy)
Lachlan Gadomski (Kingborough Tigers) 
Matthew McGuinness (Lauderdale)
Ben Cavarra (Williamstown) 
Jay Lockhart (Casey Scorpions) 
Hayden McLean (Sandringham VFL) 
Kieran Strachan (Port Melbourne) 
Charlie Thompson (Richmond VFL)
Jordon Butts (Murray Bushrangers)
Kyle Clarke (Murray Bushrangers)
Sam Conway (Geelong Falcons)
Jake Frawley (Dandenong Stingrays)
Matt Neagle (Wodonga Raiders)
Tye Browning (Calder Cannons)
Daniel Hanna (Calder Cannons)
Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges)

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 13

ALL twelve teams return to TAC Cup action this round after a split round 12 saw teams divided up over two weekends.

EASTERN RANGES v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 13 – Saturday, July 28, 12pm
Box Hill City Oval, Box Hill

In the first game of the round, the Eastern Ranges host Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels with both sides having named extended benches. Mihaele Zalac, Thomas Lockman, Xavier Fry and Harvey Chinn are among eight inclusions, while ruck Steven Kapahnke, Chayce Black and Lachlan Kruger are named among the five omissions. GWV have made just two confirmed changes with Connor Giddings and Ben Dodd out, while five players have come in, including forwards Tylar Watts and Josh Chatfield to provide height up front.

Eastern Ranges

B: 38. M. Briggs, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 20. B. Cardamone
HB: 23. X. Fry, 31. J. Blanck, 57. C. Leon
C: 8. J.  Burleigh, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 25. L. Vassis, 45. M. Zalac, 46. B. White
F: 59. J. Nathan, 18. B. McCormack, 32. F. Smith
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 26. C. Norris
Int: 3. H. Chinn, 30. T. Edwards, 5. R. Einsporn, 12. J. Gilbee, 2. A. Kalcovski, 42. T. Lockman, 22. C. Quirk
23P: 64. Z. Pretty

In: M. Zalac, J. Nathan, H. Chinn, F. Smith, C. Leon, T. Lockman, X. Fry, Z. Pretty
Out: C. Tilyard,  L. Munro,  S. Kapahnke,  L. Kruger,  C. Black

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 48. J. Cleaver, 44. R. Polkinghorne
HB: 3. S. Carlin, 18. B. Helyar, 24. M. Lloyd
C: 5. H.  Jennings, 27. E.  Lamb, 30. I.  Wareham
HF: 21. I. Grant, 11. J. Chatfield, 6. C. Wilson
F: 14. J. Hill, 20. T. Watts, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 9. L. Dawson, 1. C. Craig-Peters
Int: 4. B. Annett, 12. A. Gove, 16. E. Harvey, 47. T. Mahony, 7. M. Martin, 26. R. Ranieri, 40. I. Thomas
23P: 42. E. Ajang

In: T. Watts, J. Chatfield, R. Ranieri, A. Gove, B. Annett
Out: C. Giddings, B. Dodd

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 13 – Saturday, July 28, 1pm
Norm Minns Oval, Wangaratta

Up the highway, Murray Bushrangers take on Western Jets in the match of the day. The Bushrangers have brought in creative forward, Mathew Walker, as well as midfielder, Dylan Clarke, but Jake Bradshaw and James Butts are among four outs in the team. For the Jets, Jaden Rice and Malwal Maguang are the only two confirmed outs, while David Pantalleresco and Tristan Rudic are two of five ins to an extended bench.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 34. T. Boyd, 59. L. Fiore, 19. J. Boyer
HB: 12. L. Ash, 8. J. Koschitzke, 16. N. Murray
C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 13. B.  Frauenfelder
HF: 2. J. Butts, 18. H. Garoni, 10. P. Warner
F: 14. J. Chalcraft, 7. Z. Barzen, 9. M. Walker
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 28. K. Clarke, 38. D. Clarke
Int: 6. W. Chandler, 23. M. Marriott, 55. R. Paradzayi, 53. C. Wilson
23P: 51. T. Matthes

In: R. Paradzayi, T. Matthes, M. Walker, D. Clarke
Out: J. Butts,  J. Bradshaw,  L. Whyte,  J. Sanford

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 15. M. Hearne
HB: 25. S. Johnson, 38. B. Khamis, 39. S. Radovanovic
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 7. J.  Watkins, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 1. J. Hazik, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 12. C. Thar, 33. X. O’Halloran
Int: 18. B. Colley, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 22. O. Manton, 6. L. Rocci, 41. L. Rzanovski, 26. W. Smyth
23P: 44. N. Shaw

In: B. Colley, N. Shaw, D. Pantalleresco, T. Rudic, W. Smyth
Out: M. Maguang, J. Rice

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GIPPSLAND POWER

Round 13 – Saturday, July 28, 2pm
Preston City Oval, Preston

Both Northern Knights and Gippsland Power have welcomed back some important players for their clash at Preston City Oval. The Knights have lost a number of players to school football, with the outs made up of Vic Metro ruck Tom Hallebone, as well as Justin McInerney, Patrik Della Rocca, Adam Carafa and Kye Yodgee. Ryan Sturgess, Harrison Grace, Ryan Gardner and Joel Naylor are among eight inclusions on an extended bench. For the Power, ruck Ryan Henkel comes into the team, as does Tyrone Hayes, while Marcus Toussaint is the only confirmed out at this stage.

Northern Knights

B: 11. R. Sturgess, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 4. T. McKenzie, 28. S. Uzelac, 5. L. Potter
C: 25. J.  Davies, 10. B.  Bell, 1. R.  Gardner
HF: 7. H. Grace, 18. S. Brazier, 40. N. Mayne
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 9. C. Simonsen, 27. J. Lucente
R: 19. N. Howard, 13. S. Philp, 17. J. D’Intinosante
Int: 35. K. Agosta, 37. K. Brandt, 51. J. Collins, 12. J. Naylor, 32. I. Rossi, 15. O. White, 44. C. Wild
23P: 52. J. Trudgeon

In: R. Sturgess, H. Grace, R. Gardner, N. Mayne, K. Agosta, J. Collins, J. Naylor, K. Brandt
Out: K. Yodgee,  T. Hallebone,  P. Della Rocca,  J. McInerney,  A. Carafa

Gippsland Power

B: 7. B. Patterson, 25. K. Reid, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 14. T. Hourigan, 12. B. Smith
C: 18. M.  McGannon, 28. H.  Hood, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 33. B. Thorson, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 8. B. Beck, 23. N. Gown, 9. I. Mosquito
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 4. S. Flanders, 22. R. Henkel, 40. Z. Hurley, 19. F. Phillips, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams, 45. A. Young
23P: 34. J. Hume

In: R. Henkel, T. Hayes, F. Phillips, J. Hume
Out: M. Toussaint

 

CALDER CANNONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 13 – Sunday, July 29, 11.30am
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

Moving onto the Sunday games, both Calder Cannons and Dandenong Stingrays have named extended benches for their clash. Calder has brought in AFL Academy member, Curtis Taylor and the likes of Ben Rigoni, Anthony Righele and Mohammed Abou-Eid among 12 inclusions. Fellow AFL Academy member Jack Bytel is out with injury, with forward Josh Kemp, Sam Graham and Harrison Minton-Connell among nine outs. For the ladder-leading Stingrays, Bailey Schmidt and Daniel Frampton replace Matthew Cumming and Corey Ellison up either end in the side, while Finlay Bayne and Hayden Young are big inclusions for the visitors.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 44. N. Gentile, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 19. B. Rigoni
F: 42. N. Croft, 5. C. Taylor, 32. M. Simpson
R: 59. J. Middleton, 1. D. Mott, 53. M. Abou-Eid
Int: 51. W. Jury, 52. B. Reddick, 29. J. Riccardi, 55. A. Righele, 39. L. Sultana, 37. D. Torcia, 13. N. Walsh
23P: 18. S. Shorten

In: M. Simpson, D. Torcia, J. Middleton, B. Reddick, S. Shorten, M. Abou-Eid, N. Walsh, N. Gentile, L. Sultana, C. Taylor, B. Rigoni, A. Righele
Out: P. Mahoney,  J. Taylor,  H. Jones,  H. Minton-Connell,  L. Johnson,  J. Bytel,  J. Martin,  J. Kemp,  S. Graham

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 32. D. Frampton, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 2. H. Young, 5. A. Paterson, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 7. J.  Taylor
HF: 49. M. Cottrell, 29. B. Williams, 3. J. Plumridge
F: 17. F. Bayne, 28. B. Schmidt, 16. J. Frawley
R: 13. R. Bowman, 1. S. Fletcher, 58. W. Hamill
Int: 6. J. Barker, 36. S. Cumming, 45. L. Goonan, 27. L. McDonnell, 57. R. Nanscawen, 25. J. Triep
23P: 48. J. Stuart

In: L. Goonan, B. Schmidt, H. Young, D. Frampton, L. Young, J. Stuart, F. Bayne
Out: E. Cahill, B. Angwin, M. Cumming, L. Williams, C. Ellison

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 13 – Sunday, July 29, 1pm
Central Reserve, Colac

Geelong Falcons return to Colac this weekend and are hosting Oakleigh Chargers, with both sides taking a very different approach to team selection. AFL Academy member, Ed McHenry is the only out for the Falcons, while Jack Grigsby and Keidan Rayner are the two confirmed ins. Oakleigh have unsurprisingly been hit hard by the return of school football with Vic Metro players James Rowbottom, Will Kelly and Joe Ayton-Delaney among a whopping 11 confirmed outs. There is some good news for the Chargers, with AFL Academy defender, Isaac Quaynor returning to the team and has been named on a wing. The likes of Bailey Wraith and Daniel Scala are also among the 14 inclusions.

Geelong Falcons

B: 31. C. Cartledge, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 21. L. Smith
HB: 40. J. Clark, 39. C. Idun, 20. B. Ham
C: 7. C.  Harris, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 10. B. Mensch, 42. H. Spiller, 22. S. Walsh
F: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 9. B. Morton, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 25. L. Taylor
23P: 29. B. Miller

In: J. Grigsby, K. Rayner
Out: E. McHenry

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 56. M. Fewings, 30. B. Wraith, 76. H. Leonard
HB: 35. X. Fry, 80. T. Graham, 27. J. May
C: 23. I.  Quaynor, 1. R.  Collier-Dawkins, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 26. J. Gasper
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 6 . M. Day
R: 65. L. Harry, 5. X. O’Neill, 12. N. Answerth
Int: 43. P. Bohan, 2. L. Bugeja, 66. N. Dempsey, 20. F. Elliot, 25. D. Scala, 28. O. Simpson, 42. K. Viccars
23P: 40. B. Jepson

In: T. Graham, N. Dempsey, L. Harry, I. Quaynor, P. Bohan, B. Wraith, M. Day, M. Fewings, D. Scala, B. Jepson, H. Leonard, J. May, K. Viccars, F. Elliot
Out: J. Rowbottom, N. Bryan, K. Dunkley, W. Golds, T. Bianco, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, J. Ross, H. Mastras, C. Beasley, J. Ayton-Delaney

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 13 – Sunday, July 29, 2.30pm
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

In the final game of the round, Sandringham Dragons have just made the casual 17 changes for the Dragons’ clash with Bendigo Pioneers. A massive 20 players have been included in a side which is almost a completely different side to the one that fronted up against Geelong Falcons in Round 12. With school football returning, the likes of Alastair Richards, Angus Hanrahan, Will Kennedy, Joe Griffiths, Harry Houlahan and Anthony Seaton will be missing from the side. In their place, George Grey, Ryan O’Meara, Andrew Courtney, Jai Florent, Tyson Milne and Corey Watts are among the long list of inclusions. For the Pioneers, James Schischka headlines five inclusions, while Braydon Vaz and Jeremy Rodi are among four confirmed outs for the Pioneers.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 14. R. O’Meara, 56. J. Hannah, 16. J. Paul
HB: 55. J. Cowden, 22. C. Millar, 69. C. Watts
C: 50. T.  Deane-Johns, 10. S. Sofronidis, 25. O. McMaster
HF: 3. T. Fogarty, 58. K. Yorke, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 39. J. Florent, 28. J. Rendell, 1. T. Long
R: 59. A. Courtney, 7. L. Stocker, 13. T. Brimble
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 67. J. Brazionis, 66. R. Byrnes, 24. H. Ferdinand, 47. T. Milne, 42. T. Murray, 40. M. Scott
23P: 35. G. Grey

In: M. Scott, T. Long, J. Cowden, H. Ferdinand, G. Grey, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, J. Hannah, A. Courtney, J. Florent, T. Milne, T. Deane-Johns, O. McMaster, M. Bergman, T. Murray, J. Brazionis, K. Yorke, C. Watts, T. Fogarty
Out: H. Ralphsmith,  F. McAsey,  J. Griffiths,  J. Mahony,  W. Kennedy,  L. Witts,  J. Bell,  A. Seaton,  A. Richards,  J. Denborough,  S. Forbes,  N. Burke,  J. Worrell,  C. Dean,  H. Houlahan,  A. Hanrahan,  J. Le Grice 

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 26. C. O’Shea, 24. N. McHugh, 2. J. Williams
HB: 16. J. Atley, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 3. L.  Marciano, 43. H.  Lawrence, 51. B.  Waasdorp
HF: 17. R. Ironside, 46. L. Tenace, 49. O. Perez
F: 15. L. Caccaviello, 34. R. Clarke, 27. M. Lias
R: 54. M. Christensen, 5. N. Wheeler, 25. F. Perez
Int: 53. W. Allen, 39. D. Clohesy, 37. C. McCarty, 33. J. McHale, 28. C. Vick
23P: 50. N. Kay

In: D. Clohesy, C. McCarty, N. Kay, W. Wallace, J. Schischka
Out: E. Roberts, K. Brown, J. Rodi, B. Vaz

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 11

WITH the National Under 18 Championships done, a number of Victorian players return to their TAC Cup clubs as teams enter the last two months of competition.

CALDER CANNONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 10:45am
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

In the first game of the round, Calder Cannons host Western Jets at RAMS Arena. The Cannons welcome back co-captain Mitch Podhajski and skilful defender Lachlan Sholl among five inclusions, while the horribly unlucky John Roumeliotis is out after sustaining a fourth ACL injury in as many years – best wishes with recovery – as well as Cooper Lamb, Ben Rigoni and Sam Graham. For the Jets, they have two huge inclusions to add serious speed to their line-up with Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews added to the side with an extended bench, as Jack Papachatzakis is the only confirmed out at this stage.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 51. W.  Jury, 55. A.  Righele
HF: 40. L. Johnson, 29. J. Riccardi, 7. S. Skidmore
F: 57. J. Kemp, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 21. H. Jones, 30. M. Podhajski, 1. D. Mott
Int: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 42. N. Croft, 44. N. Gentile, 36. P. Mahoney, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa
Emg: 4. K. Baker, 59. J. Middleton, 14. J. Taylor

In: P. Mahoney, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, L. Sholl, N. Croft
Out: C. Lamb, B. Rigoni, J. Roumeliotis, S. Graham

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 22. O. Manton
HB: 48. A. Britten, 36. J. Rice, 25. S. Johnson
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 27. J. Klaromenos
F: 8. J. Kellett, 49. D. Pantalleresco, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 3. K. Bharathi, 13. D. Bolkas, 1. J. Hazik, 24. J. Honey, 4. J. Jenkins, 19. T. Kolyniuk, 30. L. Pettigrove, 46. A. Tanner, 16. C. White

In: J. Hazik, T. Kolyniuk, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews
Out: J. Papachatzakis

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 11:30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

Both Sandringham and Northern have brought in a host of players to name extended benches ahead of their clash on Saturday morning. The only confirmed out for the Dragons is Finn Maginness, while Ryan Byrnes, Nicholas Burke and Joshua Le Grice are among five inclusions. The Knights have swung the axe with seven confirmed outs, including Cameron Wild, Nicholas Mayne and Brody Bell, but they welcome back some big ins. Ryan Gardner, James Lucente, Joel Naylor and Nicholas Barrow are among those who return to the Northern team.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 46. L. Witts
HB: 11. N. Stamatis, 33. W. Kennedy, 45. J. Voss
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 6. H.  Houlahan, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 48. J. Worrell, 35. G. Grey
F: 13. T. Brimble, 70. J. Bell, 52. C. Dean
R: 59. A. Courtney, 7. L. Stocker, 2. A. Richards
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 51. N. Burke, 66. R. Byrnes, 72. D. Chirgwin, 39. J. Florent, 38. J. Le Grice , 61. F. McAsey, 21. D. McNeish, 14. R. O’Meara

In: R. Byrnes, N. Burke, J. Bell, M. Bergman, J. Le Grice
Out: F. Maginness

Northern Knights

B: 6. X. Naish, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 11. R. Sturgess, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 8. A.  Carafa, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 7. H. Grace
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 18. S. Brazier, 27. J. Lucente
R: 19. N. Howard, 36. K. Yodgee, 13. S. Philp
Int: 31. N. Barro, 37. K. Brandt, 42. A. Castagna, 51. J. Collins, 20. P. Della Rocca, 38. B. Nikolovski, 32. I. Rossi, 57. R. Seakins, 52. J. Trudgeon

In: K. Yodgee, N. Barro, R. Seakins, R. Gardner, J. Lucente, A. Castagna, J. Collins, J. Trudgeon, I. Rossi, J. Naylor
Out: C. Wild, C. Simonsen, N. Mayne, J. Watson, J. Davies, J. Boyd, B. Bell

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh

In an afternoon game at Warrawee Park, the Oakleigh Chargers face the Eastern Ranges with a number of changes for both sides. Oakleigh have lost Matt Rowell who played for Vic Metro yesterday, as well as Zac Hart and Daniel Scala, but welcome back a host of important players including Dylan Williams, Lachlan Bugeja and Xavier O’Neill. Eastern has made at least five changes with Brent Bredin, Riley Clausen and Steven Kapahnke among the outs, while tackling machine Lachlan Stapleton, Callum Norris and Cooper Leon are among the inclusions.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 74. H. Mastras, 36. C. Beasley, 15. K. Schreiber
HB: 81. M. Emmett, 30. B. Wraith, 16. L. Westwood
C: 35. X.  Fry, 32. J.  Ross, 31. W.  Golds
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 33. M. Warren, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 22. D. Williams
R: 49. N. Bryan, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 17. T. Bianco, 48. M. Bowman, 20. F. Elliot, 39. S. Fernandez, 62. T. Graham, 64. J. Jordon, 19. D. Romero, 28. O. Simpson, 50. V. Zagari

In: L. Bugeja, T. Graham, D. Williams, S. Fernandez, V. Zagari, M. Bowman, H. Mastras, X. Fry, X. O’Neill
Out: C. Oglethorpe,  W. James,  M. Rowell,  H. Shugg,  Z. Hart,  D. Scala

Eastern Ranges

B: 10. C. Black, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 16. T. Garner
HB: 23. X. Fry, 45. M. Zalac, 19. J. Kritopoulos
C: 57. C.  Leon, 20. B.  Cardamone, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 24. K. Quirk, 51. D. Reynolds, 46. B. White
F: 14. L. Gawel, 18. B. McCormack, 32. F. Smith
R: 58. R. Smith, 8. J. Burleigh, 7. L. Stapleton
Int: 15. T. Amarant, 30. T. Edwards, 5. R. Einsporn, 27. J. Jaworski, 2. A. Kalcovski, 28. L. Kruger, 42. T. Lockman, 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk

In: M. Zalac, F. Smith, T. Amarant, C. Leon, L. Stapleton, T. Edwards, L. Gawel, C. Norris, B. White
Out: L. Vassis, S. Kapahnke, R. Clausen, K. Crosby, B. Bredin

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Down the highway, Dandenong Stingrays will look to increase their lead at the top-of-the-table against Geelong Falcons. Four massive inclusions outline an impressive looking Dandenong side. AFL Academy ruck Riley Bowman headlines the ins, with Toby Bedford and Will Hamill returning from Vic Country duty as well, while key defender Sam De Koning also returns. Bailey Schmidt is out of the side, as is Heath Briggs. For the Falcons, they have made some massive changes to the side that failed to kick a goal a fortnight ago. Brayden Ham, Zac Knights, Nicholas Conway and Charlie Harris are among seven confirmed outs, while some important inclusions are key defenders Dane Hollenkamp and Connor Idun, as well as Blake Schlensog who will straighten the Falcons up in attack.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 25. J. Triep
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 20. S. De Koning, 48. J. Stuart
C: 27. L.  McDonnell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 7. J.  Taylor
HF: 6. J. Barker, 21. J. Johnson, 49. M. Cottrell
F: 11. E. Cahill, 36. S. Cumming, 8. J. Smith
R: 13. R. Bowman, 17. F. Bayne, 15. T. Bedford
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 19. J. Burton, 32. D. Frampton, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 35. F. Stellato, 39. J. Toner, 44. C. Weightman

In: T. Bedford, W. Hamill, R. Bowman, S. De Koning
Out: H. Briggs,  B. Schmidt

Geelong Falcons

B: 31. C. Cartledge, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 40. J. Clark
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 39. C. Idun, 21. L. Smith
C: 5. W.  Batson, 9. B.  Morton, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 19. B. Ritchie
F: 17. S. Ham, 45. T. Richardson, 42. H. Spiller
R: 44. S. Conway, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 43. J. Jewell, 11. C. Karpala, 29. B. Miller, 23. T. Nyak, 32. F. Parish, 14. P. Smith

In: D. Hollenkamp, T. Richardson, C. Idun, C. Karpala, P. Smith, B. Schlensog, B. Miller, S. Conway
Out: C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Knights, C. Tanis, B. Ham, J. Muhor, N. Conway

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 12pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

In the first Sunday game, Gippsland and Murray have made minimal changes, opting to keep their line-ups relatively settled. Caleb Serong is a huge inclusion for the home side, joining Harvey Neocleous and Mason McGarrity among the ins, while Harrison Pepper and Trent Baldi are the confirmed outs for the game. For the Bushrangers, Ben Kelly and Wilson Mack are the two confirmed outs, while Jake Bradshaw and Nick Murray are back into the Murray team to assist the defence.

Gippsland Power

B: 14. T. Hourigan, 23. N. Gown, 12. B. Smith
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 2. C.  Serong, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 34. J. Hume, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 16. J. Smith, 33. B. Thorson
R: 22. R. Henkel, 11. A. Hodge, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 28. H. Hood, 42. T. Howard, 21. M. McGarrity, 19. F. Phillips, 43. Z. Skinner, 15. R. Sparkes, 44. M. Toussaint, 35. J. van der Pligt, 45. A. Young

In: C. Serong, H. Hood, H. Neocleous, F. Phillips, M. McGarrity
Out: H. Pepper,  T. Baldi

Murray Bushrangers

B: 7. Z. Barzen, 16. N. Murray, 20. J. Bradshaw
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 28. K. Clarke
C: 52. J.  Sanford, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 6. W. Chandler, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 23. M. Marriott, 38. D. Clarke, 12. L. Ash
Int: 30. L. Andrews, 35. F. Bollinghaus, 41. J. Crawford, 39. M. Holt, 10. P. Warner, 44. L. Whyte

In: F. Bollinghaus, J. Bradshaw, M. Holt, N. Murray, J. Crawford
Out: B. Kelly, W. Mack

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the final game of the round, Bendigo Pioneers host the GWV Rebels in a clash of bottom four sides. The Grace brothers are back in with Daine and Josh Grace returning for the Pioneers on an extended bench, along with overager Bailey Henderson, Hunter Lawrence and Liam Marciano, while Daniel Keating is among three outs for the team. For the Rebels, Tom Berry and Scott Carlin are two huge inclusions, while Isaac Wareham and Josh Chatfield are among four outs for the visitors.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 31. B. Worme, 2. J. Williams
HB: 59. B. Rowles, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 26. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 41. B. Vaz, 17. R. Ironside
F: 14. T. Dow, 8. B. Kemp, 29. E. Roberts
R: 54. M. Christensen, 6. J. Rodi, 33. J. McHale
Int: 13. K. Brown, 34. R. Clarke, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 11. J. Grace, 10. D. Grace, 18. B. Henderson, 43. H. Lawrence, 3. L. Marciano, 58. J. Tillig, 28. C. Vick

In: D. Grace, R. Clarke, H. Lawrence, J. Grace, B. Henderson, M. Christensen, L. Marciano
Out: D. Keating,  Z. Shelton,  M. Johnson

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 35. C. Hinkley
HB: 24. M. Lloyd, 8. H. Butler, 44. R. Polkinghorne
C: 41. B.  Dodd, 13. T.  Berry, 5. H.  Jennings
HF: 21. I. Grant, 40. I. Thomas, 14. J. Hill
F: 7. M. Martin, 6. C. Wilson, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 3. S. Carlin, 27. E. Lamb
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 48. J. Cleaver, 9. L. Dawson, 28. C. Giddings, 16. E. Harvey, 10. J. Lohmann, 47. T. Mahony, 20. T. Watts

In: C. Giddings, R. Polkinghorne, E. Harvey, S. Carlin, J. Lohmann, T. Berry
Out: J. Mawson, I. Wareham, D. McEldrew, J. Chatfield

Weekend wash-up: TAC Cup – Round 9

MURRAY Bushrangers have bounced back into the top four and now sit just two points behind second after favourable results. The Bushrangers defeated the Bendigo Pioneers, while losses to the Oakleigh Chargers and Western Jets ensured the Bushrangers stay outside the top four was just a short one. Meanwhile Calder Cannons and Gippsland Power played out a draw, and the Northern Knights came from behind to defeat GWV Rebels away.

Western Jets vs. Geelong Falcons

By: Brandon Hutchinson

In poor conditions at Avalon Airport Oval, the Falcons and Jets were locked in a tight contest ending in a low a low scoring affair. By the end of the first, Falcons led by a goal, and by halftime that dropped to just a point. The game was scrappy and accuracy was less than subpar, but by the third the Falcons took control taking a 10-point lead and holding it until the end of the game.

Brayden Ham (18 disposals and six inside 50s) was pivotal in the Falcons win, having kicked four goals for the game. Cooper Cartledge stepped up to captain his side and dominated in the final quarter, taking plenty of intercept marks and finishing the game with 18 disposals, seven marks and five rebounds. Titit Nyak (15 disposals, three marks, three inside 50s and three rebounds) Baxter Mensch (34 disposals, seven marks, five clearances and seven inside 50s and one goal) Sheldon Ham (11 disposals and three inside 50s) also impressed with great composure and ball sense.

Hamish Murphy played strong out of the backline, keeping centred and in control of the ball. Darcy Cassar and Lucas Rocci fought hard through the Jets’ midfield to earn the contested ball and Steven Kyriazis played supreme overhead. The boys fought hard but were unfortunate in their fight back during the second half.

 

Dandenong Stingrays vs. Oakleigh Chargers

By: Liam Connop

On a breezy day at Shepley Oval, top-side Dandenong were too strong for a gallant Oakleigh. The Stingrays were noticeably taller than their opposition over the ground, which would be influential as the game went on. Though the game was tight early, Dandenong broke the shackles in the second term, piling on five goals to one to lead by 42 points at half-time. Despite this, the Chargers fought hard until the final siren, eventually succumbing to a 55-point loss and losing a place in the top four.

Campbell Hustwaite (22 possessions, 11 tackles) was great in-and-under all day in the midfield for the Stingrays, while Reid Nanscawen (26 touches, six marks and five tackles) had an outstanding game in the midfield. Effective ball-use was provided off half-back by Will Hamill (16 possessions, three marks) and Hayden Young (12 possessions, three marks) to help set-up many attacking plays for the Stingrays.

For the Chargers, Jake Gasper (13 possessions, four tackles, two goals) presented to the midfielders all day while teammates Xavier O’Neill (22 possessions) and Fraser Elliott (21 possessions) were prominent in the midfield. Daniel Scala (13 possessions, seven tackles) also tried hard all day, competing well to win the footy.

 

Bendigo Pioneers vs. Murray Bushrangers

By: Peter Williams

Murray Bushrangers have bounced back from a rare loss to Oakleigh Chargers last week, to record a 40-point win over Bendigo Pioneers at Queen Elizabeth Oval on Sunday. Murray booted the only two goals of the first quarter, and led by 20 points at the main break. Much like the first term, Murray came out firing in the third quarter, booting the only three goals of the term to stretch their lead to 39 points at the final break. A spirited Pioneers outfit only lost the final quarter by a point, but still suffered their eighth consecutive loss.

Jimmy Boyer and Ely Smith were busy for the Bushrangers, racking up 28 disposals each. Boyer took seven marks and laid five tackles, while Smith was instrumental on the inside with nine clearances and nine tackles. Kyle Clarke had a massive 24 kicks from his 25 disposals, also notching up five marks, six clearances, four rebounds and eight tackles. Up forward Jordon Butts was the main man in Hudson Garoni‘s absence, slotting six goals, while Bailey Frauenfelder had plenty of chances with five scoring shots from 19 disposals, but finished the game with 1.4. Bottom-ager Jye Chalcraft was one of the best on the ground, with his agility and forward prowess resulting in him collecting 24 disposals, four marks, four tackles and booting a goal.

Liam Marciano was once again impressive for the Pioneers, racking up 25 disposals, seven marks, four clearances, three inside 50s and seven rebounds. Jacob Atley was equally as busy with 25 disposals, five marks, four inside 50s and two rebounds. The Perez brothers continued their good form from the week before with Oscar booting two goals from 21 disposals and six marks, while Flynn racked up 20 disposals, three marks, three tackles and four inside 50s. Zane Keighran got on the scoreboard with two majors, while Noah Wheeler had an equal team-high four clearances to go with his 18 disposals.

 

Gippsland Power vs. Calder Cannons

By: Peter Williams

Jake Riccardi-inspired Calder Cannons outfit has stunned an in-form Gippsland Power at Morwell on Sunday. The Power went into the game as strong favourites, having brought back a number of talented players into the line-up, although they were still missing some stars due to Vic Country. The Cannons were well and truly picked apart thanks to the high level of Vic Metro representation, meaning their next tier of players had to stand up, and they certainly did that. When Gippsland held a 16-point lead at half-time, things looked good for the home side, but the determined Cannons fired plenty of shots in the second half, to hit the front at the final break by a single kick. Gippsland refused to give in and threw everything at the Cannons, but it was the over-ager Riccardi who single-handedly dominated the scoreboard, booting four goals in the final term, including the last goal of the game, to tie the scores and split the points. It was Gippsland’s second draw of the season after splitting the points with Northern Knights earlier in the year at the same venue.

Riccardi was the star of the show, booting 5.2 for the game off 10 disposals (eight kicks) making the most of his opportunities, while also taking six marks and laying two tackles. Sam Graham topped the disposal count for Calder with 20 disposals, four marks, four inside 50s and four rebounds, while also laying nine tackles. Ismail Moussa had 19 disposals and five rebounds, while Lucas Cavallaro was a rock in defence, notching up a game-high eight rebounds – three more than any other player. Sam Ramsay (19 disposals and four marks) and Daniel Hanna (18 disposals and six marks) were also among the high possession winners.

For Gippsland, Riley Baldi had a good day out with 29 disposals, nine tackles, four clearances and four inside 50s, while overager Austin Hodge was consistent again with 24 disposals, five marks, four tackles and four inside 50s, while also nailing two goals. Bottom-ager Brock Smith had 19 disposals, six clearances and booted two goals in his return to the team from Vic Country, while Josh Smith booted three goals from 14 disposals, while sharing the ruck load with 10 hitouts. Jake Van Der Pligt had another promising game in defence with a team-high five rebounds from 19 disposals and seven marks. Bailey Beck (20 disposals, five inside 50s and three rebounds) and Rylan Henkel (26 hitouts) were others that impressed.

 

GWV Rebels vs. Northern Knights

By: Cameron Ross

Ugly conditions made it difficult, but the Northern Knights overpowered the GWV Rebels for a big win at MARS Stadium in Ballarat on Sunday. It was a game of inches with both teams having their opportunities to claim the four points and with the south-westerly breeze favouring the Midland Highway end, they needed to take their chances kicking to this end if they were to win. Both teams struggled in the first quarter but seemed to settle as the game progressed.

From early in the first quarter, Izaac Grant looked superb. The Rebels forward kicked his sides only two goals in the first term, the second being a delightful piece of play. The Knights kicked a very important goal against the run of play and into the wind in the last five minutes of the quarter, signalling their intent to win.

Both teams started to adjust to the conditions in the second quarter, and the Rebels began to clean up their disposal, and use their running players and when Grant kicked his third at the fourth minute mark, it looked as though it was going to be a good day for his side. However, this kicked the Knights into gear, and after Patrik Della Rocca responded moments later, the Knights all of a sudden were all over the Rebels. But the Knights struggled to capitalise on this momentum, kicking their set shots poorly, and not allowing for the wind anywhere near enough. The Knights missed three or four crucial goals, holding an eight-point lead at half-time.

The third term was the Grant show. He was outstanding kicking another three goals, bringing his overall tally to six up until three quarter time. The final quarter was tense and tight, but with the Rebels holding a slender lead for the majority. However, once again, the Rebels began to falter in the last 10 minutes of the final quarter, and you could see the Knights players running over the top of them. The Knights were first to the footy, and pressuring the Rebels players into uncharacteristic mistakes. However, the Rebels did have a chance to win it. In the final two minutes of the game, the Rebels owned the ball inside their forward 50. Despite it being chaotic, Charlie Wilson attempted a quick kick out of the pack which dribbled into the point post. This was as close as the Rebels got, as the resulting throw in was cleared as the Knights clung on for the victory.

Unfortunately for the Rebels, this game was like so many others for them this year. They have had so many opportunities to win games, and have not been able to get the job done. Instead of being 2-6-1, the Rebels could easily be 5-4, as the Bendigo, Oakleigh and now the Knights games were there to be won. The Knights deserved this win however. Della Rocca was impressive up forward, Josh D’Intosante was superb in the middle and the Knights engine room was outstanding and outworked the Rebels all day. Knights key defender Stefan Uzelac was their best player on the day. He stood up in big moments, and intercepted numerous inside 50 attempts. Grant was the best player for the Rebels, kicking seven goals in a losing side. Many of his goals came from 15-20 out, but this did not mean they weren’t deserved. He worked hard to get himself in the right positions and earned his big bag.

Sandringham Dragons vs. Eastern Ranges

By: Peter Williams

Sandringham Dragons have made it two wins on the trot, defeating Eastern Ranges in a scrappy affair at Trevor Barker Beach Oval, claiming a 22-point win. The Dragons held their opponents scoreless in the opening term and a wasteful second quarter saw Eastern boot one goal from eight scoring shots as the home side lead by seven points at the main break. A four goals to zero third quarter blew the low-scoring game open to hand the Dragons a 31-point lead, before Eastern used the breeze to boot three majors in the final term and draw within 14, before a Dawit McNeish goal in the dying moments pushed it out to 22 by the final siren.

Liam Stocker was best on ground for the second consecutive week, notching up 30 disposals, five marks, four tackles, 10 clearances, six inside 50s and two rebounds, while Jackson Voss – son of Brett – had another promising effort between midfield and defence with 24 disposals, five marks, five clearances, two inside 50s and three rebounds. Will Kennedy also backed up his form with 23 disposals, six marks and three rebounds playing in defence, while Harry Houlahan and Alastair Richards both had 20 touches and assisted through the midfield with a combined six clearances.

For Eastern, Kye Quirk racked up 30 disposals, two marks, five clearances, three inside 50s, three rebounds and laid eight tackles, while Joel Burleigh was also strong defensively with nine tackles from 29 disposals, three marks and five inside 50s. Mitch Mellis (26 disposals, three marks, five tackles and two clearances), Adrian Kalcovski (24 disposals, three marks, four tackles and two inside 50s) and Xavier Fry (21 disposals, two marks, three tackles, two inside 50s and two rebounds) were other prominent ball winners.

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 9

ANOTHER round, another five games of TAC Cup action to take place, with the Sandringham Dragons and Eastern Ranges game postponed until June 30. The five games have plenty of changes as school football returns and the National Championships continue, over the weekend.

GEELONG FALCONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 9 – Saturday, June 16, 11am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

Both Geelong and Western have thrown the magnets around at the selection table due to Victorian commitments meaning many of their next tier players will be thrust into the spotlight. Dane Hollenkamp returns from Vic Country last weekend, and is among seven changes to the Falcons side, including Titit Nyak, Jack Grigsby and Charlie Harris. Among the omissions are Cooper Stephens (Vic Country), Bailey Scott, overager Ethan Floyd and potential Richmond father-son Zac Knights. For Western, they have named an extended bench heading into the weekend’s action, but have some huge outs due to Vic Metro duties. Buku Khamis, Zak Butters, Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews all come out to represent Vic Metro, while bottom-age star Emerson Jeka and last round’s match winner Malwal Maguang are also out. The Jets making the side include potential Carlton father-son Oskar Manton, Josh Jenkins, Blake Colley and 23rd player Jai Dodemaide.

Geelong Falcons

B: 37. B. Campi, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 23. T. Nyak
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 7. C.  Harris, 9. B.  Morton, 35. C.  Tanis
HF: 20. B. Ham, 42. H. Spiller, 32. F. Parish
F: 48. B. Schlensog, 45. T. Richardson, 2. S. Torpy
R: 50. J. Grigsby, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 40. J. Clark, 17. S. Ham, 18. Z. Mongelli, 27. N. Young
Emg: 5. W. Batson, 38. S. Bourke, 43. J. Jewell
23P: 19. B. Ritchie

In: N. Young, D. Hollenkamp, S. Ham, C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Mongelli, T. Nyak
Out: F. Wilson,  Z. Knights,  E. Floyd,  R. Hayden,  L. Taylor,  C. Stephens,  B. Scott

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 22. O. Manton, 41. L. Rzanovski, 6. L. Rocci
C: 48. A.  Britten, 7. J.  Watkins, 18. B.  Colley
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 2. T. Rudic
F: 4. J. Jenkins, 35. T. Warner, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 36. J. Rice, 12. C. Thar
Int: 5. M. Chak, 21. J. Crawford, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 15. M. Hearne, 24. J. Honey, 27. J. Klaromenos, 30. L. Pettigrove
23P: 9. J. Dodemaide

In: L. Pettigrove, O. Manton, J. Klaromenos, A. Britten, B. Colley, J. Jenkins, J. Papachatzakis, J. Dodemaide, M. Hearne
Out: E. Jeka, M. Maguang, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews , B. Khamis, Z. Butters

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 9 – Saturday, June 16, 2.15pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Both Dandenong and Oakleigh have named extended benches for their clashes, with the Stingrays making at least five changes to their line-ups. Bottom-age top prospect Hayden Young returns to the side, as does tall Bailey Schmidt and Will Hamill which will strengthen the team. They have however lost three players to Vic Country duties, with AFL Academy member Riley Bowman, Jai Taylor and Jake Frawley all having booked their plane tickets to Adelaide Oval on Sunday. As school football returns, Oakleigh finds itself digging deep into its list, with plenty of bottom-age players filling out the squad. Among the outs are Dylan Williams (Vic Metro), Trent Bianco and Jack Ross who were among the best last week, as well as talls Bailey Wraith and Matthew Warren. Coming into the line-up is Tom Hogan, Patrick Bohan and Matthew Fewings among others.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 20. S. De Koning, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 3. J. Plumridge, 56. M. Cumming, 2. H. Young
C: 49. M.  Cottrell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 27. L.  McDonnell
HF: 37. B. Angwin, 43. W. Geurts , 11. E. Cahill
F: 6. J. Barker, 5. A. Paterson, 8. J. Smith
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 33. J. Carosella, 57. R. Nanscawen
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 58. W. Hamill, 38. J. Harmes, 47. J. Hickey, 55. J. Ocaa, 35. F. Stellato, 48. J. Stuart, 50. L. Williams
23P: 24. B. Nyuon

In: B. Schmidt, H. Young, F. Stellato, W. Hamill, J. Stuart, L. Bellinvia, J. Smith, W. Geurts , B. Nyuon
Out: L. Goonan,  J. Frawley,  S. Cumming,  J. Taylor,  R. Bowman

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 56. M. Fewings, 43. P. Bohan, 76. H. Leonard
HB: 39. S. Fernandez, 71. T. Hogan, 50. V. Zagari
C: 24. S.  Harte, 35. X.  Fry, 27. J.  May
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 26. J. Gasper
F: 25. D. Scala, 6. M. Day, 42. K. Viccars
R: 79. B. Griffiths31, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 66. N. Dempsey, 20. F. Elliot, 62. T. Graham, 69. K. Jones, 75. J. Kreuzberger, 52. H. Stubbings, 77. M. Tighello
23P: 81. M. Emmett

In: H. Stubbings, T. Graham, M. Emmett, N. Dempsey, P. Bohan, M. Tighello, J. Kreuzberger, M. Fewings, S. Fernandez, K. Jones, T. Hogan, V. Zagari, H. Leonard
Out: D. Williams, L. Westwood, B. Wraith, W. Golds, T. Bianco, M. Warren, J. Ross, K. Schreiber, C. Beasley, Z. Hart

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 12pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the abnormality game of the round, both Bendigo and Murray have made minimal changes to their sides for Round 9. Bendigo have made three changes for the match after a close defeat against Western in Round 8, with Ben Worme and Brady Rowles named in the team which has one extra on the bench, but Josh Grace has been omitted from full back. The Pioneers outs are Bailey Waasdorp and Ethan Roberts. For Murray, the first loss since Round 1 has only resulted in minimal changes with Mathew Walker (Allies), Ajak Dang and Nick Murray omissions, while four players have come into the side, including Luke Whyte as 23rd man. Edward Dayman and Ky Williamson are others brought into the team.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 41. B. Vaz, , 2. J. Williams
HB: 3. L. Marciano, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 46. L. Tenace, 48. P. Moi Moi
F: 9. Z. Keighran, 36. A. Gundry, 28. C. Vick
R: 23. D. Keating, 43. H. Lawrence, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 15. L. Caccaviello, 33. J. McHale, 24. N. McHugh, 59. B. Rowles, 31. B. Worme
23P: 13. K. Brown

In: B. Rowles, B. Worme
Out: E. Roberts, B. Waasdorp, 11. J. Grace

Murray Bushrangers

B: 20. J. Bradshaw, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 10. P. Warner
C: 11. E.  Adams, 28. K.  Clarke, 15. R.  Quinn
HF: 26. R. Bice, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 14. J. Chalcraft, 3. B. Kelly, 13. B. Frauenfelder
R: 23. M. Marriott, 5. E. Smith, 38. D. Clarke
Int: 17. N. Amery, 32. E. Dayman, 52. J. Sanford, 46. K. Williamson
Emg: 30. L. Andrews, 57. R. Goodley, 31. W. Mack
23P: 44. L. Whyte

In: K. Williamson, E. Dayman, L. Whyte, L. Fiore
Out: M. Walker, A. Dang, N. Murray

GIPPSLAND POWER v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 1pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

Gippsland and Calder have gone with largely different approaches ahead of Round 9. The Power have made only the one definite change – with Will Broadbent out – while the Cannons have made a mix of forced and unforced changes for a minimum of eight for the clash. Brock Smith returns from Vic Country duty, while Irving Mosquito will liven up the Power after returning from a hamstring injury. For the Cannons, they lose a lot of talent with Curtis Taylor, Jack Bytel, Jack Evans and Lachlan Sholl all out to make the trip north with Vic Metro, while co-captain Mitch Podhajski is among a further four changes. Swingman Daniel Hanna, Harrison Minton-Connell and Sam Graham are among the ins for Calder as they hope to bounce back from their inaccurate showing against GWV Rebels last week.

Gippsland Power

B: 15. R. Sparkes, 14. T. Hourigan, 35. J. van der Pligt
HB: 13. N. Lowden, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 9. I.  Mosquito, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 23. N. Gown, 45. A. Young
F: 11. A. Hodge, 16. J. Smith, 19. F. Phillips
R: 22. R. Henkel, 12. B. Smith, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 10. L. Connolly, 1. T. Hayes, 3. M. McGannon, 21. M. McGarrity, 20. H. Neocleous, 37. H. Pepper, 43. Z. Skinner
23P: 31. B. Macfarlane

In: B. Smith, Z. Skinner, I. Mosquito, M. McGannon
Out: W. Broadbent

Calder Cannons

B: 17. N. Doyle, 38. B. Newman, 3. I. Moussa
HB: 9. C. Barton, 23. D. Hanna, 43. L. Cavallaro
C: 27. T.  Browning, 53. M.  Abou-Eid, 25. J.  Martin
HF: 19. B. Rigoni, 29. J. Riccardi, 47. J. Topham
F: 40. L. Johnson, 41. J. Roumeliotis, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 54. C. Lamb, 42. N. Croft, 35. S. Graham
Int: 4. K. Baker, 51. W. Jury, 1. D. Mott, 48. S. Ramsay, 52. B. Reddick, 55. A. Righele, 13. N. Walsh
23P: 21. H. Jones

In: D. Hanna, C. Lamb, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, J. Topham, S. Ramsay, L. Johnson, N. Walsh, J. Martin, A. Righele, S. Graham
Out: J. Evans, S. Callander, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, J. Bytel, C. Taylor, L. Sholl, J. Horo

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 9 – Sunday, June 17, 1pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

Both GWV Rebels and Northern Knights have made minimal changes to their sides compared to others, with four and five changes respectively. Tom Berry and Matty Lloyd are out to represent Vic Country, while the exciting Josh Chatfield and Izaac Grant will light up the forward line for the Rebels. The Knights lose bottom-agers Lachlan Potter and Ryan Gardner who are among five outs, as well as key defender Joel Naylor. Coming into the team is Kye Agosta, Sam Philp and Nicholas Kitchell among eight inclusions, of which three will be named as emergencies.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 12. A. Gove
HB: 3. S. Carlin, 48. J. Cleaver, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 9. L.  Dawson, 32. M.  Burgess
HF: 39. J. Mawson, 20. T. Watts, 40. I. Thomas
F: 21. I. Grant, 11. J. Chatfield, 14. J. Hill
R: 29. P. Glanford, 2. M. Schnerring, 6. C. Wilson
Int: 28. C. Giddings, 35. C. Hinkley, 27. E. Lamb, 7. M. Martin
Emg: 36. M. Bidmade, 47. T. Mahony, 34. J. O’Connell
23P: 30. I. Wareham

In: B. Helyar, J. Chatfield, I. Grant, I. Thomas
Out: J. Ross,  J. Wright,  M. Lloyd,  T. Berry

Northern Knights

B: 48. E. Frawley, 28. S. Uzelac, 44. C. Wild
HB: 22. M. Wild, 33. J. Randall, 59. J. Zapantis
C: 37. K.  Brandt, 10. B.  Bell, 25. J.  Davies
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 20. P. Della Rocca, 7. H. Grace
F: 27. J. Lucente, 18. S. Brazier, 40. N. Mayne
R: 31. N. Barro, 11. R. Sturgess, 17. J. D’Intinosante
Int: 35. K. Agosta, 39. N. Kitchell, 13. S. Philp, 47. M. Sindrivanis, 14. E. Tsitsis, 58. R. Uwandu, 50. L. Waldron
23P: 54. Z. Costello

In: Z. Costello, K. Agosta, R. Uwandu, S. Philp, J. Zapantis , L. Waldron, M. Sindrivanis, E. Frawley
Out: L. Potter, R. Gardner, J. Hart, Z. Hudson, J. Naylor

Mid-Season review: AGSV

AFTER reviewing the Associated Public Schools (APS) football competition at the midway point of the season last week, we take a look at how the nine Associated Grammar Schools Victoria (AGSV) are faring.

Assumption College

R1: lost to Marcellin by 71 points
R2: defeated Yarra Valley by 37 points
R3: defeated Camberwell by 69 points
R4: lost to Trinity by 12 points
R5: defeated Mentone by 81 points
R6: Bye
R7: defeated PEGS by 20 points

Assumption has started the season as one of the three sides with four wins from six games. They were belted by Marcellin in the opening round, but have been impressive since, losing to the undefeated Trinity in round four, and have knocked off all other challengers, including the second placed PEGS. Big wins over Mentone and Camberwell showed they have some talent amongst the team, as well as a solid 37-point win over Yarra Valley. Bottom-age Northern Knights tall Owen Sloan, Bendigo Pioneers’ Logan Fitzgerald, and Calder Cannons quartet Shane Skidmore – who has been their best performer – Jesse Taylor, Patrick Mahoney and James Westphal are among the TAC Cup-listed players at the school.

Camberwell Grammar School

R1: lost to Trinity by 54 points
R2: defeated Mentone by 17 points
R3: lost to Assumption by 69 points
R4: lost to PEGS by 70 points
R5: lost to Peninsula by 146 points
R6: lost to Ivanhoe by 88 points
R7: lost to Camberwell by 99 points

The only AGV school without a TAC Cup-listed player on its books, Camberwell has struggled this year, winning just the one match – a 17-point victory over Mentone – a result that turned heads. Camberwell has suffered losses of more than nine goals in each of its other six games. The average losing margin over the past three weeks is 111 points.

Ivanhoe Grammar School

R1: lost to PEGS by 88 points
R2: lost to Peninsula by 41 points
R3: Bye
R4: defeated Marcellin by 20 points
R5: defeated Yarra Valley by 44 points
R6: defeated Camberwell by 88 points
R7: lost to Trinity by six points

Ivanhoe had a shaky start to the season with back-to-back losses including an opening round belting at the hands of PEGS. But since the bye, Ivanhoe have been sensational, notching up three consecutive wins and only dropping its first game in five rounds on the weekend to an undefeated Trinity. Northern Knights’ Tom McKenzie is the top prospect at Ivanhoe and often cops a tag at school football. He is joined at the school by Knights teammates Xavier Naish – brother of Richmond’s Patrick – Charlie Simonsen, Nathan Howard and Ben Nikolovski.

Marcellin College

R1: defeated Assumption 71 points
R2: lost to PEGS by eight points
R3: defeated Peninsula by 27 points
R4: lost to Ivanhoe by 20 points
R5: Bye
R6: defeated Yarra Valley by 37 points
R7: defeated Camberwell by 99 points

Marcellin is one of three sides with four wins from the first seven rounds, with thumping victories over Assumption (71 points) and Camberwell (99 points) in the first and most recent rounds. They narrowly lost to PEGS and went down to Ivanhoe, but have had a solid season overall. Northern Knights’ Lucas Perry, Adam Carafa, Justin McInerney, Kye Yodgee, Xavier Bateman and Aaron Castagna – brother of Richmond’s Jason – represent the school, as do Oakleigh Chargers Trent Bianco and Jake Sticca.

Mentone Grammar

R1: defeated Yarra Valley by 17 points
R2: lost to Camberwell by 17 points
R3: lost to Trinity by 75 points
R4: Bye
R5: lost to Assumption by 81 points
R6: lost to PEGS by 49 points
R7: lost to Peninsula by 74 points

Mentone started its season off on the right note with a 17-point win over Yarra Valley, but it has been tough going since, losing their last five games, including three by more than 12 goals. Sandringham Dragons’ Harry Houlahan captains the side and has played in multiple positions, while Jai Florent – brother of Sydney’s Ollie – Matthew Scott and Christopher Perkins are other Dragons on Mentone’s list.

Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School (PEGS)

R1: defeated Ivanhoe by 88 points
R2: defeated Marcellin by eight points
R3: defeated Yarra Valley by 44 points
R4: defeated Camberwell by 70 points
R5: lost to Trinity by 26 points
R6: defeated Mentone by 49 points
R7: lost to Assumption by 20 points

PEGS enjoyed the honour of having the number one pick attend the school last season with Cameron Rayner becoming a household name in the AGS competition whilst away from the TAC Cup. This season the most notable name is Esssendon father-son prospect Mason Fletcher who is currently out injured and will miss the remainder of the season. He is joined in the side by fellow Cannons’ Harrison Minton-Connell, and Sam Graham who have been the sides’ best, while other Cannons include Tom Cartwright, Jacob Martin and Christos Kosmas

Peninsula Grammar

R1: Bye
R2: defeated Ivanhoe by 41 points
R3: lost to Marcellin by 27 points
R4: defeated Yarra Valley by 62 points
R5: defeated Camberwell by 146 points
R6: lost to Trinity by 46 points
R7: defeated Mentone by 74 points

Peninsula have won four games out of their six to start the season. They had the bye in the opening round and enjoyed thumping wins over Camberwell (146 points), Mentone (74 points) and Yarra Valley (62 points), while dropping matches to Marcellin and Trinity in between those matches. Dandenong Stingrays’ trio Finlay Bayne, Jeremy Burton and Daniel Frampton are the three TAC Cup players listed on Peninsula’s team list.

Trinity Grammar School

R1: defeated Camberwell by 54 points
R2: Bye
R3: defeated Mentone by 75 points
R4: defeated Assumption by 12 points
R5: defeated PEGS by 26 points
R6: defeated Peninsula by 46 points
R7: defeated Ivanhoe by six points

Oakleigh Chargers Charlie Beasley – brother of former Brisbane Lions’ player Hugh – is the sole TAC Cup-listed player on Trinity’s list, but it has clearly not stopped them from being ultra impressive this season. They have had a couple of big wins over Camberwell and Mentone, and were forced to fight it out against both Assumption and Ivanhoe. With a 26-point victory over PEGS, Trinity assumed top spot and will face Yarra Valley and Marcellin in the final two rounds.

Yarra Valley Grammar

R1: lost to Mentone by 17 points
R2: lost to Assumption by 37 points
R3: lost to PEGS by 44 points
R4: lost to Peninsula by 62 points
R5: lost to Ivanhoe by 44 points
R6: lost to Marcellin by 37 points
R7: Bye

The winless Yarra Valley have not had a great season, but they can hold firm in the fact they have only suffered one loss above 45 points. They face Trinity and Camberwell in the final games of the season with the latter being considered a winnable match for the school. Yarra Valley have a number of TAC Cup-listed players, most notably Vic Metro representative Xavier Fry. The running defender is joined in the team by Eastern Ranges’ teammates Riley Clausen, Lachlan Gawel and Josh Matthews. Oakleigh Chargers duo Lucas Westwood and Charlie Oglethorpe are also on Yarra Valley’s books.

Scouting notes: TAC Cup – Round 1

THE 2018 TAC Cup season kicked-off with a bang with wet weather playing havoc with Saturday’s double header at Skybus Stadium. We had four scouts watching games over the weekend, read their notes below.

Calder Cannons vs. Western Jets (Liam Connop & Josh Calvitto)

Calder Cannons:

#2 Rhylee West – West started at the centre bounces and reads the play well. He accumulated the footy well, so expect him to really build on his opening game of the season and improve as the year progresses. 

#8 Lachlan Sholl – Sholl had an excellent first game, positioning himself well around the group. He accumulated plenty of the ball and capped off a great game by hitting the scoreboard.

#16 Jack Bytel – The other co-captain of the Cannons, Bytel is a medium-size midfielder with a strong build who showed his class at times despite not accumulating big numbers. Bytel is another who is hard at the contest, often being first to the football. He played generally as an inside midfielder, but also showed his ability when in space to hit targets, and appears not to waste too many of his kicks. Bytel is a very classy player who is primed for a very good season for the Cannons.

#27 Tye Browning – Was in everything in the first half, playing in the centre. Browning has great attacking instincts and goes hard at the football, using his quick hands on the inside to release teammates into space. He showed poise with ball in hand, often summing up the situation well before making a decision. Whilst he wasn’t as proficient in the second half, he was certainly one of the Cannons better players, spending stints up forward and demonstrating his attacking instincts.

#30 Mitchell Podhajski – Podhajski was able to accumulate the ball consistently over four quarters. The co-captiain started in the centre and was often able to read the play well by getting into the right position and generally made smart decisions with ball in hand. He used his strong frame brilliantly in the third quarter, winning the contested ball before evading a tackle and finishing on his left foot from 30 metres out. Podhjaski has clean hands with the footy and appears to be a smart player.

#33 Jack Evans – Evans was impressive playing off half-back, and was able to intercept a number of the Jets’ inside 50 entries. In particular, Evans took a great contested intercept mark in the second quarter, showing his overhead capabilities. Another strength of Evans is his pace; his run and carry was a feature throughout the game. A couple of times running at full speed, he did turn the ball over – so that may be a small area for improvement, as despite a couple of errors – he showed plenty as an attacking half- back. 

#35 Sam Graham – Playing off half-back, Graham has a great turn off foot, using his dash to break away from contests and his ball use was impressive by foot. Another aspect of Graham’s game was his competitiveness, throwing himself at the ball and giving maximum effort. Graham is frequently looked to at half-back as the link-up man, with one instance in the second quarter where he showed his natural speed and hit the target at high speed. One to watch this season.

#36 Patrick Mahoney – Mahoney is a classy left-footer who played off half-back; has clean hands and played in front of his opponent well, showing his defensive skills.

Western Jets:

#11 Zak Butters – Butters showed early in the match his superb marking ability with an early mark in the forward 50. Up forward he looked ominous with great pressure and fantastic closing speed resulting in multiple scoring attempts and a goal. When the game needed to be won the coaching staff put him onto the on-ball and he lead from the front winning the footy and making the correct decisions down the stretch.

#20 Darcy Cassar – Played predominantly forward the whole game, where he had plenty of energy causing turnovers and kicking a couple of opportunistic goals. The quick forward set the standard in the first quarter with his pressure in partnership with Butters.

#33 Xavier O’Halloran – Played most of the game in the middle, O’Halloran worked hard in the contest and was the hardest defensive working midfielder, enduring up on a lot of rebound 50s thanks to this work ethic. He was in the middle when the game got tough deep in the last quarter, and his skills, decision making and work ethic made him an easy choice for best on ground.

#39 Stefan Radovanovic – Radovanovic positioned himself well and rebounded the footy at great speed and great skill. He was always in the correct position and hardly lost a 50/50 all game. When Calder really came hard in the last quarter, he stood up and was instrumental in the rebound footy that won the Jets the game.

#45 Aaron Clarke – On debut for the Western Jets, the big athletic full-forward from Melton South hit the contest well & looked to hit up at speed all the time. Kicking three goals and contributing to the spill from a contest for the small forwards to crumb and kick goals. Clarke stood out as a forward who could kick a lot of goals this season in the TAC Cup.

Oakleigh Chargers vs. Eastern Ranges (Ed Pascoe)

Oakleigh Chargers:

#1 Riley Collier-Dawkins – Collier-Dawkins showed some promising signs last year especially as a midfielder but in the off-season he has gone from less than 190cm to 194cm and he is now a genuine tall big bodied midfielder and played his role perfectly against Eastern. Collier-Dawkins was always on the move at stoppages and in the wet weather he was impressive at picking the ball off the deck and getting his arms free to release his teammates on the outside. Despite his size he also has good pace which he showed in the first quarter laying a great spoil with his closing speed and then followed up with a fantastic long handball. As a tall midfielder with maybe more growing left in him, he is one to certainly watch this season.  

#5 Xavier O’Neill – O’Neill was arguably the most dangerous player on the ground, kicking two goals in a game where goals were a premium and they mostly came from his hard running to get into dangerous positions. O’Neill played a complete performance he attacked the ball hard in the middle but was also clean with his hands with most of his handballs and kicks in the wet conditions hitting their mark. He was part of a fantastic passage of play in the third quarter where he kicked on his opposite foot under pressure to the favoured side of his running teammate going towards the forward 50.

#12 Noah Answerth – An unlucky injury ruined Answerth’s season last year and before that injury he was one of Oakleigh’s most promising draft prospects. Coming back as a 19 year-old, he has been named captain and he played a quality captains game playing to the conditions and leading from the front. His hands in the wet weather where superb with some of his handballs very slick in traffic, his ability to pick the ball up on the wet deck at speed was a real highlight. He kicked an excellent set shot goal late in the game and was reward for his efforts at the stoppages with his hard and clean attack and blocks for his fellow midfielders

#23 Isaac Quaynor – Last year Quaynor grew in confidence and finished his underage year superbly and has continued his upwards improvement with a solid game down back. Quaynor set the tone early with his attack on the ball and willingness to create from half back, his composure under pressure and clean hands in the wet conditions was impressive but more so was his work rate and ability to just find himself in nearly every contest that went into defence. It was the perfect defenders game able to both attack and defend to a high quality and with his added fitness and confidence he looks to be a quality prospect this year.

#32 Jack Ross – Ross stood out in a stacked Oakleigh midfield, despite his strong size (186cm, 85kg), what really impressed was his class and composure in traffic. Ross was incredibly clean in wet conditions he rarely fumbled and his hands and kicking where almost faultless, his smarts and skill where pivotal in the middle and in multiple scoring chains. His hard attack and tackling to go with his skill and class will make him a pivotal part of Oakleigh’s already stacked and impressive midfield.

Eastern Ranges:

#2 Adrian Kalcovski – Kalcovski like most of his teammates in the middle had their work cut out for them, he put his body over the ball all day and you could not question his attack on the footy and willingness to tackle. Kalcovski was Eastern’s biggest midfielder at 183cm and did his best against the much stronger and taller Oakleigh midfield. With a bit more support he should be able to flourish as the year goes on and from the days game you couldn’t question his ability to put his body on the line.

#9 Jonte Duffy – Duffy was the pick of his team’s midfielders on the day, the 2019 draft prospect work hard all day laying plenty of tackles and putting his head over the ball. Duffy was his teams sole goal scorer and that came from a typical bit of play where he attacked the ball hard and was rewarded with a free kick. Despite easily being the smallest player in the midfield he wasn’t afraid to lay hard tackles and borrow under packs to win the ball. Already a young leader who would have impressed his teammates from the days game.

#17 Cody Hirst – It wasn’t the greatest conditions for a player like Hirst who is a small and silky player but class stands out in the wet and he was one of the cleanest players out there by hand. Was a tough day for wingman and flankers so he didn’t get many opportunities to show his class but his class was apparent when he was involved. The one thing that impressed me was how well he tackled despite his size, when he tackles they stick and that could be a point of difference for his draft chances.

#20 Ben Cardamone – The clear standout for Eastern on the day he was a rock in defence and he couldn’t have done anymore to help his team. Cardamone played the conditions perfectly he threw himself into any contest he could get to and didn’t muck around with the ball. Cardamone took countless intercept marks which showed of his great reading of the play, the amount of possessions he got down back was a credit to his work rate and ability to provide multiple efforts around the ball.

#31 James Blanck – In a tough day for Eastern defenders Blanck could hold his head up high, he took some impressive intercept marks and in terrible conditions he played them very well with his big punches and follow up work after a contest. Blanck moves pretty well for his size, standing at 195cm his marking and defensive efforts at ground level will make him a very valuable defender for Eastern this year. Blanck was the standout key position player on the day for the Ranges. 

GWV Rebels vs. Bendigo Pioneers (Cameron Ross)

GWV Rebels:

#6 Charlie Wilson – One of the Rebels’ most consistent players all match. His ability to put pressure on the Pioneers defenders and midfielders caused consecutive turnovers. He kicked a terrific goal and immediately after set-up a scoring opportunity for his team with a fantastic piece of individual play to get the ball inside 50. Kicked another goal in the third term to round off a terrific day.

#7 Mitch Martin – Took one of the best marks you will see at this level. After a strong mark, Jed Hill turned and kicked long into the forward line. Martin got the sit, and managed to hold on and take the mark. To top it off, went back and kicked the goal from 30m out. Another consistent performer, who worked hard for his side all day.

#13 Thomas Berry – Dominant first half, where he was clearly the best player on the ground. Opposition had no answer as he continually racked up the possessions. He also kicked a terrific goal in traffic in the first quarter. Berry dropped the contested mark, but his second effort to crumb and snap the goal was the highlight of the quarter. Moved forward in the third quarter, and had a huge collision with the point post in the which drew “oooohs” from the Mars Stadium crowd. After being put on ice at three quarter time, his absence was sorely missed in the final term, as the Pioneers started to consistently win the footy at stoppages.

#14 Jed Hill – Medium sized forward who showed signs of a player in the making. Kicked a lovely goal in the first quarter from a tight angle, but his second quarter was outstanding. After the Pioneers kicked four goals straight, Hill set up two consecutive goals within minutes. He had piece of individual brilliance in the third quarter after spinning out of a tackle, and giving a clean handball to a teammate for a scoring opportunity. Also in the third quarter, he chased down his opponent in the pocket, knocking the ball out in the process resulting in Berry’s second goal of the day. Super impressive player.

#21 Izaac Grant – Took a nice mark in the second quarter, giving him a set shot that he unfortunately missed. Had a tremendous piece of play at an important time in the final quarter manning the mark, Grant smothered the ball, causing a turnover, and set up his team mate for a scoring opportunity.

Bendigo Pioneers:

#5 Noah Wheeler – The big-bodied midfielder from Echuca was superb. Wheeler was winning clearances all day, and his presence was felt at stoppages, bursting out of tackles and kicking it long. Wheeler’s leadership was also impressive. He was extremely vocal and set up his teammates at stoppages and kick ins. Set up a goal for his side with a terrific decision to switch the ball.

#23 Daniel Keating – Undersized ruckman, yet was absolutely dominant. Barely lost a tap all day and gave his onballers first use. Agile, and terrific below his knees. Whenever the ball went to ground at a stoppage, Keating would put his head over it to win the ball for his side. Also took a really nice intercept mark in the third quarter showing his versatility and his ability around the ground. Consistent performer who was the Pioneers best player all day.

#45 Will Holt – The key forward was sensational all day, and was not only the best forward all day, but possibly the best player. Holt’s goal kicking was poetry in motion, and most of his five goals came from the set shot. Aggressive, competitive player, who attempted to get under the skin of the opposition all day.

#47 James Sala – Sala has it all. Pace, skill and intangibles. A really good combination for any footballer. Had a terrific bit of play in the second quarter which could have gone unnoticed. Sala could have elected to go long to a contest but stopped, dodged his opponent and used the corridor, opening up the Rebels defence. Also chased down his opponent from behind and laid a team lifting tackle.

#50 Kobe Lloyd – Had a magnificent last quarter when his side needed him. He forced a turnover with a superb chase and tackle which resulted in a scoring opportunity. Although the shot was missed, Lloyd followed this up by reading the kick-in, cutting it off and kicking the goal. Arguably the best player in the fourth quarter, which is a big wrap, as the Pioneers overran the Rebels late.

#51 Bailey Waasdorp – Waasdorp’s gut running was impressive during the contest. As the others tired, he seemed to continually get better and better. One to keep an eye on in the coming weeks.

Northern Knights vs. Sandringham Dragons (Ed Pascoe)

Northern Knights:

#3 Braedyn Gillard – The new Knights captain lead from the front all day, he burrowed under the packs and just forced the ball forward at stoppages. The wet conditions suited his “in and under” style, at stoppages his hands where very clean with some of his pickups at ground level being first class. Gillard is a natural midfielder and that was plain to see with some impressive roves and positioning at stoppages. He was the most consistent Knights player with a solid four quarter effort.

#4 Tom McKenzie – Easily the cleanest player of the day for the Knights with his slick hands and decision making. McKenzie played mostly as a defender last year and he spent all day in the midfield being a good foil to Gillard’s in and under work with his quick hands and class on show at the stoppages. Not to be outdone by Gillard, he attacked the ball hard in one bit of play in the last quarter and followed that up with some good contested efforts.

#5 Lachlan Potter – Potter is not eligible to be drafted until 2019 but has already started to make a name for himself, you couldn’t help but notice his dazzling speed and movement in traffic. In wet conditions he picked up the ball at pace with ease and his willingness to take the game on was really good to watch. One bit of play saw him go up against a much taller opponent and he forced the spoil and went straight back onto the ball, forcing it forward. The signs are there that he has the ability to be a real game changer with his speed and dare.

#17 Josh D’Intinosante – Another player not eligible until 2019 and much like Potter his speed and eagerness to get involved really added a good dimension to the team. Playing mostly forward he both attacked the ball at speed and also tackled hard and harassed. As great as his speed and dare was, his best moment came late in the game when he hit up McKenzie with a beautiful pass inside 50, the vision he showed in that bit of play really caught the eye and the kick was sublime.

#20 Patrik Della Rocca – In a dirty day for forwards he could hold his head up high. Not only did he look like a threat around the ground but he also did the team things and put on defensive pressure. Della Rocca kicked the Knights first goal of the game with a classy snap goal, he didn’t add any other goals but still did plenty around the ground. He used good bodywork in a lot of marking contests and his pressure and second efforts for a big forward where also impressive.

Sandringham Dragons:

#2 Alastair Richards – Despite a slow start, Richards finished the game on a massive high having a huge impact in the last quarter and really making a difference once he got more time in the midfield. In a bad day for kicking, he really stood out with his precise and long kicking. Coupled with his great speed, his long kicking makes him a real weapon and one of his kicks late in the game where he lowered his eyes to hit up Ben King was very impressive. To see him work into the game was very encouraging and he was one of the hardest runners late in the game and his line breaking ability was telling.

#5 Bailey Smith – In his first game as captain Bailey Smith was the clear best on ground putting on a clinic in the midfield. Smith had it on a string and his clean hands and composure made his touches all the more damaging it was very rare to see him waste a possession and his kicking inside 50 was first class. Smith’s work in traffic was outstanding he knew when to give off a quick handball and knew when to spread out of trouble and kick long. Smith had a complete midfielders performance with his contested and uncontested game both equally top notch. His tackling was sound and still managed to take plenty of marks just being in the right spot and he looks like a very worthy captain for the Dragons.

#7 Liam Stocker – Stocker was a real workhouse around the stoppages, he is not afraid to put his head over the ball and he was clean around the ground with his marking and picking up the ground ball in wet conditions. He had a few very decent kicks and he managed to have an impact when resting forward with his lead up work and decision making helping set up many scoring opportunities. Did a lot of unrewarded work around stoppages whether with blocking or using his voice to assist team mates.

#29 Ben King – One of the much talked about King twins Ben played down back for three quarters before being shifted forward in the last quarter where he kicked two goals. Despite hitting the scoreboard, King did his best work down back, where he patrolled the CHB line taking plenty of intercept marks and using the ball well out of defence. His best bit of play happened 10 minutes into the second quarter when he flew for a high mark, he did not complete the mark but he got right back up and laid an impressive tackle highlighting his great athleticism for someone 201cm tall.

#33 Will Kennedy – Kennedy played a fantastic game considering the conditions, the tall forward worked hard all day presenting up the ground to be an option. The most impressive part of his game was his defensive pressure for a 198cm forward, he laid plenty of tackles and gave second and third efforts multiple times during the day. Not to go unrewarded he kicked a classy running goal in the second quarter at an important time of the game. Kennedy showed incredible skill at ground level for his size and he could really do a number on defenders in better conditions where he can also be a threat overhead.