Tag: steven kapahnke

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 12b

TO complete Round 12, the remaining six teams take to country grounds, with matches in Dandenong, Shepparton and Morwell.

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 12 – Saturday, July 21, 1pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Two sides which bookend the TAC Cup ladder go head-to-head at Shepley Oval in the only Saturday game. The Dandenong Stingrays have an eight-point buffer on second placed Gippsland Power and will look to extend their lead on the competition with a win, while Bendigo is searching for its third win. Jamie PlumridgeJake FrawleyAngus PatersonZac Foot and Bailey Williams are among some huge inclusions for the Stingrays, while the likes of Toby Bedford and Finlay Bayne head back to school football. The Pioneers have also been hurt by school football and have a number of crucial outs. Brodie KempJames SchischkaBailey Henderson and Thomson Dow are among the outs for the game, while Josh GraceLucas Caccaviello and Bailey Waasdorp are among seven inclusions into the team.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 5. A. Paterson, 7. J. Taylor
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 49. M. Cottrell, 52. C. Ellison, 27. L. McDonnell
F: 11. E. Cahill, 29. B. Williams, 16. J. Frawley
R: 13. R. Bowman, 1. S. Fletcher, 57. R. Nanscawen
Int: 37. B. Angwin, 6. J. Barker, 36. S. Cumming, 48. J. Stuart, 50. L. Williams
23P: 25. J. Triep

In: L. Stenning, C. Ellison, J. Plumridge, A. Paterson, J. Frawley, R. Nanscawen, B. Angwin, Z. Foot, B. Williams
Out: L. Goonan,  T. Bedford,  J. Johnson,  J. Smith,  J. Burton,  B. Nyuon,  J. Toner,  F. Bayne, S. De Koning

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 26. C. O’Shea, 11. J. Grace, 2. J. Williams
HB: 16. J. Atley, 24. N. McHugh, 3. L. Marciano
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 51. B.  Waasdorp
HF: 17. R. Ironside, 41. B. Vaz, 28. C. Vick
F: 15. L. Caccaviello, 34. R. Clarke, 49. O. Perez
R: 54. M. Christensen, 43. H. Lawrence, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 53. W. Allen, 27. M. Lias, 33. J. McHale, 29. E. Roberts, 31. B. Worme
23P: 13. K. Brown

In: L. Caccaviello, M. Lias, W. Allen, C. O’Shea, J. Grace, B. Waasdorp, N. McHugh
Out: B. Kemp, D. Loveridge, W. Wallace, T. Dow, J. Schischka, B. Rowles, B. Henderson

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 12 – Sunday, July 22, 1pm
Deakin Reserve, Shepparton

Up north, the Murray Bushrangers welcome back a familiar face in Jacob Koschitzke who has missed considerable time due to the Under 18 Academy Series and then the National Under 18 Championships. He is among the three ins with Jordon Butts and Liam FioreDylan ClarkeLiam Andrews and Josh Crawford are the three outs. Eastern Ranges have made sweeping changes with the return of school football, as key position defender James Blanck is among 12 inclusions on an extended bench including Jarrod GilbeeCaleb Quirk and Steven Kapahnke. The likes of Xavier FryBrent Bredin and Todd Garner are list among 10 outs from last round’s team.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 20. J. Bradshaw, 16. N. Murray, 52. J. Sanford
HB: 26. R. Bice, 8. J. Koschitzke, 19. J. Boyer
C: 34. T.  Boyd, 5. E.  Smith, 6. W.  Chandler
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 10. P. Warner
F: 12. L. Ash, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 28. K. Clarke, 53. C. Wilson
Int: 59. L. Fiore, 13. B. Frauenfelder, 23. M. Marriott, 44. L. Whyte
23P: 47. J. Butts

In: J. Butts, L. Fiore, J. Koschitzke
Out: L. Andrews,  J. Crawford,  D. Clarke

Eastern Ranges

B: 10. C. Black, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 38. M. Briggs
HB: 20. B. Cardamone, 31. J. Blanck, 52. L. Munro
C: 8. J.  Burleigh, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk, 46. B. White
F: 5. R. Einsporn, 18. B. McCormack, 28. L. Kruger
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 25. L. Vassis
Int: 3. H. Chinn, 30. T. Edwards, 12. J. Gilbee, 2. A. Kalcovski, 36. S. Kapahnke, 42. T. Lockman, 45. M. Zalac
23P: 61. C. Tilyard

In: L. Vassis, C. Tilyard, H. Chinn, J. Blanck, R. Einsporn, L. Kruger, L. Munro, S. Kapahnke, C. Norris, M. Briggs, C. Quirk, J. Gilbee
Out: F. Smith, T. Amarant, D. Reynolds, T. Garner, C. Leon, L. Gawel, J. Kritopoulos, J. Jaworski, X. Fry, B. Bredin

GIPPSLAND POWER v. WESTERN JETS

Round 12 – Sunday, July 22, 1pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

Out east, Gippsland Power will look to build on their Round 11 victory against Murray Bushrangers, to knock over the Western Jets at home. Both sides have bulked up their sides with extended benches following the return of state representatives. Key defender Kyle Reid returns to the side, as do captain Xavier Duursma, and bottom-ager Sam Flanders who have been named on-ball, while Matthew McGannon slots into the backline. Bottom-ager Caleb Serongheads back to school football, while Riley Baldi is the other listed out. The Western Jets have made six confirmed changes to their side, with Josh JenkinsTyler Kolyniuk and Jai Dodemaide among the outs. Captain Xavier O’Halloran is a welcome inclusion to the side, as are bookends Buku Khamis and Emerson Jeka, who will straighten the Jets up.

Gippsland Power

B: 40. Z. Hurley, 25. K. Reid, 12. B. Smith
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 14. T. Hourigan, 18. M. McGannon
C: 8. B.  Beck, 28. H.  Hood, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 20. H. Neocleous, 23. N. Gown, 7. B. Patterson
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 11. A. Hodge, 33. B. Thorson
R: 16. J. Smith, 4. S. Flanders, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 42. T. Howard, 34. J. Hume, 19. F. Phillips, 15. R. Sparkes, 35. J. van der Pligt, 45. A. Young
23P: 44. M. Toussaint

In: K. Reid, S. Flanders, X. Duursma, M. McGannon
Out: C. Serong,  R. Baldi

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 41. L. Rzanovski, 36. J. Rice
HB: 25. S. Johnson, 38. B. Khamis, 39. S. Radovanovic
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 7. J.  Watkins, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 37. H. Murphy, 10. S. Kyriazis
F: 1. J. Hazik, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 33. X. O’Halloran, 12. C. Thar
Int: 48. A. Britten, 18. B. Colley, 24. J. Honey, 31. E. Jeka, 23. M. Maguang, 22. O. Manton, 2. T. Rudic
23P: 8. J. Kellett

In: X. O’Halloran, E. Jeka, M. Maguang, B. Khamis, L. Rzanovski, B. Colley, J. Hazik, T. Rudic
Out: D. Bolkas, J. Jenkins, A. Tanner, T. Kolyniuk, J. Dodemaide, J. Klaromenos

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 11

WITH the National Under 18 Championships done, a number of Victorian players return to their TAC Cup clubs as teams enter the last two months of competition.

CALDER CANNONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 10:45am
RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

In the first game of the round, Calder Cannons host Western Jets at RAMS Arena. The Cannons welcome back co-captain Mitch Podhajski and skilful defender Lachlan Sholl among five inclusions, while the horribly unlucky John Roumeliotis is out after sustaining a fourth ACL injury in as many years – best wishes with recovery – as well as Cooper Lamb, Ben Rigoni and Sam Graham. For the Jets, they have two huge inclusions to add serious speed to their line-up with Stefan Radovanovic and Daly Andrews added to the side with an extended bench, as Jack Papachatzakis is the only confirmed out at this stage.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 51. W.  Jury, 55. A.  Righele
HF: 40. L. Johnson, 29. J. Riccardi, 7. S. Skidmore
F: 57. J. Kemp, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 21. H. Jones, 30. M. Podhajski, 1. D. Mott
Int: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 42. N. Croft, 44. N. Gentile, 36. P. Mahoney, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa
Emg: 4. K. Baker, 59. J. Middleton, 14. J. Taylor

In: P. Mahoney, N. Gentile, M. Podhajski, L. Sholl, N. Croft
Out: C. Lamb, B. Rigoni, J. Roumeliotis, S. Graham

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 22. O. Manton
HB: 48. A. Britten, 36. J. Rice, 25. S. Johnson
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 6. L.  Rocci
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 45. A. Clarke, 27. J. Klaromenos
F: 8. J. Kellett, 49. D. Pantalleresco, 10. S. Kyriazis
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 3. K. Bharathi, 13. D. Bolkas, 1. J. Hazik, 24. J. Honey, 4. J. Jenkins, 19. T. Kolyniuk, 30. L. Pettigrove, 46. A. Tanner, 16. C. White

In: J. Hazik, T. Kolyniuk, S. Radovanovic, D. Andrews
Out: J. Papachatzakis

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 11:30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

Both Sandringham and Northern have brought in a host of players to name extended benches ahead of their clash on Saturday morning. The only confirmed out for the Dragons is Finn Maginness, while Ryan Byrnes, Nicholas Burke and Joshua Le Grice are among five inclusions. The Knights have swung the axe with seven confirmed outs, including Cameron Wild, Nicholas Mayne and Brody Bell, but they welcome back some big ins. Ryan Gardner, James Lucente, Joel Naylor and Nicholas Barrow are among those who return to the Northern team.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 46. L. Witts
HB: 11. N. Stamatis, 33. W. Kennedy, 45. J. Voss
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 6. H.  Houlahan, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 48. J. Worrell, 35. G. Grey
F: 13. T. Brimble, 70. J. Bell, 52. C. Dean
R: 59. A. Courtney, 7. L. Stocker, 2. A. Richards
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 51. N. Burke, 66. R. Byrnes, 72. D. Chirgwin, 39. J. Florent, 38. J. Le Grice , 61. F. McAsey, 21. D. McNeish, 14. R. O’Meara

In: R. Byrnes, N. Burke, J. Bell, M. Bergman, J. Le Grice
Out: F. Maginness

Northern Knights

B: 6. X. Naish, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 11. R. Sturgess, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 8. A.  Carafa, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 7. H. Grace
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 18. S. Brazier, 27. J. Lucente
R: 19. N. Howard, 36. K. Yodgee, 13. S. Philp
Int: 31. N. Barro, 37. K. Brandt, 42. A. Castagna, 51. J. Collins, 20. P. Della Rocca, 38. B. Nikolovski, 32. I. Rossi, 57. R. Seakins, 52. J. Trudgeon

In: K. Yodgee, N. Barro, R. Seakins, R. Gardner, J. Lucente, A. Castagna, J. Collins, J. Trudgeon, I. Rossi, J. Naylor
Out: C. Wild, C. Simonsen, N. Mayne, J. Watson, J. Davies, J. Boyd, B. Bell

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Warrawee Park, Oakleigh

In an afternoon game at Warrawee Park, the Oakleigh Chargers face the Eastern Ranges with a number of changes for both sides. Oakleigh have lost Matt Rowell who played for Vic Metro yesterday, as well as Zac Hart and Daniel Scala, but welcome back a host of important players including Dylan Williams, Lachlan Bugeja and Xavier O’Neill. Eastern has made at least five changes with Brent Bredin, Riley Clausen and Steven Kapahnke among the outs, while tackling machine Lachlan Stapleton, Callum Norris and Cooper Leon are among the inclusions.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 74. H. Mastras, 36. C. Beasley, 15. K. Schreiber
HB: 81. M. Emmett, 30. B. Wraith, 16. L. Westwood
C: 35. X.  Fry, 32. J.  Ross, 31. W.  Golds
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 33. M. Warren, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 22. D. Williams
R: 49. N. Bryan, 2. L. Bugeja, 5. X. O’Neill
Int: 17. T. Bianco, 48. M. Bowman, 20. F. Elliot, 39. S. Fernandez, 62. T. Graham, 64. J. Jordon, 19. D. Romero, 28. O. Simpson, 50. V. Zagari

In: L. Bugeja, T. Graham, D. Williams, S. Fernandez, V. Zagari, M. Bowman, H. Mastras, X. Fry, X. O’Neill
Out: C. Oglethorpe,  W. James,  M. Rowell,  H. Shugg,  Z. Hart,  D. Scala

Eastern Ranges

B: 10. C. Black, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 16. T. Garner
HB: 23. X. Fry, 45. M. Zalac, 19. J. Kritopoulos
C: 57. C.  Leon, 20. B.  Cardamone, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 24. K. Quirk, 51. D. Reynolds, 46. B. White
F: 14. L. Gawel, 18. B. McCormack, 32. F. Smith
R: 58. R. Smith, 8. J. Burleigh, 7. L. Stapleton
Int: 15. T. Amarant, 30. T. Edwards, 5. R. Einsporn, 27. J. Jaworski, 2. A. Kalcovski, 28. L. Kruger, 42. T. Lockman, 26. C. Norris, 22. C. Quirk

In: M. Zalac, F. Smith, T. Amarant, C. Leon, L. Stapleton, T. Edwards, L. Gawel, C. Norris, B. White
Out: L. Vassis, S. Kapahnke, R. Clausen, K. Crosby, B. Bredin

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 11 – Saturday, July 7, 2pm
Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Down the highway, Dandenong Stingrays will look to increase their lead at the top-of-the-table against Geelong Falcons. Four massive inclusions outline an impressive looking Dandenong side. AFL Academy ruck Riley Bowman headlines the ins, with Toby Bedford and Will Hamill returning from Vic Country duty as well, while key defender Sam De Koning also returns. Bailey Schmidt is out of the side, as is Heath Briggs. For the Falcons, they have made some massive changes to the side that failed to kick a goal a fortnight ago. Brayden Ham, Zac Knights, Nicholas Conway and Charlie Harris are among seven confirmed outs, while some important inclusions are key defenders Dane Hollenkamp and Connor Idun, as well as Blake Schlensog who will straighten the Falcons up in attack.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 25. J. Triep
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 20. S. De Koning, 48. J. Stuart
C: 27. L.  McDonnell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 7. J.  Taylor
HF: 6. J. Barker, 21. J. Johnson, 49. M. Cottrell
F: 11. E. Cahill, 36. S. Cumming, 8. J. Smith
R: 13. R. Bowman, 17. F. Bayne, 15. T. Bedford
Int: 46. L. Bellinvia, 19. J. Burton, 32. D. Frampton, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 35. F. Stellato, 39. J. Toner, 44. C. Weightman

In: T. Bedford, W. Hamill, R. Bowman, S. De Koning
Out: H. Briggs,  B. Schmidt

Geelong Falcons

B: 31. C. Cartledge, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 40. J. Clark
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 39. C. Idun, 21. L. Smith
C: 5. W.  Batson, 9. B.  Morton, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 19. B. Ritchie
F: 17. S. Ham, 45. T. Richardson, 42. H. Spiller
R: 44. S. Conway, 10. B. Mensch, 6. D. Madigan
Int: 43. J. Jewell, 11. C. Karpala, 29. B. Miller, 23. T. Nyak, 32. F. Parish, 14. P. Smith

In: D. Hollenkamp, T. Richardson, C. Idun, C. Karpala, P. Smith, B. Schlensog, B. Miller, S. Conway
Out: C. Harris, J. Grigsby, Z. Knights, C. Tanis, B. Ham, J. Muhor, N. Conway

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 12pm
Morwell Football Ground, Morwell

In the first Sunday game, Gippsland and Murray have made minimal changes, opting to keep their line-ups relatively settled. Caleb Serong is a huge inclusion for the home side, joining Harvey Neocleous and Mason McGarrity among the ins, while Harrison Pepper and Trent Baldi are the confirmed outs for the game. For the Bushrangers, Ben Kelly and Wilson Mack are the two confirmed outs, while Jake Bradshaw and Nick Murray are back into the Murray team to assist the defence.

Gippsland Power

B: 14. T. Hourigan, 23. N. Gown, 12. B. Smith
HB: 1. T. Hayes, 40. Z. Hurley, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 2. C.  Serong, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 34. J. Hume, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 16. J. Smith, 33. B. Thorson
R: 22. R. Henkel, 11. A. Hodge, 6. R. Baldi
Int: 28. H. Hood, 42. T. Howard, 21. M. McGarrity, 19. F. Phillips, 43. Z. Skinner, 15. R. Sparkes, 44. M. Toussaint, 35. J. van der Pligt, 45. A. Young

In: C. Serong, H. Hood, H. Neocleous, F. Phillips, M. McGarrity
Out: H. Pepper,  T. Baldi

Murray Bushrangers

B: 7. Z. Barzen, 16. N. Murray, 20. J. Bradshaw
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 34. T. Boyd, 28. K. Clarke
C: 52. J.  Sanford, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 6. W. Chandler, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 23. M. Marriott, 38. D. Clarke, 12. L. Ash
Int: 30. L. Andrews, 35. F. Bollinghaus, 41. J. Crawford, 39. M. Holt, 10. P. Warner, 44. L. Whyte

In: F. Bollinghaus, J. Bradshaw, M. Holt, N. Murray, J. Crawford
Out: B. Kelly, W. Mack

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 11 – Sunday, July 8, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

In the final game of the round, Bendigo Pioneers host the GWV Rebels in a clash of bottom four sides. The Grace brothers are back in with Daine and Josh Grace returning for the Pioneers on an extended bench, along with overager Bailey Henderson, Hunter Lawrence and Liam Marciano, while Daniel Keating is among three outs for the team. For the Rebels, Tom Berry and Scott Carlin are two huge inclusions, while Isaac Wareham and Josh Chatfield are among four outs for the visitors.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 31. B. Worme, 2. J. Williams
HB: 59. B. Rowles, 32. W. Wallace, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 5. N.  Wheeler, 26. O.  Perez
HF: 16. J. Atley, 41. B. Vaz, 17. R. Ironside
F: 14. T. Dow, 8. B. Kemp, 29. E. Roberts
R: 54. M. Christensen, 6. J. Rodi, 33. J. McHale
Int: 13. K. Brown, 34. R. Clarke, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 11. J. Grace, 10. D. Grace, 18. B. Henderson, 43. H. Lawrence, 3. L. Marciano, 58. J. Tillig, 28. C. Vick

In: D. Grace, R. Clarke, H. Lawrence, J. Grace, B. Henderson, M. Christensen, L. Marciano
Out: D. Keating,  Z. Shelton,  M. Johnson

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 18. B. Helyar, 35. C. Hinkley
HB: 24. M. Lloyd, 8. H. Butler, 44. R. Polkinghorne
C: 41. B.  Dodd, 13. T.  Berry, 5. H.  Jennings
HF: 21. I. Grant, 40. I. Thomas, 14. J. Hill
F: 7. M. Martin, 6. C. Wilson, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 3. S. Carlin, 27. E. Lamb
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 48. J. Cleaver, 9. L. Dawson, 28. C. Giddings, 16. E. Harvey, 10. J. Lohmann, 47. T. Mahony, 20. T. Watts

In: C. Giddings, R. Polkinghorne, E. Harvey, S. Carlin, J. Lohmann, T. Berry
Out: J. Mawson, I. Wareham, D. McEldrew, J. Chatfield