Tag: Tony Olango

Draft dream not over for 2017 state combine nominees

THE draft dream is not over to the 2017 state combine nominees after the AFL today released the list of 96 players from around the country nominated by AFL clubs to attend the 2017 State Combine.

83 PLAYERS INVITED TO THE 2017 NATIONAL AFL DRAFT COMBINE

Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia will each run individual tests, with clubs sent the data to analyse before November’s draft. Recruiters will also get a chance to cast their eyes over a further 23 footballers at the ‘Rookie Me Combine,’ created due to number restrictions at Etihad Stadium. The Victorian State Combine will be held on Friday October 6th at Etihad Stadium, with the ‘Rookie Me Combine’ to run on Sunday October 8th at a venue yet to be decided.

Similar to the process for the national combine, each club nominated up to fifty players to nominate that they wanted to see test. To receive an invite to the AFL State Combine, players must receive at least three expressions of interest from AFL clubs, with players receiving 1-2 taking part in the Rookie Me Combine.

Possible Adelaide father-son Jackson Edwards headlines the list of nominees. The South Australia midfielder averaged 24 disposals and four marks throughout the NAB AFL Under 18 Championships and is one of 21 South Australian’s that will test in the state based combine.

Victorian Under 19 cricketer Ed Newman was Australia’s 13th man at the MCG on Boxing Day is one of the 11 Sandringham Dragons on the list. Newman has been a standout for Mentone Grammar in the AGSV School Football competition and made his Dragons debut on Sunday.

Former Melbourne player Dom Barry is on the verge of another AFL berth, scoring an invite to South Australia’s State Combine after being a strong performer for Glenelg this year.

The state leagues around the country have been well represented with a number of players invited to test out. The VFL has 10 players nominated to attend with Essendon VFL’s Alex Boyse looming as their best prospect. Boyse has booted 26 goals this season and the 191cm forward is one of four players nominated from Essendon’s VFL team.

Invites:

Victorian State Combine (55):

Joel Amartey (Sandringham Dragons)
Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)
Mark Baker (Northern Knights)
Oskar Baker (Aspley)
Harry Benson (Geelong Falcons)
Brett Bewley (Williamstown VFL)
James Bell (Sydney Swans Academy)
Tom Boyd (Murray Bushrangers)
Alex Boyse (Essendon VFL)

Sam Cameron (Sandringham Dragons)
Riley D’Arcy (Dandenong Stingrays)
Aaron Darling (Dandenong Stingrays)
Sam Davidson (Gold Coast Suns Academy/Palm Beach)
Lewin Davis (Bendigo Pioneers)
Max Dreher (Northern Knights)
Alex Federico (Northern Knights)
Bayley Fritsch (Casey Scorpions VFL)
Bailey Griffiths (Marcellin College)
Harrison Gunther (Glenorchy)
Jackson Hille (Sandringham Dragons)
Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)
Jake Hinds (Tasmania)
Austin Hodge (Gippsland Power)
Dane Hollenkamp (Geelong Falcons)
Nick Hogan (Gippsland Power)
Josh Jaska (Geelong Falcons)
Daniel Johnston (Murray Bushrangers)
Riley Jones (Oakleigh Chargers)
Matthew King (Oakleigh Chargers)
Dylan Landt (Calder Cannons)
Jy Lane (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)
Doulton Langlands (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)

Quintin Montanaro (Sandringham Dragons)
Thomas Mundy (Burnie)
Tom Murphy (Dandenong Stingrays)
Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons)
Joel Naylor (Northern Knights)
Ed Newman (Sandringham Dragons)
Harrison Nolan (Eastern Ranges)
Connor Nutting (Gold Coast Suns Academy)

Kai Owens (Sandringham Dragons)
Alex Paech (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)
Cassidy Parish (Geelong Falcons)
Ethan Phillips (Oakleigh Chargers)
Callum Porter (Gippsland Power)
Aiden Quigley (Gippsland Power)
Nathan Richards (GWS Giants Academy)
Harry Simmington (Gold Coast Suns Academy/Labrador)
Derrick Smith (Richmond VFL)
Cooper Stephens (Geelong Falcons)
Aidan Tilley (Calder Cannons)
Laitham Vandeermeer (Murray Bushrangers)
Callan Wellings (GWV Rebels)
Seb Williams (Sandringham Dragons)

Tristan Xerri (Western Jets)

South Australian State Combine (21): 

Cameron Ball (Norwood)
Dom Barry (Glenelg)
Brodie Carroll (Norwood)
Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide)
Lochie Charlton (Norwood)
Tobin Cox (Glenelg)
Mitch Crowden (Sturt)
Sam Davis (Glenelg)
Bryce Denham (North Adelaide)
Liam Denton (Glenelg)
Jackson Edwards (Glenelg)
Stefan Giro (Norwood)
Isaac Hewson (Norwood)
Curtis McCarthy (Glenelg)
Thomas Schmusch (Woodville-West Torrens)
Josh Smithson (West Adelaide)
Jordan Sweet (North Adelaide)
Jake Weidemann (Woodville-West Torrens)
Jordan West (Woodville-West Torrens)

Patrick Wilson (Sturt)
Brandon Zerk-Thatcher (Sturt)

West Australian State Combine (20):

Christian Ameduri (East Perth)
Liam Baker (Subiaco)
Jordan Boullineau (Peel Thunder)
Ryan Burrows (South Fremantle)
Damon Cramer (Peel Thunder)
Patrick Farrant  (Swan Districts)
Jonathon Frampton (South Fremantle)
Scott Jones (East Perth)
Zac Langdon (Claremont)
Tyrese Miller (West Perth)
Lachlan Mitchell (Peel Thunder)
Gordon Narrier (Perth)
Cody Nineytte (Perth)
Will Powell (Claremont)

Aaron Redhead (East Perth)
Zareth Roe (Perth)
Liam Ryan (Subiaco)
Haiden Schloithe (Subiaco)
Chris Scott (East Fremantle)
Taryce Stewart (Swan Districts) 

Rookie Me Combine (23):

Kwaby Boakye (Gold Coast Suns Academy)
Hamish Brayshaw (Sandringham Dragons)
Damien Burke (Gold Coast Suns Academy)
Jack Clayton (Brisbane Lions Academy)
James Ferry (Essendon VFL)
Tom Freeman (Dandenong Stingrays)
Joel Griffiths (Geelong Grammar)
Jack Hardman (Sydney Swans Academy)
Matthew Harman (Northern Knights)
Lachlan Harris (Sandringham Dragons)
Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL)
Cooper Jones (Bendigo Pioneers)
Daniel Joseph (Aspley)
Francis Kinthari (NT Thunder)
Jordan Lynch (Eastern Ranges)
Josh Newman (Williamstown VFL)
Tony Olango (NT Thunder)
Kieren Parnell (NT Thunder)
Julian Patterson (Gippsland Power)
Kieran Strachan (Essendon VFL)
Sam Switkowski (Box Hill VFL)
Charlie Thompson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Aaron Trusler (Sandringham Dragons)

Under 18 Championships Preview: Allies

THE ALLIES are in their second year of a relatively new Under 18 Championship concept bringing together the best players from the Under 18 Academy Series (Previously the division two championships) to play against the division one teams.

2016 saw top ten draftees Will Setterfield (GWS Giants) and Jack Bowes (Gold Coast Suns) run out for the Allies, playing against division one sides South Australia, Western Australia, Vic Country and Vic Metro.

Last year saw the Allies bookmarked as favourites by some for the title – but struggled coming together just before the championships started, finding it hard to play as a team. This year; a camp as a group and two trial games in the lead up to the division one carnival will hopefully allow the players to adjust to their new teammates and gel as a group.

While the squad on the forefront isn’t as strong as last year, the Allies are expected to put up a fight throughout the carnival.

Greater Western Sydney’s academy has the most members of any division two side, with 12 players included, followed by Gold Coast Academy (10) and Sydney Academy (nine). Northern Territory (seven), Tasmania (six) and Brisbane Lions (four) round out the other division two sides.

Among those named are first round prospects Jarrod Brander and Charlie Spargo (GWS), both of whom were ruled ineligible to be drafted by GWS through the academy system and placed on the open market. Connor Ballenden (Brisbane) is another pegged as a first round talent as one of the best key forwards in the draft.

The squad also includes two father-son prospects for the 2018 draft with Bailey Scott (Gold Coast) who is also eligible for father/son at Geelong and North Melbourne, and Nick Blakey (Sydney – also eligible for father/son at North Melbourne and Brisbane).

[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DHu5Xb0zzg[/embedyt]

Players to watch: 

Zac Bailey – Was one of the standouts for the Allies in their trial game against Vic Country – collecting 18 disposals, laying eight tackles and had five clearances. His work inside the contest is very good despite his small frame. Has enough speed to burst from the stoppages and can hit the scoreboard.

Connor Ballenden – The Brisbane Lions Academy member is a strong contested marking forward who plays well out of the goalsquare. Will likely provide some chop out in the ruck for Brayden Crossley and Nathan Richards throughout the carnival. Has a very fluid set shot routine and kicks more goals than he misses.

Jarrod Brander – Brander is a key position tall that can play at either end. His mobility is very good and he reads the flight of the ball well in the air. Has been kicking goals for Geelong Grammar at school football – but it wouldn’t be surprising to see him play at centre half back in the Under 18 Championships for the Allies.

Jack Powell – The GWS Academy member is a good two-way runner and is a clean ball user on his right foot. Spreads well from the contest and did some good things in the NAB AFL Academy game at the MCG. Had 16 disposals in the midfield for the Allies in their practice game against Vic Metro.

Charlie Spargo – Small bite-sized midfielder who cracks in hard despite standing at 175cm. Wins the contested ball and is willing to tackle hard to get the ball back. Played for the Allies in 2016, with a strong effort manning Vic Metro’s MVP Andrew McGrath at Etihad Stadium – collecting 15 disposals and laying six tackles.

2018 names to keep an eye on:

Bailey Scott – Good decision maker with ball in hand and wins the ball on both the inside and outside. Marks well overhead and was impressive for Gold Coast in the Under 18 Academy Series. Had 12 disposals and took four marks in the Allies’ trial game against Vic Country. Father-Son prospect to Geelong and North Melbourne, as well as being eligible for Gold Coast through their academy.

Nick Blakey – One of the leading players for the 2018 draft. Not only can play as a tall, but has the ability to push up into the midfield. Moves well and kicks it nicely on his left foot. Likely to play up forward for the Allies. Sydney Swans Academy member and father-son prospect to North Melbourne and Brisbane Lions.

Tarryn Thomas – Starred for Tasmania last year in the Under 18 Championships as an Under 16 player. Had some outstanding moments in the trial game against Vic Metro collecting 17 disposals, showing off his speed across half forward. Had very good vision and awareness to switch the ball deep inside 50 to find a free teammate at the top of the goalsquare. Is part of North Melbourne’s Next-Generation Academy.

FIXTURES

Round 1: v VIC COUNTRY – June 11th 12.30pm Blacktown
Round 2: v SOUTH AUSTRALIA – June 17th 10.10am Adelaide Oval (FOX FOOTY)
Round 3: v WESTERN AUSTRALIA – June 25th 12.30pm Leederville Oval
Round 4: BYE
Round 5: v VIC METRO – July 5th 2.10pm Simonds Stadium (FOX FOOTY)

Possible Round One team: 

B: Jake Hinds, Jack Payne, Kwaby Boakye
HB: Tom Highmore, Jarrod Brander, Jack Clayton
C: Brodie Foster, Nicholas Shipley, Sam Davidson
HF: James Bell, Nick Blakey, Tarryn Thomas
F: Hugh Dixon, Connor Ballenden, Jack Hardman

FOLL: Brayden Crossley, Charlie Spargo, Jack Powell
INT: Nathan Richards, Luke Robertson, Brendan Myers, Harry Simmington, Zac Bailey

Predictions: 

Finishing prediction: 4th – The Allies should be able to beat Western Australia and their tall forwards may cause headaches for other teams if they can win enough ball in the midfield.

MVP prediction: Charlie Spargo – The tough inside midfielder was the Under 16 Alan McLean Medalist, dominating division two back in 2015. Expect him to crack in hard and win the plenty of the ball.

2017 ALLIES SQUAD

No.Name
DOB
HT (cm)
WT (kg)
Club
1Charlie SPARGO25/11/199917373Murray Bushrangers/Albury
2Jack HARDMAN31/12/199917367Swans/UNSW
3Brodie FOSTER3/3/199917874Suns/Surfers Paradise
4Laine FITZGERALD16/1/199917978Bendigo Pioneers/Balranald
5Zac BAILEY23/9/199918068Southern Districts
6Jack POWELL15/7/199918075Giants/Ainslie
7Sam DAVIDSON6/5/199918070Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
8Luke SKRIVANIC8/4/199918274Swans/Pennant Hills
9Jacob DAWSON3/11/199918280Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
10James BELL10/2/199918375Swans/UNSW
11Brendan MYERS10/2/199918380Giants/Wagga Tigers
12Adam SAMBONO24/4/199718469Darwin Buffalos
13Bailey SCOTT9/7/200018470Suns/Broadbeach Cats
14Jack CLAYTON25/2/199918477Lions/Wests Juniors
15Jake BROWN19/3/199818576Swans/St George
16Thomas MUNDY23/11/199918579Burnie
17Jy LANE21/3/199918578Murray Bushrangers/Corowa
18Jake HINDS7/5/199918678Launceston
19Doulton LANGLANDS29/7/199918780Murray Bushrangers/North Albury
20Nicholas HUTCHINSON21/5/199918780Hobart City
21Damien BURKE21/1/199918883Suns/Cape York Eagles
22Tarryn THOMAS25/3/200018971North Launceston
23Luke ROBERTSON7/5/199818985Swans/North Shore
24Kwaby BOAKYE16/3/199918888Suns/Broadbeach Cats
25Harry SIMINGTON28/3/199918985Suns/Labrador Tigers
26Nicholas SHIPLEY25/6/199919090Giants/St George
27Matthew GREEN5/5/200019067Sporties Spitfires
28Harrison CARR9/2/199819087Swans/North Shore
29Michael CARROLL18/6/199919185Swans/Pennant Hills
30Caleb GRAHAM12/9/200019282Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
31Tom HIGHMORE24/2/199819282Giants/Marist
32Zac BUECHNER**5/3/199819290Clarence
33Jarrod BRANDER11/2/199919489Bendigo Pioneers/Wentworth
34Nicholas BLAKEY27/2/200019475Swans/UNSW
35Hugh DIXON26/2/199919592Kingborough Tigers
36Jack PAYNE15/10/199919593Lions/Noosa
37Alex PAECH17/6/199919699Murray Bushrangers/North Albury
38Connor BALLENDEN29/3/199919995Lions/Wests Juniors
39Brayden CROSSLEY16/8/1999198105Suns/Labrador Tigers
40Nathan RICHARDS11/2/1999200102Giants/Griffith Swans
42Timakoi BOWIE4/4/199917580Suns/Cape York Eagles
43Jarrod OSBORNE29/12/199818079Swans/Manly
44Ben SLOAN27/8/199918980Lions/Mt Gravatt
45Rodney BAIRD1/3/199919272Palmerston
46Daniel JOHNSTON1/12/199919697Murray Bushrangers/Barooga
47Tony OLANGO2/9/199820080St Mary’s
 ** Zac Buechner was a late inclusion for Tasmania Chayce Jones

Allies announce strong under 18s squad

FOLLOWING the conclusion of the AFL National Under 18s Division Two Championships, the Allies have announced their squad for the upcoming division one championships. Greater Western Sydney’s academy has the most members of any division two side, with 12 players included, followed by Gold Coast Academy (10) and Sydney Academy (nine). Northern Territory (seven), Tasmania (six) and Brisbane Lions (four) round out the other division two sides.

Among those named are first round prospects Jarrod Brander and Charlie Spargo (GWS), both of whom were ruled ineligible to be drafted by GWS through the academy system and placed on the open market, as well as Brayden Crossley and Bailey Scott (Gold Coast) the latter of which is also eligible for father/son at Geelong and North Melbourne, Connor Ballenden (Brisbane) and Nick Blakey (Sydney – also eligible for father/son at North Melbourne and Brisbane).

[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DHu5Xb0zzg[/embedyt]

From Matt Balmer’s top 25 Power Rankings, the Allies have Brander (#1), Ballenden (#8), Spargo (#11) and Jack Powell (#15) in the squad. A number of the GWS Academy members are on TAC Cup lists including Brander and Laine Fitzgerald (Bendigo Pioneers); and Alex Paech, Daniel Johnston, Doulton Langlands and Spargo (Murray Bushrangers).

The squad will play their final practice games on Sunday 28th May.

2017 National AFL Under 18s Championships Allies Squad:

NSW-ACT (GWS Academy): Nicholas Shipley, Brendan Myers, Jack Powell, Nathan Richards, Jarrod Brander, Alex Paech, Daniel Johnston, Laine Fitzgerald, Doultan Langlands, Jy Lane, Tom Highmore, Charlie Spargo
NSW-ACT (Sydney academy): Luke Skrivanic, Nick Blakey, James Bell, Michael Carroll, Harrison Carr, Luke Robertson, Jarrod Osborne, Jake Brown, Jack Hardman
Northern Territory: Rodney Baird, Zac Bailey, Matthew Green, Jeremiah Scrutton, Tony Olango, Adam Sambono, Dominic Grant
Queensland (Gold Coast academy): Brodie Foster, Brayden Crossley, Harry Simmington, Jacob Dawson, Bailey Scott, Sam Davidson, Damien Burke, Timakoi Bowie, Caleb Graham, Kwaby Boakye
Queensland (Brisbane Lions academy): Connor Ballenden, Jack Payne, Jack Clayton, Ben Sloan
Tasmania: Chayce Jones**, Tarryn Thomas, Hugh Dixon, Thomas Mundy, Jake Hinds, Nicholas Hutchinson
** Jones has been ruled out through injury and has been replaced by Zach Buechner (Tasmania)

AFL clubs look to Next Generation

THE first intake of the AFL’s newest initiative – Next Generation Academies – are six months away from potentially realising their AFL dream. Eleven players are listed from five AFL clubs with each of the participants exposed to their designated clubs’ coaching, facilities and expertise across health, fitness and personal development.

The talent academies are for the 14 clubs outside New South Wales and Queensland, with each club designated a region in their state, with some clubs also designated a region in Northern Territory, or in North Melbourne’s case, Tasmania.

The AFL Club Next Generation Academies are a joint initiative between the AFL and AFL clubs aimed at increasing the opportunities for young people to learn about and play the game of Australian Rules football. The program is targeted at Multicultural and Indigenous communities who may not have had as much opportunity to be involved in football programs, or have limited understanding of the game and how it is played.

Among those currently in AFL Next Generation Academies are Northern Knights’ Ethan Penrith, an exciting, pacy player who become an important cog in the Knights’ side, as well as Gippsland’s Changkuoth Jiath (CJ), who is zoned to Hawthorn. The pair will be subject to the same bidding process as father-son and northern academy players if a rival club places a bid on him during the NAB AFL Draft held later this year in Sydney.

Of the 11 players eligible to be drafted in 2017, nine of them come from three clubs, with Hawthorn (four), Richmond (three) and Carlton (two), while Essendon and Geelong both have one player each. Richmond, Hawthorn and Carlton all seem to have been early winners out of the initiative with an additional 25 players between them listed over the coming years.

Fremantle (two), North Melbourne (two) and Western Bulldogs (one), all have future Next Generation Academy players named. At this stage, Adelaide, Collingwood, Melbourne, Port Adelaide, St Kilda and West Coast have not listed any Next Generation Academy eligible players at this stage. See the full list below:

NEXT GENERATION ACADEMY – ELIGIBLE PLAYERS

CARLTON
2017 Draft eligible:
Ethan Penrith, Reservoir (club), Indigenous (background)
Artan Cabdi, Heidelberg Heights, Multicultural
Others:
Nick Riebelt (2018), Eltham, Multicultural
Sunny Brazier (2018), North Fitzroy, Multicultural
Mitchell Wild (2018), South Morang, Indigenous
Michael Bozikis (2019), Fairfield, Multicultural
Paul Sidhu (2019), Mernda, Multicultural
Tochukwu Oparaocha (2019), Wollert, Multicultural
Cameron Wild (2019), South Morang, Indigenous

ESSENDON
2017 Draft eligible:

Daniel Hanna (2017), East Keilor, Multicultural
Others:
Lucas Cooper (2018), Maningrida, Indigenous

FREMANTLE
2017 Draft eligible:
Nil.
Others:
Jason Carter (2018), Wyndham, Indigenous
Liam Henry (2019), Derby, Indigenous

GEELONG
2017 Draft eligible:
Titak Nyak (2017), Corio, Multicultural
Others:
Nil.

HAWTHORN
2017 Draft eligible:
Tony Olango (2016/17), Marrara, Multicultural
Changkuoth Jiath (2017), Morwell, Multicultural
Bol Jok (2017), Pakenham, Multicultural
Tyrone Hayes (2017), Lakes Entrance, Indigenous
Others:
Stephen Kapahnke (2018), Macclesfield, Multicultural
Irving Mosquito (2018), Briagolong, Indigenous
Marcus Toussaint (2019), Inverloch, Multicultural
Todd Garner (2019), Gruyere, Indigenous
Tot Jok (2019), Pakenham, Multicultural
Charles Power (2019), Heathmont, Multicultural
Sebastian Reyneke (2019), Park Orchards, Multicultural
Harrison Pepper (2019), Morwell, Indigenous

NORTH MELBOURNE
2017 Draft eligible:
Nil.
Others:
Tarryn Trindall (Thomas) (2018), Hadspen, Indigenous
Leiwyn Jones (2019), Launceston, Indigenous

RICHMOND
2017 Draft eligible:
Derek Smith (2016/17), Mildura, Indigenous
David Smith (2017), Shepparton, Indigenous
Anthony Walker (2017), Kialla, Indigenous
Others:
Ajak Dang (2018), Mooroopna, Multicultural
Kyle Clarke (2018), Shepparton, Indigenous
Phillip Moi Moi (2018), Robinvale, Multicultural
Kailen Walker (2018), Red Cliffs, Indigenous
Hugo Ingham (2019), Shepparton, Multicultural
Peter Clarke (2019), Mildura, Indigenous
Kobe Brown (2019), Mildura, Indigenous
Masang Dang (2020), Mooroopna, Multicultural
Abel Conners (2020), Shepparton, Multicultural
Nathan Louw (2023), Swan Hill, Multicultural

WESTERN BULLDOGS
2017 Draft eligible:
Nil.
Others:
Buku Khamis (2018), St Albans, Multicultural

AFL Draft Combine 2016 Day 3 results

ollie-florent

Day 3 was an action packed day for the 2016 AFL Draft prospects, with plenty of testing to keep the players occupied over the course of the day.

Vic Metro co-captain Jordan Gallucci broke the standing vertical jump record, whilst it was Jarrod Berry, Oliver Florent and Griffin Logue who performed extremely well in the beep test.

DAY 3 RESULTS:

Beep test
Jarrod Berry (level 15.1)
Oliver Florent (15.1)
Griffin Logue (15.1)
Harry Morrison (14.12)
Dylan Clarke (14.12)
Sam Powell-Pepper (14.7)
Liam Baker (14.5)
Tom Williamson (14.5)
Patrick Lipinski (14.5)
Jordan Gallucci (14.5)

20 metre sprint
Jacob Allison (2.87 seconds)
Ben Ainsworth (2.90)
Josh Rotham (2.92)
Josh Williams (2.93)
Bailey Morrish (2.93)
Taylin Duman (2.93)
Esava Ratugolea (2.93)
Will Hayward (2.94)
Tony Olango (2.94)
Shai Bolton (2.95)

Repeat sprint total (six x 30metre sprints)
Jordan Gallucci (24.36 seconds)
Andrew McGrath (24.44)
Bailey Morrish (24.83)
Jarrod Berry (24.99)
Ben Ainsworth (25.01)
Kym LeBois (25.08)
Griffin Logue (25.09)
Shai Bolton (25.10)
Myles Poholke (25.20)
Jacob Allison (25.30)

Agility
Tom Williamson (8.15 seconds)
Jack Maibaum (8.19)
Sam Powell-Pepper (8.24)
Harry Morrison (8.26)
Oliver Florent (8.26)
Matt Guelfi (8.29)
Isaac Cumming (8.29)
Ben Ainsworth (8.36)
Jack Scrimshaw (8.39)
Andrew McGrath (8.38)

Standing vertical jump
Jordan Gallucci (89cm)**
Esava Ratugolea (76)
Will Hayward (73)
Griffin Logue (71)
Bailey Morrish (71)
Shai Bolton (68)
Callum Brown (68)
Josh Rotham (67)
Max Lynch (67)
Jacob Allison (67)
Jack Bowes (67)
Tom Williamson (67)

Running vertical jump (left foot)
Andrew McGrath (96cm)
Shai Bolton (94)
Cameron Zurhaar (92)
Brennan Cox (92)
Tony Olango (91)
Jordan Gallucci (91)
Oliver Florent (90)
Bailey Morrish (90)
Will Hayward (90)
Esava Ratugolea (89)
Tom Williamson (88)
Harry Morrison (88)

Running vertical jump (right foot)
Griffin Logue (91cm)
Bailey Morrish (91)
Esava Ratugolea (89)
Jordan Gallucci (86)
Andrew McGrath (85)
Ben Ainsworth (84)
Tom Williamson (83)
Jack Scrimshaw (83)
Declan Watson (83)
Mitchell Hinge (83)
Jack Bowes (82)

** – Gallucci broke the record set by Marvin Baynham of 88cm set in 2014.

Stars to shine bright at the National AFL Draft Combine

ben-jarman

FOR the draft crop of 2016, the National AFL Draft Combine is the first sign that their AFL dreams are a step closer to fruition. An invitation to the AFL Draft Combine means that at least five AFL clubs have expressed interest in the player. The AFL Draft Combine is a way for clubs to determine the players’ physical strengths as well as getting one-on-one time through combine interviews.

Draftees take on each other in a series of tests that challenge their speed, endurance, reflexes and skills to determine their strengths and weaknesses. Combine results are taken into account by clubs when deciding between players and whether they believe they can take the next step into the AFL. A total of 81 players have been invited to the 2016 AFL Draft Combine.

Matt Balmer takes a look at who might be the standouts in the testing which runs from Friday to Sunday.


Thursday:

Players will begin to arrive at Etihad Stadium before a welcome will be held for all 81 players in attendence. Not all players will be able to test due to injuries, but they will sit in on interviews and medicals with clubs early in the combine.

Thursday also sees heights and weight taken, along with all the body sizing and measurements such as skin folds and tricept sizes. My spies have told me Ollie Florent will be a likely winner for the biggest hands at the combine.

The media will also be in attendance on Thursday afternoon with Kevin Sheehan speaking alongside Jonty Scharenberg, Jy Simpkin and Sam Powell-Pepper.

Friday:

More medicals and interviews for players when they arrive for another day. Friday night from 7pm-9.30pm will be the hand balling, kicking and goal kicking tests.

The Matthew Lloyd clean hands/handpassing test measures how well a player collects the football and is able to dispose of it using a handball. There are three targets set up on both the left and right side at distances of 6m, 8m and 10m. An official will roll out or throw a ball at the player and instruct them where to handball the ball to. This is done six times and a score from 1-5 is allocated to each handball depending on how good it is.

Who could win? Hugh McCluggage‘s hands in stoppages are outstanding, whilst Andrew McGrath has the highest TAC Cup handball efficiency with 93 per cent of his handballs hitting the target.

The Brad Johnson goal kicking test will measure a players accuracy kicking for goal. Four kicking points are designated with players taking five kicks in total; two set shots (35m out in either pocket), two snaps (20m out, one left foot and one right foot) and one kick on the run (40m out directly in front). The player has 70 seconds to complete the test. A score is then worked out from the amount of goals and behinds a player kicks.

Who could win? Vic Country forward Josh Battle has a superb kick on him from short or long range distances in front of goal. Again, Hugh McCluggage has shown he can push forward and hit the scoreboard throughout 2016.

The Nathan Buckley kicking test measures players kicking efficiency over six kicks. Six targets (three on each side) are set out at distances of 20m, 30m and 40m. An official will call out a target at random to the kick, who will then to proceed to hit the target. Each kick is given a score from one to five, with five being a perfect kick.

Who could win? West Australian Josh Rotham is one of the best kicks in the draft pool, his teammate tall ruckman Tim English is another who uses the ball well. Harry Morrison, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Alex Villis and Harry Perryman are others that should perform well in this test.

Saturday:

The biggest day of the carnival will see sprints, agility, jumps and the beep test held on the purpose built floor on Etihad.

Sprints will be held in the morning , whilst the afternoon will conclude with the beep test.

Who could win in the sprints? Exciting WA midfielder Shai Bolton will test extremely well in both the 20m sprint and the agility test. Back in 2014, Bolton ran a sub 3s 20m sprint and under 8s for the agility test, considered elite.

Brandan Parfitt and Cedric Cox are among others who has shown off their speed at times this season while Jordan Gallucci should perform well in the agility test. Vic Country teammates Ben Ainsworth (8.00 seconds) and Jarrod Berry (7.80 seconds) were superb in TAC Cup preseason testing, while Stingrays defender Bailey Morrish was just behind Berry running 7.81 seconds. Queenslander Josh Williams showed a remarkable dash of speed in a division two National Under 18s Championships game earlier in the season.

Murray Bushrangers tall Esava Ratugolea is another who tested well in the past (2.92s) as has South Australian excitement machine Kym Lebois.

The vertical leap test is always an interesting test with vertical jump and running vertical jump (left and right foot) measured.

Who could win in the jumps? South Australian tall utility Brennan Cox was superb in the preseason testing in the SANFL, recording over 90cm off either foot in the running vertical jump. Ruckman Tim English, Esava Ratugolea and Tony Olango could test well above their counterparts, but it was Stingrays defender Bailey Morrish who beat all comers in the TAC Cup preseason testing with a vertical leap of 81cm.

The shuttle run/beep test or multistage fitness test depending on where you’re from is another that is closely watched by clubs. Most are looking for kids to push out one last level on the test, rather than take the easy option and drop out early. Sometimes the dedication and commitment from players can lead to them ‘spewing’ up their lunch- but an effect that some clubs might put down as a big tick in their notebook.

Who could win in the beep test? Tim Taranto will be an early front runner, having run a 15.9 in the preseason. His Sandringham Dragons team mate Ollie Florent is another who might perform well. If Jack Graham tests, he could be South Australia’s best.

Sunday:

The final day of the combine will see the 3km time trial run in groups of 10-15. The 3km time trial is one of the most strutinised tests, players pushing themselves to the limit deserve a pat on the back- while those that cruse through without little effect might come under the eyes of recruiters when they pour over all their data.

The 3km time trial has gotten faster every season, with the record being broken for three years running.

Who could win the 3km time trial? Possible number one draft pick Andrew McGrath should run well, but will his heavy work load over the last few months affect him? Again Tim Taranto will be another who could perform well.


Invites:

Small Defenders/Midfielders/Forwards

Ben Ainsworth- Vic Country
Liam Baker- Western Australia
Shai Bolton- Western Australia
Callum Brown- Vic Metro
Cedric Cox- Vic Country
Joshua Daicos- Vic Metro
Zac Fisher- Western Australia
Ben Jarman- South Australia
Kym Lebois- South Australia
Andrew McGrath- Vic Metro
Brandan Parfitt- Northern Territory
Tyson Stengle- South Australia

Medium Defenders 

Jarrod Berry- Vic Country
Isaac Cumming- NSW/ACT
Taylin Duman- Vic Metro
Ben Long- NT
Bailey Morrish- Vic Country
Harry Morrison- Vic Country
Harry Perryman- NSW/ACT
Sam Walker- South Australia
Tom Williamson- Vic Country
Alex Witherden- Vic Country
Alex Villis- South Australia

Tall Defenders

Brennan Cox- South Australia
Ryan Garthwaite- NSW/ACT
Elliot Himmelberg- Queensland
Griffin Logue- Western Australia
Harrison Macreadie- NSW/ACT
Jack Maibaum- Vic Metro
Sam McLarty- Vic Metro
Jordan Ridley- Vic Metro
Joshua Rotham- Western Australia
Jack Scrimshaw- Vic Metro
Declan Watson- Queensland

Medium Midfielders

Jacob Allison- Queensland
Joseph Atley- Vic Country
Hamish Brayshaw- Vic Metro
Will Brodie- Vic Country
Jack Bowes- Queensland
Dylan Clarke- Vic Metro
Willem Drew- Vic Country
Judah Dundon- Vic Metro
Jordan Gallucci- Vic Metro
Jack Graham- South Australia
Matt Guelfi- Western Australia
Oscar Junker- Vic Metro
Hugh McCluggage- Vic Country
Kobe Mutch- NSW/ACT
Sam Petrevski-Seton- Western Australia
Myles Poholke- Vic Country
Sam Powell-Pepper- Western Australia
Luke Ryan- VFL
Jonty Scharenberg- South Australia
Will Setterfield- NSW/ACT
Daniel Venables- Vic Metro
Josh Williams- Queensland

Medium Forwards

Joshua Begley- Vic Metro
Benjamin Davis- NSW/ACT
Sam Fisher- NSW/ACT
Oliver Florent- Vic Metro
Will Hayward- South Australia
Mitchell Hinge- South Australia
Patrick Lipinski- Vic Metro
Quinton Narkle- Western Australia
Mark O’Connor- International
Brad Scheer- Queensland
Jy Simpkin- Vic Country
Tim Taranto- Vic Metro
Cameron Zurhaar- Western Australia

Tall Forwards/Rucks

Josh Battle- Vic Country
Sean Darcy- Vic Country
Timothy English- Western Australia
Jack Henry- Vic Country
Patrick Kerr- Vic Metro
Max Lynch- NSW/ACT
Todd Marshall- NSW/ACT
Mitchell McCarthy- Vic Country
Tony Olango- NT
Esava Ratugolea- Vic Country
Zachary Sproule- NSW/ACT
Jake Waterman- Western Australia

By the states:

International (1):
NSW/ACT (11):
Northern Territory (3):
Queensland (6):
South Australia (10):
Vic Country (18):
VFL (1):
Vic Metro (19):
Western Australia (12):

U18 All Stars ultimate review

Tim English

Results

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4GoalsBehindsTotal
Team Judd2556769715797
Team O’Loughlin1422385981159

A SLOW start didn’t stop ‘Team Judd‘ winning the inagularl Kevin Sheehan Cup after defeating ‘Team O’Loughlin‘ by 38-points at Punt Road Oval today.

The concept saw the ‘Best 46’ draft prospects go head-to-head, all be it missing a few through injury. A huge crowd rolled in at the conclusion of the AFL Grand Final Parade, resulting in fans sitting in the aisle upstairs in the stands at Punt Road.

Oliver Florent boosted his draft stocks and emerged as a possible top ten selection with 27 disposals, seven clearances and seven inside 50s.

Florent shone throughout the day in his bright orange boots, taking the ball forward at every chance.

His performance saw him judged the best player from the losing O’Loughlin side, coach by NSW-ACT coach Tadhg Kennelly.

Team O’Loughlin burst away early in the contest, booting the first two goals before Team Judd’s star studded midfield helped them boot the next seven goals to put the margin beyond reach.

Jack Bowes was a prominent figure in the contest for Team Judd with 23 disposals and three clearances, in a match that was capped at 20 minutes per quarter.

Hugh McCluggage‘s class also caught the eye, with 17 disposals and four goals.

It was McCluggage’s fourth goal that has fans gasping after he intercepted the ball, weaved through the pack and nailed the shot from 50m out.

However, the pair were outdone by Sandringham Dragons’ Tim Taranto, who was outstanding winning the best on ground medal for Team Judd.

Taranto had 19 disposals, four tackles and four goals and was often involved in the play with McCluggage.

Taranto has been a superb performer right throughout September and one must wonder if he has the chance to be worth a top five pick.

Team Judd captain Andrew McGrath still collected 18 disposals despite a quiet showing, whilst it was West Australian Shai Bolton who shone on the outside with 16 disposals and seven inside 50s showing his dash and agility.

Josh Daicos played an unfamilar role at Half Back for Team Judd, racking up 18 disposals and two rebound 50s. On the opposite team, Callum Brown had 21 disposals and three clearances working hard in the middle of the ground.

Both Father/Son prospects seem destined to end up on Collingwood’s list, with a likely bid in the 30-50 range.

West Australia onballer Sam Powell-Pepper had 18 disposals and five tackles, backing up his strong performance in the WAFL Colts Grand Final and his state teammate Sam Petrevski-Seton impressed with 23 disposals, eight tackles and six clearances in a showing that should keep his name in the top handful of picks.

The tackle count for the contest was down and the match was largely open, with not a lot of defensive work from either team. In front of a packed crowd at Punt Road Oval, there is no doubt the AFL will consider the Under 18 All Stars match a success.

The best Under 17 talent will run out at Punt Road Oval tomorrow from 10.30am. The match will be broadcast on AFL.com.au & the AFL live app.


Matt Balmer’s scouting notes: 

Team Judd:

#6 Alex Villis– The South Australian didn’t find a lot of the ball, but when he does have it he uses it well. Laid five tackles, a figure that was well above his season average in 2016.

#9 Hugh McCluggage– Whoever ends up with Pick 1 is going to have a tough choice on their hands. McCluggage is elite in traffic, you can’t doubt that. He spins through and it sometimes looks like time has stood still for him to get around an opponent. The goal kicking midfielder nabbed four goals, including an outstanding final goal which screamed out ELITE!

#11 Will Hayward– Another South Australia who did some good things. Booted two goals, including one from long range outside 50. He is a strong mark and booted nine goals a few weeks back in the SANFL U18s.

#12 Tim Taranto– Combined for a lot of disposals with McCluggage and was a deserving best on ground medal winner. Taranto kicked four goals and his work in close was very good.

#15 Jack Bowes– Despite not playing for the last month, Bowes looked as silky as ever. The smooth mover collected 23 disposals and covered the ground very well. Someone I still rate as a possible No.1 on my draft rankings.

#21 Sam Powell-Pepper– Powell-Pepper backed up his big performance in the WAFL Colts on the weekend, a game that some felt he was stiff for not winning the BOG medal. Today his kicking was much better than it has been throughout this season, finishing with 18 disposals and five tackles.

Team O’Loughlin:

#5 Sam Petrevski-Seton– If not for Ollie Florent’s outstanding day, Petrevski-Seton would’ve gone close to being best on ground. His run and carry with the ball is good and the dual sided midfielder is happy to go long or short on either foot. Petrevski-Seton had 23 disposals, eight tackles and six clearances in a display that keeps his name in the top five mix.

#8 Oliver Florent– I’ve seen Florent play over 10 times this year, but I have no doubt that this was his best game. Florent has plenty of X-Factor and has shown glimpses right through the year, but today showed why he can push for the top ten. A deserving best on ground medal winner with 29 disposals, seven clearances and seven inside 50s.

#9 Cedric Cox– Had five disposals in the opening ten minutes of the contest playing on the wing, but faded badly to finish with nine disposals. Cox did some uncharacteristic things throughout the day, missing targets he usually hits. I’m not sure whether it was nerves, but he certainly looked off. Despite this, I’d be very surprised if he isn’t called out in the first round on draft night.

#25 Jake Waterman– The O’Loughlin captain won the toss, but that was one of the only things that went right for Waterman. He looked severly underdone and I can see why he didn’t train yesterday and was in doubt. He did kick two goals from his six disposals, but I think he would’ve wanted to do more to put his hand up to be drafted.

#34 Tony Olango– Best game from Olango and one that might’ve got a few recruiters talking. His leap in the ruck is elite and one of the traits that the ruckman uses in the contest. He uncharacteristically crashed a few packs and looked to give it his all. Doesn’t win much of the footy, but today’s game should give him some confidence in the lead up to the draft.

#35 Tim English– A quiet today from the possible top five prospect. English uses the ball well, but had just the two kicks for the afternoon. His rucking is very good and he didn’t lose too many contests. Was hoping for more, but I think English has done enough this season to suggest he’s going to be high on clubs boards.

Stats:

Team Judd

# PlayerPositionKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GL
1Shai Bolton-13316200200001
2Josh Daicos-11718200300000
3Ben Ainsworth-8715600100001
4Andrew McGrath-71118400200000
6Alex Villis-6511400500000
7Jordan Gallucci-639300100000
8Harry Perryman-10616200100000
9Hugh McCluggage-9817200200004
10Bailey Morrish-448200000000
11Will Hayward-7714200200002
12Timothy Taranto-12719300400004
13Joe Atley-31215200110000
15Jack Bowes-71623200400000
21Sam Powell-Pepper-81018200500000
23Cameron Zurhaar-437100400001
24Jarrod Berry-4913300100000
26Josh Battle-7310300300002
27Oscar Junker-415200200000
29Jack Maibaum-224200320000
32Declan Watson-2911100200000
33Todd Marshall-279100220000
34Esava Ratugolea-0661000110000
35Max Lynch-358000180000
 Total 1391512905200512400015

Team O’Loughlin

# PlayerPositionKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GL
2Ben Jarman-5510000100000
4Callum Brown-81321300300000
5Sam Petrevski-Seton-131023100800000
6Harry Morrison-549400400000
7Isaac Cumming-8412400200000
8Oliver Florent-171229400300000
9Cedric Cox-459300100000
10Myles Poholke-71219300100001
11Jonty Scharenberg-81220400300000
12Sam Walker-2911200000000
13Mitchell Hinge-51015100000000
14Dylan Clarke-10717400300001
21Ben Davis-6410400200002
22Willem Drew-5611100200000
25Jake Waterman-516400000002
26Ryan Garthwaite-7714100200000
27Josh Rotham-2911200000000
28Jack Scrimshaw-51116600000000
29Brennan Cox-5914300300000
30Patrick Kerr-808400110001
32Zachary Sproule-628400000001
34Tony Olango-1340004180000
35Tim English-2571002160000
 Total 144160304630045350008

Missed the game or want to re-watch it?

[embedyt] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arcnx_kDhyo[/embedyt]

Under 18 All Stars game ultimate preview

Allies - Kobe Mutch

AUSTRALIA’S top teenage footballers will take part in a new concept that is aimed to feature the best players from the 2016 draft pool.

Friday’s Under 18 All Stars match will see players divided up into two teams to play against each other in an event that the AFL hope will be in front of a blockbuster crowd at Punt Road Oval following the AFL Grand Final Parade.

The two teams have been named after AFL greats Chris Judd and Michael O’Loughlin and will be a part of the AFL’s changing program for the Grand Final weekend.

The league has made the most of the Grand Final Day public holiday and the movement of the Grand Final parade to the MCG precinct, where the junior talent coming through will be recognised.

Current NAB AFL Academy coach Brenton Sanderson will coach the Chris Judd teams, while NSW/ACT & Allies coach Tadhg Kennelly will coach the Michael O’Loughlin teams.

The match will be broadcast live on FOX FOOTY from 1.30pm on Friday.


Likely Teams:

The final U18 All Stars teams. ** Subject to late changes.
The final U18 All Stars teams. ** Subject to late changes.

** Will Setterfield‘s replacement is to be confirmed- We believe it is Mitchell Hinge**

With a five day turnaround for a large amount of the players due to the WAFL Colts, SANFL Reserves and TAC Cup Grand Finals over the weekend, there are many sore bodies.

Will Brodie hurt his nose in an incident with an umpire on Sunday and will miss the contest despite training this afternoon. Murray Bushrangers outside midfielder Harry Morrison will replace Brodie.

Will Setterfield was still in a sling on Sunday at the TAC Cup Grand Final and is expected to miss with Mitchell Hinge believed to be taking his place.

Key Defender Griffin Logue is also out for Team Judd, with Dandenong Stingrays defender Bailey Morrish taking his place.

There were also a few injury issues at training with many players on light duties. Sam Petrevski-Seton copped a knock below the knee, which affected his ankle and trained for five minutes only. Petrevski-Seton appears likely to play, but West Coast Father/Son prospect Jake Waterman is in more doubt after failing to train with what appeared to be a groin complaint.


Star Power:

On the outset, Team Judd look the most talented on paper. Featuring Andrew McGrath, Hugh McCluggage and Jack Bowes– all of whom could challenge for the number one draft pick. Up forward, they feature Josh Battle and Todd Marshall, whilst down back Declan Watson and Jack Maibaum will hold down the fort.

Harry Perryman will be a name to watch after being relatively left alone since the Under 18 championships. The GWS academy member has spent the last two months playing for his local club Collingullie-GP, hitting the scoreboard and playing through the midfield.

Tim Taranto and Ben Ainsworth are two others from Team Judd that may feature in the Top 10 come November.

For Team O’Loughlin, Jack Scrimshaw will be one of the stars worth watching. The rebounding defender has a classy left foot and was one of the best players on the ground on Sunday. Despite missing inside midfielder Will Brodie, players such as Dylan Clarke, Jonty Scharenberg and Willem Drew will likely step up in his absence. After a steller game for the Murray Bushrangers on Sunday, Ryan Garthwaite will be a likely opponent on his Bushrangers teammate Todd Marshall.

Up forward Patrick Kerr, Zach Sproule and Jake Waterman will make up their forward line whilst West Australian midfielder Sam Petrevski-Seton will look to perform well to keep his name in the first handful of picks.

Excitement machine Cedric Cox hasn’t been spoken about enough this season and the little known 19-year-old is a big chance for a Top 20 pick on draft night.


Surprise Packets:

South Australian medium forward Will Hayward has jumped out as a surprise inclusion. Hayward kicked a bag of nine goals in the SANFL U18 Preliminary Final for North Adelaide and another good performance on Friday may see him find a spot in the first half of the draft.

DRAFT PROFILE: WILL HAYWARD

Murray Bushrangers ruckman Esava Ratugolea has plenty of X-Factor and leap like no other AFL Draft prospect. Ratugolea continues to show glimpses after an eight goal haul earlier in the season saw him drafted into the Vic Country team late.

DRAFT PROFILE: ESAVA RATUGOLEA

Little known Cameron Zurhaar from East Fremantle is one to watch. The medium forward has kicked averaged 16.6 disposals in the WAFL Colts this year.

Isaac Cumming is flying under the radar and the GWS academy member may find himself as a national draft selection. Cumming was nominated for the National Combine and the smart half back flanker rebounded the ball well in the Under 18 championships.

Willem Drew played two excellent TAC Cup finals games for the North Ballarat Rebels, averaging 23 (13 contested) disposals and seven clearances in the 2016 TAC Cup. The inside midfielders contested ball winning is superb, but does lack some speed around the ground.

Brennan Cox made the All-Australian team after a strong championships down back for South Australia. Cox has played up forward for the Woodville-West Torrens in the SANFL but looks likely to start in the defence.

[embedyt] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B2duh-DJIhU[/embedyt]


Key Matchups:

Willem Drew vs Hugh McCluggage

Teammates at the North Ballarat Rebels, the pair will be opponents in the big clash on Friday. Both represented Vic Country in the Under 18 championships, but McCluggage was more prominant. At TAC Cup level, Drew’s contested ball winning abilities are greater than McCluggage’s- But McCluggage’s work in traffic is elite and is his advantage despite not winning a large chunk of contested ball. McCluggage can also push forward and hit the scoreboard, something that Drew hasn’t showed throughout this season. Drew does lay plenty of tackles and win the clearances, but does lack a touch of pace and class with his skills with him at times just bombing the ball forward off his boot without looking.  

Tim English vs Max Lynch

It looks likely that the first ruck contest of the game will have West Australian tall English and NSW/ACT ruck Lynch. English only featured as the number one ruck in the final championships game, but has an elite leap and his footskills are better than some of the midfielders running around in the game. Despite being skinny in appearance, it makes for an interesting contest against former junior goalkeeper Lynch. Lynch’s form in the latter half of the season was very good for the Bushrangers and the GWS academy member may have pushed himself into a national draft selection. 

Jack Scrimshaw vs Tim Taranto

Sandringham Dragons key players Scrimshaw and Taranto may play on each other. Scrimshaw is a rebounding defender, with a pinpoint pass and was a strong player in the TAC Cup Grand Final. Scrimshaw does have the ability to rack up the clangers with his foot at times and when he’s off- he’s off. Taranto was a consistent performer right throughout the year playing through the midfield and across half forward. A good showing from either, could see them really put their hand up for Top Five players on clubs boards. 

Jack Maibaum vs Patrick Kerr

With Griffin Logue a late out for Team Judd, expect Maibaum to have first crack at strong Vic Metro forward Kerr. Both played together in the Vic Metro winning Under 18 championship team and won All Australia honours with Maibaum’s strength will be the reason he should get first chance at stopping Kerr. Kerr however is a tough match up, with strong hands overhead and one of the fastest forwards over 10m on a lead. Maibaum has played both forward and defence throughout 2016, but averaged the third most spoils in the Under 18 championships.

Ryan Garthwaite vs Todd Marshall

The pair were teammates on Sunday, but loom likely to match up on each other. Garthwaite is one of the best one-on-one defenders in the draft pool, while Marshall has shown some superb glimpses at times. Garthwaite collected 24 disposals on Sunday as one of his teams best performers, whilst Marshall was kept reasonably quiet from Ari Sakeson with just two kicks for two goals in the TAC Cup Grand Final. If Marshall can put in a strong performance that recruiters are wanting, he could keep his name amongst the top ten names. Garthwaite despite an awkward kicking style, does use to ball well more often than not and has done a great job down back this season. 


Predictions

Team Judd on paper looks too strong for Team O’Loughlin. Team Judd’s midfield looks too star studded, despite Tim English likely giving Team O’Loughlin first use at the ball. If Team O’Loughlin’s contested midfield brigade can fire, they could give the star studded Judd side a run for their money.

It would be hard to go past Andrew McGrath for BOG honours, but there are multiple players from either side that are capable of changing a game. 


Details:

Team O’Loughlin v Team Judd
1.30pm, Punt Road Oval
September 30th
Live on FOX FOOTY 1.30pm
Tweets: @afldraftcentral


Matt Balmer’s predicted starting line up:

Possible line ups

Top talent on show on AFL Grand Final weekend

MB - Will Brodie

In a new initiative announced by the AFL, the best Under 17 and Under 18 talent will play games on the Grand Final day long weekend under the eyes of recruiters and fans.

The Under 18 All Stars game will be played at Punt Road Oval at 1.30pm, broadcast on Fox Footy on Grand Final Eve (Friday 30th September). The Under 17 game will be played as a curtain-raiser to the AFL Grand Final beginning from 10am with a live stream on AFL.com.au.

For more information on the initiative click here:

Under 18 squad:

Under 18 squad ALL STARS

Under 17 squad:

Under 17 squad

Multicultural talent on the horizon for AFL clubs

VC - Esava Ratugolea

Many AFL clubs have conflicting views on where best to source overseas talent to add as Category B Rookies. Some say to look in the US and find tall ruckman in the mould of Mason Cox and Jason Holmes. Others say look towards Africa after a promising batch of sudanese players have come through our system such as Allir Allir, Majak Daw and Mabior Chol.

Clubs are looking to add multicultural players at their club and the stories of some of the players on AFL lists can inspire many to achieve greatness.

AFL clubs this season were allocated zones for their Next Generation Academies and from 2018 will be able to tap into talent from these regions. In 2016, the AFL have judged that clubs have the ability to list multicultural players as Category B rookies if they are overlooked in the National or Rookie Draft from their allocated region

Matthew Grundy takes a look at a few of the multicultural players to look out for in the next few years.


Victoria have one of the strongest crops of multicultural talent with Dandenong exciting small forward Dan Allsop one to keep an eye on.

Allsop kicked 29 goals in 19 games this season, finishing runner-up in the TAC Cup Morrish Medal. The nippy forward is exciting to watch and is eligible to join Melbourne as a Category B rookie if undrafted in 2016.

Esava Ratugolea is an exciting tall prospect who has shown some potential after an injury interupted preseason. Ratugolea booted a bag of eight goals against Bendigo Pioneers in an eye-catching display earlier in the season. The Fijians performance saw him rushed into the Vic Country side for their final two games and will join Richmond if undrafted. With Ratugolea nominated for the National Combine, it does seem unlikely that he will be undrafted.

ESAVA’S EIGHT PROMPTS VIC COUNTRY CALL

Changkuoth Jiath from Gippsland Power is a prospect for the 2017 draft and is a member of the AFL Academy Level 2 squad. He has shown a bit this year playing as a outside midfielder who can play forward if needed. 

 

Calder Cannons midfielder Ben Ronke is one of a number of Cannons eligible to be drafted through the Category B pathway. Ronke has elite speed and has provided some highlights throughout the season winning plenty of the ball for the Cannons. Ronke played in St. Bernards VAFA premiership in 2015 and could find himself on an AFL list 15 months later with Essendon able to take him if he goes undrafted.

 

Teammates Muhammed Saad and Ovie Magbegor are also eligible. Saad is a classy small forward who kicked a bag of seven against Oakleigh Chargers this season. Magbegor has been offered a place over in the USA for basketball after impressing at recent tryouts. Should he decide to stay with AFL, Essendon will also likely take the tall ruckman. 

In Western Australia a player to watch is Tarir Bayok. After a strong Under 18 Championships he has become one of the brightest multicultural players in the country. He is fast, agile and has great skills on both sides of his body. He has been nominated by West Coast this year.

South Australia have slim pickings but Emmanuel Irra is one of their better prospects. He has shown good form for the South Adelaide seniors playing off the wing, where he falls under the Port Adelaide region. Brother Robert is eligible next year, after representing South Australia in the Under 16 championships.

Norwood’s raw tall utility Ariek Lual is another that could join Port Adelaide later in the year.

Tony Olango is another player of multicultural background set to make his way into the AFL. After playing for Northern Territory and the Allies this year, the sudanese ruckman looks likely to be on an AFL list next year. From a soccer background, Olango is an athletic ruckman who has shown some ability up forward if needed.

The future of diversity in the AFL looks secure as the game becomes more accepting of other cultures. With more work to come with the multicultural academies, expect the pool of multicultural talent to grow as the academies in NSW/ACT and Queensland did.


 

Full list of 2016 Category B players eligible for AFL clubs:

2016 NEXT GENERATION ACADEMY NOMINATIONS LIST


Collingwood
Isiah Farrell-Nelson (Indigenous)

Essendon
Aaron Tatchell (Indigenous), 
Ben Ronke (Multicultural), 
Muhammad Saad (Multicultural), 
Ovie Magbegor (Multicultural)
, Hisham Kerbatieh (Multicultural), 
Ozgur Uysal (Multicultural)

Geelong
Temoa Brown (Multicultural)
, Cameron Gurrumulnga (Indigenous), Deshan Gindkindi (Indigenous)
, Kamal Bukulatjpi (Indigenous)

Hawthorn
Tristan Tweedie (Indigenous)

Melbourne
Daniel Allsop (Multicultural)

Port Adelaide
Emmanuel Irra (Multicultural), Ariek Lual (Multicultural)

Richmond
Kayle Kirby (Indigenous), Billy Cooper (Indigenous), Esava Ratugolea (Multicultural)
, Derek Smith (Indigenous), Jy Simpkin (Indigenous)

St Kilda
Mitchell McCarthy (Indigenous)

West Coast
Tarir Bayok (Multicultural)

Western Bulldogs
Dion Johnstone (Indigenous)

AFL nominations
Mading Atem (Multicultural),
 James El Moussalli (Multicultural), Kenny Ong (Multicultural),
 Jai Rout (Indigenous),
 Darren Allen (Indigenous),
 Jamaine Jones (Indigenous),
 Thomas Jok (Multicultural),
Goy Lok (Multicultural),
 Cedric Cox (Indigenous),
 Francis Watson (Indigenous)